ISC Revisits ESC 1986

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
ISC Revisits ESC 1986
ESC 1986 logo.png
Host
VenueGrieghallen
Bergen, Norway
Presenter(s)Åse Kleveland
Host broadcaster Territrius
Participants
Number of entries20
Returning Cyprus
 Denmark
 Iceland
 Sweden
 Turkey
Withdrawing Greece
 Italy
 Monaco
Vote
Voting system10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all voters.
Winning song Belgium
"J'aime la vie"

Results[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Artist Song Language Place Points
01  Luxembourg Sherisse Laurence "L'amour de ma vie" French 17 33
02  Yugoslavia Doris Dragović "Željo moja" (Жељо моја) Serbo-Croatian 4 100
03  France Cocktail Chic "Européennes" French 14 53
04  Norway Ketil Stokkan "Romeo" Norwegian 15 52
05  United Kingdom Ryder "Runner in the Night" English 13 54
06  Iceland ICY "Gleðibankinn" Icelandic 11 74
07  Netherlands Frizzle Sizzle "Alles heeft ritme" Dutch 10 75
08  Turkey Klips ve Onlar "Halley" Turkish1 2 141
09  Spain Cadillac "Valentino" Spanish 5 93
10  Switzerland Daniela Simmons "Pas pour moi" French 7 90
11  Israel Moti Giladi & Sarai Tzuriel "Yavo Yom" (יבוא יום) Hebrew 18 32
12  Ireland Luv Bug "You Can Count On Me" English 19 32
13  Belgium Sandra Kim "J'aime la vie" French 1 153
14  Germany Ingrid Peters "Über die Brücke geh'n" German 16 36
15  Cyprus Elpida "Tora zo" (Τώρα ζω) Greek 6 91
16  Austria Timna Brauer "Die Zeit ist einsam" German 3 101
17  Sweden Lasse Holm & Monica Törnell "E' de' det här du kallar kärlek?" Swedish 8 89
18  Denmark Lise Haavik "Du er fuld af løgn" Danish 9 77
19  Finland Kari Kuivalainen "Never the End" Finnish 20 7
20  Portugal Dora "Não sejas mau para mim" Portuguese 12 67
1.^ The song also contains some words in English, French, and Italian.

Scoreboard[edit | edit source]

Participant Place Total Pen Island Men̈́sa Riya-Sampetrina Kosma Kimmystan Saint Eva & Lepland Aurävaan Bubblique Bitland Kannel Pönö Nicolas' Neighbour Koalatopolous Chruno Anselmsuusonia Waticania Territrius Zephyrus Sunetti Bartlett Tashkveny Lost Islands Luzze Mărium Ladoga
   
 Luxembourg 17 33 1 3 8 8 2 4 6 1
 Yugoslavia 4 100 6 4 12 1 10 3 7 12 2 7 5 7 3 6 5 10
 France 14 53 2 4 2 10 7 4 3 1 2 4 6 4 4
 Norway 15 52 3 5 3 5 5 10 4 3 1 2 3 8
 United Kingdom 13 54 4 3 7 3 1 7 2 10 1 3 8 2 3
 Iceland 11 74 8 8 10 1 1 5 3 8 2 2 10 12 4
 Netherlands 10 75 2 6 2 2 10 6 10 3 8 3 7 7 7 2
 Turkey 2 141 10 5 1 8 6 7 10 7 6 12 4 2 8 12 8 12 7 12 4
 Spain 5 93 5 8 1 1 8 2 1 1 5 4 12 10 10 7 8 10
 Switzerland 7 90 10 10 5 3 6 4 5 3 10 10 7 5 5 1 1 3 2
 Israel 18 32 2 2 4 5 6 5 1 7
 Ireland 19 32 10 2 8 1 1 8 2
 Belgium 1 153 12 2 8 12 12 6 2 5 12 10 8 12 10 2 10 8 10 12
 Germany 16 36 6 4 12 6 1 7
 Cyprus 6 91 1 5 7 5 4 1 12 6 6 6 6 2 5 3 8 1 4 5 4
 Austria 3 101 12 12 4 12 12 8 10 12 7 4 5 3
 Sweden 8 89 6 7 8 12 7 8 8 4 6 12 6 5
 Denmark 9 77 4 6 7 6 3 8 1 10 6 5 3 12 6
 Finland 20 7 4 3
 Portugal 12 67 7 7 5 7 3 3 6 4 12 5 1 7

12 points[edit | edit source]

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
6 Belgium Bubblique, Chruno, Kimmystan, Ladoga, Pen Island, Zephyrus
5 Austria Anselmsuusonia, Aurävaan, Bitland, Men̈́sa, Riya-Sampetrina
4 Turkey Koalatopolous, Luzze, Tashkveny, Territrius
2 Sweden Pönö, Sunetti
Yugoslavia Kosma, Nicolas' Neighbour
1 Cyprus Kannel
Denmark Mărium
Germany Saint Eva & Lepland
Iceland Lost Islands
Portugal Bartlett
Spain Waticania