Raingate: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 505: | Line 505: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 59 | | 59 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Junior Internatia Song Contest 21|21st]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Denmark}} [[Wikipedia:Benjamin Lasnier|Benjamin Lasnier]] | |||
|"Love You Out Loud" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:23, 16 January 2016
Flag | |
Location of Raingate in Outernatia | |
| Capital | Solitude |
| Official languages | English |
| Recognised regional languages | Japanese, Korean, Afrikaans, Spanish |
| Ethnic groups | |
| Demonym | Raingatian |
| Government | Constitutional principality |
• Prince | Louis Tomlinson |
• Prime Minister | Karren Brady |
| Legislature | Parliament |
| High Order | |
| Order | |
| Establishment | |
• Principality of Raingate established | 11 April 2010 |
• Ascension Day | 11 April 2010 |
| Area | |
• Total | 261,625 km2 (101,014 sq mi) |
| Population | |
• 2015 estimate | 10,562,333 |
• Density | 40.13/km2 (103.9/sq mi) |
| Currency | Rainfall Pound (RFP) |
| Time zone | UTC+9 |
| Date format | dd/mm/yyyy |
| Drives on the | left |
| Calling code | +55 |
| Internet TLD | .rg |
Raingate (Japanese: 雨門, Amemon), officially the Principality of Raingate (Japanese: 雨門公国, Amemon Kōkuni), is a sovereign state located in Outernatia. It is bordered by Lettuce in the north, Gandhara in the east, Frostfall in the south and by the Artemitic Sea in the west. It has a population of around 10.5 million people and has an area spanning 261,625 km² (101,014 sq mi).
Raingate, as a principality, was established on 11 April 2010 after the dissolution of the Rainfall Federation. It is governed under a form of constitutional monarchy, with the current Raingatian monarch Prince Louis Tomlinson as head of state. Although Prince Louis is a constitutional monarch, he wields substantial political power and influence.
Raingate consists of 10 provinces; Princeland, Sunshine Coast, Florem, Cambria, The Vale, Whiterun, Blackreach, Winterhold, High Rock and The Rift. Its capital city Solitude is located in Princeland and is one of the most urbanised cities in western Outernatia. Its capital city is Solitude, an important global city and financial centre with an urban population of 1.5 million.
Raingate ranks highly in many international comparisons of national performance, such as quality of life, health, education, protection of civil liberties, economic competitiveness, equality, prosperity and human development. It has formed a union with neighbouring nation Frostfall called the Rainfall Alliance and it is the founding member of the Outernatian Union.
History
Raingate Republic
Rainfall Federation (1945-2010)
Principality of Raingate
Politics

Raingate is a sovereign state run under a constitutional monarchy. Prince Louis Tomlinson is the head of state of Raingate and is joined by his husband Prince Harry Tomlinson. The monarch has "the right to be consulted, the right to encourage, and the right to warn".
Raingate has a parliamentary government know as The Order and it meets in the Royal Chambers of Solitude, Princeland. All bills passed are given Royal Assent before becoming law. The position of prime minister, Raingate's head of government, belongs to the person most likely to command the confidence of The Order; this individual is typically the leader of the political party or coalition of parties that holds the largest number of seats in The Order. The prime minister chooses 9 members within the Order to form a High Order and appoints them as a leader of one of the 10 provinces. By convention, the prime minister is always the leader of Princeland Province. The prime minister and the 9 leaders within the High Order are formally appointed by the monarch to form the government of Raingate. Conventionally, the Prince respects the prime minister's decisions of government and has rarely overruled laws passed through the houses.

The High Order are traditionally drawn from members of the prime minister's party. Executive power is exercised by the prime minister and leaders. The current Prime Minister is Karren Brady, who has been in office since Raingate's first general election on the 1 August 2015. Brady is the leader of the Labour and Liberal Alliance Party. For general elections, the people of each province vote for which party and party leader they would like to govern Raingate. The party with the most votes in a province wins a majority for that province. The party with the most provincial majorities then wins the general election and is sworn into power. For elections to The Order, the 11 provinces each elect a number of members of parliament who are then elected to represent that province within the house by simple plurality. General elections are called by the monarch when the prime minister so advises. The Parliament Act 2015 requires that a new election must be called no later than 5 years after the previous elections.

The Labour and Liberal Alliance Party is Raingate's main political party and represents the Raingatian traditions of socialism and social liberalism. Other main parties include the Liberal Democratic Party, the Green Party, the Raingate National Party and the Asian Front.
Political System
Legislative power is vested in the Parliament of Raingate which consists of 50 members; the prime minister, the 9 leaders of the High Order and the 41 members of The Order. Majority approval from both Orders is needed to pass legislation.
The members of the The Order are elected every 5 years. The 41-seat Order is elected directly through the proportional representation system whereby each province elects a set number of members to represent them in the Order. The number of members representing a province is determined by the population within that province. For example, the most populous province of Princeland has 5 members in the Order, while the least populous provinces of High Rock and The Rift has 2 representatives in the Order.
Following the most recent general election in July 2015, the current prime minister is Karren Brady of the Labour and Liberal Alliance Party. The majority of The Order is made up of members from this party.

| Raingatian Parliament structure | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Party Name | Seats | ||
| High Order | 10 | ||
| Labour Liberal Alliance | PM Karren Brady | 1 | |
| Province Leaders | 9 | ||
| The Order | 40 | ||
| Labour Liberal Alliance | 23 | ||
| Liberal Democratic Party | 9 | ||
| Green Party | 4 | ||
| Raingate National Party | 2 | ||
| Asian Front | 2 | ||
| Total seats | 50 | ||
Demographics
Administrative divisions
Raingate is divided into 10 provinces each governed by a leader, who is appointed through the mutual agreement between the Price and prime minister of Raingate. Each province is run by local governments which are in turn governed by the Parliament of Raingate in Solitude. These local governments work on local matters within their province and serve as intermediaries between the main parliament province leaders.
| Flag | Province | Capital | Leader | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princeland | Solitude | Karren Brady | 3,505,581 | |
| Sunshine Coast | Azure Bay | Zac Efron | 1,507,985 | |
| Florem | Florem | Deborah Meaden | 1,052,499 | |
| Cambria | Breton | Liam Payne | 942,411 | |
| Whiterun | Dragonsreach | Mary Berry | 882,476 | |
| The Vale | Falkreath | Michelle Visage | 859,413 | |
| Blackreach | Dawnstar | Yunho Jung | 780,145 | |
| Winterhold | Winterhold | Emma Watson | 512,664 | |
| High Rock | Riverstone | Hillary Devey | 304,827 | |
| The Rift | Riften | 214,332 |
Largest cities or towns in Raingate
Source? | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | Province | Pop. | Rank | Province | Pop. | ||||
Solitude Azure Bay |
1 | Solitude | Princeland | 1,502,248 | 11 | Autumnshade | Florem | 205,992 | Florem McQueen |
| 2 | Azure Bay | Sunshine Coast | 644,955 | 12 | Dawnstar | Blackreach | 199,921 | ||
| 3 | Florem | Florem | 438,405 | 13 | Nocturnal | Princeland | 184,094 | ||
| 4 | McQueen | Princeland | 429,688 | 14 | Mistwatch | Whiterun | 177,822 | ||
| 5 | Anchorage | Princeland | 384,655 | 15 | Winterhold | Winterhold | 155,901 | ||
| 6 | Breton | Cambria | 323,152 | 16 | Riverstone | High Rock | 147,682 | ||
| 7 | Dragonsreach | Whiterun | 302,664 | 17 | Karthspire | Cambria | 136,332 | ||
| 8 | Phon Coast | Sunshine Coast | 301,047 | 18 | Holodrum | Florem | 126,665 | ||
| 9 | Falkreath | The Vale | 256,621 | 19 | Eternia | Princeland | 102,499 | ||
| 10 | Brotherhood | Princeland | 222,453 | 20 | Riften | The Rift | 99,103 | ||
Geography
Raingate is located on the eastern coast of Outernatia and covers an area spanning 261,625km sq (101,014 sq mi). The landscape in the eastern coastal areas and in the south is fairly low-lying whereas the north and west of the region is dominated by mountain ranges.
Climate
Raingate has a temperate climate, with plentiful rainfall all year round. The temperature varies with the seasons and rarely drops below −15 °C or rises above 35 °C. The prevailing wind is from the west and brings frequent spells of mild and wet weather from the Ocean, although the eastern parts, particularly High Rock and The Rift provinces, are mostly sheltered from this wind due to the majority of the rain falling over the western provinces; the eastern parts are therefore the driest. Continental windstreams however bring hot summers and mild winters to the western provinces of Sunshine Coast, Florem and Cambria. Whereas these windstreams bring milder summers and colder winters to the eastern provinces of Winterhold, High Rock and The Rift. High Rock is particularly prone to significantly cold winters due to the mountainous terrain shielding the warmer oceanic wind streams. Summers are warmest in the south-east of Raingate, particularly in the provinces of Sunshine Coast and Florem, the former of which is a popular tourist destination. Heavy snowfall can occur in winter and early spring on high ground, and occasionally settles to great depth away from the hills. Winterhold province is notorious in regards to fallen snow taking an excessive amount of time to clear due to the provinces expansive and low lying ground.
Music of Raingate
Outernatia Song Contest
Raingate participates in the Outernatia Song Contest from the thirteenth edition onwards. The National Selection for Raingate is know as M FEST and is held by the national broadcaster, RGTV.
| Edition | Artist | Language | Title | Final | Points | Semi | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13th | Japanese | "EX TAPE" | Failed to qualify | 13 | 30 | ||
| 14th | English | "Wings" | 4 | 92 | No semi-finals | ||
| 15th | English | "I Will Never Let You Down" | 11 | 75 | 9 | 49 | |
| 16th | English | "Wake Up" | 4 | 95 | 4 | 56 | |
| 17th | English | "YOUTH" | Failed to qualify | 10 | 52 | ||
| 18th | |||||||
Internatia Second Chance Contest
| Edition | Artist | Language | Title | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21st | English | "I'll Reach You" | 10 | 64 | |
| 22nd | Afrikanns | "Vir Ewig" | 2 | 74 | |
| 23rd | English | "Call My Name" | 7 | 59 | |
| 24th | Korean | "I" | 3 | 62 | |
| 25th | Japanese | "Tacata" |
Junior Internatia Song Contest
| Edition | Artist | Title | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17th | "Wish 'U Were Here" | 9 | 50 | |
| 18th | "Say You're Just a Friend" | 9 | 68 | |
| 19th | "All The Way Up" | 10 | 53 | |
| 20th | "Lánzalo" | 5 | 59 | |
| 21st | "Love You Out Loud" |
ISC -1
| Edition | Year | Artist | Title | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | 1985 | "How Will I Know" | 12 | 49 | |
| 11th | 1966 | "Stop! In The Name of Love" | 9 | 49 | |
| 12th | 1995 | "Just Like Jesse James" | 6 | 63 | |
| 13th | 2005 | "I Begin To Wonder" | 9 | 49 | |
| 14th | 1959 | "As Time Goes By" | 9 | 57 |
Internatia Classical Music Contest
| Edition | Artist | Song | Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | "Theme of The Empire" | 6 | 9 | |
| 2nd | "The Streets of Whiterun" | 1 | 59 | |
| 3rd | "Sonata of Awakening" | 4 | 51 | |
| 4th | "From Past to Present" | 1 | 75 |