ISC Revisits ESC 1988

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
ISC Revisits ESC 1988
ESC 1988 logo.png
Host
VenueRDS Simmonscourt Pavilion
Ballsbridge, Dublin, Ireland
Presenter(s)
Host broadcaster Territrius
Participants
Number of entries21
Returning Iceland
 Yugoslavia
Withdrawing Monaco
Vote
Voting system10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all voters.
Winning song Switzerland
"Ne partez pas sans moi"

Results[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Artist Song Language Place Points
01  Iceland Beathoven "Þú og þeir (Sókrates)" Icelandic 20 17
02  Sweden Tommy Körberg "Stad i ljus" Swedish 9 75
03  Finland Boulevard "Nauravat silmät muistetaan" Finnish 16 30
04  United Kingdom Scott Fitzgerald "Go" English 14 55
05  Turkey MFÖ "Sufi" Turkish 2 136
06  Spain La Década "La chica que yo quiero (Made in Spain)" Spanish 8 75
07  Netherlands Gerard Joling "Shangri-La" Dutch 3 120
08  Israel Yardena Arazi "Ben Adam" (בן אדם) Hebrew 5 106
09  Switzerland Céline Dion "Ne partez pas sans moi" French 1 174
10  Ireland Jump the Gun "Take Him Home" English 15 39
11  Germany Maxi & Chris Garden "Lied für einen Freund" German 17 28
12  Austria Wilfried "Lisa Mona Lisa" German 19 17
13  Denmark Hot Eyes "Ka' du se hva' jeg sa'?" Danish 13 56
14  Greece Afroditi Frida "Clown" (Κλόουν) Greek 11 74
15  Norway Karoline Krüger "For vår jord" Norwegian 12 69
16  Belgium Reynaert "Laissez briller le soleil" French 7 76
17  Luxembourg Lara Fabian "Croire" French 4 107
18  Italy Luca Barbarossa "Vivo (Ti scrivo)" Italian 18 25
19  France Gérard Lenorman "Chanteur de charme" French 21 13
20  Portugal Dora "Voltarei" Portuguese 10 74
21  Yugoslavia Srebrna krila "Mangup" (Мангуп) Serbo-Croatian 6 84

Scoreboard[edit | edit source]

Participant Place Total Pönö Ladoga Ħanei Čaravāz Tashkveny Ova Anova Bubblique Luzze Koalatopolous Riya-Sampetrina Bitland Bartlett Waticania Territrius Mărium Nicolas' Neighbour KOW Pen Island Sunetti Lost Islands Men̈́sa Anselmsuusonia Kimmystan Halleloo Saint Eva & Lepland Kosma
   
 Iceland 20 17 8 3 2 4
 Sweden 9 75 4 10 3 7 4 10 3 1 3 5 6 3 4 6 6
 Finland 16 30 7 3 1 5 6 1 7
 United Kingdom 14 55 4 7 10 4 4 12 1 7 6
 Turkey 2 136 8 2 6 8 5 4 12 7 10 7 10 8 5 8 6 7 10 6 5 2
 Spain 8 75 4 1 8 7 3 4 5 7 2 6 2 10 4 10 2
 Netherlands 3 120 5 7 2 10 10 8 4 10 2 12 7 10 10 5 8 7 3
 Israel 5 106 3 8 1 10 6 2 7 10 8 8 6 6 5 12 4 4 6
 Switzerland 1 174 6 12 5 7 12 5 10 3 12 8 12 12 2 8 2 10 10 8 8 10 12
 Ireland 15 39 2 2 5 1 4 12 1 7 5
 Germany 17 28 6 4 12 2 1 3
 Austria 19 17 4 4 3 5 1
 Denmark 13 56 5 7 5 3 8 4 1 3 10 10
 Greece 11 74 10 10 3 6 7 5 1 12 4 1 2 5 3 5
 Norway 12 69 3 7 6 1 3 7 7 12 12 3 8
 Belgium 7 76 1 6 1 12 1 8 10 6 6 10 12 3
 Luxembourg 4 107 12 6 12 6 5 12 3 2 5 4 8 3 2 6 2 7 12
 Italy 18 25 2 1 1 6 2 8 1 4
 France 21 13 1 1 2 5 4
 Portugal 10 74 4 2 3 2 3 8 1 5 7 12 1 2 5 12 7
 Yugoslavia 6 84 2 8 12 12 5 6 7 1 8 3 8 4 8

12 points[edit | edit source]

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
6 Switzerland Kosma, Ladoga, Mărium, Nicolas' Neighbour, Ova Anova, Riya-Sampetrina
4 Luxembourg Ħanei Čaravāz, Koalatopolous, Pönö, Saint Eva & Lepland
2 Belgium Bitland, Men̈́sa
Norway Anselmsuusonia, Kimmystan
Portugal Halleloo, Lost Islands
Yugoslavia Bubblique, Tashkveny
1 Germany Bartlett
Greece Koweeba
Ireland Waticania
Israel Sunetti
Netherlands Territrius
Turkey Luzze
United Kingdom Pen Island