M FEST: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| cinematography = | | cinematography = | ||
| camera = | | camera = | ||
| runtime = | | runtime = | ||
| company = [[Raingate Television| | | company = [[Raingate Television|RGTV]] | ||
| distributor = [[Raingate Television| | | distributor = [[Raingate Television|RGTV]] | ||
| channel = | | channel = | ||
| picture_format = | | picture_format = | ||
| audio_format = | | audio_format = | ||
| first_run = | | first_run = | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''M FEST''' is a music competition organised by Raingatian public broadcaster [[Raingate Television]] ( | '''M FEST''' is a sporadic music competition organised by Raingatian public broadcaster [[Raingate Television]] (RGTV). It determines the country's representatives for the [[Internatia Song Contest]], [[Outernatia Song Contest]] and the [[Internatia Second Chance Contest]]. | ||
==Winners== | ==Winners== | ||
| Line 127: | Line 123: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| {{flagicon|Japan}} MAX - "Tacata" | | {{flagicon|Japan}} MAX - "Tacata" | ||
| {{n/a| | | {{n/a|Unused}} | ||
| colspan="2" {{n/a| | | colspan="2" {{n/a|-}} | ||
| colspan="2" {{n/a| | | colspan="2" {{n/a|-}} | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 157: | Line 153: | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Raingate in the Outernatia Song Contest 30| | |[[Internatia Song Contest 65|8th]] | ||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Nadine Coyle | |||
|"Go To Work" | |||
| 75 | |||
| 6 | |||
|{{flagicon|Mexico}} Jorge Blanco - "Summer Soul" | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 65|ISC 65]] | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|21 | |||
|44 | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Raingate in the Outernatia Song Contest 30|9th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|South Africa}} Lee Scott | |{{flagicon|South Africa}} Lee Scott | ||
|"Net 'n Bietjie Meer Tyd" | |"Net 'n Bietjie Meer Tyd" | ||
| Line 164: | Line 173: | ||
|{{flagicon|South Africa}} Karlien van Jaarsveld - "HANDE" | |{{flagicon|South Africa}} Karlien van Jaarsveld - "HANDE" | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 30|OSC 30]] | |[[Outernatia Song Contest 30|OSC 30]] | ||
| | |13 | ||
| | |65 | ||
| | |9 | ||
| | |43 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 173: | Line 182: | ||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
* [[Raingate in the Internatia Song Contest]] | |||
* [[Raingate in the Outernatia Song Contest]] | * [[Raingate in the Outernatia Song Contest]] | ||
Latest revision as of 17:12, 2 January 2023
| M FEST | |
|---|---|
Official logo of M FEST | |
| Country of origin | Raingate |
| Language(s) | English |
| Production company(s) | RGTV |
| Distributor | RGTV |
| Broadcast | |
| Original run | 2015 – present |
| Chronology | |
| Related shows | Outernatia Song Contest Unity Fest |
M FEST is a sporadic music competition organised by Raingatian public broadcaster Raingate Television (RGTV). It determines the country's representatives for the Internatia Song Contest, Outernatia Song Contest and the Internatia Second Chance Contest.
Winners
| Edition | Artist | Song | Points | Margin | Runner-up | Contest | Place | Points | Semi | Points | Participants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | "EX TAPE" | 51 | 12 | OSC 13 | Failed to qualify | 13 | 30 | 8 | |||
| 2nd | "Wings" | 63 | 19 | OSC 14 | 4 | 92 | No semi-finals | 8 | |||
| 3rd | "I Will Never Let You Down" | 75 | 9 | OSC 15 | 11 | 75 | 9 | 49 | 7 | ||
| 4th | "Wake Up" | 78 | 10 | OSC 16 | 4 | 95 | 4 | 56 | 7 | ||
| 5th | "Lion Heart" | 64 | 4 | Unused | - | - | 8 | ||||
| 6th | "Jet Black Heart" | 66 | 8 | OSC 21 OSC 22 |
Failed to qualify | 16 | 22 | 12 | |||
| 7th | "Throne" | 46 | 1 | OSC 23 OSC 24 |
3 | 120 | 3 | 86 | 7 | ||
| 8th | "Go To Work" | 75 | 6 | ISC 65 | Failed to qualify | 21 | 44 | 5 | |||
| 9th | "Net 'n Bietjie Meer Tyd" | 44 | 8 | OSC 30 | 13 | 65 | 9 | 43 | 5 | ||