Jump to content

Nicolas' Neighbour in the Internatia Song Contest –1: Difference between revisions

From escforumwiki
m Protected "Nicolas' Neighbour in the Internatia Song Contest -1" ([Edit=Allow only administrators] (indefinite) [Move=Allow only administrators] (indefinite))
No edit summary
Line 4: Line 4:
|Member station = [[Broadcaster National de Neighbouria|BNN]]
|Member station = [[Broadcaster National de Neighbouria|BNN]]
|National selection event =  
|National selection event =  
|ESC apps      = 8
|ESC apps      = 10
|ESC first      = [[Internatia Song Contest -1 3|ISC-1 3]]
|ESC first      = [[Internatia Song Contest -1 3|ISC-1 3]]
|ESC last      =
|ESC last      =
Line 100: Line 100:
| "Don't Let Go"  
| "Don't Let Go"  
|1996
|1996
|12
|47
|-
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest -1 14|14th]]'''
| {{flagicon|United States}} The Everly Brothers
| "All I have To Do Is Dream"
|1958
|
|
|
|
Line 147: Line 154:
| 1
| 1
| {{isc| Ova Anova}}   
| {{isc| Ova Anova}}   
| 59
| 64
|- bgcolor="silver"
|- bgcolor="silver"
| 2
| 2
| {{isc|Irdminia}}  
| {{isc|Lost Islands}}  
| 39
| 42
|-bgcolor="orange"
|-bgcolor="orange"
| 3
| 3
| {{isc|Lost Islands}}   
| {{isc|Irdminia}}   
| 36
| 39
|-  
|-  
| 4
| 4
| {{isc|Grolskira}}
| {{isc|Tashkveny}}
| 35
| 38
|-
|-
| 5
| 5
|  {{isc|Tashkveny}}
|  {{isc|Grolskira}}
| 30
| 35
|}
|}
{{col-end}}
{{col-end}}

Revision as of 20:54, 30 December 2015

Nicolas' Neighbour
Flag
Member stationBNN
Participation summary
Appearances10
First appearanceISC-1 3
Best result5th: ISC-1 3
Worst result17th: ISC-1 4

Nicolas' Neighbour debuted in the third edition of the Internatia Song Contest -1. BNN switched it's interest from The Junior ISC to the historic one, a move which was received with approval of the Neighbourian public, as viewing figures for ISC-1 where significantly higher then for the Jisc. NN was relatively successful at its debut, achieving a 5th place in a rather large field of competitors. NN has yet to top this first result, as latter entries have not been proven so successful. BNN remains hopeful though that a top 3 will be reached soon.

Contestants

Table key

     Winner
     Second place
     Third place
     Last place


Edition Artist Song Year Place Points
1st - 2nd
Did Not Compete
3rd Netherlands Anita Meijer "Why Tell Me Why" 1981 5 103
4th United States The Crystals "Da Doo Ron Ron" 1963 17 52
5th
Did Not Compete
6th United Kingdom Vera Lynn "We'll Meet Again" 1939 6 59
7th Netherlands Maywood "Late at Night" 1980 10 47
8th United Kingdom Middle Of The Road "Chirpy Chirpy Cheep Cheep" 1971 6 63
9th
Did Not Compete
10th United States Mr. Mister "Kyrie" 1985 8 53
11th United States Peter, Paul & Mary "Blowing in The Wind" 1963 11 43
12th Italy Giorgia "E Poi" 1994 8 60
13th United States En Vogue "Don't Let Go" 1996 12 47
14th United States The Everly Brothers "All I have To Do Is Dream" 1958

Voting History


MediaWiki spam blocked by CleanTalk.