Asankon in the Outernatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| OSC 63 | | OSC 63 | ||
}} | }} | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 60 | ||
|ESC first = [[Outernatia Song Contest 37|OSC 37]] | |ESC first = [[Outernatia Song Contest 37|OSC 37]] | ||
|ESC last = | |ESC last = | ||
| Line 615: | Line 615: | ||
| colspan=2 {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | | colspan=2 {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-bgcolor=#cc9966 | |||
|58 | |58 | ||
|{{flagicon|Raingate}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 97|97th]] | |{{flagicon|Raingate}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 97|97th]] | ||
| Line 620: | Line 621: | ||
|"she's all i wanna be" | |"she's all i wanna be" | ||
|English | |English | ||
|3 | |||
|89 | |||
| colspan=2 {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|{{flagicon|Folkloria}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 98|98th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|South Korea}} SUNMI | |||
|"Heart Burn" | |||
|Korean{{ref|a|1}} | |||
| colspan=2 {{N/A|TBD}} | |||
| colspan=2 {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|{{flagicon|Folkloria}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 99|99th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|South Korea}} Kwon Eun Bi | |||
|"Underwater" | |||
|Korean{{ref|a|1}} | |||
| colspan=2 {{N/A|TBD}} | | colspan=2 {{N/A|TBD}} | ||
| colspan=2 {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | | colspan=2 {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 638: | Line 657: | ||
!Editions | !Editions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16 | ||
|{{flagicon|South Korea}} South Korea | |{{flagicon|South Korea}} South Korea | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 53|53rd]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 72|72nd]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 76|76th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 77|77th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 78|78th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 80|80th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 84|84th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 86|86th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 87|87th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 88|88th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 89|89th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 91|91st]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 95|95th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 96|96th]] | |[[Outernatia Song Contest 53|53rd]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 72|72nd]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 76|76th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 77|77th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 78|78th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 80|80th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 84|84th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 86|86th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 87|87th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 88|88th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 89|89th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 91|91st]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 95|95th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 96|96th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 98|98th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 99|99th]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
Revision as of 22:05, 21 October 2022
| Asankon | |
|---|---|
| Member station | Asankon Radio and Television Corporation (ARTVC) |
| National selection events | Internal Selection
National Final
|
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 60 |
| First appearance | OSC 37 |
| Best result | 1st: OSC 42, OSC 72, OSC 75, OSC 81 |
| Worst result | 14th SF: OSC 61 |
Asankon made their Outernatia Song Contest debut in the 37th edition with the song "Attention", performed by Charlie Puth which placed 4th. They have won the competition once.
History
Asankon made their debut by performing in the second semi final of the 37th edition of the Outernatia Song Contest and placed 6th in the semi final. They improved on this score in the final by getting 4th place with 117 points making them the most successful debut nation of the edition.
ARTVC have chosen entries both internally and via national final.
Asankon won OSC 42 in Wyverncliff, Alteus with the song "Big Girls Cry" by Kosovar singer Mimoza and thus hosted OSC for the 44th edition.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner Second place Third place Last place Disqualified Jury qualifier Did not compete
| # | Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | "Attention" | English | 4 | 117 | 6 | 71 | ||
| 2 | "Sun Comes Up" (ft. James Arthur) | English | 18 | 68 | 8 | 66 | ||
| 3 | "Kalina" | Ukrainian | 13 | 69 | 9 | 56 | ||
| 4 | "Power" (ft. Stormzy) | English | 14 | 76 | 7 | 57 | ||
| 5 | "Ride" | English | 14 | 84 | 10 | 60 | ||
| 6 | "Big Girls Cry" | English | 1 | 144 | 2 | 79 | ||
| 7 | "Suga Sweet" | Japanese | 9 | 81 | 3 | 81 | ||
| 8 | "Rooftop" | English | 16 | 78 | Host country | |||
| 9 | "I Believe You" | English | 20 | 56 | 9 | 60 | ||
| 10 | "Hardcore Heartbreak" | English | Failed to qualify | 11 | 49 | |||
| 11 | "Tazizu" | Hebrew | 4 | 108 | 2 | 88 | ||
| 12 | "Come Out and Play" | English | 4 | 100 | 6 | 60 | ||
| 13 | "Tvillingen" | Swedish | 2 | 155 | 1 | 94 | ||
| 14 | "Broken Love" (ft. Starxs) | English | 4 | 119 | 3 | 91 | ||
| 15 | "Tænder På Dig" | Danish | 5 | 115 | 7 | 65 | ||
| 16 | "Nero Bali" | Italian | 3 | 105 | 2 | 99 | ||
| 17 | "Kiss and Make Up" | English, Korean | 6 | 101 | 9 | 60 | ||
| 18 | "Heart Stop" | English | 10 | 91 | 3 | 83 | ||
| 19 | "Heart to Break" | English | 3 | 132 | 1 | 83 | ||
| 20 | "Iceberg" | Albanian | 4 | 117 | 3 | 80 | ||
| Did not participate between OSC 57 and OSC 59 | ||||||||
| 21 | "Shania Twain" | English | 4 | 114 | 3 | 82 | ||
| 22 | "Summer Love" | English | Failed to qualify | 14 | 43 | |||
| 23 | "Tonight" | English | 6 | 105 | 9 | 57 | ||
| 24 | "Solo" | French | 2 | 113 | 3 | 72 | ||
| 25 | "Baggage" | English | 15 | 80 | 9 | 52 | ||
| 26 | "L'Ultima canzone del Mondo" | Italian | Failed to qualify | 11 | 51 | |||
| 27 | "Mr. Saxobeat" | English | 3 | 129 | 1 | 107 | ||
| 28 | "Five Times" | English | 18 | 63 | 7 | 61 | ||
| 29 | "Let Me Know" | English | 4 | 112 | 5 | 74 | ||
| 30 | "Break Up Song" | English | 6 | 101 | 7 | 59 | ||
| 31 | "Who's Gonna Save U Now?" | English | 9 | 58 | No semi-finals | |||
| 32 | "Guaranà" | Italian | 3 | 117 | 3 | 83 | ||
| 33 | "Secret Story of the Swan" | Korean1 | 1 | 150 | 3 | 80 | ||
| 34 | "Mi Amor" | English | 14 | 72 | 6 | 65 | ||
| 35 | "Hallucinate" | English | 11 | 84 | Host country | |||
| 36 | "Ase Me" | Greek | 1 | 142 | 2 | 85 | ||
| 37 | "Get Loud" | Korean1 | 12 | 81 | 5 | 68 | ||
| 38 | "So Bad" | Korean1 | 19 | 67 | Automatic finalist | |||
| 39 | "Criminal" | Korean1 | 7 | 102 | 4 | 80 | ||
| 40 | "Bang Bang" | English | 8 | 94 | 2 | 76 | ||
| 41 | "Rollin' " | Korean1 | 19 | 49 | 5 | 64 | ||
| 42 | "Vuurwerk" | Dutch | 1 | 84 | No semi-finals | |||
| 43 | "O.K. Na Ka" | Thai | 24 | 37 | No semi-finals | |||
| 44 | "Vents contraires" | French | 6 | 83 | Host country | |||
| 45 | "Perfume" | Korean1 | 7 | 75 | No semi-finals | |||
| 46 | "Burning Bridges" | English | 3 | 87 | No semi-finals | |||
| 47 | "Red Flavor" | Korean1 | 5 | 86 | No semi-finals | |||
| 48 | "Ghost" | Korean1 | 7 | 95 | 5 | 70 | ||
| 49 | "Love Tension" | Japanese1 | 19 | 52 | No semi-finals | |||
| 50 | "Eleven" | Korean1 | 20 | 45 | No semi-finals | |||
| 51 | "A ver qué pasa" | Spanish | 18 | 44 | No semi-finals | |||
| 52 | "INVU" | Korean1 | 2 | 85 | No semi-finals | |||
| 53 | "Forgive Me" | English | 10 | 63 | No semi-finals | |||
| 54 | "Maybe You're The Problem" | English | 13 | 58 | No semi-finals | |||
| 55 | "Mezzanotte" | Italian | 6 | 83 | No semi-finals | |||
| 56 | "Maniac" | Korean1 | 14 | 61 | No semi-finals | |||
| 57 | "Forever 1" | Korean1 | 13 | 52 | No semi-finals | |||
| 58 | "she's all i wanna be" | English | 3 | 89 | No semi-finals | |||
| 59 | "Heart Burn" | Korean1 | TBD | No semi-finals | ||||
| 60 | "Underwater" | Korean1 | TBD | No semi-finals | ||||
Notes
- 1.^ Contains phrases in English.
Participation History
Voting HistoryAs of OSC 55, Asankon's voting history is as follows. Votes as part of International Jury are not included and ties were broken using ESC rules. See Also |