Outernatia Song Contest 13: Difference between revisions
Juan Lechuga (talk | contribs) |
|||
| (28 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|theme = ''A New Beginning'' | |theme = ''A New Beginning'' | ||
|image = [[File:OSC13 Logo2.png|300px]] | |image = [[File:OSC13 Logo2.png|300px]] | ||
|final = | |final = 24 September 2015 | ||
|semi = | |semi = | ||
|presenters = | |presenters = | ||
|city = {{flagicon|RC Laranjeiras}} Pomar, RC Laranjeiras | |city = {{flagicon|RC Laranjeiras|2015}} Pomar, RC Laranjeiras | ||
|host = EEL | |host = EEL | ||
|winner = {{unbulleted list|{{osc|Zephyrus}}|"Azizami"}} | |winner = {{unbulleted list|{{osc|Zephyrus}}|"Azizami"}} | ||
|vote = 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all participants. | |vote = 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all participants. | ||
|entries = 34 | |entries = 34 | ||
|debut = {{flagu|Cytrus}}<br/>{{flagu|Ekotruka}}<br/>{{flagu|Grolskira}} (guest)<br/>{{flagu|Raingate}}<br/>{{flagu|Satoriland}}<br/>{{flagu|Sofós}}<br/>{{flagu|Zephyrus}} | |debut = {{flagu|Cytrus}}<br/>{{flagu|Ekotruka}}<br/>{{flagu|Grolskira}} (guest)<br/>{{flagu|Raingate|2015}}<br/>{{flagu|Satoriland}}<br/>{{flagu|Sofós}}<br/>{{flagu|Zephyrus}} | ||
|return = {{flagu|Hanzyuki}} | |return = {{flagu|Hanzyuki}} | ||
|withdraw = {{flagu|Polland}}<br/>{{flagu|Zeme Kūku}} | |withdraw = {{flagu|Polland}}<br/>{{flagu|Zeme Kūku}} | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Outernatia Song Contest 13''' | The '''Outernatia Song Contest 13''' was the thirteenth edition of the [[Outernatia Song Contest]]. The Grand Final took place in Pomar, [[RC Laranjeiras in the Outernatia Song Contest|RC Laranjeiras]], following Oonagh's win in the [[Outernatia Song Contest 11|11th edition]] with the song "Eldamar". | ||
A record breaking thirty-four countries | A record breaking thirty-four countries participated, with seven countries making their first appearance. [[Alteus in the Outernatia Song Contest|Alteus]] and [[Hanzyuki in the Outernatia Song Contest|Hanzyuki]] have returned to the competition and, along with [[Zephyrus in the Outernatia Song Contest|Zephyrus]], have became the first [[Internatia]]n nations to become full participants of the contest. [[Polland in the Outernatia Song Contest|Polland]] and [[Zeme Kūku in the Outernatia Song Contest|Zeme Kūku]], however, withdrew. | ||
This | The winner was Zephyrus with the song "Azizami" performed by Mahan Moin. The runner up was [[Victoria in the Outernatia Song Contest|Victoria]], and [[Auspikitan in the Outernatia Song Contest|Auspikitan]] finished in third place. Zephyrus obtained its first ever victory and became in the first winning Internatian country after the changes that the Executive Committee and members of the [[Outernatian Broadcasting Union]] (OBU) approved from this edition onwards. | ||
This was the first edition in which the show would consist of three contests (two semi-finals and the traditional grand final), as well as the first time that the shows would be held in three different cities and venues respectively. | |||
==Format== | ==Format== | ||
| Line 51: | Line 53: | ||
* {{osc|Victoria}} | * {{osc|Victoria}} | ||
* {{osc|Zeme Kūku}} | * {{osc|Zeme Kūku}} | ||
* {{osc|Aurävaan}} | * {{osc|Aurävaan|2015}} | ||
* {{osc|Pönö}} | * {{osc|Pönö}} | ||
* {{osc|Xara Khanate}} | * {{osc|Xara Khanate}} | ||
| Line 76: | Line 78: | ||
* {{osc|Ponásikwa}} | * {{osc|Ponásikwa}} | ||
* {{osc|Fierce}} | * {{osc|Fierce}} | ||
* {{osc|Raingate}} | * {{osc|Raingate|2015}} | ||
* {{osc|Sofós}} | * {{osc|Sofós}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 119: | Line 121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04 | |04 | ||
|{{flagu|Aurävaan}} | |{{flagu|Aurävaan|2015}} | ||
| Avicii | | Avicii | ||
| "Waiting For Love" | | "Waiting For Love" | ||
| Line 313: | Line 315: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|{{flagu|Raingate}} | |{{flagu|Raingate|2015}} | ||
| Koda Kumi | | Koda Kumi | ||
| "EX TAPE" | | "EX TAPE" | ||
| Line 335: | Line 337: | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|{{flagu|Auspikitan}} | |{{flagu|Auspikitan}} | ||
| | | Snow Ghosts | ||
| "And The World Was Gone" | | "And The World Was Gone" | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| Line 351: | Line 353: | ||
! Place | ! Place | ||
! Points | ! Points | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight:bold; background: #fe8080;" | ||
| 01 | | 01 | ||
|{{flagu|DimkaRUS}} | |{{flagu|DimkaRUS}} | ||
| Line 386: | Line 388: | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 95 | | 95 | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight:bold; background: #cc9966;" | ||
| 06 | | 06 | ||
| {{flagu|Auspikitan}} | | {{flagu|Auspikitan}} | ||
| Line 407: | Line 409: | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| 64 | | 64 | ||
|- | |-style="font-weight:bold; background: silver;" | ||
| 09 | | 09 | ||
| {{flagu|Victoria}} | | {{flagu|Victoria}} | ||
| Line 479: | Line 481: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
|{{flagu|RC Laranjeiras}} (host) | |{{flagu|RC Laranjeiras|2015}} (host) | ||
| Valentin Marceau | | Valentin Marceau | ||
| "Défendre Alice" | | "Défendre Alice" | ||
| Line 502: | Line 504: | ||
=== B-Final === | === B-Final === | ||
For the first time in the contest history, a B final was held and was dedicated to the nations who did not qualify to the main OSC final. | For the first time in the contest history, a B-final was held and was dedicated to the nations who did not qualify to the main OSC final. | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | {| class="sortable wikitable" | ||
| Line 518: | Line 520: | ||
|"Supernova" | |"Supernova" | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | 114 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02 | |02 | ||
|{{flagu|Aurävaan}} | |{{flagu|Aurävaan|2015}} | ||
|Avicii | |Avicii | ||
|"Waiting For Love" | |"Waiting For Love" | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | 108 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03 | |03 | ||
| Line 532: | Line 534: | ||
|"Mine" | |"Mine" | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| | | 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04 | |04 | ||
| Line 538: | Line 540: | ||
|Zaed Naes | |Zaed Naes | ||
|"Shattiet" | |"Shattiet" | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| | | 83 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05 | |05 | ||
|{{flagu|Raingate}} | |{{flagu|Raingate|2015}} | ||
|Koda Kumi | |Koda Kumi | ||
|"EX TAPE" | |"EX TAPE" | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| | | 78 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06 | |06 | ||
| Line 552: | Line 554: | ||
|Carminho | |Carminho | ||
|"As Pedras da Minha Rua" | |"As Pedras da Minha Rua" | ||
| | | 9 | ||
| | | 62 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07 | |07 | ||
| Line 559: | Line 561: | ||
|Mercedes Benson | |Mercedes Benson | ||
|"Shopping in Lidl" | |"Shopping in Lidl" | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 93 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08 | |08 | ||
| Line 567: | Line 569: | ||
|"Lazuli" | |"Lazuli" | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| | | 68 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09 | |09 | ||
| Line 573: | Line 575: | ||
|Galin | |Galin | ||
|"Edin na broy" | |"Edin na broy" | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | | 52 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| Line 580: | Line 582: | ||
|MOTHXR | |MOTHXR | ||
|"Victim" | |"Victim" | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| | | 80 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
| Line 588: | Line 590: | ||
|"Twilight Zone" | |"Twilight Zone" | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| | | 43 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
| Line 594: | Line 596: | ||
|Moderat | |Moderat | ||
|"Damage Done" | |"Damage Done" | ||
| | | 12 | ||
| | | 46 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
| Line 601: | Line 603: | ||
|Inna Modja | |Inna Modja | ||
|"Kinks In My Hair" | |"Kinks In My Hair" | ||
| | | 11 | ||
| | | 51 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 832: | Line 834: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;" | {{nowrap|Xara Khanate}} | | style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;" | {{nowrap|Xara Khanate}} | ||
| style="text-align:right; background:#f2f2f2;"| 95 ||7||3||3|| || ||1||7|| ||3||style="background:#EFEFEF;"| || || | | style="text-align:right; background:#f2f2f2;"| 95 ||7||3||3|| || ||1||7|| ||3||style="background:#EFEFEF;"| || || ||8||2|| ||7||'''12'''|| ||6||7||4||6||1||1|| ||8||2||7|| || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;" | {{nowrap|Kimmystan}} | | style="text-align:left; background:#f2f2f2;" | {{nowrap|Kimmystan}} | ||
| Line 869: | Line 871: | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div></div> | </div></div> | ||
====12 points==== | |||
Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the Final: | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:75%;" | |||
|- | |||
! N. !! Contestant !! Nation(s) giving 12 points | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=3 | 4 | |||
| Auspikitan | |||
| Ekotruka, Darkria, Timivar, V | |||
|- | |||
| Kimmystan | |||
| Gandhara, Jhe Freeh, Lettuce, Raingate | |||
|- | |||
| '''Zephyrus''' | |||
| Republica Libera, RC Laranjeiras, Victoria, Xara Khanate | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 | 3 | |||
| Timivar | |||
| International Jury, Ponásikwa, Sofós | |||
|- | |||
| Victoria | |||
| Aurävaan, Cytrus, Zephyrus | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=5 | 2 | |||
| Dulcet Ebullience | |||
| Alteus, Noxus | |||
|- | |||
| Easterosia | |||
| Grolskira, Waticania | |||
|- | |||
| Jhe Freeh | |||
| Dulcet Ebullience, Kimmystan | |||
|- | |||
| RC Laranjeiras | |||
| Pönö, Thorway | |||
|- | |||
| Waticania | |||
| Easterosia, Fierce | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=3 | 1 | |||
| Ekotruka | |||
| Auspikitan | |||
|- | |||
| Pönö | |||
| DimkaRUS | |||
|- | |||
| Xara Khanate | |||
| Gebze | |||
|} | |||
== Returning artists == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Artist | |||
! Country | |||
! Previous edition | |||
! Previous country represented | |||
|- | |||
|Aynur Aydın | |||
| {{flagu|Gebze}} | |||
| [[Outernatia Song Contest|OSC 12]] | |||
| {{flagu|Timivar}} | |||
|} | |||
== References == | == References == | ||
Latest revision as of 13:20, 17 May 2018
| Outernatia Song Contest 13 A New Beginning | |
|---|---|
| Dates | |
| Final date | 24 September 2015 |
| Host | |
| Host city | |
| Host broadcaster | EEL |
| Participants | |
| Number of entries | 34 |
| Debuting | |
| Returning | |
| Withdrawing | |
| Vote | |
| Voting system | 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all participants. |
| Winning song |
|
| Outernatia Song Contest | |
| ◄12 | |
The Outernatia Song Contest 13 was the thirteenth edition of the Outernatia Song Contest. The Grand Final took place in Pomar, RC Laranjeiras, following Oonagh's win in the 11th edition with the song "Eldamar".
A record breaking thirty-four countries participated, with seven countries making their first appearance. Alteus and Hanzyuki have returned to the competition and, along with Zephyrus, have became the first Internatian nations to become full participants of the contest. Polland and Zeme Kūku, however, withdrew.
The winner was Zephyrus with the song "Azizami" performed by Mahan Moin. The runner up was Victoria, and Auspikitan finished in third place. Zephyrus obtained its first ever victory and became in the first winning Internatian country after the changes that the Executive Committee and members of the Outernatian Broadcasting Union (OBU) approved from this edition onwards.
This was the first edition in which the show would consist of three contests (two semi-finals and the traditional grand final), as well as the first time that the shows would be held in three different cities and venues respectively.
Format
The new rules for the contest were released in July 2015, which detailed that thirty-five countries will participate, making it the largest number of participants to take part in the contest up to this point.[1] On 13 August 2015, the draw for the running order for the semi-finals took place in Porto dos Ventos.[2] All participating countries, excluding the host, were split into two pots, based on voting patterns from the previous editions. From these pots, 17 were allocated to compete in the first semi-final and 18 were allocated to compete in the second semi-final.
The pots were as follows:
| Pot 1 | Pot 2 |
|---|---|
Withdrawal of Zeme Kūku
During the semi-final allocation draw, several broadcasters complained about the introduction of semi-finals, although these changes had been approved by the Executive Committee and members of the Outernatian Broadcasting Union by a majority in July following the controversies that occurred during the voting procedures of Outernatia Song Contest 9 in Rhea, Gandhara and Outernatia Song Contest 10 in Anibal, Gebze. Consequently, Kūka Televīzija withdrew Zeme Kūku from the contest on 13 August.[3] The OBU has yet to comment on the country's withdrawal.
Results
First Semi-final
| Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Inna Modja | "Kinks In My Hair" | 13 | 40 | |
| 02 | Zella Day | "Compass" | 3 | 78 | |
| 03 | Eiffel 65 | "Blue (Da Ba Dee)" | 2 | 85 | |
| 04 | Avicii | "Waiting For Love" | 11 | 45 | |
| 05 | Mihaela Marinova | "Stapka Napred" | 6 | 67 | |
| 06 | Kent | "FF" | 14 | 40 | |
| 07 | Zaed Naes | "Shattiet" | 16 | 23 | |
| 08 | Beach House | "Lazuli" | 15 | 32 | |
| 09 | Aynur Aydın | "Günah Sevap" | 1 | 95 | |
| 10 | JoJo | "Leave (Get Out)" | 5 | 69 | |
| 11 | Olya Polyakova | "#Shlyopki" | 9 | 55 | |
| 12 | Sarah Geels | "Wat Ik Wil" | 4 | 74 | |
| 13 | Mercedes Benson | "Shopping in Lidl" | 10 | 55 | |
| 14 | Khadja Nin | "Mama" | 8 | 59 | |
| 15 | Phoebe Ryan | "Mine" | 12 | 44 | |
| 16 | Kerli | "Zero Gravity" | 7 | 67 |
Second Semi-final
| Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Carminho | "As Pedras da Minha Rua" | 14 | 26 | |
| 02 | Babou | "Supernova" | 11 | 37 | |
| 03 | Mahan Moin | "Azizami" | 1 | 91 | |
| 04 | Galin | "Edin na broy" | |||
| 05 | Golden Earring | "Twilight Zone" | 12 | 30 | |
| 06 | Yaël Naïm | "Toxic" | 5 | 63 | |
| 07 | Sarsa | "Naucz Mnie" | 2 | 77 | |
| 08 | Lily Allen | "URL Badman" | 4 | 64 | |
| 09 | MOTHXR | "Victim" | 15 | 25 | |
| 10 | The Fratellis | "Henrietta" | 9 | 48 | |
| 11 | The 1975 | "Sex" | 7 | 61 | |
| 12 | Manzura | "Borsan" | 6 | 62 | |
| 13 | Cristina Vasiu | "Nu pot uita" | 10 | 48 | |
| 14 | Koda Kumi | "EX TAPE" | 13 | 30 | |
| 15 | Moderat | "Damage Done" | |||
| 16 | The Chain Gang of 1974 | "Sleepwalking (Warriyo Remix)" | 8 | 58 | |
| 17 | Snow Ghosts | "And The World Was Gone" | 3 | 74 |
Final
| Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Olya Polyakova | "#Shlyopki" | 21 | 34 | |
| 02 | Eiffel 65 | "Blue (Da Ba Dee)" | 14 | 71 | |
| 03 | Cristina Vasiu | "Nu pot uita" | 15 | 71 | |
| 04 | Mihaela Marinova | "Stapka Napred" | 4 | 109 | |
| 05 | JoJo | "Leave (Get Out)" | 8 | 95 | |
| 06 | Show Ghosts | "And The World Was Gone" | 3 | 114 | |
| 07 | The Fratellis | "Henrietta" | 19 | 57 | |
| 08 | Kent | "FF" | 18 | 64 | |
| 09 | Zella Day | "Compass" | 2 | 116 | |
| 10 | Kerli | "Zero Gravity" | 7 | 95 | |
| 11 | Khadja Nin | "Mama" | 6 | 96 | |
| 12 | Mahan Moin | "Azizami" | 1 | 191 | |
| 13 | The Chain Gang of 1974 | "Sleepwalking (Warriyo Remix)" | 16 | 70 | |
| 14 | Yaël Naïm | "Toxic" | 20 | 40 | |
| 15 | Sarah Geels | "Wat Ik Wil" | 11 | 80 | |
| 16 | Lily Allen | "URL Badman" | 13 | 79 | |
| 17 | Aynur Aydın | "Günah Sevap" | 9 | 86 | |
| 18 | The 1975 | "Sex" | 17 | 64 | |
| 19 | Valentin Marceau | "Défendre Alice" | 5 | 102 | |
| 20 | Sarsa | "Naucz Mnie" | 12 | 79 | |
| 21 | Manzura | "Borsan" | 10 | 82 |
B-Final
For the first time in the contest history, a B-final was held and was dedicated to the nations who did not qualify to the main OSC final.
| Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Babou | "Supernova" | 1 | 114 | |
| 02 | Avicii | "Waiting For Love" | 2 | 108 | |
| 03 | Phoebe Ryan | "Mine" | 3 | 100 | |
| 04 | Zaed Naes | "Shattiet" | 5 | 83 | |
| 05 | Koda Kumi | "EX TAPE" | 7 | 78 | |
| 06 | Carminho | "As Pedras da Minha Rua" | 9 | 62 | |
| 07 | Mercedes Benson | "Shopping in Lidl" | 4 | 93 | |
| 08 | Beach House | "Lazuli" | 8 | 68 | |
| 09 | Galin | "Edin na broy" | 10 | 52 | |
| 10 | MOTHXR | "Victim" | 6 | 80 | |
| 11 | Golden Earring | "Twilight Zone" | 13 | 43 | |
| 12 | Moderat | "Damage Done" | 12 | 46 | |
| 13 | Inna Modja | "Kinks In My Hair" | 11 | 51 |
Scoreboards
First Semi-final
Second Semi-final
Final
12 points
Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the Final:
| N. | Contestant | Nation(s) giving 12 points |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | Auspikitan | Ekotruka, Darkria, Timivar, V |
| Kimmystan | Gandhara, Jhe Freeh, Lettuce, Raingate | |
| Zephyrus | Republica Libera, RC Laranjeiras, Victoria, Xara Khanate | |
| 3 | Timivar | International Jury, Ponásikwa, Sofós |
| Victoria | Aurävaan, Cytrus, Zephyrus | |
| 2 | Dulcet Ebullience | Alteus, Noxus |
| Easterosia | Grolskira, Waticania | |
| Jhe Freeh | Dulcet Ebullience, Kimmystan | |
| RC Laranjeiras | Pönö, Thorway | |
| Waticania | Easterosia, Fierce | |
| 1 | Ekotruka | Auspikitan |
| Pönö | DimkaRUS | |
| Xara Khanate | Gebze |
Returning artists
| Artist | Country | Previous edition | Previous country represented |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aynur Aydın | OSC 12 |
References
- ^ "New Rules for the Outernatia Song Contest". 19 July 2015.
- ^ "EEL and OBU will broadcast the allocation draw for OSC 13 semifinals". 13 August 2015.
- ^ "Zeme Kūku withdraws from OSC 13". 13 August 2015.