Internatia Second Chance Contest 1

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Second Chance Contest 1
Internatia Second Chance Contest 1.png
Dates
Final date 11 June 2013
Host
Host city Surme
Host broadcaster Tikata RTRT
Participants
Number of entries 16
Debuting  All participants
Vote
Voting system 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all participants.
Winning song Alexandria "It Will Not Be Forgotten"
Internatia Second Chance Contest
Wiki Eurovision Heart (Infobox).svg 2►

The Internatia Second Chance Contest 1 was the first ever edition of Internatia Second Chance Contest. The contest took place on 11 June 2013 in Surme, Tikata, hosted by the national broadcaster RTRT.

Location[edit]

Location of the host city in Tikata
Surme

Surme
Location of the host city in Tikata


On 17 May 2013 Surme was chosen as host city of first Internatia Second Chance Contest. Surme, capital of Surmetia, is a third largest city of Tikata and one of the most important cities in northern part of country. City traditionally been one of the leading centres of Tikatan academic, cultural, and artistic life and is one of Tikata's most important economic hubs.


Participants[edit]

Total of 16 countries confirmed participation in first contest, Including three original participants of Internatia Song Contest, Saint Eva & Lepland, Spirevo and Tashkveny.

Grolskira, Kosma and Volnytaria also expressed interest in joining contest, but they later withdrew without citing a reason.


Results[edit]

Draw Country [1] Artist Song National final Place [2] Points
1  San Monique Annie "Tube Stops & Lonely Hearts" 2nd (ISC 12) 9 45
2  Spirevo Saint Lu "Revive This Flower" 2nd (ISC 16) 10 39
3  Sunetti Elena Gheorghe "Amar Tu Vida" 2nd (ISC 2 & 3) 3 77
4  Harlequenia Brandi Carlile "The Story" 2nd (ISC 11) 12 37
5  Lost Islands Baltimora "Tarzan Boy" 2nd (ISC 11) 14 22
6  Alexandria The Pierces "It Will Not Be Forgotten" 2nd (ISC 10) 1 82
7  Novatlantida Rosa Negra "Fado Ladino" 2nd (ISC 6) 6 64
8  Irdminia India Arie "Ready For Love" 2nd (ISC 8) 8 45
9  Dulcet Ebullience Shania Twain "I'm Gonna Getcha Good! (Green Picture Version)" 4th (ISC 2), 7th (ISC 5) 16 40
10  Sibinia Severina "Grad bez ljudi" 4th (ISC 9) 4 76
11  Saint Eva & Lepland Lionel Richie & Trijntje Oosterhuis "Face in the Crowd" 2nd (ISC 7) 13 34
12  Tashkveny Capercaillie "Alasdair Mhic Cholla Ghasda" 2nd (ISC 11) 7 50
13  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Jon Hye Yong "Whistle" Unplaced (ISC 3) 11 39
14  Symphony Isles Brandy "Right Here (Departed)" 2nd (ISC 3) 15 68
15  Chruno Crystal Lake & Beth "Dear God" 2nd (ISC 12) 5 74
16  Tikata (host) Fallulah "Bridges" 2nd (ISC 2) 2 78

Scoreboard[edit]

Results
Total San Monique Spirevo Sunetti Harlequenia Lost Islands Alexandria Novatlantida Irdminia Dulcet Ebullience Sibinia Saint Eva & Lepland Tashkveny H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Symphony Isles Chruno Tikata Oalia
Contestants
San Monique 45 2 12 6 12 2 7 1 3
Spirevo 39 2 1 1 7 8 2 5 5 6 2
Sunetti 77 12 4 4 6 12 10 7 3 12 7
Harlequenia 37 10 7 3 3 5 4 5
Lost Islands 22 1 7 5 1 2 2 4
Alexandria 82 5 5 7 4 10 3 7 10 10 1 12 8
Novatlantida 64 8 2 8 7 10 6 12 4 7
Irdminia 45 4 7 3 2 4 1 6 8 10
Dulcet Ebullience 40 6 3 1 2 2 8 5 6 4 3
Sibinia 76 8 1 8 10 3 8 5 4 7 8 10 4
Saint Eva & Lepland 34 6 4 3 3 1 8 2 1 6
Tashkveny 50 3 2 8 1 7 3 8 8 10
H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug 39 3 12 12 12
Symphony Isles 68 10 10 10 5 5 4 4 2 6 5 7
Chruno 74 7 12 6 6 10 8 1 10 2 12
Tikata 78 5 12 6 6 5 4 12 5 1 6 12 3 1

12 points[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
3 H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Harlequenia, Lost Islands, Tashkveny
Sunetti Chruno, Irdminia, San Monique
Tikata H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug, Novatlantida, Spirevo
2 Chruno Oalia, Sunetti
San Monique Alexandria, Sibinia
1 Alexandria Tikata
Novatlantida Saint Eva & Lepland

References[edit]