Raingate in the Outernatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|Member station = [[Raingate Television|RTV]] | |Member station = [[Raingate Television|RTV]] | ||
|National selection event = [[M FEST]]<br/>Internal Selection | |National selection event = [[M FEST]]<br/>Internal Selection | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 27 | ||
|ESC first = [[Outernatia Song Contest 13|OSC 13]] | |ESC first = [[Outernatia Song Contest 13|OSC 13]] | ||
|ESC last = | |ESC last = | ||
Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
|bgcolor="CC9966"|65 | |bgcolor="CC9966"|65 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|Laranjeiras}} [[ | | {{flagicon|Laranjeiras}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 25|25th]] | ||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} The Vamps | |{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} The Vamps | ||
|English | |English | ||
Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
|46 | |46 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|Auspikitan}} [[ | | {{flagicon|Auspikitan}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 26|26th]] | ||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Lawson | |{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Lawson | ||
|English | |English | ||
Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
|79 | |79 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|Kimmystan}} [[ | | {{flagicon|Kimmystan}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 27|27th]] | ||
|{{flagicon|Mexico}} Jorge Blanco | |{{flagicon|Mexico}} Jorge Blanco | ||
|English | |English | ||
Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|Alteus}} [[ | | {{flagicon|Alteus}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 28|28th]] | ||
|{{flagicon|Australia}} Samantha Jade | |{{flagicon|Australia}} Samantha Jade | ||
|English | |English | ||
Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
|38 | |38 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|Gandhara}} [[ | | {{flagicon|Gandhara}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 29|29th]] | ||
|{{flagicon|Finland}} Krista Siegfrids | |{{flagicon|Finland}} Krista Siegfrids | ||
| English | | English | ||
Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
|45 | |45 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|Kimmystan}} [[ | | {{flagicon|Kimmystan}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 30|30th]] | ||
|{{flagicon|South Africa}} Lee Scott | |{{flagicon|South Africa}} Lee Scott | ||
| Afrikaans | | Afrikaans | ||
Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
|43 | |43 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|Arcorar}} [[ | | {{flagicon|Arcorar}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 31|31st]] | ||
|{{flagicon|Norway}} LILA | |{{flagicon|Norway}} LILA | ||
|English | |English | ||
Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
|76 | |76 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|Kimmystan}} [[ | | {{flagicon|Kimmystan}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 32|32nd]] | ||
|{{flagicon|Sweden}} Lisa Ajax | |{{flagicon|Sweden}} Lisa Ajax | ||
|English | |English | ||
Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
|67 | |67 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|Vydrja}} [[ | | {{flagicon|Vydrja}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 33|33rd]] | ||
|{{flagicon|Spain}} Carlos Marco | |{{flagicon|Spain}} Carlos Marco | ||
|English | |English | ||
Line 215: | Line 215: | ||
|51 | |51 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|Timivar}} [[ | | {{flagicon|Timivar}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 34|34th]] | ||
|{{flagicon|South Africa}} Brendan Peyper | |{{flagicon|South Africa}} Brendan Peyper | ||
|Afrikaans | |Afrikaans | ||
Line 224: | Line 224: | ||
|63 | |63 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|Timivar}} [[ | | {{flagicon|Timivar}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 35|35th]] | ||
|{{flagicon|Ireland}} Niall Horan | |{{flagicon|Ireland}} Niall Horan | ||
|English | |English | ||
Line 232: | Line 232: | ||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | | colspan="2" {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|Kimmystan}} [[ | | {{flagicon|Kimmystan}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 36|36th]] | ||
|{{flagicon|Spain}} Maverick | |{{flagicon|Spain}} Maverick | ||
|Spanish | |Spanish | ||
Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
|41 | |41 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|Oalia}} [[ | | {{flagicon|Oalia}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 37|37th]] | ||
|{{flagicon|South Africa}} Georic Lomas | |{{flagicon|South Africa}} Georic Lomas | ||
|Afrikaans | |Afrikaans | ||
|"Die Leeu" | |"Die Leeu" | ||
|colspan="2" {{n/a|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|11 | |||
|52 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Kaministiquia}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 38|38th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Sweden}} Anton Hagman | |||
|English | |||
|"Somebody To Love" | |||
|11 | |||
|85 | |||
|7 | |||
|69 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Spinachia}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 39|39th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Spain}} Auryn | |||
|English | |||
|"I'll Reach You" | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 515: | Line 532: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[Outernatia Song Contest 36|36th]] | |||
|{{osc|Lost Islands}} | |||
|Cilla Black | |||
|"Anyone Who Had a Heart" | |||
|11 | |||
|- | |||
![[Outernatia Song Contest 37|37th]] | |||
|{{osc|Kaministiquia}} | |||
|Jonas Blue | |||
|"Mama" | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
![[Outernatia Song Contest 38|38th]] | |||
|{{osc|Kernow}} | |||
|Bastille | |||
|"Send Them Off!" | |||
|9 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:50, 20 September 2017
Raingate | |
---|---|
Member station | RTV |
National selection events | M FEST Internal Selection |
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 27 |
First appearance | OSC 13 |
Best result | 2nd: OSC 34 |
Worst result | 16th: OSC 21 SF |
Raingate made their debut in the 13th Edition of the Outernatia Song Contest.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner Second place Third place Last place Disqualified Did not compete
Edition | Artist | Language | Title | Final | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13th | Koda Kumi | Japanese | "EX TAPE" | Failed to qualify | 13 | 30 | |
14th | Delta Goodrem | English | "Wings" | 4 | 92 | No semi-finals | |
15th | Rita Ora | English | "I Will Never Let You Down" | 11 | 75 | 9 | 49 |
16th | The Vamps | English | "Wake Up" | 4 | 95 | 4 | 56 |
17th | Troye Sivan | English | "YOUTH" | Failed to qualify | 10 | 52 | |
18th | Benjamin | English | "Young and Restless" | 16 | 49 | No semi-finals | |
19th | Zayn | English | "Pillowtalk" | 18 | 63 | 4 | 73 |
20th | Bobby van Jaarsveld | Afrikaans | "Een Vir Een" | 20 | 58 | 3 | 70 |
21st | 5 Seconds of Summer | English | "Jet Black Heart" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 22 | |
22nd | Brendan Peyper | Afrikaans | "Stop Wag Bly Nog 'N Bietjie" | 11 | 79 | 7 | 62 |
23rd | Bring Me The Horizon | English | "Throne" | 3 | 120 | 3 | 86 |
24th | Anja Nissen | English | "Triumph" | 7 | 96 | 3 | 65 |
25th | The Vamps | English | "Hurricane" | Failed to qualify | 12 | 46 | |
26th | Lawson | English | "Money" | 18 | 58 | 4 | 79 |
27th | Jorge Blanco | English | "Light Your Heart" | 14 | 72 | 15 | 50 |
28th | Samantha Jade | English | "Always" | 15 | 70 | 14 | 38 |
29th | Krista Siegfrids | English | "Better On My Own" | 12 | 60 | 4 | 45 |
30th | Lee Scott | Afrikaans | "Net 'n Bietjie Meer Tyd" | 13 | 65 | 9 | 43 |
31st | LILA | English | "Don't Let Go" | 7 | 78 | 5 | 76 |
32nd | Lisa Ajax | English | "Love Me Wicked" | 17 | 49 | 7 | 67 |
33rd | Carlos Marco | English | "Sugar" | Failed to qualify | 11 | 51 | |
34th | Brendan Peyper | Afrikaans | "Net 'N Bietjie" | 2 | 101 | 4 | 63 |
35th | Niall Horan | English | "Slow Hands" | 23 | 36 | No semi-finals | |
36th | Maverick | Spanish | "Princesa Descalza" | Failed to qualify | 13 | 41 | |
37th | Georic Lomas | Afrikaans | "Die Leeu" | Failed to qualify | 11 | 52 | |
38th | Anton Hagman | English | "Somebody To Love" | 11 | 85 | 7 | 69 |
39th | Auryn | English | "I'll Reach You" |
OSC Congratulations: 25
Edition | Artist | Language | Title | Final | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Bring Me The Horizon | English | "Throne" | 1 | 96 |
Voting history
As of the 32nd edition, Raingate's voting history in the finals is as follows:
|
|
12 Points from Raingate
Edition | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Country | Artist | Song | Place | |
13th | Kimmystan | Khadja Nin | "Mama" | 6 |
14th | Kimmystan | Freja | "Wild Heart" | 10 |
15th | Waticania | Amaranthe | "The Nexus" | 6 |
16th | Trešlend | Fleur East | "Sax" | 1 |
17th | Pönö | Sigma & Rita Ora | "Coming Home" | 8 |
18th | Kimmystan | Sergey Lazarev | "7 Wonders" | 2 |
19th | Republica Libera | Kristina | "Number One" | 15 |
20th | Kimmystan | Josef Salvat | "Punchline" | 2 |
21st | Alteus | Markus Feehily | "Butterfly" | 4 |
22nd | Kimmystan | Adelén | "Wild Like Me" | 8 |
23rd | Waticania | Simple Plan | "Save You" | 11 |
24th | Oalia | Lennard x Gabriel B x Szakács Gergő | "Lépnünk Kell" | 14 |
25th | Alteus | Elina Born | "Miss Calculation" | 2 |
26th | Ponásikwa | Vicetone feat. Cozi Zuehlsdorff | "Nevada" | 3 |
27th | Oalia | Skillet | "Feel Invincible" | 2 |
28th | Oalia | Agnete | "Goin' Insane" | 14 |
29th | Frostfall | Saara Aalto | "No More Tears (Enough Is Enough)" | 11 |
30th | Thorway | Fætr | "Arne" | 10 |
31st | Oalia | Carpark North | "Unbreakable" | 6 |
32nd | Il-Bidu | Thorsteinn Einarsson | "Aurora" | 10 |
33rd | Did not vote | |||
34th | DPR Jindalea | Franja du Plessis | "Stad Van Verlange" | 6 |
35th | Kimmystan | Margaret | "What You Do" | 1 |
36th | Lost Islands | Cilla Black | "Anyone Who Had a Heart" | 11 |
37th | Kaministiquia | Jonas Blue | "Mama" | 1 |
38th | Kernow | Bastille | "Send Them Off!" | 9 |
Raingatian representatives gallery
|
Commentators and spokespersons
|
|
See also
- M FEST
- Raingate in the Internatia Song Contest
- Raingate in the Internatia Second Chance Contest
- Raingate in the Junior Internatia Song Contest
- Raingate in the Internatia Song Contest -1