ISC Revisits ESC 2003: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
m (→Results) |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Open Your Heart (Birgitta song)|Open Your Heart]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Open Your Heart (Birgitta song)|Open Your Heart]]" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:English language|English]] | | [[Wikipedia:English language|English]] | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| | | 140 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02 | | 02 | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Weil der Mensch zählt|Weil der Mensch zählt]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Weil der Mensch zählt|Weil der Mensch zählt]]" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:German language|German]]{{ref|a|1}} | | [[Wikipedia:German language|German]]{{ref|a|1}} | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| | | 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03 | | 03 | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:We've Got the World|We've Got the World]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:We've Got the World|We've Got the World]]" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | 23 | ||
| | | 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04 | | 04 | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Everyway That I Can|Everyway That I Can]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Everyway That I Can|Everyway That I Can]]" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| | | 204 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05 | | 05 | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:To Dream Again|To Dream Again]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:To Dream Again|To Dream Again]]" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | 18 | ||
| | | 42 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06 | | 06 | ||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Ne brini|Ne brini]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Ne brini|Ne brini]]" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Croatian language|Croatian]], English | | [[Wikipedia:Croatian language|Croatian]], English | ||
| | | 14 | ||
| | | 72 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07 | | 07 | ||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Deixa-me sonhar (só mais uma vez)|Deixa-me sonhar]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Deixa-me sonhar (só mais uma vez)|Deixa-me sonhar]]" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]], English | | [[Wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]], English | ||
| | | 13 | ||
| | | 72 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08 | | 08 | ||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Više nisam tvoja|Više nisam tvoja]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Više nisam tvoja|Više nisam tvoja]]" | ||
| Croatian, English | | Croatian, English | ||
| | | 11 | ||
| | | 85 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09 | | 09 | ||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Feeling Alive|Feeling Alive]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Feeling Alive|Feeling Alive]]" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | 26 | ||
| | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Let's Get Happy|Let's Get Happy]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Let's Get Happy|Let's Get Happy]]" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | 17 | ||
| | | 45 | ||
|- | |- style="font-weight:bold;background:gold" | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| {{flagu|Russia}} | | {{flagu|Russia}} | ||
Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Ne ver', ne boysia|Ne ver', ne boysia]]" <small>({{transl|ru|Не верь, не бойся}})</small> | | "[[Wikipedia:Ne ver', ne boysia|Ne ver', ne boysia]]" <small>({{transl|ru|Не верь, не бойся}})</small> | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Russian language|Russian]] | | [[Wikipedia:Russian language|Russian]] | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| | | 241 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Dime (Beth song)|Dime]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Dime (Beth song)|Dime]]" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]] | | [[Wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]] | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 167 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Words for Love|Words for Love]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Words for Love|Words for Love]]" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hebrew language|Hebrew]]{{ref|b|2}} | | [[Wikipedia:Hebrew language|Hebrew]]{{ref|b|2}} | ||
| | | 24 | ||
| | | 19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:One More Night (Esther Hart song)|One More Night]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:One More Night (Esther Hart song)|One More Night]]" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | 9 | ||
| | | 98 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Cry Baby (Jemini song)|Cry Baby]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Cry Baby (Jemini song)|Cry Baby]]" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | 15 | ||
| | | 68 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Hasta la Vista (Oleksandr Ponomaryov song)|Hasta la Vista]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Hasta la Vista (Oleksandr Ponomaryov song)|Hasta la Vista]]" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | 25 | ||
| | | 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Never Let You Go (Mando song)|Never Let You Go]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Never Let You Go (Mando song)|Never Let You Go]]" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | 16 | ||
| | | 45 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:I'm Not Afraid to Move On|I'm Not Afraid to Move On]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:I'm Not Afraid to Move On|I'm Not Afraid to Move On]]" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | 22 | ||
| | | 22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Monts et merveilles|Monts et merveilles]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Monts et merveilles|Monts et merveilles]]" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:French language|French]] | | [[Wikipedia:French language|French]] | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| | | 140 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Keine Grenzen – Żadnych granic|Keine Grenzen – Żadnych granic]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Keine Grenzen – Żadnych granic|Keine Grenzen – Żadnych granic]]" | ||
| German, [[Wikipedia:Polish language|Polish]], Russian | | German, [[Wikipedia:Polish language|Polish]], Russian | ||
| | | 20 | ||
| | | 30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Hello from Mars|Hello from Mars]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Hello from Mars|Hello from Mars]]" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | 21 | ||
| | | 24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Sanomi|Sanomi]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Sanomi|Sanomi]]" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Constructed language|Imaginary]] | | [[Wikipedia:Constructed language|Imaginary]] | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| | | 216 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Eighties Coming Back|Eighties Coming Back]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Eighties Coming Back|Eighties Coming Back]]" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | 12 | ||
| | | 75 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
Line 219: | Line 219: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Don't Break My Heart (Nicola song)|Don't Break My Heart]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Don't Break My Heart (Nicola song)|Don't Break My Heart]]" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| | | 154 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Give Me Your Love (Fame song)|Give Me Your Love]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Give Me Your Love (Fame song)|Give Me Your Love]]" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | | 88 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26 | | 26 | ||
Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
| "[[Wikipedia:Nanana (Karmen Stavec song)|Nanana]]" | | "[[Wikipedia:Nanana (Karmen Stavec song)|Nanana]]" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | 19 | ||
| | | 35 | ||
|} | |} | ||
:1.{{note|a}} Specifically Styrian, a Southern Bavarian dialect spoken in Styria. | :1.{{note|a}} Specifically Styrian, a Southern Bavarian dialect spoken in Styria. | ||
:2.{{note|b}} Also contains some lyrics in English, Spanish and French. | :2.{{note|b}} Also contains some lyrics in English, Spanish and French. | ||
== Comparisons with the actual results== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! Entry | |||
! Place in ESC | |||
! Place in ISC revisits | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Iceland}} "Open Your Heart" || 8 || 6 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Austria}} "Weil der Mensch zählt" || 6 || 8 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Ireland}} "We've Got the World" || 11 || 23 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Turkey}} "Everyway That I Can" ||style="background:gold;"| 1 ||style="background:#cc9966;"| 3 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Malta}} "To Dream Again" || 25 || 18 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Bosnia & Herzegovina}} "Ne brini" || 16 || 14 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Portugal}} "Deixa-me sonhar" || 22 || 13 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Croatia}} "Više nisam tvoja" || 15 || 11 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Cyprus}} "Feeling Alive" ||style="background:#FE8080;"| 26 || 20 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Germany}} "Let's Get Happy" || 11 || 17 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Russia}} "Ne ver', ne boysia" ||style="background:#cc9966;"| 3 ||style="background:gold;"| 1 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Spain}} "Dime" || 8 || 4 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Israel}} "Words for Love" || 19 || 24 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Netherlands}} "One More Night" || 13 || 9 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} "Cry Baby" ||style="background:#FE8080;"| 26 || 15 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Ukraine}} "Hasta la Vista" || 14 || 25 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Greece}} "Never Let You Go" || 17 || 16 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Norway}} "I'm Not Afraid to Move On" || 4 || 22 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|France}} "Monts et merveilles" || 18 || 6 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Poland}} "Keine Grenzen – Żadnych granic" || 7 || 20 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Latvia}} "Hello from Mars" || 24 || 21 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Belgium}} "Sanomi" ||style="background:silver;"| 2 ||style="background:silver;"| 2 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Estonia}} "Eighties Coming Back" || 21 || 12 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Romania}} "Don't Break My Heart" || 10 || 5 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Sweden}} "Give Me Your Love" || 5 || 10 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|Slovenia}} "Nanana" || 23 || 19 | |||
|} | |||
{{ISC Revisits ESC}} | {{ISC Revisits ESC}} | ||
[[Category:ISC Revisits ESC]] | [[Category:ISC Revisits ESC]] | ||
[[Category:Data]] | [[Category:Data]] |
Revision as of 19:30, 14 July 2019
ISC Revisits ESC 2003 | |
---|---|
Host | |
Venue | Skonto Hall Riga, Latvia |
Presenter(s) | Marie N Renārs Kaupers |
Host broadcaster | Territrius |
Participants | |
Number of entries | 26 |
Returning | Estonia Latvia Poland Romania Russia Ukraine |
Withdrawing | Denmark Finland Italy Luxembourg Switzerland |
Vote | |
Voting system | 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all voters. |
Results
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Language | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Iceland | Birgitta | "Open Your Heart" | English | 6 | 140 |
02 | Austria | Alf Poier | "Weil der Mensch zählt" | German1 | 8 | 100 |
03 | Ireland | Mickey Harte | "We've Got the World" | English | 23 | 20 |
04 | Turkey | Sertab Erener | "Everyway That I Can" | English | 3 | 204 |
05 | Malta | Lynn Chircop | "To Dream Again" | English | 18 | 42 |
06 | Bosnia & Herzegovina | Mija Martina | "Ne brini" | Croatian, English | 14 | 72 |
07 | Portugal | Rita Guerra | "Deixa-me sonhar" | Portuguese, English | 13 | 72 |
08 | Croatia | Claudia Beni | "Više nisam tvoja" | Croatian, English | 11 | 85 |
09 | Cyprus | Stelios Constantas | "Feeling Alive" | English | 26 | 8 |
10 | Germany | Lou | "Let's Get Happy" | English | 17 | 45 |
11 | Russia | t.A.T.u. | "Ne ver', ne boysia" (Не верь, не бойся) | Russian | 1 | 241 |
12 | Spain | Beth | "Dime" | Spanish | 4 | 167 |
13 | Israel | Lior Narkis | "Words for Love" | Hebrew2 | 24 | 19 |
14 | Netherlands | Esther Hart | "One More Night" | English | 9 | 98 |
15 | United Kingdom | Jemini | "Cry Baby" | English | 15 | 68 |
16 | Ukraine | Olexandr | "Hasta la Vista" | English | 25 | 16 |
17 | Greece | Mando | "Never Let You Go" | English | 16 | 45 |
18 | Norway | Jostein Hasselgård | "I'm Not Afraid to Move On" | English | 22 | 22 |
19 | France | Louisa Baïleche | "Monts et merveilles" | French | 6 | 140 |
20 | Poland | Ich Troje | "Keine Grenzen – Żadnych granic" | German, Polish, Russian | 20 | 30 |
21 | Latvia | F.L.Y. | "Hello from Mars" | English | 21 | 24 |
22 | Belgium | Urban Trad | "Sanomi" | Imaginary | 2 | 216 |
23 | Estonia | Ruffus | "Eighties Coming Back" | English | 12 | 75 |
24 | Romania | Nicola | "Don't Break My Heart" | English | 5 | 154 |
25 | Sweden | Fame | "Give Me Your Love" | English | 10 | 88 |
26 | Slovenia | Karmen | "Nanana" | English | 19 | 35 |
- 1.^ Specifically Styrian, a Southern Bavarian dialect spoken in Styria.
- 2.^ Also contains some lyrics in English, Spanish and French.