Asankon in the Outernatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| OSC 63 | | OSC 63 | ||
}} | }} | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 70 | ||
|ESC first = [[Outernatia Song Contest 37|OSC 37]] | |ESC first = [[Outernatia Song Contest 37|OSC 37]] | ||
|ESC last = | |ESC last = [[Outernatia Song Contest 118|OSC 118]] | ||
|ESC best = 1st: [[Outernatia Song Contest 42|OSC 42]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 72|OSC 72]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 75|OSC 75]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 81|OSC 81]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 112|OSC 112]] | |ESC best = 1st: [[Outernatia Song Contest 42|OSC 42]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 72|OSC 72]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 75|OSC 75]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 81|OSC 81]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 112|OSC 112]] | ||
|ESC worst = 14th <small>SF</small>: [[Outernatia Song Contest 61|OSC 61]] | |ESC worst = 14th <small>SF</small>: [[Outernatia Song Contest 61|OSC 61]] | ||
| Line 726: | Line 726: | ||
|"Run For Roses" | |"Run For Roses" | ||
|Korean{{ref|a|1}} | |Korean{{ref|a|1}} | ||
| | |20 | ||
| | |37 | ||
| colspan=2 {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|{{flagicon|Daulska}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 118|118th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|USA}} Brit Smith | |||
| "Karma's A Bitch" | |||
|English | |||
|10 | |||
|71 | |||
| colspan=2 {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | | colspan=2 {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 754: | Line 763: | ||
| [[Outernatia Song Contest 38|38th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 40|40th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 53|53rd]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 62|62nd]], [[OSC 64|64th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 69|69th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 70|70th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 74|74th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 79|79th]] | | [[Outernatia Song Contest 38|38th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 40|40th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 53|53rd]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 62|62nd]], [[OSC 64|64th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 69|69th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 70|70th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 74|74th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 79|79th]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7 | ||
|{{flagicon|United States}} United States | |{{flagicon|United States}} United States | ||
| [[Outernatia Song Contest 37|37th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 41|41st]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 45|45th]], [[OSC 64|64th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 92|92nd]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 93|93rd]] | | [[Outernatia Song Contest 37|37th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 41|41st]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 45|45th]], [[OSC 64|64th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 92|92nd]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 93|93rd]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 118|118th]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
Latest revision as of 12:29, 23 May 2024
| Asankon | |
|---|---|
| Member station | Asankon Radio and Television Corporation (ARTVC) |
| National selection events | Internal Selection
National Final
|
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 70 |
| First appearance | OSC 37 |
| Last appearance | OSC 118 |
| Best result | 1st: OSC 42, OSC 72, OSC 75, OSC 81, OSC 112 |
| Worst result | 14th SF: OSC 61 |
Asankon made their Outernatia Song Contest debut in the 37th edition with the song "Attention", performed by Charlie Puth which placed 4th. They have won the competition five times.
History
Asankon made their debut by performing in the second semi final of the 37th edition of the Outernatia Song Contest and placed 6th in the semi final. They improved on this score in the final by getting 4th place with 117 points making them the most successful debut nation of the edition.
ARTVC have chosen entries both internally and via national final.
Asankon won OSC 42 in Wyverncliff, Alteus with the song "Big Girls Cry" by Kosovar singer Mimoza and thus hosted OSC for the 44th edition.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner Second place Third place Last place Disqualified Jury qualifier Did not compete
| # | Edition | Artist(s) | Title | Language | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | "Attention" | English | 4 | 117 | 6 | 71 | ||
| 2 | "Sun Comes Up" | English | 18 | 68 | 8 | 66 | ||
| 3 | "Kalina" | Ukrainian | 13 | 69 | 9 | 56 | ||
| 4 | "Power" | English | 14 | 76 | 7 | 57 | ||
| 5 | "Ride" | English | 14 | 84 | 10 | 60 | ||
| 6 | "Big Girls Cry" | English | 1 | 144 | 2 | 79 | ||
| 7 | "Suga Sweet" | Japanese1 | 9 | 81 | 3 | 81 | ||
| 8 | "Rooftop" | English | 16 | 78 | Host country | |||
| 9 | "I Believe You" | English | 20 | 56 | 9 | 60 | ||
| 10 | "Hardcore Heartbreak" | English | Failed to qualify | 11 | 49 | |||
| 11 | "Tazizu" | Hebrew | 4 | 108 | 2 | 88 | ||
| 12 | "Come Out and Play" | English | 4 | 100 | 6 | 60 | ||
| 13 | "Tvillingen" | Swedish | 2 | 155 | 1 | 94 | ||
| 14 | "Broken Love" | English | 4 | 119 | 3 | 91 | ||
| 15 | "Tænder På Dig" | Danish | 5 | 115 | 7 | 65 | ||
| 16 | "Nero Bali" | Italian | 3 | 105 | 2 | 99 | ||
| 17 | "Kiss and Make Up" | English, Korean | 6 | 101 | 9 | 60 | ||
| 18 | "Heart Stop" | English | 10 | 91 | 3 | 83 | ||
| 19 | "Heart to Break" | English | 3 | 132 | 1 | 83 | ||
| 20 | "Iceberg" | Albanian | 4 | 117 | 3 | 80 | ||
| Did not participate between OSC 57 and OSC 59 | ||||||||
| 21 | "Shania Twain" | English | 4 | 114 | 3 | 82 | ||
| 22 | "Summer Love" | English | Failed to qualify | 14 | 43 | |||
| 23 | "Tonight" | English | 6 | 105 | 9 | 57 | ||
| 24 | "Solo" | French | 2 | 113 | 3 | 72 | ||
| 25 | "Baggage" | English | 15 | 80 | 9 | 52 | ||
| 26 | "L'Ultima canzone del Mondo" | Italian | Failed to qualify | 11 | 51 | |||
| 27 | "Mr. Saxobeat" | English | 3 | 129 | 1 | 107 | ||
| 28 | "Five Times" | English | 18 | 63 | 7 | 61 | ||
| 29 | "Let Me Know" | English | 4 | 112 | 5 | 74 | ||
| 30 | "Break Up Song" | English | 6 | 101 | 7 | 59 | ||
| 31 | "Who's Gonna Save U Now?" | English | 9 | 58 | No semi-finals | |||
| 32 | "Guaranà" | Italian | 3 | 117 | 3 | 83 | ||
| 33 | "Secret Story of the Swan" | Korean1 | 1 | 150 | 3 | 80 | ||
| 34 | "Mi Amor" | English | 14 | 72 | 6 | 65 | ||
| 35 | "Hallucinate" | English | 11 | 84 | Host country | |||
| 36 | "Ase Me" | Greek | 1 | 142 | 2 | 85 | ||
| 37 | "Get Loud" | Korean1 | 12 | 81 | 5 | 68 | ||
| 38 | "So Bad" | Korean1 | 19 | 67 | Automatic finalist | |||
| 39 | "Criminal" | Korean1 | 7 | 102 | 4 | 80 | ||
| 40 | "Bang Bang" | English | 8 | 94 | 2 | 76 | ||
| 41 | "Rollin' " | Korean1 | 19 | 49 | 5 | 64 | ||
| 42 | "Vuurwerk" | Dutch | 1 | 84 | No semi-finals | |||
| 43 | "O.K. Na Ka" | Thai | 24 | 37 | No semi-finals | |||
| 44 | "Vents contraires" | French | 6 | 83 | Host country | |||
| 45 | "Perfume" | Korean1 | 7 | 75 | No semi-finals | |||
| 46 | "Burning Bridges" | English | 3 | 87 | No semi-finals | |||
| 47 | "Red Flavor" | Korean1 | 5 | 86 | No semi-finals | |||
| 48 | "Ghost" | Korean1 | 7 | 95 | 5 | 70 | ||
| 49 | "Love Tension" | Japanese1 | 19 | 52 | No semi-finals | |||
| 50 | "Eleven" | Korean1 | 20 | 45 | No semi-finals | |||
| 51 | "A ver qué pasa" | Spanish | 18 | 44 | No semi-finals | |||
| 52 | "INVU" | Korean1 | 2 | 85 | No semi-finals | |||
| 53 | "Forgive Me" | English | 10 | 63 | No semi-finals | |||
| 54 | "Maybe You're The Problem" | English | 13 | 58 | No semi-finals | |||
| 55 | "Mezzanotte" | Italian | 6 | 83 | No semi-finals | |||
| 56 | "Maniac" | Korean1 | 14 | 61 | No semi-finals | |||
| 57 | "Forever 1" | Korean1 | 13 | 52 | No semi-finals | |||
| 58 | "she's all i wanna be" | English | 3 | 89 | No semi-finals | |||
| 59 | "Heart Burn" | Korean | 11 | 67 | No semi-finals | |||
| 60 | "Underwater" | Korean1 | 3 | 80 | No semi-finals | |||
| 61 | "So Cool" | Korean1 | 16 | 44 | No semi-finals | |||
| Did not participate between OSC 101 and OSC 109 | ||||||||
| 62 | "Picture" | Korean1 | 7 | 67 | No semi-finals | |||
| 63 | "Gotta Be You" | Korean1 | 22 | 35 | No semi-finals | |||
| 64 | "Jos sul ei oo mua" | Finnish | 1 | 99 | No semi-finals | |||
| 65 | "Agassy" | Korean | 15 | 49 | No semi-finals | |||
| 66 | "Jaande" | Hindi, English | 3 | 81 | Host country | |||
| 67 | "Alkohol i Disko" | Serbian | 8 | 75 | No semi-finals | |||
| 68 | "She Wolf" | English | 2 | 85 | No semi-finals | |||
| 69 | "Run For Roses" | Korean1 | 20 | 37 | No semi-finals | |||
| 70 | "Karma's A Bitch" | English | 10 | 71 | No semi-finals | |||
Notes
- 1.^ Contains phrases in English.
Participation History
Voting HistoryAs of OSC 55, Asankon's voting history is as follows. Votes as part of International Jury are not included and ties were broken using ESC rules. See Also |