Asankon in the Outernatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| OSC 63 | | OSC 63 | ||
}} | }} | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 66 | ||
|ESC first = [[Outernatia Song Contest 37|OSC 37]] | |ESC first = [[Outernatia Song Contest 37|OSC 37]] | ||
|ESC last = | |ESC last = | ||
| Line 647: | Line 647: | ||
|{{flagicon|Marium}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 100|100th]] | |{{flagicon|Marium}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 100|100th]] | ||
|{{flagicon|South Korea}} SISTAR | |{{flagicon|South Korea}} SISTAR | ||
| "So Cool" | |"So Cool" | ||
|Korean{{ref|a|1}} | |Korean{{ref|a|1}} | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
| Line 658: | Line 658: | ||
|{{flagicon|Pono}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 110|110th]] | |{{flagicon|Pono}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 110|110th]] | ||
|{{flagicon|South Korea}} HYO | |{{flagicon|South Korea}} HYO | ||
| "Picture" | |"Picture" | ||
|Korean{{ref|a|1}} | |Korean{{ref|a|1}} | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| Line 667: | Line 667: | ||
|{{flagicon|Bartlett}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 111|111th]] | |{{flagicon|Bartlett}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 111|111th]] | ||
|{{flagicon|South Korea}} 2NE1 | |{{flagicon|South Korea}} 2NE1 | ||
| "Gotta Be You" | |"Gotta Be You" | ||
|Korean{{ref|a|1}} | |Korean{{ref|a|1}} | ||
|22 | |22 | ||
| Line 673: | Line 673: | ||
| colspan=2 {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | | colspan=2 {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-bgcolor = gold | |||
|64 | |64 | ||
|{{flagicon|Folkloria}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 112|112th]] | |{{flagicon|Folkloria}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 112|112th]] | ||
|{{flagicon|Finland}} Kiki feat. F & BESS | |{{flagicon|Finland}} Kiki feat. F & BESS | ||
| "Jos sul ei oo mua" | |"Jos sul ei oo mua" | ||
|Finnish | |Finnish | ||
|1 | |||
|99 | |||
| colspan=2 {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|{{flagicon|Halleloo}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 113|113th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|South Korea}} SOOJIN | |||
|"Agassy" | |||
|Korean | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan=2 {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | | colspan=2 {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | ||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|{{flagicon|Asankon}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 114|114th]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| colspan=2 {{N/A|Host country}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 698: | Line 717: | ||
!Editions | !Editions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20 | ||
|{{flagicon|South Korea}} South Korea | |{{flagicon|South Korea}} South Korea | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 53|53rd]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 72|72nd]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 76|76th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 77|77th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 78|78th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 80|80th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 84|84th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 86|86th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 87|87th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 88|88th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 89|89th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 91|91st]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 95|95th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 96|96th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 98|98th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 99|99th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 100|100th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 110|110th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 111|111th]] | |[[Outernatia Song Contest 53|53rd]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 72|72nd]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 76|76th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 77|77th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 78|78th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 80|80th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 84|84th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 86|86th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 87|87th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 88|88th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 89|89th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 91|91st]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 95|95th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 96|96th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 98|98th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 99|99th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 100|100th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 110|110th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 111|111th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 113|113th]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
Revision as of 23:36, 9 December 2023
| Asankon | |
|---|---|
| Member station | Asankon Radio and Television Corporation (ARTVC) |
| National selection events | Internal Selection
National Final
|
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 66 |
| First appearance | OSC 37 |
| Best result | 1st: OSC 42, OSC 72, OSC 75, OSC 81 |
| Worst result | 14th SF: OSC 61 |
Asankon made their Outernatia Song Contest debut in the 37th edition with the song "Attention", performed by Charlie Puth which placed 4th. They have won the competition four times.
History
Asankon made their debut by performing in the second semi final of the 37th edition of the Outernatia Song Contest and placed 6th in the semi final. They improved on this score in the final by getting 4th place with 117 points making them the most successful debut nation of the edition.
ARTVC have chosen entries both internally and via national final.
Asankon won OSC 42 in Wyverncliff, Alteus with the song "Big Girls Cry" by Kosovar singer Mimoza and thus hosted OSC for the 44th edition.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner Second place Third place Last place Disqualified Jury qualifier Did not compete
| # | Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | "Attention" | English | 4 | 117 | 6 | 71 | ||
| 2 | "Sun Comes Up" (ft. James Arthur) | English | 18 | 68 | 8 | 66 | ||
| 3 | "Kalina" | Ukrainian | 13 | 69 | 9 | 56 | ||
| 4 | "Power" (ft. Stormzy) | English | 14 | 76 | 7 | 57 | ||
| 5 | "Ride" | English | 14 | 84 | 10 | 60 | ||
| 6 | "Big Girls Cry" | English | 1 | 144 | 2 | 79 | ||
| 7 | "Suga Sweet" | Japanese | 9 | 81 | 3 | 81 | ||
| 8 | "Rooftop" | English | 16 | 78 | Host country | |||
| 9 | "I Believe You" | English | 20 | 56 | 9 | 60 | ||
| 10 | "Hardcore Heartbreak" | English | Failed to qualify | 11 | 49 | |||
| 11 | "Tazizu" | Hebrew | 4 | 108 | 2 | 88 | ||
| 12 | "Come Out and Play" | English | 4 | 100 | 6 | 60 | ||
| 13 | "Tvillingen" | Swedish | 2 | 155 | 1 | 94 | ||
| 14 | "Broken Love" (ft. Starxs) | English | 4 | 119 | 3 | 91 | ||
| 15 | "Tænder På Dig" | Danish | 5 | 115 | 7 | 65 | ||
| 16 | "Nero Bali" | Italian | 3 | 105 | 2 | 99 | ||
| 17 | "Kiss and Make Up" | English, Korean | 6 | 101 | 9 | 60 | ||
| 18 | "Heart Stop" | English | 10 | 91 | 3 | 83 | ||
| 19 | "Heart to Break" | English | 3 | 132 | 1 | 83 | ||
| 20 | "Iceberg" | Albanian | 4 | 117 | 3 | 80 | ||
| Did not participate between OSC 57 and OSC 59 | ||||||||
| 21 | "Shania Twain" | English | 4 | 114 | 3 | 82 | ||
| 22 | "Summer Love" | English | Failed to qualify | 14 | 43 | |||
| 23 | "Tonight" | English | 6 | 105 | 9 | 57 | ||
| 24 | "Solo" | French | 2 | 113 | 3 | 72 | ||
| 25 | "Baggage" | English | 15 | 80 | 9 | 52 | ||
| 26 | "L'Ultima canzone del Mondo" | Italian | Failed to qualify | 11 | 51 | |||
| 27 | "Mr. Saxobeat" | English | 3 | 129 | 1 | 107 | ||
| 28 | "Five Times" | English | 18 | 63 | 7 | 61 | ||
| 29 | "Let Me Know" | English | 4 | 112 | 5 | 74 | ||
| 30 | "Break Up Song" | English | 6 | 101 | 7 | 59 | ||
| 31 | "Who's Gonna Save U Now?" | English | 9 | 58 | No semi-finals | |||
| 32 | "Guaranà" | Italian | 3 | 117 | 3 | 83 | ||
| 33 | "Secret Story of the Swan" | Korean1 | 1 | 150 | 3 | 80 | ||
| 34 | "Mi Amor" | English | 14 | 72 | 6 | 65 | ||
| 35 | "Hallucinate" | English | 11 | 84 | Host country | |||
| 36 | "Ase Me" | Greek | 1 | 142 | 2 | 85 | ||
| 37 | "Get Loud" | Korean1 | 12 | 81 | 5 | 68 | ||
| 38 | "So Bad" | Korean1 | 19 | 67 | Automatic finalist | |||
| 39 | "Criminal" | Korean1 | 7 | 102 | 4 | 80 | ||
| 40 | "Bang Bang" | English | 8 | 94 | 2 | 76 | ||
| 41 | "Rollin' " | Korean1 | 19 | 49 | 5 | 64 | ||
| 42 | "Vuurwerk" | Dutch | 1 | 84 | No semi-finals | |||
| 43 | "O.K. Na Ka" | Thai | 24 | 37 | No semi-finals | |||
| 44 | "Vents contraires" | French | 6 | 83 | Host country | |||
| 45 | "Perfume" | Korean1 | 7 | 75 | No semi-finals | |||
| 46 | "Burning Bridges" | English | 3 | 87 | No semi-finals | |||
| 47 | "Red Flavor" | Korean1 | 5 | 86 | No semi-finals | |||
| 48 | "Ghost" | Korean1 | 7 | 95 | 5 | 70 | ||
| 49 | "Love Tension" | Japanese1 | 19 | 52 | No semi-finals | |||
| 50 | "Eleven" | Korean1 | 20 | 45 | No semi-finals | |||
| 51 | "A ver qué pasa" | Spanish | 18 | 44 | No semi-finals | |||
| 52 | "INVU" | Korean1 | 2 | 85 | No semi-finals | |||
| 53 | "Forgive Me" | English | 10 | 63 | No semi-finals | |||
| 54 | "Maybe You're The Problem" | English | 13 | 58 | No semi-finals | |||
| 55 | "Mezzanotte" | Italian | 6 | 83 | No semi-finals | |||
| 56 | "Maniac" | Korean1 | 14 | 61 | No semi-finals | |||
| 57 | "Forever 1" | Korean1 | 13 | 52 | No semi-finals | |||
| 58 | "she's all i wanna be" | English | 3 | 89 | No semi-finals | |||
| 59 | "Heart Burn" | Korean1 | 11 | 67 | No semi-finals | |||
| 60 | "Underwater" | Korean1 | 3 | 80 | No semi-finals | |||
| 61 | "So Cool" | Korean1 | 16 | 44 | No semi-finals | |||
| Did not participate between OSC 101 and OSC 109 | ||||||||
| 62 | "Picture" | Korean1 | 7 | 67 | No semi-finals | |||
| 63 | "Gotta Be You" | Korean1 | 22 | 35 | No semi-finals | |||
| 64 | "Jos sul ei oo mua" | Finnish | 1 | 99 | No semi-finals | |||
| 65 | "Agassy" | Korean | No semi-finals | |||||
| 66 | Host country | |||||||
Notes
- 1.^ Contains phrases in English.
Participation History
Voting HistoryAs of OSC 55, Asankon's voting history is as follows. Votes as part of International Jury are not included and ties were broken using ESC rules. See Also |