Equatoria in the Outernatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
Cathairawr (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
(24 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|Member station = EQTV | |Member station = EQTV | ||
|National selection event = Internal Selection | |National selection event = Internal Selection | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 12 | ||
|ESC first = [[Outernatia Song Contest 19|OSC 19]] | |ESC first = [[Outernatia Song Contest 19|OSC 19]] | ||
|ESC last = | |ESC last = | ||
|ESC best = | |ESC best = 8th: [[Outernatia Song Contest 19|OSC 19]] | ||
|ESC worst = | |ESC worst = 15th: [[Outernatia Song Contest 23|OSC 23 SF]] | ||
|Website = | |Website = | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
| 28 | | 28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon| | |{{flagicon|Auspikitan}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 26|OSC 26]] | ||
| {{flagicon|France}} Joyce Jonathon & Vianney | | {{flagicon|France}} Joyce Jonathon & Vianney | ||
| "Les filles d'aujourd'hui" | | "Les filles d'aujourd'hui" | ||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
| 63 | | 63 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|Kimmystan}} OSC 27 | |{{flagicon|Kimmystan}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 27|OSC 27]] | ||
| {{flagicon|United States}} That Poppy | | {{flagicon|United States}} That Poppy | ||
| "Money" | | "Money" | ||
| [[Wikipedia:English_Language|English]] | | [[Wikipedia:English_Language|English]] | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | | 105 | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| | | 76 | ||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Alteus}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 28|OSC 28]] | |||
| {{flagicon|United States}} Lady Gaga | |||
| "Million Reasons" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:English_Language|English]] | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
| 12 | |||
| 43 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Gandhara}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 29|OSC 29]] | |||
| {{flagicon|United States}} Bea Miller | |||
| "Enemy Fire" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:English_Language|English]] | |||
| 10 | |||
| 78 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 42 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Kimmystan}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 30|OSC 30]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Canada}} Hedley | |||
| "Lose Control" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:English_Language|English]] | |||
| 9 | |||
| 75 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 64 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Arcorar}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 31|OSC 31]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Ireland}} The Script | |||
| "Paint The Town Green" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:English_Language|English]] | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
| 11 | |||
| 52 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Kimmystan}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 32|OSC 32]] | |||
| {{flagicon|United States}} Echos | |||
| "Leave Your Lover" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:English_Language|English]] | |||
| 12 | |||
| 78 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 64 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Vydrja}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 33|OSC 33]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} ALMA | |||
| "Karma" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:English_Language|English]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| 81 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 54 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Timivar}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 34|OSC 34]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Northern Ireland}} Leah McFall | |||
| "Happy Human" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:English_Language|English]] | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
| 15 | |||
| 11 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Timivar}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 35|OSC 35]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Sweden}} Laleh | |||
| "Some Die Young" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:English_Language|English]] | |||
| 17 | |||
| 48 | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|No Semi Finals}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Kimmystan}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 36|OSC 36]] | |||
| {{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Roo Panes | |||
| "Lullaby Love" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:English_Language|English]] | |||
|bgcolor="#FF0000"| 18 | |||
|bgcolor="#FF0000"| 39 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 48 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Oalia}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 37|OSC 37]] | |||
| {{flagicon|South Korea}} Minzy ft. Flowsik | |||
| "Ninano" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Korean_Language|Korean]] | |||
|bgcolor="#FE8080"| 23 | |||
|bgcolor="#FE8080"| 48 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 56 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Kaministiquia}} [[OSC 38|38th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|USA}} Bleachers | |||
|"Don't Take the Money" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:English_Language|English]] | |||
|colspan=2 {{dnq}} | |||
|bgcolor=ff0000|21 | |||
|bgcolor=ff0000|48 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|Spinachia}} [[OSC 39|39th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|USA}} {{flagicon|UK}} Cold War Kids ft. Bishop Briggs | |||
|"So Tied Up" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:English_Language|English]] | |||
|colspan=2 {{dnq}} | |||
|bgcolor=ff0000|20 | |||
|bgcolor=ff0000|52 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="9" {{N/A|Did not participate in the [[OSC 40|40th edition]]}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Kimmystan}} [[OSC 41|41st]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Armenia}} Sirusho | |||
|"Huh-hah" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:English_Language|English]], [[Wikipedia:Armenian_Language|Armenian]] | |||
|colspan=2 {{dnq}} | |||
|bgcolor=ff0000|20 | |||
|bgcolor=ff0000|71 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="9" {{N/A|Did not participate between the [[OSC 42|42nd]] and [[OSC 47|47th]] edition}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Kimmystan}} [[OSC 48|48th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Norway}} Ina Wroldsen | |||
|"Sea" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:English_Language|English]] | |||
|colspan=2 {{dnq}} | |||
|bgcolor=ff0000|18 | |||
|bgcolor=ff0000|59 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 165: | Line 286: | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 86 | | 86 | ||
|} | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | |||
!Edition | |||
!Artist | |||
!Title | |||
!Language | |||
!Place | |||
!Points | |||
|- | |||
| I OSC Congratulations 25 | |||
| {{flagicon|Canada}} Hedley | |||
| "Hello" | |||
| [[Wikipedia:English_Language|English]] | |||
| 19 | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 291: | Line 429: | ||
[[Category:Internatia Song Contest]] | [[Category:Internatia Song Contest]] | ||
[[Category:Outernatia Song Contest]] | [[Category:Outernatia Song Contest]] | ||
Latest revision as of 13:28, 9 October 2020
Equatoria | |
---|---|
![]() | |
Member station | EQTV |
National selection events | Internal Selection |
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 12 |
First appearance | OSC 19 |
Best result | 8th: OSC 19 |
Worst result | 15th: OSC 23 SF |
Equatoria made their debut in the 19th Edition of the Outernatia Song Contest held in Fettevika, Kimmystan. Their debut was marked by Canadian band Hedley and their single "Hello". Following a successful 8th place debut, Equatoria returned to the 20th Edition of the contest. Sadly Equatoria failed to continue their success in Alteus. Failing to qualify, EQTV will take this as a lesson and carefully consider songs before submitting. Equatoria remains upbeat and has no plans of withdrawing from the contest.
Stance on National Finals
According to EQTV producer Anita Notpayingwater, the station is looking at ways to bring an innovative National Final for Equatoria to select its entrant on. However, more time is needed in order to be fully satisfied with the submission, presentation and voting methods before being implemented. Until the broadcaster is satisfied with the national final format, Equatoria will continue to choose internally. It also may hold song selection contests whilst waiting in which a singer is predetermined, but the representing song is selected by vote.
Contestants
- Table key
Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points | Semi | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
![]() |
"Hello" | English | 8 | 80 | 4 | 65 | |
![]() |
![]() |
"Hands To Myself" | English | Failed to qualify | 12 | 37 | ||
![]() |
![]() |
"Suantraí Meisciuil" | Irish | 12 | 67 | 9 | 56 | |
![]() |
![]() |
"Little Swing" | English | 10 | 84 | 10 | 32 | |
![]() |
![]() |
"Kukkad" | Hindi, English | Failed to qualify | 14 | 30 | ||
![]() |
![]() |
"Let It Out" | English | 16 | 64 | 5 | 71 | |
![]() |
![]() |
"Handlebars" | English | Failed to qualify | 15 | 28 | ||
![]() |
![]() |
"Les filles d'aujourd'hui" | French | 13 | 73 | 5 | 63 | |
![]() |
![]() |
"Money" | English | 10 | 105 | 5 | 76 | |
![]() |
![]() |
"Million Reasons" | English | Failed to qualify | 12 | 43 | ||
![]() |
![]() |
"Enemy Fire" | English | 10 | 78 | 5 | 42 | |
![]() |
![]() |
"Lose Control" | English | 9 | 75 | 4 | 64 | |
![]() |
![]() |
"Paint The Town Green" | English | Failed to qualify | 11 | 52 | ||
![]() |
![]() |
"Leave Your Lover" | English | 12 | 78 | 6 | 64 | |
![]() |
![]() |
"Karma" | English | 5 | 81 | 8 | 54 | |
![]() |
![]() |
"Happy Human" | English | Failed to qualify | 15 | 11 | ||
![]() |
![]() |
"Some Die Young" | English | 17 | 48 | No Semi Finals | ||
![]() |
![]() |
"Lullaby Love" | English | 18 | 39 | 9 | 48 | |
![]() |
![]() |
"Ninano" | Korean | 23 | 48 | 9 | 56 | |
![]() |
![]() |
"Don't Take the Money" | English | Failed to Qualify | 21 | 48 | ||
![]() |
![]() ![]() |
"So Tied Up" | English | Failed to Qualify | 20 | 52 | ||
Did not participate in the 40th edition | ||||||||
![]() |
![]() |
"Huh-hah" | English, Armenian | Failed to Qualify | 20 | 71 | ||
Did not participate between the 42nd and 47th edition | ||||||||
![]() |
![]() |
"Sea" | English | Failed to Qualify | 18 | 59 |
Appearances in Spin-offs
EQTV have no interest in engaging with the Internatia Song Contest, but as a member of the OBU, Equatoria are permitted to appear in spin-offs. EQTV have taken advantage of this and has appeared in numerous editions of the Internatia Song Contest -1. Results are listed below.
- Table key
Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
ISC-1 16 | ![]() |
"Holding Out For A Hero" | English | 3 | 96 |
ISC-1 17 | ![]() |
"C'est La Vie" | English, French | 6 | 65 |
ISC-1 18 | ![]() |
"Time of My Life" | English | 4 | 60 |
ISC-1 19 | ![]() |
"My Heart Will Go On" | English | 3 | 86 |
Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
I OSC Congratulations 25 | ![]() |
"Hello" | English | 19 | 32 |
Voting History
As of the 21st edition, Equatoria's voting history is as follows:
|
|