St Olaf in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Internatia Second Chance Contest 13|ISCC 13]] | | [[Internatia Second Chance Contest 13|ISCC 13]] | ||
| TBD 30 August 2014 | |||
| English | |||
| TBD 30 August 2014 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Internatia Second Chance Contest 14|ISCC 14]] | |||
| TBD 30 August 2014 | |||
| English | |||
| TBD 30 August 2014 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Internatia Second Chance Contest 15|ISCC 15]] | |||
| TBD 30 August 2014 | |||
| English | |||
| TBD 30 August 2014 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Internatia Second Chance Contest 16|ISCC 16]] | |||
| TBD 30 August 2014 | |||
| English | |||
| TBD 30 August 2014 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Internatia Second Chance Contest 17|ISCC 17]] | |||
| TBD 30 August 2014 | |||
| English | |||
| TBD 30 August 2014 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Internatia Second Chance Contest 18|ISCC 18]] | |||
| TBD 30 August 2014 | | TBD 30 August 2014 | ||
| English | | English |
Revision as of 08:59, 28 August 2014
St Olaf | |
---|---|
Member station | JHTV |
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 2 |
First appearance | ISC 26 |
The State of St Olaf participates in the Internatia Song Contest since its 26th edition. The country has voted and broadcast since its 24th edition. It also appeared briefly as the Republic of St. Olaf at the 10th edition of the contest.
St Olaf chose the singer Cocovan as their first representative on June 30th, 2014 amidst uncertainty whether the country would be allowed to partake in the 25th contest, which is set to be held in Lashkent, Leshia. Rumours stated Cocovan signed a two-edition deal in order to be assured of debuting the nation in ISC. St Olaf's bid was deemed ineligible shortly after the announcement was made. St Olaf was later confirmed for the 26th edition, 'debuting' with singer Luca Vasta and the song "Sometimes You're Right".
St Olaf uses an unprecedented voting system when voting in local and international competitions. A jury consisting of 10 members (5 of each gender and within the age ranges of 16-25, 26-35, 36-45, 46-55 and 55+) vote based on a ranking system. Their rankings are converted to an average rank per song and counts as 50% of the final vote. Viewers of competitions get to vote using a mobile app on the national equivalent of iPhone and Android. They can also vote using the digital interactive television module Owal, which was introduced early 2014. Using these platforms they can 'like' the songs after they are performed. The final tally in 'likes' makes up the other 50% of the national vote and is also converted into a ranking. The same system is being used at the Gafloofen Song Festival.
The Internatia Song Contest is broadcast in St Olaf by JHTV, which also broadcasts the Gafloofen Song Festival. Rumours were that this latter song competition would be used to select the country's entry for ISC in the future, but this has proven to be false as of ISC 25.
Contestants
Table key
- Winner
- Second place
- Third place
- Last place
- Automatically qualified to the final
- Did not qualify for the final
- Did not compete
Edition | Artist | Language | Title (Titel) | Final | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 | Cocovan | English | "Mascara" ("Masca'a") | Disqualified | |||
26 | Luca Vasta | English | "Sometimes You're Right" ("Undetiden du ha et") | Qualified | |||
27 | Cut Copy | English | "Lights Shine On" ("Lyse skinne pea") | ||||
28 | TBD 30 August 2014 | English | TBD 30 August 2014 |
Voting history
As of ISC 25, St Olaf's voting history is as follows:
|
Commentators and spokespersons
Edition | Commentator (Kommentato) |
---|---|
24 | Patricia Brønstad (Paticia Boenstad) |
25 | Leon Kaldestad |
26 |
Spin-offs
Edition | Artist | Language | Title (Titel) | Final | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ISC-ESC 1 | Tijana | English | "To the Sky" ("Til himlen") | ||||
ISC-1 1 | Jeff Lorber featuring Karyn White | English | "Facts of Love" ("Vakta av kaeliyhed") | ||||
Con. 1 | Luciana featuring Betty White | English | "I'm Still Hot" ("Jey e stediy hevtiy") | ||||
ISCC 13 | TBD 30 August 2014 | English | TBD 30 August 2014 | ||||
ISCC 14 | TBD 30 August 2014 | English | TBD 30 August 2014 | ||||
ISCC 15 | TBD 30 August 2014 | English | TBD 30 August 2014 | ||||
ISCC 16 | TBD 30 August 2014 | English | TBD 30 August 2014 | ||||
ISCC 17 | TBD 30 August 2014 | English | TBD 30 August 2014 | ||||
ISCC 18 | TBD 30 August 2014 | English | TBD 30 August 2014 |