Asankon in the Outernatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| OSC 51 | | OSC 51 | ||
}} | }} | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 20 | ||
|ESC first = [[Outernatia Song Contest 37|OSC 37]] | |ESC first = [[Outernatia Song Contest 37|OSC 37]] | ||
|ESC best = 1st: [[Outernatia Song Contest 42|OSC 42]] | |ESC best = 1st: [[Outernatia Song Contest 42|OSC 42]] | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
|bgcolor=#cc9966|83 | |bgcolor=#cc9966|83 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-bgcolor=#cc9966 | |||
|{{flagicon|Kosma}}{{flagicon|Daulska}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 55|55th]] | |{{flagicon|Kosma}}{{flagicon|Daulska}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 55|55th]] | ||
|{{flagicon|Germany}} Kim Petras | |{{flagicon|Germany}} Kim Petras | ||
| "Heart to Break" | | "Heart to Break" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| 3 | |||
| 132 | |||
|bgcolor=gold|1 | |||
|bgcolor=gold|83 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Marium}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 56|56th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Albania}} Kejsi Tola | |||
| "Iceberg" | |||
| Albanian | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 471: | Line 481: | ||
|"Tugan El" | |"Tugan El" | ||
|bgcolor=silver|2 | |bgcolor=silver|2 | ||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Daulska}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 55|55th]] | |||
|{{osc|Gandhara}} | |||
|Little Mix ft. Nicki Minaj | |||
|"Woman Like Me" | |||
|7 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 667: | Line 683: | ||
|"Back to Life" | |"Back to Life" | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Kosma}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 55|55th]] | |||
|{{osc|Levië}}* | |||
|Mark Ronson ft. Miley Cyrus | |||
|"Nothing Breaks Like A Heart" | |||
|6 | |||
|{{osc|Gandhara}} | |||
|Little Mix ft. Nicki Minaj | |||
|"Woman Like Me" | |||
|6 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 699: | Line 725: | ||
| [[Outernatia Song Contest 39|39th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 48|48th]] | | [[Outernatia Song Contest 39|39th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 48|48th]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=9|1 | ||
|{{flagicon|Albania}} Albania | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 56|56th]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Denmark}} Denmark | |{{flagicon|Denmark}} Denmark | ||
| [[Outernatia Song Contest 51|51st]] | | [[Outernatia Song Contest 51|51st]] | ||
Revision as of 22:47, 2 February 2019
| Asankon | |
|---|---|
| Member station | Asankon Radio and Television Corporation (ARTVC) |
| National selection events | Internal Selection
National Final
|
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 20 |
| First appearance | OSC 37 |
| Best result | 1st: OSC 42 |
| Worst result | 11th SF: OSC 46 |
Asankon made their Outernatia Song Contest debut in the 37th edition with the song "Attention", performed by Charlie Puth which placed 4th. They have won the competition once.
History
Asankon made their debut by performing in the second semi final of the 37th edition of the Outernatia Song Contest and placed 6th in the semi final. They improved on this score in the final by getting 4th place with 117 points making them the most successful debut nation of the edition.
ARTVC have chosen entries both internally and via national final.
Asankon won OSC 42 in Wyverncliff, Alteus with the song "Big Girls Cry" by Kosovar singer Mimoza and thus hosted OSC for the 44th edition.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner Second place Third place Last place Disqualified Jury qualifier Did not compete
| Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Attention" | English | 4 | 117 | 6 | 71 | ||
| "Sun Comes Up" (ft. James Arthur) | English | 18 | 68 | 8 | 66 | ||
| "Kalina" | Ukrainian | 13 | 69 | 9 | 56 | ||
| "Power" (ft. Stormzy) | English | 14 | 76 | 7 | 57 | ||
| "Ride" | English | 14 | 84 | 10 | 60 | ||
| "Big Girls Cry" | English | 1 | 144 | 2 | 79 | ||
| "Suga Sweet" | Japanese | 9 | 81 | 3 | 81 | ||
| "Rooftop" | English | 16 | 78 | Host Country | |||
| "I Believe You" | English | 20 | 56 | 9 | 60 | ||
| "Hardcore Heartbreak" | English | Failed to Qualify | 11 | 49 | |||
| "Tazizu" | Hebrew | 4 | 108 | 2 | 88 | ||
| "Come Out and Play" | English | 4 | 100 | 6 | 60 | ||
| "Tvillingen" | Swedish | 2 | 155 | 1 | 94 | ||
| "Broken Love" (feat. Starxs) | English | 4 | 119 | 3 | 91 | ||
| "Tænder På Dig" | Danish | 5 | 115 | 7 | 65 | ||
| "Nero Bali" | Italian | 3 | 105 | 2 | 99 | ||
| "Kiss and Make Up" | English, Korean | 6 | 101 | 9 | 60 | ||
| "Heart Stop" | English | 10 | 91 | 3 | 83 | ||
| "Heart to Break" | English | 3 | 132 | 1 | 83 | ||
| "Iceberg" | Albanian | ||||||
Voting History
As of OSC 53, Asankon's voting history is as follows. Votes as part of International Jury are not included and ties were broken using ESC rules.
12 Points from Asankon
| Final | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edition | Country | Artist | Song | Place |
| Dua Lipa | “New Rules” | 6 | ||
| Kesha | “Woman” | 17 | ||
| Hailee Steinfeld & Alesso (ft. Florida Georgia Line & watt) | “Let Me Go” | 19 | ||
| Lorde | “Perfect Places” | 18 | ||
| Rita Ora | “Anywhere” | 2 | ||
| Betta Lemme | “Bambola” | 3 | ||
| Walk The Moon | “One Foot | 6 | ||
| Rag'n'Bone Man | “Human” | 4 | ||
| Hanna Ferm | “Never Mine” | 15 | ||
| Alvaro Soler | “La Cintura” | 1 | ||
| Tal | “Mondial” | 1 | ||
| Artem Pivovarov | “Moya Nich” | 9 | ||
| Dotter | “Heatwave” | 14 | ||
| Vicetone feat. Meron Ryan | “Walk Thru Fire” | 13 | ||
| Haloo Helsinki! | “Ei suomalaiset tanssi” | 11 | ||
| Rotana | "Daddy" | 2 | ||
| Nico Santos | "Safe" | 3 | ||
| Moldir Aukelbova | "Tugan El" | 2 | ||
| Little Mix ft. Nicki Minaj | "Woman Like Me" | 7 | ||
| Semi Final 1 | Semi Final 2 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edition | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Country | Artist | Song | Place |
| Elvana | “Forever is over” | 3 | Dua Lipa | “New Rules” | 7 | |||
| Oscar Zia | “Ballare Con Me” | 5 | Kesha | “Woman” | 17 | |||
| Taylor Swift | “...Ready For It?” | Hurts | “Beautiful Ones” | 2 | ||||
| Lorde | “Perfect Places” | 6 | Gryffin | "Love in Ruins" (feat. Sinéad Harnett) | 3 | |||
| Rita Ora | “Anywhere” | 2 | Taryn Manning | “GLTCHLFE (KDrew Radio Edit)” | 6 | |||
| Dotter | “Rebellion” | 11 | Betta Lemme | “Bambola” | 5 | |||
| Walk The Moon | “One Foot” | 1 | Artem Soroka | “Mne tak legko" | 12 | |||
| Rag'n'Bone Man | “Human” | 3 | Tarabarova | “Tsunami" | 5 | |||
| Hanna Ferm | “Never Mine” | 14 | Emrah Karaduman feat. Aleyna Tilki | “Cevapsız Çınlama ” | 7 | |||
| Sabrina Carpenter & Jonas Blue | “Alien” | 15 | Alvaro Soler | “La Cintura" | 2 | |||
| Tal | “Mondial” | 2 | Wulf | “All Things Under The Sun” | 3 | |||
| Artem Pivovarov | “Moya Nich” | 8 | Ina Wroldsen | “Sea” | ||||
| Dotter | “Heatwave” | 10 | Bastille | “Quarter Past Midnight” | 8 | |||
| Vicetone feat. Meron Ryan | “Walk Thru Fire” | 9 | Paul Rey | “What Good Is Love” | 2 | |||
| Rihanna | “Disturbia” | 1 | Panic! At The Disco | “High Hopes” | 1 | |||
| Rotana | "Daddy" | 1 | Selena Gomez | "Slow Down" | 3 | |||
| Nico Santos | "Safe" | 1 | Rita Ora | "Let You Love Me" | 16 | |||
| Bouchra | "Blanc ou Noir" | 9 | Hailee Steinfeld | "Back to Life" | 12 | |||
| Mark Ronson ft. Miley Cyrus | "Nothing Breaks Like A Heart" | 6 | Little Mix ft. Nicki Minaj | "Woman Like Me" | 6 | |||
(*) as part of the International Jury