Internatia Song Contest –1 23

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Song Contest –1 23
ISC -1 23 Logo.png
Dates
Final date 28 November 2016
(20 July 1988)
Host
Host city Kjerringdalen Fettevika, Kimmystan
Presenter(s) Sissel Kyrkjebø
Host broadcaster Kimmystan KTV
Participants
Number of entries 14
Debuting   Darfor
 Kaministiquia
Returning   Alteus
 Folkloria
 Gandhara
 Huania
 Ivanotia
 Kosma
Withdrawing   Dulcet Ebullience
 Hanzyuki
 Grolskira
 Nicolas' Neighbour
 Ova Anova
 St Laurentis
 Tikata
 Tonallán
Vote
Voting system 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all participants.
Winning song  Kaministiquia
The Charlie Daniels Band - The Devil Went Down To Georgia
Internatia Song Contest –1
◄22 Wiki Eurovision Heart (Infobox).svg 24►

The Internatia Song Contest –1 23 was the 23rd edition of Internatia Song Contest –1 , a spin-off of Internatia Song Contest dedicated to retro songs. The contest was organized in Kimmystan by KTV for fourth time in the history of the contest, after Kimmystan won the rights to host the contest after winning the 22nd edition with the song "Black Velvet" sung by Alannah Myles.


Location of the host city in Kimmystan.
Fettevika
Fettevika
Location of the host city in Kimmystan.


Hosting Information[edit | edit source]

Location[edit | edit source]

On 16 October 2016, Kimmystanian Broadcaster announced that it had chosen Fettevika as the host city for the contest. The venue is will be Fettavikahallen.

Fettevika[edit | edit source]

Fettevika is the capital of the Kjerringdalen region, located in the southern eastern part of Kimmystan. Fettevika has previously hosted the 19th edition of the Outernatia Song Contest.

Presenter[edit | edit source]

The hostess Sissel Kyrkjebø.

On 16 October 2016 KTV announced that Sissel Kyrkjebø would be the hostess of the contest. She is mostly known for her stunning vocal abilities and for representing Kimmystan in the contest in the 17th edition

Participants[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Artist Song Year Place Points
1  Arcorar Queen "I Want To Break Free" 1984 3 66
2  Gandhara Sezen Aksu "Şarışın" 1988 10 46
3  Alteus Journey "Separate Ways (World Apart)" 1983 4 66
4  Folkloria Jeanette "Frente a Frente" 1981 2 68
5  Tashkveny Olivia Newton-John "Twist of Fate" 1983 6 57
6  Lost Islands Vicky Leandros "Hameni Agapi" 1969 12 39
7  Kosma Ami Aspelund "Apinamies" 1973 8 52
8  Kaministiquia The Charlie Daniels Band "The Devil Went Down To Georgia" 1979 1 71
9  Bitland furniture "Why Are We In Love" 1983 13 16
10  Saint Eva & Lepland Boy Meets Girl "Waiting For a Star to Fall" 1988 9 49
11  Darfor Seiko Matsuda "Kaze Tachinu" 1981 14 68
12  Kimmystan Bobbysocks "Waiting For The Morning" 1986 5 62
13  Huania Yello "Oh Yeah" 1985 11 40
14  Ivanotia The Rolling Stones "Paint It, Black" 1966 7 54
  • Darfor failed to vote

Results[edit | edit source]

# User Artist Song Place Total Arcorar Gandhara Alteus Folkloria Tashkveny Lost Islands Kosma Kaministiquia Bitland Saint Eva & Lepland Darfor Kimmystan Huania Ivanotia
1  Arcorar Queen I Want To Break Free 3 66 x 12 1 7 8 1 10 12 5 10
2  Gandhara Sezen Aksu Şarışın 10 46 1 x 5 12 3 4 8 3 6 2 2
3  Alteus Journey Separate Ways (World Apart) 4 66 8 x 8 12 1 6 12 12 7
4  Folkloria Jeanette Frente a Frente 2 68 4 10 7 x 6 7 6 10 7 4 4 3
5  Tashkveny Olivia Newton-John Twist of Fate 6 57 2 6 3 x 8 3 10 1 8 8 8
6  Lost Islands Vicky Leandros Hameni Agapi 12 39 12 6 2 3 x 4 5 1 1 5
7  Kosma Ami Aspelund Apinamies 8 52 3 5 10 5 x 2 2 5 10 10
8  Kaministiquia The Charlie Daniels Band The Devil Went Down To Georgia 1 71 8 4 2 10 4 7 5 x 7 4 2 6 12
9  Bitland furniture Why Are We In Love 13 16 2 4 1 x 2 7
10  Saint Eva & Lepland Boy Meets Girl Waiting For a Star to Fall 9 49 7 10 3 7 6 2 7 x 5 1 1
11  Darfor Seiko Matsuda Kaze Tachinu 14 68 5 4 12 10 5 6 12 x 8 6
12  Kimmystan Bobbysocks Waiting For The Morning 5 62 5 7 8 1 1 8 8 3 10 x 7 4
13  Huania Yello Oh Yeah 11 40 10 3 2 4 6 12 3 x
14  Ivanotia The Rolling Stones Paint It Black 7 54 6 1 12 6 5 2 12 3 4 3 x

12 points[edit | edit source]

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
3  Alteus Huania, Kimmystan & Lost Islands
2  Arcorar Gandhara & Kaministiquia
 Darfor Folkloria & Saint Eva and Lepland
 Ivanotia Alteus & Kosma
1  Gandhara Tashkveny
 Lost Islands Arcorar
 Kaministiquia Ivanotia
 Huania Bitland

Returning artists[edit | edit source]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Journey  Alteus ISC –1 2  Auspikitan
Olivia Newton-John  Tashkveny ISC –1 2  Kaledonii

See also[edit | edit source]