ISC Revisits ESC 1957

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
ISC Revisits ESC 1957
ESC 1957 logo.png
Host
VenueGroßer Sendesaal des hessischen Rundfunks
Frankfurt-am-Main, West Germany
Presenter(s)Anaid Iplicjian
Host broadcaster Territrius
Participants
Number of entries10
Returning Luxembourg
Withdrawing
Vote
Voting system10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all voters.
Winning song Denmark
"Skibet skal sejle i nat"

Results[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Artist Song Language Place Points
01  Belgium Bobbejaan Schoepen "Straatdeuntje" Dutch 3 189
02  Luxembourg Danièle Dupré "Amours mortes (tant de peine)" French 7 128
03  United Kingdom Patricia Bredin "All" English 9 116
04  Italy Nunzio Gallo "Corde della mia chitarra" Italian 2 193
05  Austria Bob Martin "Wohin, kleines Pony?" German 6 158
06  Netherlands Corry Brokken "Net als toen" Dutch 5 169
07  Germany Margot Hielscher "Telefon, Telefon" German 4 176
08  France Paule Desjardins "La belle amour" French 8 123
09  Denmark Birthe Wilke & Gustav Winckler "Skibet skal sejle i nat" Danish 1 212
10  Switzerland Lys Assia "L'enfant que j'étais" French 10 102

Scoreboard[edit | edit source]

Participant Place Total Aurävaan Kaledonii Pönö Tashkveny Waticania Anselmsuusonia Bubblique Saint Eva & Lepland Territrius Ova Anova Pen Island Lost Islands Men̈́sa Kannel Riya-Sampetrina Mărium Luzze Sunetti Bitland KOW Nicolas' Neighbour Koalatopolous Ladoga Bartlett Kosma Dulcet Ebullience Kimmystan
   
 Belgium 3 189 3 2 12 1 12 6 10 2 10 12 12 7 4 10 8 7 7 7 10 6 2 8 6 4 12 3 6
 Luxembourg 7 128 8 5 1 6 4 3 6 4 7 1 3 12 5 8 2 4 5 6 3 3 7 5 4 3 7 4 2
 United Kingdom 9 116 4 1 6 5 3 1 1 3 2 8 7 10 10 2 6 5 4 1 8 1 1 1 1 10 1 6 8
 Italy 2 193 10 8 10 12 10 10 2 1 12 10 6 1 12 6 10 1 12 12 12 5 4 4 3 1 10 2 7
 Austria 6 158 5 4 8 2 8 2 12 7 8 5 10 8 3 12 7 12 2 8 2 4 3 6 5 5 4 1 5
 Netherlands 5 169 2 10 3 7 6 7 5 12 5 6 4 3 1 7 5 3 6 10 4 7 12 10 10 6 2 12 4
 Germany 4 176 12 3 5 3 1 12 7 6 4 3 5 4 6 5 3 8 10 3 6 12 6 2 12 12 8 8 10
 France 8 123 7 6 2 8 7 8 4 5 6 2 2 2 7 1 1 2 1 4 1 8 10 7 7 2 5 5 3
 Denmark 1 212 6 12 7 10 5 5 8 10 3 7 8 6 8 4 12 10 8 5 7 10 8 12 8 8 3 10 12
 Switzerland 10 102 1 7 4 4 2 4 3 8 1 4 1 5 2 3 4 6 3 2 5 2 5 3 2 7 6 7 1

12 points[edit | edit source]

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
6 Italy Bitland, Luzze, Men̈́sa, Sunetti, Tashkveny, Territrius
5 Belgium Kosma, Ova Anova, Pen Island, Pönö, Waticania
Germany Anselmsuusonia, Aurävaan, Bartlett, Koweeba, Ladoga
4 Denmark Kaledonii, Kimmystan, Koalatopolous, Riya-Sampetrina
3 Austria Bubblique, Kannel, Mărium
Netherlands Dulcet Ebullience, Nicolas' Neighbour, Saint Eva & Lepland
1 Luxembourg Lost Islands