Outernatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
Juan Lechuga (talk | contribs) |
Juan Lechuga (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
{| class="wikitable tsx_sortable" style="width:100%; font-size:95%" | {| class="wikitable tsx_sortable" style="width:100%; font-size:95%" | ||
|- style="background:#efefef" | |- style="background:#efefef" | ||
! scope="col" class="autorowspan"| | ! scope="col" class="autorowspan"| Ed. | ||
! scope="col" class="autorowspan"| Country | ! scope="col" class="autorowspan"| Country | ||
! scope="col" class="autorowspan"| | ! scope="col" class="autorowspan"| Performer | ||
! scope="col" class="autorowspan"| | ! scope="col" class="autorowspan"| Song | ||
! scope="col" class="autorowspan"| Pts. | |||
! scope="col" class="autorowspan"| Margin | ! scope="col" class="autorowspan"| Margin | ||
! scope="col" class="autorowspan"| Runner-up | ! scope="col" class="autorowspan"| Runner-up | ||
! scope="col" class="unsortable"| Date | ! scope="col" class="unsortable"| Date | ||
! scope="col" class="unsortable"| Host city | ! scope="col" class="unsortable"| Host city | ||
! scope="col" class="unsortable"| | ! scope="col" class="unsortable"| Part. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 1|1st]]''' | |'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 1|1st]]''' | ||
|{{flagu|Auspikitan}} | |{{flagu|Auspikitan}} | ||
|Becky G | |Becky G | ||
|"Shower" | |||
|97 | |97 | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
Line 278: | Line 280: | ||
|'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 2|2nd]]''' | |'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 2|2nd]]''' | ||
|{{flagu|Ponásikwa}} | |{{flagu|Ponásikwa}} | ||
|<nowiki>twenty | one | pilots</nowiki> | |<nowiki>twenty | one | pilots</nowiki> | ||
|"Trees" | |||
|84 | |84 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
Line 288: | Line 291: | ||
|'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 3|3rd]]''' | |'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 3|3rd]]''' | ||
|{{flagu|Zeme Kūku}} | |{{flagu|Zeme Kūku}} | ||
|Doug Locke | |Doug Locke | ||
|"#ThisCouldBeUs" | |||
|95 | |95 | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
Line 298: | Line 302: | ||
|'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 4|4th]]''' | |'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 4|4th]]''' | ||
|{{flagu|Almarania}} | |{{flagu|Almarania}} | ||
|Polona Kasal | |Polona Kasal | ||
| "Danaja" | |||
|70 | |70 | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
Line 308: | Line 313: | ||
|'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 5|5th]]''' | |'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 5|5th]]''' | ||
|{{flagu|Polland}} | |{{flagu|Polland}} | ||
|Charlee | |Charlee | ||
|"Boy Like You" | |||
|82 | |82 | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
Line 318: | Line 324: | ||
|'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 6|6th]]''' | |'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 6|6th]]''' | ||
|{{nowrap|{{flagu|Dulcet Ebullience}}}} | |{{nowrap|{{flagu|Dulcet Ebullience}}}} | ||
|Jessica Mauboy | |Jessica Mauboy | ||
|"Never Be The Same" | |||
|111 | |111 | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
Line 328: | Line 335: | ||
|'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 7|7th]]''' | |'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 7|7th]]''' | ||
|{{flagu|Gandhara}} | |{{flagu|Gandhara}} | ||
|Myriam Fares | |Myriam Fares | ||
|"Aman" | |||
|80 | |80 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
Line 338: | Line 346: | ||
|'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 8|8th]]''' | |'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 8|8th]]''' | ||
|{{flagu|Gebze}} | |{{flagu|Gebze}} | ||
|Kendi | |Kendi | ||
|"Oh Oh" | |||
|99 | |99 | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
Line 348: | Line 357: | ||
|'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 9|9th]]''' | |'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 9|9th]]''' | ||
|{{flagu|Noxus}} | |{{flagu|Noxus}} | ||
|Lilit Hovhannisyan | |Lilit Hovhannisyan | ||
|"De El Mi" | |||
|96 | |96 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
Line 358: | Line 368: | ||
|'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 10|10th]]''' | |'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 10|10th]]''' | ||
|{{flagu|Noxus}} | |{{flagu|Noxus}} | ||
|Blonde | |Blonde | ||
|"I Loved You" (ft. Melissa Steel) | |||
|89 | |89 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
Line 368: | Line 379: | ||
|'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 11|11th]]''' | |'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 11|11th]]''' | ||
|{{flagu|RC Laranjeiras|2015}} | |{{flagu|RC Laranjeiras|2015}} | ||
|Oonagh | |Oonagh | ||
|"Eldamar" | |||
|126 | |126 | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
Line 378: | Line 390: | ||
|'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 12|12th]]''' | |'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 12|12th]]''' | ||
|{{flagu|Fierce}} | |{{flagu|Fierce}} | ||
|Petite Meller | |Petite Meller | ||
|"Baby Love" | |||
|120 | |120 | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
Line 388: | Line 401: | ||
|'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 13|13th]]''' | |'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 13|13th]]''' | ||
|{{flagu|Zephyrus}} | |{{flagu|Zephyrus}} | ||
|Mahan Moin | |Mahan Moin | ||
|"Azizami" | |||
|191 | |191 | ||
|75 | |75 | ||
Line 398: | Line 412: | ||
|'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 14|14th]]''' | |'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 14|14th]]''' | ||
|{{flagu|Auspikitan}} | |{{flagu|Auspikitan}} | ||
|Parade of Lights | |Parade of Lights | ||
|"Feeling Electric" | |||
|106 | |106 | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
Line 408: | Line 423: | ||
|'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 15|15th]]''' | |'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 15|15th]]''' | ||
|{{flagu|Kimmystan}} | |{{flagu|Kimmystan}} | ||
|Nicole Sabouné | |Nicole Sabouné | ||
|"Lifetime" | |||
|110 | |110 | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
Line 418: | Line 434: | ||
|'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 16|16th]]''' | |'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 16|16th]]''' | ||
|{{flagu|Trešlend}} | |{{flagu|Trešlend}} | ||
|Fleur East | |Fleur East | ||
|"Sax" | |||
|139 | |139 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
Line 428: | Line 445: | ||
|'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 17|17th]]''' | |'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 17|17th]]''' | ||
|{{flagu|Kimmystan}} | |{{flagu|Kimmystan}} | ||
|Jesse & Joy | |Jesse & Joy | ||
|"Ecos de Amor" | |||
|109 | |109 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
Line 438: | Line 456: | ||
|'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 18|18th]]''' | |'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 18|18th]]''' | ||
|{{flagu|Alteus}} | |{{flagu|Alteus}} | ||
|Lindsey Stirling | |Lindsey Stirling | ||
|"Take Flight" | |||
|148 | |148 | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
Line 448: | Line 467: | ||
|'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 19|19th]]''' | |'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 19|19th]]''' | ||
|{{flagu|Grolskira}} | |{{flagu|Grolskira}} | ||
|The Green Children | |The Green Children | ||
|"Norwegian Dream" | |||
|145 | |145 | ||
|31 | |31 | ||
Line 458: | Line 478: | ||
|'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 20|20th]]''' | |'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 20|20th]]''' | ||
| {{flagu|Republica Libera}} | | {{flagu|Republica Libera}} | ||
| Maja Keuc | | Maja Keuc | ||
|"Close To You" | |||
|137 | |137 | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
Line 468: | Line 489: | ||
|'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 21|21st]]''' | |'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 21|21st]]''' | ||
| {{flagu|Noxus}} | | {{flagu|Noxus}} | ||
| Dream Evil | | Dream Evil | ||
|"The Chosen Ones" | |||
| 104 | | 104 | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
Line 478: | Line 500: | ||
|'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 22|22nd]]''' | |'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 22|22nd]]''' | ||
| {{flagu|Sunetti}} | | {{flagu|Sunetti}} | ||
| Otto Knows | | Otto Knows | ||
|"Next To Me" | |||
| 124 | | 124 | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
Line 487: | Line 510: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 23|23rd]]''' | |'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 23|23rd]]''' | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 494: | Line 518: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{flagicon|Waticania}} Criplulbury | | {{flagicon|Waticania}} Criplulbury | ||
| | | 37 (to date) | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Outernatia Song Contest 24|24th]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{flagicon|Sunetti}} Adeulia | |||
| 1 (to date) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:37, 7 June 2016
Outernatia Song Contest | |
---|---|
Official logo of Outernatia Song Contest since 13th edition | |
Genre | Song contest |
Language(s) | English |
Production | |
Running time | 2 hours |
Production company(s) | OBU |
Distributor | Outernatia |
Broadcast | |
Picture format | 1080i (HDTV) |
Original run | October 2014 – present |
Chronology | |
Related shows | Internatia Song Contest |
External links | |
Official website |
The Outernatia Song Contest is a song competition between the nations of Outernatia which is based on Internatia Song Contest, its bigger counterpart of Internatia. It is being broadcasted on Outernatian Broadcasting Union (OBU) monthly since 2014 and is open exclusively to broadcasters that are members of the OBU.
Each member country submits a song to be performed on live television and radio and then casts votes for the other countries' songs to determine the most popular song in the competition. The Contest has been broadcast every edition since its inauguration in 2014. It is also one of the most watched non-sporting events in Outernatia.
Participation
Eligible participants include primarily Active Members (as opposed to Associate Members) of the OBU. Active members are those who are located in states that fall within the Outernatian Broadcasting Area, are member states of the Council of Outernatia or the Outernatian Union.
Active members include broadcasting organisations whose transmissions are made available to at least 95% of households in their own country which are equipped to receive such transmissions.
If an OBU Active Member wishes to participate they must fulfil conditions as laid down by the rules of the contest. A separate copy is drafted annually. As of seventh edition, this includes the necessity to have broadcast the previous edition within their country, and paid the OBU a participation fee in advance of the deadline specified in the rules of the contest for the edition in which they wish to participate.
Also countries that are current members of the "Waiting List" are elegible to participate. From thirteenth edition onwards, all the countries that had voted at least 4 times as part of the International Jury are elegible to become in full participants of the contest. Previously, between 9th and 17th edition, the OBU or the host broadcaster of the current edition could extend a one-off invitation to one country that not fulfill any of the above criteria.
As of OSC 23, 73 countries took part at least once. Alongside here's the table of the nations that made their debut:
Edition | Country making its debut entry |
---|---|
1st | Almarania, Auspikitan, Dalmadria, Dulcet Ebullience, Gandhara, Gebze, Háttųka, Lettuce, Marvelia, Noxus, Ponásikwa, RC Laranjeiras, Zeme Kūku |
2nd | Polland |
3rd | Green Apple, Irlandia |
5th | Xara Khanate |
6th | Rascia |
7th | Thorway |
8th | Monteverde, V, Victoria |
9th | Fierce, Kimmystan, Republica Libera, Timivar, Tikataa, Waticania |
10th | Aurävaan, DimkaRUS, Land of Jhe Freeh |
11th | Easterosia, Hanzyukib, Pönö, Zelmerlöwia |
12th | Alteusb, Darkria |
13th | Cytrus, Ekotruka, Grolskirac, Raingate, Satoriland, Sofós, Zephyrusc |
14th | Frostfall, Sanlyona, Tashkvenya, Vaseline |
15th | Caprika, DPR Jindalea, Folkloria, Huania, Porielanab |
16th | Lost Islands, Pen Islandc, Sunettib, Trešlend |
17th | Kitlantis, Ruthsinaa |
19th | Carpatina, EdvinOla, Equatoria, Trolofloppia |
20th | Angidimia, Harmony |
21st | Arcorar, Putistan, Laranjeiras, Whorehornie |
22nd | Castopova |
23rd | Gaulia, Ivanotia, Oalia |
- a) One-off invitation.
- b) Initially as a one-off invitation, but has become a full participant since.
- c) Has become a full participant after voting at least 4 times as part of the International Jury.
Hosting
Most of the expense of the contest is covered by commercial sponsors and contributions from the other participating nations. The contest is considered to be a unique opportunity for promoting the host country as a tourist destination.
Preparations for the event start a matter of weeks after the host wins in the previous edition, and confirms to the OBU that they intend to—and have the capacity to—host the event. A host city is chosen—often a national or regional capital city—and a suitable concert venue is identified. The hotel and press facilities in the vicinity are always a consideration when choosing a host city and venue.
Host country
After the first two contests were hosted by Alteus and St Gustav, it was decided that the winning country will have the opportunity of hosting the second next edition. If they decline to host, the country who placed second will host. If that nation also declines to host, the line of hosting rights goes to the next country on the list until a suitable host is found. In all but six editions since this rule has been in place, the winning country has hosted the show the second following edition. The exceptions are:
- OSC 5—hosted by Radio Television of Noxus (BKR) in Zaun when Zeme Kūku declined due to expense. Noxus was chosen to host because it had come second in OSC 3.
- OSC 12—hosted by the LBC in Hugo Chávez City when Noxus declined due to expense, having staged the eleventh edition in Ivory. Lettuce was chosen to host because it had come second in OSC 10.
- OSC 14—hosted by Timivanese Broadcaster (TB) in Zanartano when Fierce declined due to expense. Timivar was chosen to host because it had come second in OSC 12.
- OSC 15—hosted by RTV in Mirabella when Zephyrus declined due other broadcasting plans during the time of the event. Victoria was chosen to host because it had come second in OSC 13.
- OSC 22—hosted by Kimmystanian Broadcaster (KTV) in Nordfjord when Republica Libera declined due to expense. Kimmystan was chosen to host because it had come second in OSC 20.
- OSC 23—hosted by Radio televizija na Vatikanija (RTVV) in Criplulbury when Noxus declined due to expense. Waticania was chosen to host because it had come second in OSC 21.
Outernatia logo and theme
The current generic logo was introduced for the Outernatia Song Contest 13 in RC Laranjeiras, to create a consistent visual identity. The host country's flag appears in the "O" of the generic logo. Each edition of the contest, the host country creates a sub-theme which is usually accompanied and expressed with a sub-logo and slogan. The theme and slogan are announced by the OBU and the host country's national broadcaster.
Slogans
Since the second edition, slogans (or themes) have been introduced in the show (being the first and fourth editions the only exceptions). The slogan is decided by the host broadcaster and based on the slogan, the theme and the visual design are developed.
Edition | Host city | Slogan |
---|---|---|
2nd | Toboggan | "Take On This Electric City..." |
3rd | Suacaerus | "#SingWithUS" |
5th | Zaun | "#ThisCouldBeUs" |
6th | Tihum | "Back To The Roots!" |
7th | Kraków | "Magical Sensation" |
8th | Lilitanisua | "Songs Over The Sea" |
9th | Rhea |
|
10th | Anibal | "Unique Parts of a Whole" |
11th | Ivory | "#PrayForTheBasics" |
12th | Hugo Chávez City | "Let's Get Loud!" |
13th | Pomar | "A New Beginning" |
14th | Zanartano | "Unity" |
15th | Mirabella | "Chance" |
16th | Suacareus | "Feeling Electric" |
17th | Nordfjord | "freedom." |
18th | Gorigrad | "You Better Play" |
19th | Fettevika | "You Know You Love Me, XOXO." |
20th | Wyverncliff | "Frame of Music" |
21st | Basnarke | "Music Makes the World Go" |
22nd | Nordfjord | "Here We Come" |
23rd | Criplulbury | "Your Direction" |
Winners
Ed. | Country | Performer | Song | Pts. | Margin | Runner-up | Date | Host city | Part. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Auspikitan | Becky G | "Shower" | 97 | 15 | Ponásikwa | 8 November 2014 | Wyverncliff | 13 |
2nd | Ponásikwa | twenty | one | pilots | "Trees" | 84 | 2 | Auspikitan | 26 November 2014 | Toboggan | 13 |
3rd | Zeme Kūku | Doug Locke | "#ThisCouldBeUs" | 95 | 6 | Noxus | 14 December 2014 | Suacaerus | 14 |
4th | Almarania | Polona Kasal | "Danaja" | 70 | 3 | Dulcet Ebullience | 3 January 2015 | Apsolękh | 11 |
5th | Polland | Charlee | "Boy Like You" | 82 | 4 | Gebze | 17 January 2015 | Zaun | 12 |
6th | Dulcet Ebullience | Jessica Mauboy | "Never Be The Same" | 111 | 11 | Lettuce | 4 March 2015 | Tihum | 13 |
7th | Gandhara | Myriam Fares | "Aman" | 80 | 5 | Lettuce | 30 March 2015 | Kraków | 13 |
8th | Gebze | Kendi | "Oh Oh" | 99 | 12 | Ponásikwa | 29 April 2015 | Lilitanisua | 15 |
9th | Noxus | Lilit Hovhannisyan | "De El Mi" | 96 | 1 | Ponásikwa | 31 May 2015 | Rhea | 21 |
10th | Noxus | Blonde | "I Loved You" (ft. Melissa Steel) | 89 | 8 | Lettuce | 26 June 2015 | Anibal | 21 |
11th | RC Laranjeiras | Oonagh | "Eldamar" | 126 | 25 | Republica Libera | 12 July 2015 | Ivory | 23 |
12th | Fierce | Petite Meller | "Baby Love" | 120 | 13 | Timivar | 6 August 2015 | Hugo Chávez City | 28 |
13th | Zephyrus | Mahan Moin | "Azizami" | 191 | 75 | Victoria | 24 September 2015 | Pomar | 34 |
14th | Auspikitan | Parade of Lights | "Feeling Electric" | 106 | 9 | Alteus | 11 October 2015 | Zanartano | 29 |
15th | Kimmystan | Nicole Sabouné | "Lifetime" | 110 | 3 | Porielana | 6 December 2015 | Mirabella | 34 |
16th | Trešlend | Fleur East | "Sax" | 139 | 30 | Porielana | 25 December 2015 | Suacaerus | 34 |
17th | Kimmystan | Jesse & Joy | "Ecos de Amor" | 109 | 2 | Republica Libera | 19 January 2016 | Nordfjord | 35 |
18th | Alteus | Lindsey Stirling | "Take Flight" | 148 | 20 | Kimmystan | 9 February 2016 | Gorigrad | 26 |
19th | Grolskira | The Green Children | "Norwegian Dream" | 145 | 31 | Jhe Freeh | 5 March 2016 | Fettevika | 31 |
20th | Republica Libera | Maja Keuc | "Close To You" | 137 | 15 | Kimmystan | 31 March 2016 | Wyverncliff | 30 |
21st | Noxus | Dream Evil | "The Chosen Ones" | 104 | 10 | Waticania | 14 May 2016 | Basnarke | 33 |
22nd | Sunetti | Otto Knows | "Next To Me" | 124 | 12 | Lettuce | 6 June 2016 | Nordfjord | 33 |
23rd | Criplulbury | 37 (to date) | |||||||
24th | Adeulia | 1 (to date) |
By country
Wins | Country | Editions |
---|---|---|
3 | Noxus | 9th, 10th, 21st |
2 | Auspikitan | 1st, 14th |
Kimmystan | 15th, 17th | |
1 | Ponásikwa | 2nd |
Zeme Kūku | 3rd | |
Almarania | 4th | |
Polland | 5th | |
Dulcet Ebullience | 6th | |
Gandhara | 7th | |
Gebze | 8th | |
RC Laranjeiras | 11th | |
Fierce | 12th | |
Zephyrus | 13th | |
Trešlend | 16th | |
Alteus | 18th | |
Grolskira | 19th | |
Republica Libera | 20th | |
Sunetti | 22nd |
By language
Wins | Language | Editions | Countries |
---|---|---|---|
15 | English | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 5th, 6th, 10th, 12th, 13th, 14th, 15th, 16th, 20th, 21st, 22nd |
Auspikitan, Ponásikwa, Zeme Kūku, Polland, Dulcet Ebullience, Noxus, Fierce, Zephyrus, Kimmystan, Trešlend, Republica Libera, Sunetti |
1 | Slovenian | 4th | Almarania |
Arabic | 7th | Gandhara | |
Turkish | 8th | Gebze | |
Armenian | 9th | Noxus | |
German | 11th | RC Laranjeiras | |
Spanish | 17th | Kimmystan | |
Instrumental | 18th | Alteus | |
Norwegian | 19th | Grolskira |