ISC Revisits ESC 1997

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
ISC Revisits ESC 1997
ESC 1997 logo.png
Host
VenuePoint Theatre
Dublin, Ireland
Presenter(s)
Host broadcaster Territrius
Participants
Number of entries25
Returning Bosnia and Herzegovina
 Croatia
 Estonia
 Hungary
 Malta
 Poland
 Russia
 Slovenia
Withdrawing Belgium
 Finland
 Israel
 Luxembourg
 Yugoslavia
Vote
Voting system10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all voters.
Winning song Turkey
"Dinle"

Results[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Artist Song Language Place Points
01  Cyprus Hara & Andreas Konstantinou "Mana mou" (Μάνα μου) Greek 4 147
02  Turkey Şebnem Paker & Grup Ethnic "Dinle" Turkish 1 243
03  Norway Tor Endresen "San Francisco" Norwegian 25 2
04  Austria Bettina Soriat "One Step" German 21 15
05  Ireland Marc Roberts "Mysterious Woman" English 16 34
06  Slovenia Tanja Ribič "Zbudi se" Slovene 9 89
07  Switzerland Barbara Berta "Dentro di me" Italian 17 27
08  Netherlands Mrs. Einstein "Niemand heeft nog tijd" Dutch 8 94
09  Italy Jalisse "Fiumi di parole" Italian 2 228
10  Spain Marcos Llunas "Sin rencor" Spanish 18 26
11  Germany Bianca Shomburg "Zeit" German 22 13
12  Poland Anna Maria Jopek "Ale jestem" Polish 3 150
13  Estonia Maarja-Liis Ilus "Keelatud maa" Estonian 10 87
14  Bosnia and Herzegovina Alma Čardžić "Goodbye" Bosnian 19 24
15  Portugal Célia Lawson "Antes do adeus" Portuguese 15 37
16  Sweden Blond "Bara hon älskar mig" Swedish 24 12
17  Greece Marianna Zorba "Horepse" (Χόρεψε) Greek 7 98
18  Malta Debbie Scerri "Let Me Fly" English 14 40
19  Hungary V.I.P. "Miért kell, hogy elmenj?" Hungarian 20 20
20  Russia Alla Pugacheva "Primadonna" (Примадонна) Russian 13 55
21  Denmark Kølig Kaj "Stemmen i mit liv" Danish 11 85
22  France Fanny "Sentiments songes" French 12 63
23  Croatia E.N.I. "Probudi me" Croatian 23 12
24  United Kingdom Katrina and the Waves "Love Shine a Light" English 6 127
25  Iceland Paul Oscar "Minn hinsti dans" Icelandic 5 128

Scoreboard[edit | edit source]

Participant Place Total Nicolas' Neighbour Ħanei Čaravāz Faĺvarak Pönö Alma Livre Saint Eva & Lepland Tashkveny Waticania Aurävaan Kosma Ova Anova Men̈́sa Anselmsuusonia Territrius Bitland Pinnipedia Fierce Folkloria Riya-Sampetrina Luzze Koalatopolous Pen Island Bartlett KOW Kimmystan Mărium Ladoga Bubblique Kaledonii Lacrea Sunetti Lost Islands
   
 Cyprus 4 147 5 5 3 4 10 7 10 1 4 4 1 6 7 4 10 10 5 1 4 8 10 6 6 7 4 5
 Turkey 1 243 8 12 1 3 3 12 10 8 5 2 6 8 7 8 8 7 5 12 12 10 10 12 12 10 10 12 10 10 10
 Norway 25 2 2
 Austria 21 15 2 2 5 2 3 1
 Ireland 16 34 2 4 7 3 3 1 2 8 4
 Slovenia 9 89 3 5 1 4 6 10 6 4 3 5 6 7 8 4 3 3 4 1 6
 Switzerland 17 27 2 7 10 1 7
 Netherlands 8 94 4 12 5 5 8 8 10 3 2 7 3 3 5 3 6 8 2
 Italy 2 228 12 8 7 10 4 5 5 2 5 12 5 12 12 12 6 6 8 12 12 10 8 12 8 10 8 12 5
 Spain 18 26 1 6 3 3 10 2 1
 Germany 22 13 6 3 2 2
 Poland 3 150 10 6 8 10 2 12 12 4 8 10 8 1 10 7 7 4 6 4 6 5 7 3
 Estonia 10 87 7 12 12 5 1 5 2 8 8 7 4 1 8 7
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 19 24 1 4 7 5 2 2 3
 Portugal 15 37 7 7 3 1 3 6 1 6 3
 Sweden 24 12 5 4 2 1
 Greece 7 98 2 1 2 6 1 8 7 12 6 4 4 3 4 6 7 5 1 5 2 4 8
 Malta 14 40 10 4 6 1 1 2 2 4 1 7 2
 Hungary 20 20 3 4 6 7
 Russia 13 55 8 1 5 1 3 2 3 12 1 12 1 6
 Denmark 11 85 7 4 4 8 7 7 7 2 5 7 6 6 8 7
 France 12 63 1 6 8 6 5 10 3 1 5 2 12 4
 Croatia 23 12 2 1 3 1 5
 United Kingdom 6 127 6 4 10 6 8 3 12 6 2 10 8 8 10 5 3 5 7 2 12
 Iceland 5 128 10 12 12 6 8 2 12 10 7 12 5 3 4 3 10 12

12 points[edit | edit source]

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
9 Italy Anselmsuusonia, Bartlett, Fierce, Folkloria, Lacrea, Mărium, Nicolas' Neighbour, Pen Island, Pinnipedia
7 Turkey Bubblique, Ħanei Čaravāz, Kimmistan, Koalatopolous, Koweeba, Luzze, Tashkveny
5 Iceland Alma Livre, Bitland, Faĺvarak, Lost Islands, Men̈́sa
2 Estonia Aurävaan, Saint Eva & Lepland
Poland Ova Anova, Waticania
Russia Ladoga, Riya-Sampetrina
United Kingdom Kaledonii, Kosma
1 France Sunetti
Greece Territrius
Netherlands Pönö