San Remo: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(37 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox country | {{Infobox country | ||
|native_name = | |native_name = | ||
|conventional_long_name = | |conventional_long_name = San Remo | ||
|common_name = San Remo | |common_name = San Remo | ||
|image_flag = Flag of San Remo.png | |image_flag = Flag of San Remo.png | ||
|image_coat = Coat of arms of San Remo.png | |image_coat = Coat of arms of San Remo.png | ||
|symbol_type = Coat of arms | |symbol_type = Coat of arms | ||
|national_motto = "Deus lo vult" (Latin) <br><small>''God wants it''</small> | |national_motto = "Deus lo vult" ([[Wikipedia:Latin_language|Latin]])<br><small>''God wants it''</small> | ||
|national_anthem = | |national_anthem = | ||
|image_map = | |image_map = Location San Remo.png | ||
|map_caption = Location of San Remo | |image_map2 = Archipelago San Remo.png | ||
|capital = Rhea | |map_caption = Location of '''San Remo''' (orange) | ||
|map_caption2 = '''San Remo''' (orange) | |||
|capital = [[Rhea]] | |||
|largest_city = capital | |largest_city = capital | ||
|official_languages = [[ | |official_languages = [[Romi]], [[Tikatan]] | ||
|national_languages = | |national_languages = | ||
|demonym = San | |demonym = San Reman | ||
|government_type = [[Wikipedia:Unitary_state|Unitary]] [[Wikipedia: | |government_type = [[Wikipedia:Unitary_state|Unitary]] [[Wikipedia:Parliamentary_system|parliamentary]] [[Wikipedia:Constitutional_monarchy|constitutional monarchy]] | ||
|leader_title1 = | |leader_title1 = Monarch | ||
|leader_name1 = | |leader_name1 = [[Michael_II_of_Tikata|Michael II]] | ||
|leader_title2 = | |leader_title2 = Governor-General | ||
|leader_name2 = Horacio Domingo Elizondo | |leader_name2 = Horacio Domingo Elizondo | ||
|leader_title3 = Prime Minister | |||
|leader_name3 = Juan García Aragón | |||
|sovereignty_type = | |sovereignty_type = | ||
|established_event1 = | |established_event1 = | ||
|established_date1 = | |established_date1 = | ||
|established_event2 = | |established_event2 = | ||
|established_date2 = | |established_date2 = | ||
|established_event3 = | |established_event3 = | ||
|established_date3 = | |established_date3 = | ||
|established_event4 = | |established_event4 = | ||
|established_date4 = | |established_date4 = | ||
Line 32: | Line 36: | ||
|established_date9 = | |established_date9 = | ||
|area = <!-- major area size (in [[Template:convert]] either km2 or sqmi first) --> | |area = <!-- major area size (in [[Template:convert]] either km2 or sqmi first) --> | ||
|area_km2 = | |area_km2 = 495807 | ||
|area_sq_mi = <!-- area in square mi (requires area_km2) --> | |area_sq_mi = <!-- area in square mi (requires area_km2) --> | ||
|population_estimate = | |area_label = Total | ||
|population_estimate = 50,371,809 | |||
|population_estimate_rank = | |population_estimate_rank = | ||
|population_estimate_year = | |population_estimate_year = 2014 | ||
|population_census = | |population_census = | ||
|population_census_year = | |population_census_year = | ||
|population_density_km2 = | |population_density_km2 = 101.60 | ||
|population_density_sq_mi = | |population_density_sq_mi = | ||
|GDP_PPP = | |GDP_PPP = | ||
|GDP_PPP_rank = | |GDP_PPP_rank = | ||
Line 54: | Line 59: | ||
|HDI_year = | |HDI_year = | ||
|HDI_category = | |HDI_category = | ||
|currency = | |currency = [[Aleta]] | ||
|currency_code = | |currency_code = SRA | ||
|time_zone = | |time_zone = | ||
|utc_offset = | |utc_offset = | ||
Line 64: | Line 69: | ||
|drives_on = Right | |drives_on = Right | ||
|cctld = .sr | |cctld = .sr | ||
|calling_code = | |calling_code = 345 | ||
|}} | |}} | ||
'''San Remo''' ([[Romi]]: ''Sanremo'', [[Tikatan]]: ''Sant'xa Remarz'') is an [[Wikipedia:Island_country|island country]]. The country geographically comprises two main landmasses and several smaller islands. | |||
San Remo gained independence from the [[Tikata|Kingdom of Tikata]] in 1814. A new [[Wikipedia:Constitution|constitution]] was adopted on 6 January 1815. The western part of Carbalia, the second largest island of San Remo, has been under the ''[[Wikipedia:De_facto|de facto]]'' control of the breakaway government of [[Colinestria]] since 1 September 2013. | |||
Nationally, legislative authority is vested in an elected, unicameral parliament, while executive political power is exercised by the cabinet, led by the [[Wikipedia:Prime_minister|Prime Minister]], who is currently Juan García Aragón. King [[Michael_II_of_Tikata|Michael II]] is the country's head of state and is represented by a [[Wikipedia:Governor-General|Governor-General]]. In addition, San Remo is organised into 15 regional councils and 67 provinces for local government purposes. San Remo is a member of the [[Commonwealth of Nations]]. | |||
|- | |||
{{Countries of Internatia |state=collapsed}} | |||
[[Category:Country]] | [[Category:Country]] | ||
[[Category:San Remo]] | [[Category:San Remo]] |
Latest revision as of 13:38, 9 October 2020
San Remo | |
---|---|
Motto: "Deus lo vult" (Latin) God wants it | |
Location of San Remo (orange) | |
San Remo (orange) | |
Capital and largest city | Rhea |
Official languages | Romi, Tikatan |
Demonym | San Reman |
Government | Unitary parliamentary constitutional monarchy |
• Monarch | Michael II |
• Governor-General | Horacio Domingo Elizondo |
• Prime Minister | Juan García Aragón |
Area | |
• Total | 495,807 km2 (191,432 sq mi) |
Population | |
• 2014 estimate | 50,371,809 |
• Density | 101.60/km2 (263.1/sq mi) |
Currency | Aleta (SRA) |
Date format | DD/MM/YYYY |
Drives on the | right |
Calling code | 345 |
Internet TLD | .sr |
San Remo (Romi: Sanremo, Tikatan: Sant'xa Remarz) is an island country. The country geographically comprises two main landmasses and several smaller islands.
San Remo gained independence from the Kingdom of Tikata in 1814. A new constitution was adopted on 6 January 1815. The western part of Carbalia, the second largest island of San Remo, has been under the de facto control of the breakaway government of Colinestria since 1 September 2013.
Nationally, legislative authority is vested in an elected, unicameral parliament, while executive political power is exercised by the cabinet, led by the Prime Minister, who is currently Juan García Aragón. King Michael II is the country's head of state and is represented by a Governor-General. In addition, San Remo is organised into 15 regional councils and 67 provinces for local government purposes. San Remo is a member of the Commonwealth of Nations.