Asankon in the Outernatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 357: | Line 357: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|Kaministiquia}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 73|73rd]] | |{{flagicon|Kaministiquia}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 73|73rd]] | ||
|{{flagicon|France}} Mauvais Œil | |||
| "Mektoub" | |||
| French | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Asankon}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 74|74th]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 364: | Line 371: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Host Country}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 393: | Line 401: | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 52|52nd]], [[OSC 65|65th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 71|71st]] | |[[Outernatia Song Contest 52|52nd]], [[OSC 65|65th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 71|71st]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=6|2 | ||
|{{flagicon|Denmark}} Denmark | |{{flagicon|Denmark}} Denmark | ||
| [[Outernatia Song Contest 51|51st]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 60|60th]] | | [[Outernatia Song Contest 51|51st]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 60|60th]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|France}} France | |||
| [[Outernatia Song Contest 63|63rd]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 73|73rd]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|Germany}} Germany | |{{flagicon|Germany}} Germany | ||
Line 409: | Line 420: | ||
| [[Outernatia Song Contest 39|39th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 48|48th]] | | [[Outernatia Song Contest 39|39th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 48|48th]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=11|1 | ||
|{{flagicon|Albania}} Albania | |{{flagicon|Albania}} Albania | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 56|56th]] | |[[Outernatia Song Contest 56|56th]] |
Revision as of 10:41, 27 July 2020
Asankon | |
---|---|
![]() | |
Member station | Asankon Radio and Television Corporation (ARTVC) |
National selection events | Internal Selection
National Final
|
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 35 |
First appearance | OSC 37 |
Best result | 1st: OSC 42, OSC 72 |
Worst result | 14th SF: OSC 61 |
Asankon made their Outernatia Song Contest debut in the 37th edition with the song "Attention", performed by Charlie Puth which placed 4th. They have won the competition once.
History
Asankon made their debut by performing in the second semi final of the 37th edition of the Outernatia Song Contest and placed 6th in the semi final. They improved on this score in the final by getting 4th place with 117 points making them the most successful debut nation of the edition.
ARTVC have chosen entries both internally and via national final.
Asankon won OSC 42 in Wyverncliff, Alteus with the song "Big Girls Cry" by Kosovar singer Mimoza and thus hosted OSC for the 44th edition.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner Second place Third place Last place Disqualified Jury qualifier Did not compete
Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
![]() |
"Attention" | English | 4 | 117 | 6 | 71 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Sun Comes Up" (ft. James Arthur) | English | 18 | 68 | 8 | 66 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Kalina" | Ukrainian | 13 | 69 | 9 | 56 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Power" (ft. Stormzy) | English | 14 | 76 | 7 | 57 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Ride" | English | 14 | 84 | 10 | 60 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Big Girls Cry" | English | 1 | 144 | 2 | 79 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Suga Sweet" | Japanese | 9 | 81 | 3 | 81 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Rooftop" | English | 16 | 78 | Host Country | |
![]() |
![]() |
"I Believe You" | English | 20 | 56 | 9 | 60 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Hardcore Heartbreak" | English | Failed to qualify | 11 | 49 | |
![]() |
![]() |
"Tazizu" | Hebrew | 4 | 108 | 2 | 88 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Come Out and Play" | English | 4 | 100 | 6 | 60 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Tvillingen" | Swedish | 2 | 155 | 1 | 94 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Broken Love" (feat. Starxs) | English | 4 | 119 | 3 | 91 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Tænder På Dig" | Danish | 5 | 115 | 7 | 65 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Nero Bali" | Italian | 3 | 105 | 2 | 99 |
![]() |
![]() ![]() |
"Kiss and Make Up" | English, Korean | 6 | 101 | 9 | 60 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Heart Stop" | English | 10 | 91 | 3 | 83 |
![]() ![]() |
![]() |
"Heart to Break" | English | 3 | 132 | 1 | 83 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Iceberg" | Albanian | 4 | 117 | 3 | 80 |
Did not participate between OSC 57 and OSC 59 | |||||||
![]() |
![]() |
"Shania Twain" | English | 4 | 114 | 3 | 82 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Summer Love" | English | Failed to qualify | 14 | 43 | |
![]() |
![]() |
"Tonight" | English | 6 | 105 | 9 | 57 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Solo" | French | 2 | 113 | 3 | 72 |
![]() |
![]() ![]() |
"Baggage" | English | 15 | 80 | 9 | 52 |
![]() |
![]() |
"L'Ultima canzone del Mondo" | Italian | Failed to qualify | 11 | 51 | |
![]() |
![]() |
"Mr. Saxobeat" | English | 3 | 129 | 1 | 107 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Five Times" | English | 18 | 63 | 7 | 61 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Let Me Know" | English | 4 | 112 | 5 | 74 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Break Up Song" | English | 6 | 101 | 7 | 59 |
![]() |
![]() ![]() |
"Who's Gonna Save U Now?" | English | 9 | 58 | No semi-finals | |
![]() |
![]() |
"Guaranà" | Italian | 3 | 117 | 3 | 83 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Secret Story of the Swan" | Korean | 1 | 150 | 3 | 80 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Mektoub" | French | ||||
![]() |
Host Country |
Participation History
Voting HistoryAs of OSC 55, Asankon's voting history is as follows. Votes as part of International Jury are not included and ties were broken using ESC rules. 12 Points from Asankon
(*) as part of the International Jury See Also |