ISC Revisits ESC 1966

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
ISC Revisits ESC 1966
ESC 1966 logo.png
Host
VenueVilla Louvigny
Luxembourg City, Luxembourg
Presenter(s) Josiane Shen
Host broadcaster Territrius
Participants
Number of entries18
Returning Luxembourg
 Monaco
 Yugoslavia
Withdrawing
Vote
Voting system10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all voters.
Winning song Norway
"Intet er nytt under solen"

Results[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Artist Song Language Place Points
01  Germany Margot Eskens "Die Zeiger der Uhr" German 11 70
02  Denmark Ulla Pia "Stop – mens legen er go'" Danish 6 102
03  Belgium Tonia "Un peu de poivre, un peu de sel" French 7 96
04  Luxembourg Michèle Torr "Ce soir je t'attendais" French 8 91
05  Yugoslavia Berta Ambrož "Brez besed" Slovene 12 54
06  Norway Åse Kleveland "Intet er nytt under solen" Norwegian 1 172
07  Finland Ann Christine "Playboy" Finnish 2 139
08  Portugal Madalena Iglésias "Ele e ela" Portuguese 9 85
09  Austria Udo Jürgens "Merci, Chérie" German1 10 75
10  Sweden Lill Lindfors & Svante Thuresson "Nygammal vals" Swedish 14 54
11  Spain Raphael "Yo soy aquél" Spanish 5 110
12  Switzerland Madeleine Pascal "Ne vois-tu pas?" French 16 25
13  Monaco Téréza "Bien plus fort" French 17 21
14  Italy Domenico Modugno "Dio, come ti amo" Italian 4 117
15  France Dominique Walter "Chez nous" French 18 21
16  Netherlands Milly Scott "Fernando en Filippo" Dutch 3 123
17  Ireland Dickie Rock "Come Back to Stay" English 13 54
18  United Kingdom Kenneth McKellar "A Man Without Love" English 15 41
1.^ The song also contains phrases in French.

Scoreboard[edit | edit source]

Participant Place Total Bitland Ova Anova Bartlett Kosma Riya-Sampetrina Mărium Saint Eva & Lepland Ladoga Kimmystan Chruno Koalatopolous Zephyrus Men̈́sa Territrius Sunetti Anselmsuusonia Irdminia Luzze Bubblique Lost Islands Pönö Pen Island Waticania Tashkveny Nicolas' Neighbour
   
 Germany 11 70 2 2 6 2 1 7 10 10 3 4 8 4 1 7 3
 Denmark 6 102 5 12 4 12 8 10 6 6 4 1 2 5 7 5 2 4 2 7
 Belgium 7 96 1 5 4 2 3 6 5 2 10 6 5 3 6 12 6 7 6 5 2
 Luxembourg 8 91 7 8 8 7 3 10 6 5 6 3 12 2 6 8
 Yugoslavia 12 54 1 3 4 7 5 3 3 2 1 4 5 10 6
 Norway 1 172 12 1 5 12 1 12 7 12 1 12 10 8 6 2 8 7 8 12 12 12 12
 Finland 2 139 7 5 2 12 4 8 1 7 7 8 5 8 2 7 8 12 8 10 10 8
 Portugal 9 85 3 10 2 2 6 3 8 6 7 10 6 10 7 5
 Austria 10 75 12 10 3 5 4 3 4 3 4 4 5 6 2 3 3 4
 Sweden 14 54 6 8 12 7 3 7 3 2 6
 Spain 5 110 1 10 3 10 10 12 7 8 10 6 5 3 7 8 10
 Switzerland 16 25 3 7 1 6 2 5 1
 Monaco 17 21 7 5 2 2 1 3 1
 Italy 4 117 10 3 7 1 10 12 12 12 12 10 1 12 5 10
 France 18 21 8 6 3 4
 Netherlands 3 123 8 4 4 8 6 6 2 1 10 4 12 1 7 4 10 7 10 4 3 8 4
 Ireland 13 54 6 12 8 5 5 1 2 1 2 8 4
 United Kingdom 15 41 4 5 4 5 8 2 1 4 5 1 1 1

12 points[edit | edit source]

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
9 Norway Bitland, Kimmystan, Koalatopolous, Men̈́sa, Nicolas' Neighbour, Pen Island, Riya-Sampetrina, Tashkveny, Waticania
5 Italy Anselmsuusonia, Irdminia, Pönö, Sunetti, Territrius
2 Denmark Bartlett, Saint Eva & Lepland
Finland Kosma, Luzze
1 Austria Ova Anova
Belgium Bubblique
Ireland Mărium
Luxembourg Lost Islands
Netherlands Zephyrus
Spain Ladoga
Sweden Chruno