Internatia Song Contest –1 25

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Song Contest –1 25
ISC-125Logo.png
Dates
Final date 16 March 2017
(24 August 1995)
Host city Saint Eva & Lepland Wolves' Rest, Saint Eva & Lepland
Participants
Number of entries 11
Returning   Bitland
 Dulcet Ebullience
 Folkloria
 Huania
 Lost Islands
 Zephyrus
Withdrawing   Alteus
 Auspikitan
 Grolskira
 Kaministiquia
 Nicolas' Neighbour
 Ponásikwa
 Tashkveny
Vote
Voting system 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all participants.
Winning song Bitland
Yasunori Mitsuda - Schala's Theme
Internatia Song Contest –1
◄24 Wiki Eurovision Heart (Infobox).svg 26►

The Internatia Song Contest –1 25 was the 25th edition of Internatia Song Contest –1, a spin-off of Internatia Song Contest dedicated to retro songs. The contest was organized in Saint Eva & Lepland by SealTV the second time in the history of the contest, after Saint Eva & Lepland won the rights to host the contest after winning the 24th edition with the song "I Love You Always Forever" sung by Donna Lewis.

Participants[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Artist Song Year Place Points
1  Lost Islands Bing Crosby "White Christmas" 1942 9 48
2  Kimmystan Rednex "Cotton Eye Joe" 1994 3 65
3  Zephyrus Technohead "I Wanna Be A Hippy" 1995 10 44
4  Kosma Katri Helena "Vie minut" 1995 5 64
5  Dulcet Ebullience Beverley Craven "Promise Me" 1990 8 53
6  Folkloria Claudio Baglioni "Sabado por la tarde" 1975 11 37
7  Thorway Lis Sørensen "Mine øjne de skal se" 1989 6 63
8  Arcorar Samuel Wright "Kiss the Girl" 1989 4 64
9  Saint Eva & Lepland Bonnie Raitt "I Can't Make You Love Me" 1991 7 53
10  Bitland Yasunori Mitsuda "Schala's Theme" 1995 1 77
11  Huania Ajda Pekkan "Boşvermişim dünyaya" 1967 2 70

Scoreboard[edit | edit source]

Final[edit | edit source]

Results
Place Total Lost Islands Kimmystan Zephyrus Kosma Dulcet Ebullience Folkloria Thorway Arcorar Saint Eva & Lepland Bitland Huania
Contestants Lost Islands 9 48 2 1 4 5 8 2 8 8 7 3
Kimmystan 3 65 5 12 10 4 3 7 12 3 1 8
Zephyrus 10 44 2 12 7 1 1 1 5 1 12 2
Kosma 5 64 4 8 8 7 2 8 6 6 3 12
Dulcet Ebullience 8 53 6 3 3 6 4 10 3 7 4 7
Folkloria 11 37 10 1 2 3 8 4 1 5 2 1
Thorway 6 63 7 5 5 5 6 12 4 10 5 4
Arcorar 4 64 3 10 7 8 2 6 12 4 6 6
Saint Eva & Lepland 7 53 1 6 6 2 12 5 6 2 8 5
Bitland 1 77 8 4 10 1 10 10 5 7 12 10
Huania 2 70 12 7 4 12 3 7 3 10 2 10

12 points[edit | edit source]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
2 Huania Kosma, Lost Islands
Kimmystan Arcorar, Zephyrus
Zephyrus Bitland, Kimmystan
1 Arcorar Thorway
Bitland Saint Eva & Lepland
Kosma Huania
Thorway Folkloria
Saint Eva & Lepland Dulcet Ebullience

Returning artists[edit | edit source]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Katri Helena  Kosma ISC –1 11  Huania
Samuel Wright  Arcorar ISC –1 5  Dulcet Ebullience