Outernatia Song Contest 8

From escforumwiki
(Redirected from OSC 8)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Outernatia Song Contest 8
Songs Over The Sea
OSC 8 logo.jpg
Host
Host city Dulcet Ebullience Lilitanisua, Dulcet Ebullience
Host broadcaster DEBC
Participants
Number of entries 15
Debuting   Monteverde
 V
 Victoria
Returning   Gebze
 Zeme Kūku
Withdrawing   Almarania
 Green Apple
 Xara Khanate
Vote
Voting system 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all participants.
Winning song Gebze Gebze
"Oh Oh"
Outernatia Song Contest
◄7 Wiki Eurovision Heart (Infobox).svg 9►

The Outernatia Song Contest 8 was the eighth edition of the Outernatia Song Contest. The contest took place in Dulcet Ebullience, winner of the sixth edition.

Participants[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01  V Yoko Kanno ft. Anór Dan "Von" 9 49
02  Polland Timoteij "Het" 5 64
03  Ponásikwa Smallpools "Dreaming" 2 87
04 Rascia Rascia Rita "Ad She-ta'azov" 15 39
05  Gandhara Ragheb Alama "Betfell" 10 45
06  Victoria Olly Murs ft. Travie McCoy "Wrapped Up" 11 42
07  Lettuce MIN "Stuck" 4 69
08  Dulcet Ebullience (host) Meredith Brooks "Bitch (Nothing In Between)" 12 40
09  Monteverde Madox "La révolution Sexuelle" 13 34
10  Thorway Lucy Mardou "Kringsat af Fjender" 8 60
11  Gebze Kendi "Oh Oh" 1 99
12  Auspikitan Kelly Clarkson "Heartbeat Song" 6 63
13  Zeme Kūku Julian Moon "A Cup Of Coffee" 14 32
14  Noxus Desi Slava "Ne go pravi" 7 62
15  RC Laranjeiras Carrie Underwood "Something in the Water" 3 85

Scoreboard[edit]

Results
OSCTotal.png OSCV.png OSCPolland.png OSCPonásikwa.png OSCRascia.png OSCGandhara.png OSCVictoria.png OSCLettuce.png OSCDulcet Ebullience.png OSCMonteverde.png OSCThorway.png OSCGebze.png OSCAuspikitan.png OSCZeme Kuku.png OSCNoxus.png OSCRC Laranjeiras.png OSCIJ.png
OSCContestants.png
V 49 5 12 1 10 10 3 8
Polland 64 10 7 2 6 4 4 8 8 3 12
Ponásikwa 87 8 6 8 10 1 1 2 6 6 12 12 1 6 8
Rascia DQ 10 7 10 3 4 2 3
Gandhara 45 5 1 12 1 10 5 10 1
Victoria 42 1 1 3 5 5 5 1 4 10 2 5
Lettuce 69 6 6 6 2 4 7 8 5 8 10 4 3
Dulcet Ebullience 40 4 3 7 5 4 3 2 7 5
Monteverde 34 2 1 2 3 7 5 2 6 2 4
Thorway 60 7 10 4 5 4 7 10 7 5 1
Gebze 99 3 12 12 8 10 8 12 12 1 7 12 2
Auspikitan 63 12 8 1 6 12 4 3 7 10
Zeme Kūku 32 12 4 8 5 3
Noxus 62 2 5 2 3 6 2 8 7 8 1 12 6
RC Laranjeiras 85 3 8 7 4 12 7 10 6 2 3 6 6 4 7

12 points[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
5 Gebze Gandhara, Monteverde, Noxus, Ponásikwa, Thorway
2 Ponásikwa Ponásikwa, Xara Khanate
Auspikitan Gebze, Polland
1 Gandhara Dulcet Ebullience
Noxus RC Laranjeiras
Polland International Jury
RC Laranjeiras Victoria
V Lettuce
Zeme Kūku V

Returning artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
MIN  Lettuce OSC 1  Lettuce