Jump to content

Waticania in the Outernatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions

From escforumwiki
Waticatl (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Waticatl (talk | contribs)
Line 211: Line 211:


==Voting history==
==Voting history==
As of the [[Outernatia Song Contest 25|25th]] edition, Waticania's voting history is as follows (Finals only):
As of the [[Outernatia Song Contest 26|26th]] edition, Waticania's voting history is as follows (Finals only):
{{col-begin}}
{{col-begin}}
{{col-break}}
{{col-break}}
Line 224: Line 224:
| 1
| 1
| {{flagu|Auspikitan}}
| {{flagu|Auspikitan}}
| 103
| 111
| 2
| 2
|- bgcolor = "silver"
|- bgcolor = "silver"
| 2
| 2
| {{flagu|V}}
| {{flagu|V}}
| 57
| 62
| -
| -
|- bgcolor = "#CC9966"
|- bgcolor = "#CC9966"
Line 254: Line 254:
| 7
| 7
| {{flagu|Harmony}}
| {{flagu|Harmony}}
| 34
| 38
| -
| -
|-
|-
| 8
| 8
| {{flagu|Ponásikwa}}
| {{flagu|Ponásikwa}}
| 32
| 34
| 2
| 2
|-
|-
| 9
| 9
| {{flagu|Raingate}}
| {{flagu|Raingate}}
| 31
| 32
| 1
| 1
|-
|-
| 10
| 10
| {{flagu|Kimmystan}}
| {{flagu|Timivar}}
| 29
| 31
| -
| 1
|}
|}
{{col-break}}
{{col-break}}
Line 283: Line 283:
| 1
| 1
| {{flagu|Timivar}}
| {{flagu|Timivar}}
| 62
| 74
| 1
| 2
|- bgcolor = "silver"
|- bgcolor = "silver"
| 2
| 2
| {{flagu|Raingate}}
| 64
| 2
|- bgcolor = "#CC9966"
| 3
| {{flagu|V}}
| {{flagu|V}}
| 58
| 63
| 1
| 1
|- bgcolor = "#CC9966"
| 3
| {{flagu|Raingate}}
| 56
| 2
|-
|-
| 4
| 4
| {{flagu|Auspikitan}}
| {{flagu|Auspikitan}}
| 51
| 61
| 2
| 2
|-
|-
| 5
| 5
| {{flagu|Alteus}}
| {{flagu|Alteus}}
| 47
| 54
| 1
| 1
|-
|-
| 6
| 6
| {{flagu|Easterosia}}
| {{flagu|Laranjeiras}}
| 40
| 45
| 2
| -
|-
|-
| 7
| 7
| {{flagu|Republica Libera}}
| {{flagu|Ponásikwa}}
| 37
| 41
| 1
| -
|-
|-
| 8
| 8
| {{flagu|Kimmystan}}
| {{flagu|Kimmystan}}
| 36
| 41
| -
| -
|-
|-
| 9
| 9
| {{flagu|Laranjeiras}}
| {{flagu|Easterosia}}
| 35
| 40
| -
| 2
|-
|-
| 10
| 10
| {{flagu|Ponásikwa}}
| {{flagu|Republica Libera}}
| 35
| 38
| -
| 1
|}
|}
{{col-end}}
{{col-end}}
[[Category:Countries in the Outernatia Song Contest]]
[[Category:Countries in the Outernatia Song Contest]]

Revision as of 17:58, 24 September 2016

Waticania
Flag
Member stationRTVV
National selection eventsCriplulbury Festival
Participation summary
Appearances17
First appearanceOSC 9
Best result2nd: OSC 21, OSC 26
Worst result15th: OSC 24 SF

Waticania has participated in the Outernatia Song Contest 17 times since their debut in the 9th Edition of the contest. Their best result is 2nd place in both the 21st edition with Amber Run's "I Found" and in the 26th edition with the EDM track "Stars Come Out" by RUNAGROUND & the Disco Fries. Waticania has failed to qualify to the final only twice thus far, in the 17th edition and in the 24th edition. They hosted the 23rd edition of the contest due to Noxus' rejection to host the edition after winning OSC 21.

Waticania usually chooses it's artists and entries internally, with the exception of the National Final for the 16th edition of the contest - the Criplulbury Festival.

Contestants

Table key
  Winner
  Second place
  Third place
  Last place
  Disqualified
  Did not compete
Edition Artist Language Title Translation Place Points Semi Points
9th United States We Are the In Crowd English "Reflections" - 7 77 No semi-finals
10th United States Every Avenue English "Tell Me I'm a Wreck" - 6 74
11th Did not participate
12th North Macedonia The Hounds Macedonian "Kaj ni se srcata" Where are our hearts 25 36
13th United Kingdom The 1975 English "Sex" - 17 64 7 61
14th Iceland Hákon Guðni English "Better Left Unsaid" - 16 50 No semi-finals
15th SwedenDenmark Amaranthe English "The Nexus" - 6 98 6 71
16th North Macedonia Darko Ilievski Macedonian "Nikoj kako ti" Nobody like you 5 90 2 85
17th Iceland Of Monsters and Men English "Dirty Paws" - Failed to qualify 11 53
18th United States Imagine Dragons English "Monster" - 13 56 No semi-finals
19th United States Hunter Hayes English "Invisible" - 20 41 7 65
20th United Kingdom Passport to Stockholm English "All at Once" - 12 73 2 80
21st United Kingdom Amber Run English "I Found" - 2 94 2 89
22nd United Kingdom Sundara Karma English "Flame" - 14 77 7 50
23rd Canada Simple Plan English "Save You" - 11 101 Host country
24th Norway Kråkesølv Norwegian "Romskipet Revideres" The Spaceship Revises Failed to qualify 15 28
25th United Kingdom Rebecca Clements English "Coma Boy" - 23 31 14 37
26th United States RUNAGROUND English "Stars Come Out" (feat. Disco Fries) - 2 118 2 81
27th North Macedonia Project Orpheus English "The Ones Without a Name" -

Voting history

As of the 26th edition, Waticania's voting history is as follows (Finals only):

MediaWiki spam blocked by CleanTalk.