Asankon in the Outernatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 760: | Line 760: | ||
|"Vaya" | |"Vaya" | ||
|bgcolor=silver|2 | |bgcolor=silver|2 | ||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Oalia}} [[OSC 67|67th]] | |||
|{{osc|Polland}} | |||
| Golec uOrkiestra | |||
|"Dzieje się" | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Marium}} [[OSC 68|68th]] | |||
|{{osc|Kharó}} | |||
| YURI | |||
|"Into You" | |||
|bgcolor=#cc996|3 | |||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Kharó}} [[OSC 69|69th]] | |||
|{{osc|Oalia}} | |||
|Tove Lo | |||
|"I'm Coming" | |||
|9 | |||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Marium}} [[OSC 70|70th]] | |||
|{{osc|Bartlett}} | |||
|Everglow | |||
|"Dun Dun" | |||
|bgcolor=silver|2 | |||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Kharó}} [[OSC 72|72nd]] | |||
|{{osc|Gandhara}} | |||
|Taylor Dayne | |||
|"Tell It To My Heart" | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Marium}} [[OSC 72|72nd]] | |||
|{{osc|Bartlett}} | |||
|Solar | |||
|"Spit It Out" | |||
|6 | |||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Kaministiquia}} [[OSC 73|73rd]] | |||
|{{osc|Limnoupolitana}} | |||
|SF9 | |||
|"Summer Breeze" | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Asankon}} [[OSC 74|74th]] | |||
|{{osc|Kaministiquia}} | |||
|KAZKA | |||
|"Pisnja Smilyvikh Divchat" | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,040: | Line 1,088: | ||
|bgcolor=silver|2 | |bgcolor=silver|2 | ||
|colspan=4 {{N/A|Did Not Vote}} | |colspan=4 {{N/A|Did Not Vote}} | ||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Oalia}} [[OSC 67|67th]] | |||
|{{osc|Polland}} | |||
|Golec uOrkiestra | |||
|"Dzieje się" | |||
|bgcolor=silver|2 | |||
|colspan=4 {{N/A|Did Not Vote}} | |||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Marium}} [[OSC 68|68th]] | |||
|{{osc|Oravania}} | |||
|Vesala | |||
|"Kuningas" | |||
|10 | |||
|colspan=4 {{N/A|Did Not Vote}} | |||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Kharó}} [[OSC 69|69th]] | |||
|{{osc|Luzze}} | |||
|MIREI | |||
|"Lonely In Tokyo" | |||
|6 | |||
|colspan=4 {{N/A|Did Not Vote}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="10" data-sort-value="zzzzz" {{N/A|[[Outernatia Song Contest 70|OSC 70]] had no semi finals}} | |||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Kharó}} [[OSC 71|71st]] | |||
|{{osc|Gandhara}}* | |||
|Taylor Dayne | |||
|"Tell It To My Heart" | |||
|bgcolor=#cc9966|3 | |||
|{{osc|Gaulia}} | |||
|Beyoncé | |||
|"Love On Top" | |||
|8 | |||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Marium}} [[OSC 72|72nd]] | |||
|{{osc|Bartlett}} | |||
|Solar | |||
|"Spit It Out" | |||
|5 | |||
|colspan=4 {{N/A|Did Not Vote}} | |||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Kaministiquia}} [[OSC 73|73rd]] | |||
|{{osc|Enot'ebia}} | |||
|BLACKPINK | |||
|"How You Like That" | |||
|5 | |||
|colspan=4 {{N/A|Did Not Vote}} | |||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Asankon}} [[OSC 74|74th]] | |||
|{{osc|Kharó}}* | |||
|Chung Ha ft. Changmo | |||
|"Play" | |||
|6 | |||
|{{osc|Kaministiquia}}* | |||
|KAZKA | |||
|"Pisnja Smilyvikh Divchat" | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:21, 22 September 2020
Asankon | |
---|---|
![]() | |
Member station | Asankon Radio and Television Corporation (ARTVC) |
National selection events | Internal Selection
National Final
|
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 36 |
First appearance | OSC 37 |
Best result | 1st: OSC 42, OSC 72 |
Worst result | 14th SF: OSC 61 |
Asankon made their Outernatia Song Contest debut in the 37th edition with the song "Attention", performed by Charlie Puth which placed 4th. They have won the competition once.
History
Asankon made their debut by performing in the second semi final of the 37th edition of the Outernatia Song Contest and placed 6th in the semi final. They improved on this score in the final by getting 4th place with 117 points making them the most successful debut nation of the edition.
ARTVC have chosen entries both internally and via national final.
Asankon won OSC 42 in Wyverncliff, Alteus with the song "Big Girls Cry" by Kosovar singer Mimoza and thus hosted OSC for the 44th edition.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner Second place Third place Last place Disqualified Jury qualifier Did not compete
Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
![]() |
"Attention" | English | 4 | 117 | 6 | 71 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Sun Comes Up" (ft. James Arthur) | English | 18 | 68 | 8 | 66 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Kalina" | Ukrainian | 13 | 69 | 9 | 56 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Power" (ft. Stormzy) | English | 14 | 76 | 7 | 57 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Ride" | English | 14 | 84 | 10 | 60 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Big Girls Cry" | English | 1 | 144 | 2 | 79 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Suga Sweet" | Japanese | 9 | 81 | 3 | 81 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Rooftop" | English | 16 | 78 | Host Country | |
![]() |
![]() |
"I Believe You" | English | 20 | 56 | 9 | 60 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Hardcore Heartbreak" | English | Failed to qualify | 11 | 49 | |
![]() |
![]() |
"Tazizu" | Hebrew | 4 | 108 | 2 | 88 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Come Out and Play" | English | 4 | 100 | 6 | 60 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Tvillingen" | Swedish | 2 | 155 | 1 | 94 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Broken Love" (feat. Starxs) | English | 4 | 119 | 3 | 91 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Tænder På Dig" | Danish | 5 | 115 | 7 | 65 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Nero Bali" | Italian | 3 | 105 | 2 | 99 |
![]() |
![]() ![]() |
"Kiss and Make Up" | English, Korean | 6 | 101 | 9 | 60 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Heart Stop" | English | 10 | 91 | 3 | 83 |
![]() ![]() |
![]() |
"Heart to Break" | English | 3 | 132 | 1 | 83 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Iceberg" | Albanian | 4 | 117 | 3 | 80 |
Did not participate between OSC 57 and OSC 59 | |||||||
![]() |
![]() |
"Shania Twain" | English | 4 | 114 | 3 | 82 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Summer Love" | English | Failed to qualify | 14 | 43 | |
![]() |
![]() |
"Tonight" | English | 6 | 105 | 9 | 57 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Solo" | French | 2 | 113 | 3 | 72 |
![]() |
![]() ![]() |
"Baggage" | English | 15 | 80 | 9 | 52 |
![]() |
![]() |
"L'Ultima canzone del Mondo" | Italian | Failed to qualify | 11 | 51 | |
![]() |
![]() |
"Mr. Saxobeat" | English | 3 | 129 | 1 | 107 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Five Times" | English | 18 | 63 | 7 | 61 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Let Me Know" | English | 4 | 112 | 5 | 74 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Break Up Song" | English | 6 | 101 | 7 | 59 |
![]() |
![]() ![]() |
"Who's Gonna Save U Now?" | English | 9 | 58 | No semi-finals | |
![]() |
![]() |
"Guaranà" | Italian | 3 | 117 | 3 | 83 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Secret Story of the Swan" | Korean | 1 | 150 | 3 | 80 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Mi Amor" | English | 14 | 72 | 6 | 65 |
![]() |
![]() |
"Hallucinate" | English | 11 | 84 | Host Country | |
![]() |
![]() |
"Ase Me" | Greek |
Participation History
Voting HistoryAs of OSC 55, Asankon's voting history is as follows. Votes as part of International Jury are not included and ties were broken using ESC rules. 12 Points from Asankon
(*) as part of the International Jury See Also |