Asankon in the Outernatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|Kimmystan}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 48|48th]] | |{{flagicon|Kimmystan}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 48|48th]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
==Voting History== | ==Voting History== | ||
As of [[Outernatia Song Contest | As of [[Outernatia Song Contest 46|OSC 46]], Asankon's voting history is as follows. Votes as part of International Jury are not included and ties were broken using ESC rules. | ||
{{col-begin}} | {{col-begin}} | ||
{{col-break}} | {{col-break}} | ||
Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| {{flagicon|Kimmystan}} Kimmystan | | {{flagicon|Kimmystan}} Kimmystan | ||
| | | 67 | ||
|- bgcolor="silver" | |- bgcolor="silver" | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| {{flagicon|Bartlett}} Bartlett | |||
| 50 | |||
|- bgcolor="#CC9966" | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|Spinachia}} Spinachia | | {{flagicon|Spinachia}} Spinachia | ||
| 49 | | 49 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| {{flagicon|Auspikitan}} Auspikitan | | {{flagicon|Auspikitan}} Auspikitan | ||
| 44 | | 44 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| {{flagicon| | | {{flagicon|Kaministiquia}} Kaministiquia | ||
| | | 30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 232: | Line 232: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| {{flagicon|Kimmystan}} Kimmystan | | {{flagicon|Kimmystan}} Kimmystan | ||
| | | 106 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- bgcolor="silver" | |- bgcolor="silver" | ||
Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{flagicon|Bartlett}} Bartlett | | {{flagicon|Bartlett}} Bartlett | ||
| | | 82 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| {{flagicon|Kaministiquia}} Kaministiquia | | {{flagicon|Kaministiquia}} Kaministiquia | ||
| | | 54 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 272: | Line 272: | ||
|- bgcolor="#CC9966" | |- bgcolor="#CC9966" | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| {{flagicon|Thorway}} Thorway | |||
| 78 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|Spinachia}} Spinachia | | {{flagicon|Spinachia}} Spinachia | ||
| 73 | | 73 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 |
Revision as of 12:09, 7 May 2018
Asankon | |
---|---|
Member station | Asankon Radio and Television Corporation (ARTVC) |
National selection events | Internal Selection
National Final
|
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 11 |
First appearance | OSC 37 |
Best result | 1st: OSC 42 |
Worst result | 11th SF: OSC 46 |
Asankon made their Outernatia Song Contest debut in the 37th edition with the song "Attention", performed by Charlie Puth which placed 4th. They have won the competition once.
History
Asankon made their debut by performing in the second semi final of the 37th edition of the Outernatia Song Contest and placed 6th in the semi final. They improved on this score in the final by getting 4th place with 117 points making them the most successful debut nation of the edition.
ARTVC have chosen entries both internally and via national final.
Asankon won OSC 42 in Wyverncliff, Alteus with the song "Big Girls Cry" by Kosovar singer Mimoza and thus hosted OSC for the 44th edition.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner Second place Third place Last place Disqualified Jury qualifier Did not compete
Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
37th | Charlie Puth | "Attention" | English | 4 | 117 | 6 | 71 |
38th | Rudimental | "Sun Comes Up" (ft. James Arthur) | English | 18 | 68 | 8 | 66 |
39th | Alyosha | "Kalina" | Ukrainian | 13 | 69 | 9 | 56 |
40th | Little Mix | "Power" (ft. Stormzy) | English | 14 | 76 | 7 | 57 |
41st | Naïka | "Ride" | English | 14 | 84 | 10 | 60 |
42nd | Mimoza | "Big Girls Cry" | English | 1 | 144 | 2 | 79 |
43rd | Faky | "Suga Sweet" | Japanese | 9 | 81 | 3 | 81 |
44th | Nico Santos | "Rooftop" | English | 16 | 78 | Host Country | |
45th | FLETCHER | "I Believe You" | English | 20 | 56 | 9 | 60 |
46th | Cilia | "Hardcore Heartbreak" | English | Failed to Qualify | 11 | 49 | |
47th | Eden Ben Zaken | "Tazizu" | Hebrew | ||||
48th |
Voting History
As of OSC 46, Asankon's voting history is as follows. Votes as part of International Jury are not included and ties were broken using ESC rules.
Participation History
Other ContestsAsankon have participated in various spin-offs of the Internatia Song Contest. Here is an overview of their results:
|