Internatia Second Chance Contest 8: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m Text replacement - "style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"" to "{{winner}}" |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox | {{Infobox song contest | ||
|name | |name = Internatia Second Chance Contest | ||
|year = 8 | |year = 8 | ||
|theme | |theme = ''Light'' | ||
| | |logo = ISCC8.png | ||
|final = March 2014 | |final = 15 March 2014 | ||
|semi = | |semi = | ||
|presenters = | |presenters = | ||
| | |venue = {{flagicon|Soupistan}} Sonâtaf, Soupistan | ||
|host | |host = SNTV | ||
|winner | |winner = {{flagu|Tikata}}<br>"Harc és vágy" | ||
|vote = 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all participants. | |vote = 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all participants. | ||
|entries = | |entries = 17 | ||
|debut = | |debut = | ||
|return = | |return = {{flagu|DPR Jindalea}}<br>{{flagu|Tashkveny}}<br>{{flagu|Tjärsklanjska}} | ||
|withdraw = | |withdraw = {{flagu|Luzze}} | ||
|Green = Y | |||
|Green SA = | |||
|Purple = | |||
|null = | |null = | ||
| | |Red = | ||
| | |Yellow = Y | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 24: | Line 27: | ||
{{clear left}} | {{clear left}} | ||
== | == Results == | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | {| class="sortable wikitable" | ||
|- bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | |- bgcolor="#CCCCCC" | ||
| Line 39: | Line 42: | ||
|LaFee | |LaFee | ||
|"Virus" | |"Virus" | ||
| | |2nd ([[ISC 20]]) | ||
| | |10 | ||
| | |53 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| Line 47: | Line 50: | ||
|Radio Radio | |Radio Radio | ||
|"Gong Hotel" | |"Gong Hotel" | ||
| | |6th ([[ISC 18]]) | ||
| | |11 | ||
| | |50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| Line 55: | Line 58: | ||
|Kate Miller-Heidke | |Kate Miller-Heidke | ||
|"Caught in the Crowd" | |"Caught in the Crowd" | ||
| | |Cancelled ([[ISC 21]]) | ||
| | |9 | ||
| | |56 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| Line 63: | Line 66: | ||
|Kids of the Apocalypse | |Kids of the Apocalypse | ||
|"Empire" | |"Empire" | ||
| | |2nd ([[ISC 20]]) | ||
| | |13 | ||
| | |35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|{{flagu|Soupistan}} | |{{flagu|Soupistan}} (host) | ||
|Rachel Bloom | |Rachel Bloom | ||
|"Pictures" | |"Pictures" | ||
| | |Unplaced ([[ISC 22]]) | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |72 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|{{flagu|Jindalea}} | |{{flagu|DPR Jindalea}} | ||
|Albina Tokova | |Albina Tokova | ||
|"Gorniy Veter" | |"Gorniy Veter" | ||
| | |Unknown ([[ISC 20]]) | ||
| | |<del>17 | ||
| | |<del>61 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|{{ | |{{isc|Hanzyuki|s=Second Chance}} | ||
|Owlle | |Owlle | ||
|"Ticky Ticky" | |"Ticky Ticky" | ||
| | |2nd ([[ISC 20]]) | ||
| | |16 | ||
| | |25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| Line 95: | Line 98: | ||
|Dal★shabet | |Dal★shabet | ||
|"Have, Don't Have" | |"Have, Don't Have" | ||
| | |4th ([[ISC 18]]) | ||
| | |7 | ||
| | |61 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
| Line 103: | Line 106: | ||
|Capercaillie | |Capercaillie | ||
|"Fear-Allabain" | |"Fear-Allabain" | ||
| | |3rd ([[ISC 11]]) | ||
| | |12 | ||
| | |36 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|{{ | |{{isc|Aonach|s=Second Chance}} | ||
|Shy'm | |Shy'm | ||
|"Je Suis Mois" | |"Je Suis Mois" | ||
| | |2nd ([[ISC 13]]) | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | |71 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
| Line 119: | Line 122: | ||
|Sinead O'Connor | |Sinead O'Connor | ||
|"She Moved Through the Fair" | |"She Moved Through the Fair" | ||
| | |5th ([[ISC 20]]) | ||
| | |14 | ||
| | |34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
| Line 127: | Line 130: | ||
|Blue Café | |Blue Café | ||
|"Wina" | |"Wina" | ||
| | |3rd ([[ISC 17]]) | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |72 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
| Line 135: | Line 138: | ||
|Capital Cities | |Capital Cities | ||
|"Safe and Sound" | |"Safe and Sound" | ||
| | |3rd ([[ISC 17]]) | ||
| | |8 | ||
| | |57 | ||
|- | |-{{winner}} | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|{{ | |{{isc|Tikata|s=Second Chance}} | ||
|Rácz Gergő | |Rácz Gergő | ||
|"Harc és vágy" | |"Harc és vágy" | ||
| | |Unplaced ([[ISC 12]]) | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |79 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
| Line 151: | Line 154: | ||
|Jaguares | |Jaguares | ||
|"La vida no es igual" | |"La vida no es igual" | ||
| | |4th ([[ISC 20]]) | ||
| | |15 | ||
| | |32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
| Line 159: | Line 162: | ||
|Evanescence | |Evanescence | ||
|"Lithium" | |"Lithium" | ||
| | |Cancelled ([[ISC 12]]) | ||
| | |5 | ||
| | |69 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
| Line 167: | Line 170: | ||
|Sunrise Avenue | |Sunrise Avenue | ||
|"Lifesaver" | |"Lifesaver" | ||
| | |4th 4th ([[ISC 20]]) | ||
| | |6 | ||
| | |65 | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Scoreboard == | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" | | |||
! colspan="18" | Results | |||
|- | |||
! Total | |||
! {{flagicon|Irdminia}} | |||
! {{flagicon|Kosma}} | |||
! {{flagicon|Saint Eva & Lepland}} | |||
! {{flagicon|Sunetti}} | |||
! {{flagicon|Soupistan}} | |||
! {{flagicon|DPR Jindalea}} | |||
! {{flagicon|Hanzyuki}} | |||
! {{flagicon|Tjärsklanjska}} | |||
! {{flagicon|Tashkveny}} | |||
! {{flagicon|Aonach}} | |||
! {{flagicon|Lost Islands}} | |||
! {{flagicon|Ova Anova}} | |||
! {{flagicon|Pebbleland}} | |||
! {{flagicon|Tikata}} | |||
! {{flagicon|Tonallán}} | |||
! {{flagicon|Alexandria}} | |||
! {{flagicon|Edoriada}} | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="18" | [[Image:Contestants.png|13px|Contestants]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;" | Irdminia | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#f2f2f2;"| 53 || style="text-align:left; background:#AAAAAA;"| || 8 || 3 || 5 || 6 || || || || || 2 || 10 || 7 || || || || '''12''' || | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;" | Kosma | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#f2f2f2;"| 50 || || style="text-align:left; background:#AAAAAA;"| || || || 4 || || || 2 || 10 || || 6 || || || '''12''' || 10 || || 6 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;" | Saint Eva & Lepland | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#f2f2f2;"| 56 || 3 || 4 || style="text-align:left; background:#AAAAAA;"| || || 1 || || 4 || || 4 || 6 || || 5 || 7 || 7 || '''12''' || || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;" | Sunetti | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#f2f2f2;"| 35 || 2 || || || style="text-align:left; background:#AAAAAA;"| || 2 || || 6 || 10 || || 1 || 3 || || 5 || 1 || || 5 || | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;" | Soupistan | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#f2f2f2;"| 72 || 7 || 6 || 1 || 1 || style="text-align:left; background:#AAAAAA;"| || || '''12''' || 6 || || || 8 || '''12''' || || 6 || 3 || || 10 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;" | DPR Jindalea | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#f2f2f2;"| <del>61 || 5 || 3 || 6 || || 5 || style="text-align:left; background:#AAAAAA;"| || || 5 || 7 || 8 || || 4 || 3 || 2 || 8 || 3 || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;" | Hanzyuki | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#f2f2f2;"| 25 || || || || || || || style="text-align:left; background:#AAAAAA;"| || 3 || 3 || 3 || || || '''12''' || || 2 || 2 || | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;" | Tjärsklanjska | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#f2f2f2;"| 61 || 6 || 10 || || '''12''' || 3 || || || style="text-align:left; background:#AAAAAA;"| || || || 2 || 8 || 6 || || 7 || || 7 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;" | Tashkveny | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#f2f2f2;"| 36 || || 1 || 8 || 2 || || || 7 || 4 || style="text-align:left; background:#AAAAAA;"| || 5 || 1 || || 2 || 5 || || 1 || | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;" | Aonach | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#f2f2f2;"| 71 || 10 || || 2 || 8 || 7 || || 3 || || '''12''' || style="text-align:left; background:#AAAAAA;"| || || 10 || 4 || 4 || || 6 || 5 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;" | Lost Islands | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#f2f2f2;"| 34 || || || 5 || || || || || 8 || 5 || || style="text-align:left; background:#AAAAAA;"| || || 8 || 3 || 5 || || | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;" | Ova Anova | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#f2f2f2;"| 72 || 8 || 2 || 10 || 6 || 10 || || 1 || || || 4 || || style="text-align:left; background:#AAAAAA;"| || 10 || 10 || 6 || 4 || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;" | Pebbleland | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#f2f2f2;"| 57 || || || || 3 || || || 2 || '''12''' || 6 || 7 || || || style="text-align:left; background:#AAAAAA;"| || 8 || || 7 || '''12''' | |||
|-style="background:#ffdead;" | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | '''Tikata''' | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| '''79''' || 4 || 7 || 7 || 10 || 8 || || 8 || || || 10 || 7 || 2 || 1 || style="text-align:left; background:#AAAAAA;"| || 1 || 10 || 4 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;" | Tonallán | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#f2f2f2;"| 32 || || '''12''' || || || || || || 7 || 2 || || 5 || 6 || || || style="text-align:left; background:#AAAAAA;"| || || | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;" | Alexandria | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#f2f2f2;"| 69 || '''12''' || || '''12''' || 4 || || || 5 || || 1 || '''12''' || '''12''' || 3 || || || || style="text-align:left; background:#AAAAAA;"| || 8 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;" | Edoriada | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#f2f2f2;"| 65 || 1 || 5 || 4 || 7 || '''12''' || || 10 || 1 || 8 || || 4 || 1 || || || 4 || 8 || style="text-align:left; background:#AAAAAA;"| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==== 12 points ==== | |||
Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! N. !! Contestant !! Nation(s) giving 12 points | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="1"|4 || Alexandria || Aonach, Irdminia, Lost Islands, Saint Eva & Lepland | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|2 || Pebbleland || Edoriada, Tjärsklanjska | |||
|- | |||
|Soupistan || Hanzyuki, Ova Anova | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"|1 || Aonach || Tashkveny | |||
|- | |||
|Edoriada || Soupistan | |||
|- | |||
|Hanzyuki || Pebbleland | |||
|- | |||
|Irdminia || Alexandria | |||
|- | |||
|Kosma || Tikata | |||
|- | |||
|Saint Eva & Lepland || Tonallán | |||
|- | |||
|Tjärsklanjska || Sunetti | |||
|- | |||
|Tonallán || Kosma | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Notably, this was the first time in ISCC, and as of ISCC 12 the only time, that the winning song did not receive any sets of 12 points. | |||
{{Internatia Second Chance Contest}} | {{Internatia Second Chance Contest}} | ||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Internatia Second Chance Contest 008}} | |||
[[Category: | [[Category:Internatia Second Chance Contest by edition]] | ||
Latest revision as of 18:38, 9 June 2022
The Internatia Second Chance Contest 8 will be the eighth edition of Internatia Second Chance Contest. The contest will take place in Sonâtaf, Soupistan, the winning nation of Internatia Second Chance Contest 7.
Results
| Draw | Country | Artist | Song | National final | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LaFee | "Virus" | 2nd (ISC 20) | 10 | 53 | |
| 2 | Radio Radio | "Gong Hotel" | 6th (ISC 18) | 11 | 50 | |
| 3 | Kate Miller-Heidke | "Caught in the Crowd" | Cancelled (ISC 21) | 9 | 56 | |
| 4 | Kids of the Apocalypse | "Empire" | 2nd (ISC 20) | 13 | 35 | |
| 5 | Rachel Bloom | "Pictures" | Unplaced (ISC 22) | 3 | 72 | |
| 6 | Albina Tokova | "Gorniy Veter" | Unknown (ISC 20) | |||
| 7 | Owlle | "Ticky Ticky" | 2nd (ISC 20) | 16 | 25 | |
| 8 | Dal★shabet | "Have, Don't Have" | 4th (ISC 18) | 7 | 61 | |
| 9 | Capercaillie | "Fear-Allabain" | 3rd (ISC 11) | 12 | 36 | |
| 10 | Shy'm | "Je Suis Mois" | 2nd (ISC 13) | 4 | 71 | |
| 11 | Sinead O'Connor | "She Moved Through the Fair" | 5th (ISC 20) | 14 | 34 | |
| 12 | Blue Café | "Wina" | 3rd (ISC 17) | 2 | 72 | |
| 13 | Capital Cities | "Safe and Sound" | 3rd (ISC 17) | 8 | 57 | |
| 14 | Rácz Gergő | "Harc és vágy" | Unplaced (ISC 12) | 1 | 79 | |
| 15 | Jaguares | "La vida no es igual" | 4th (ISC 20) | 15 | 32 | |
| 16 | Evanescence | "Lithium" | Cancelled (ISC 12) | 5 | 69 | |
| 17 | Sunrise Avenue | "Lifesaver" | 4th 4th (ISC 20) | 6 | 65 |
Scoreboard
12 points
Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another:
| N. | Contestant | Nation(s) giving 12 points |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | Alexandria | Aonach, Irdminia, Lost Islands, Saint Eva & Lepland |
| 2 | Pebbleland | Edoriada, Tjärsklanjska |
| Soupistan | Hanzyuki, Ova Anova | |
| 1 | Aonach | Tashkveny |
| Edoriada | Soupistan | |
| Hanzyuki | Pebbleland | |
| Irdminia | Alexandria | |
| Kosma | Tikata | |
| Saint Eva & Lepland | Tonallán | |
| Tjärsklanjska | Sunetti | |
| Tonallán | Kosma |
Notably, this was the first time in ISCC, and as of ISCC 12 the only time, that the winning song did not receive any sets of 12 points.