San Monique: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(48 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox country | {{Infobox country | ||
|native_name = San Monique | |native_name = San Monique | ||
|conventional_long_name = The United | |conventional_long_name = The United Islands Of San Monique | ||
|common_name = San Monique | |common_name = San Monique | ||
|image_flag = Flag of San Monique.png | |image_flag = Flag of San Monique.png | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|image_flag2 = | |image_flag2 = | ||
|alt_flag2 = | |alt_flag2 = | ||
|image_coat = | |image_coat = | ||
|alt_coat = | |alt_coat = | ||
|symbol_type = | |symbol_type = | ||
|national_motto = | |national_motto = | ||
|national_anthem = " | |||
|national_anthem = "Horn Of Plenty" | |||
|royal_anthem = | |royal_anthem = | ||
|other_symbol_type = | |other_symbol_type = | ||
|other_symbol = | |other_symbol = | ||
|image_map = | |image_map = Capital4.jpg | ||
|alt_map = | |alt_map = | ||
|map_caption = City of Lördsberg | |||
|image_map2 = San Monique Map.png | |||
|alt_map2 = | |||
|map_caption2 = Map of San Monique | |||
|map_caption = | |map_caption = | ||
|capital = Lördsberg | |||
|official_languages = English, Moniquen | |||
|capital = | |||
|official_languages = English | |||
|national_languages = | |national_languages = | ||
|regional_languages = | |regional_languages = | ||
Line 35: | Line 36: | ||
|ethnic_groups_year = | |ethnic_groups_year = | ||
|demonym = | |demonym = | ||
|government_type = | |government_type = Parliamentary Monarchy | ||
|leader_title1 = Monarch | |leader_title1 = Monarch | ||
|leader_name1 = | |leader_name1 = | ||
|leader_title2 = Prime Minister | |leader_title2 = Prime Minister | ||
|leader_name2 = | |leader_name2 = | ||
|leader_title6 = | |leader_title6 = | ||
|leader_name6 = | |leader_name6 = | ||
Line 63: | Line 64: | ||
|area_label2 = <!-- label below area_label (optional) --> | |area_label2 = <!-- label below area_label (optional) --> | ||
|area_data2 = <!-- text after area_label2 (optional) --> | |area_data2 = <!-- text after area_label2 (optional) --> | ||
|population_estimate = | |population_estimate = 36,250,000 | ||
|population_estimate_rank = | |population_estimate_rank = | ||
|population_estimate_year = 2012 | |population_estimate_year = 2012 | ||
Line 89: | Line 90: | ||
|HDI_year = | |HDI_year = | ||
|HDI_category = | |HDI_category = | ||
|currency = Moniquen | |currency = Moniquen Crown | ||
|currency_code = | |currency_code = MC | ||
|time_zone = | |time_zone = | ||
|utc_offset = | |utc_offset = | ||
|time_zone_DST = | |time_zone_DST = | ||
|broadcaster = MTV | |broadcaster = MTV | ||
|date_format = DD/MM/YY | |date_format = DD/MM/YY | ||
|DST_note = | |DST_note = | ||
|utc_offset_DST = | |utc_offset_DST = | ||
|drives_on = Left | |drives_on = Left | ||
|cctld = . | |cctld = .SM | ||
|calling_code = + | |calling_code = +123 | ||
|image_map3 = | |image_map3 = | ||
|alt_map3 = | |alt_map3 = | ||
Line 109: | Line 110: | ||
|}} | |}} | ||
The '''United Islands of San Monique''' are located in the far west of Internatia, as a result of the nation being made up of islands and isles it is home to dozens of beaches proving extremely popular with tourists. San Monique's most eastern territory borders the Republic of Volnytaria, to the south west of the main island (which is home to Lördsberg the nations capital) are the Socialist Democratic Islands of Symphony; to the north across the San Moniquen channel is the Kingdom of Novatlantida. | |||
San Monique's biggest exports are of course, luxuries and fineries, such as jewelry, wines and designer brands of clothing. Lördsberg is known throughout Internatia as the fashion capital of the continent due to it's fashion conscious citizens. | |||
[[File:MTV logo.png|thumb|right|231px|Logo of MTV.]] | |||
[[File:MTV logo.png|thumb|right| | |||
{{multiple image | {{multiple image | ||
| footer = | | footer = | ||
| align = right | | align = right | ||
}} | }} | ||
== San Monique in the Internatia Song Contest. == | == San Monique in the Internatia Song Contest. == | ||
Line 139: | Line 128: | ||
! Language | ! Language | ||
! Song | ! Song | ||
! Place | |||
! Points | |||
! Semi | |||
! Points | ! Points | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
Line 147: | Line 138: | ||
| English | | English | ||
| "Geronimo" | | "Geronimo" | ||
| 10 | |||
| 56 | | 56 | ||
| | |rowspan="6" | | ||
|rowspan="6" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
Line 155: | Line 148: | ||
| English | | English | ||
| "Taking Off" | | "Taking Off" | ||
| 5 | |||
| 69 | | 69 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
Line 163: | Line 156: | ||
| English | | English | ||
| "Hands Up" | | "Hands Up" | ||
| 16 | |||
| 47 | | 47 | ||
|-bgcolor=gold | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
|{{flagicon|Sibinia}} Meijar | |{{flagicon|Sibinia}} Meijar | ||
Line 171: | Line 164: | ||
| English | | English | ||
| "Little Talks" | | "Little Talks" | ||
| 1 | |||
| 120 | | 120 | ||
|-bgcolor=silver | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
|{{flagicon|Kosma}} Luna | |{{flagicon|Kosma}} Luna | ||
Line 179: | Line 172: | ||
| English | | English | ||
| "Hyperventilating" | | "Hyperventilating" | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| | | 79 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | |||
|{{flagicon|San Monique}} Lördsberg | |||
| Diandra | |||
| English | |||
| "Outta My Head" | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
|{{flagicon|Symphony Isles}} Violetta | |||
| Zara Larsson | |||
| English | |||
|"Uncover" | |||
| 7 | |||
| 102 | |||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| | | 48 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | 9 | ||
| | |{{flagicon|Saint Eva & Lepland}} Woodchester | ||
| | | Ronya | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | "Annoying" | ||
| 14 | |||
| 77 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 59 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| | |{{flagicon|Bitland}} Pixopolis | ||
| | | Alphabeat | ||
| | | English | ||
| "Show Me What Love Is" | |||
| 17 | |||
| 63 | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#CC9966"| 11 | ||
| | | bgcolor="#CC9966"| {{flagicon|Marvelia}} Amor | ||
| | | bgcolor="#CC9966"| Zlata Ognevich | ||
| | | bgcolor="#CC9966"| Ukrainian | ||
| | | bgcolor="#CC9966"| "Za Lisamy, Horamy" | ||
| | | bgcolor="#CC9966"| 3 | ||
| | | bgcolor="#CC9966"| 102 | ||
| | | bgcolor="gold"| 1 | ||
| | | bgcolor="gold"| 120 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| | |{{flagicon|Novatlantida}} Platonia | ||
| | | Passenger | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | "Let Her Go" | ||
| | |X | ||
|X | |||
|13 | |||
|61 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | |||
|{{flagicon|Luzze}} Lovendalen | |||
| The Royal Concept | |||
| English | |||
| "On Our Way" | |||
|6 | |||
|120 | |||
|6 | |||
|87 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 | ||
| | |{{flagicon|Tikata}} Tramandi | ||
| | | Miriam Bryant | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | "Last Soul On Earth" | ||
| | |17 | ||
| | |86 | ||
| | |6 | ||
| | |83 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16 | ||
| | |{{flagicon|Anselmsuusonia}} Pensa | ||
| | | NONONO | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | "Pumpin Blood" | ||
| | |14 | ||
| | |91 | ||
| | |6 | ||
| | |67 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 19 | ||
| | | {{flagicon|Yazminia}} Liechgrado | ||
| | |||
| Electric Lady Lab | | Electric Lady Lab | ||
| | | English | ||
| "Open Doors" | |||
|19 | |||
|71 | |||
|11 | |||
|63 | |||
| " | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Voting History == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | San Monique has ''given'' the most points to... | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Rank | ||
! | ! Country | ||
! Points | ! Points | ||
|- bgcolor="gold" | |||
|- | | 1 | ||
| | | {{isc|Symphony Isles}} | ||
| " | | ? | ||
| | |- bgcolor="silver" | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| | | {{isc|Sunetti}} | ||
| | | ? | ||
| | |-bgcolor="#CC9966" | ||
| 3 | |||
| {{isc|Sibinia}} | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | {{isc|Volnytaria}} | ||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| | |{{isc|Grolskira}} | ||
| ? | |||
{| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
San Monique has ''received'' the most points from... | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Rank | ||
! Country | ! Country | ||
! Points | ! Points | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="gold" | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| {{ | | {{isc|Symphony Isles}} | ||
| | | 115 | ||
|- bgcolor="silver" | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{isc|Sibinia}} | |||
| 79 | |||
|-bgcolor="#CC9966" | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{isc|Sunetti}} | |||
| 60 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| {{ | | {{isc|Grolskira}} | ||
| | | 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| {{ | | {{isc|Volnytaria}} | ||
| 49 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<small>NOTE: The totals in the above tables include only points awarded in finals, not semi-finals</small> | |||
[[Category:Country]] | [[Category:Country]] | ||
[[Category:San Monique]] | [[Category:San Monique]] | ||
Latest revision as of 13:38, 9 October 2020
The United Islands Of San Monique San Monique | |
---|---|
Flag | |
Anthem: "Horn Of Plenty" | |
Map of San Monique | |
Capital | Lördsberg |
Official languages | English, Moniquen |
Government | Parliamentary Monarchy |
Population | |
• 2012 estimate | 36,250,000 |
Currency | Moniquen Crown (MC) |
Date format | DD/MM/YY |
Drives on the | left |
Calling code | +123 |
Internet TLD | .SM |
The United Islands of San Monique are located in the far west of Internatia, as a result of the nation being made up of islands and isles it is home to dozens of beaches proving extremely popular with tourists. San Monique's most eastern territory borders the Republic of Volnytaria, to the south west of the main island (which is home to Lördsberg the nations capital) are the Socialist Democratic Islands of Symphony; to the north across the San Moniquen channel is the Kingdom of Novatlantida.
San Monique's biggest exports are of course, luxuries and fineries, such as jewelry, wines and designer brands of clothing. Lördsberg is known throughout Internatia as the fashion capital of the continent due to it's fashion conscious citizens.
San Monique in the Internatia Song Contest.
Voting History
San Monique has given the most points to...
Rank | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Symphony Isles | ? |
2 | Sunetti | ? |
3 | Sibinia | ? |
4 | Volnytaria | ? |
5 | Grolskira | ? |
San Monique has received the most points from...
Rank | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Symphony Isles | 115 |
2 | Sibinia | 79 |
3 | Sunetti | 60 |
4 | Grolskira | 60 |
5 | Volnytaria | 49 |
NOTE: The totals in the above tables include only points awarded in finals, not semi-finals