Lahna in the Outernatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
| (24 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|Member station = Lahna Broadcast Corporation (LBC) | |Member station = Lahna Broadcast Corporation (LBC) | ||
|National selection event = Internal Selection, National Final | |National selection event = Internal Selection, National Final | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 18 | ||
|ESC first = [[Outernatia Song Contest 50|OSC 50]] | |ESC first = [[Outernatia Song Contest 50|OSC 50]] | ||
|ESC last = | |ESC last = | ||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
|"Գինի Լից Gini Lic" | |"Գինի Լից Gini Lic" | ||
| Armenian | | Armenian | ||
| | |bgcolor=silver|2 | ||
| | |bgcolor=silver|125 | ||
| 6 | |||
| 64 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Mărium}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 63|63rd]] | |||
|{{flagicon|USA}} Black Veil Brides | |||
|"In the End" | |||
| English | |||
| 4 | |||
| 107 | |||
|bgcolor=EEDC82|10 | |||
|bgcolor=EEDC82|53 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Polland}}{{flagicon|Kimmystan}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 64|64th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|USA}}{{flagicon|Canada}} Steve Aoki & Walk Off the Earth | |||
|"Home We'll Go (Take My Hand)" | |||
| English | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|bgcolor=FF0000|16 | |||
|bgcolor=FF0000|59 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Lettuce}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 65|65th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Bring Me The Horizon | |||
|"MANTRA" | |||
| English | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
| 12 | |||
| 37 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Kosma}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 66|66th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Germany}} Andreas Bourani | |||
|"Hey" | |||
| German | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
| 15 | |||
| 29 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Oalia}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 67|67th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|USA}} Janelle Monáe | |||
|"Locked Inside" | |||
| English | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
| 16 | |||
| 18 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Mărium}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 68|68th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Netherlands}} Within Temptation | |||
|"Endless War" | |||
| English | |||
| 8 | |||
| 97 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 55 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Kharó}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 69|69th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|USA}} Naughty Boy ft. Sam Smith | |||
|"La La La" | |||
| English | |||
| 15 | |||
| 73 | |||
|bgcolor=#EEDC82|12 | |||
|bgcolor=#EEDC82|50 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Mărium}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 70|70th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Ward Thomas | |||
|"No Filter" | |||
| English | |||
|bgcolor=#cc9966|3 | |||
|bgcolor=#cc9966|76 | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|No semi-final}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Kharó}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 71|71st]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Israel}} Ofra Haza | |||
|"Im Nin'alu" | |||
| Hebrew | |||
| 16 | |||
| 49 | |||
|bgcolor=#EEDC82|11 | |||
|bgcolor=#EEDC82|46 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Mărium}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 72|72nd]] | |||
|{{flagicon|USA}} Periphery | |||
|"It's Only Smiles" | |||
| English | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
| 12 | |||
| 44 | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="10" {{N/A|Did not participate in the [[Outernatia Song Contest 73|73th]] edition }} | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Asankon}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 74|74th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|South Korea}} 아이즈 IZ | |||
|"에덴 Eden" | |||
| Korean | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 427: | Line 522: | ||
| Finnish | | Finnish | ||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
| | |9 | ||
| | |14 | ||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Ova Anova}} [[Internatia Song Contest –1 41|41st]] | |||
| {{flagicon|USA}} Jo Jones Trio | |||
| "Bebop Irishman" | |||
| Instrumental | |||
| 1959 | |||
|11 | |||
|9 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Lettuce}} [[Internatia Song Contest –1 42|42nd]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} Juice Leskinen | |||
| "Musta Aurinko Nousee" | |||
| Finnish | |||
| 1985 | |||
|12 | |||
|38 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Mărium}} [[Internatia Song Contest –1 43|43th]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Thailand}} XYZ | |||
| "สบายดีหรือเปล่า Sà-baai dee rĕu bplào" | |||
| Thai | |||
| 1987 | |||
|7 | |||
|6 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Lettuce}} [[Internatia Song Contest –1 44|44th]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Canada}} Paul Anka | |||
| "Black Hole Sun" | |||
| English | |||
| 2005 | |||
|6 | |||
|12 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Ova Anova}} [[Internatia Song Contest –1 45|45th]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} Maarit | |||
| "Jäätelökesä" | |||
| Finnish | |||
| 1978 | |||
|6 | |||
|14 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Lettuce}} [[Internatia Song Contest –1 46|46th]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} Kari Tapio | |||
| "Juna Kulkee" | |||
| Finnish | |||
| 2003 | |||
|10 | |||
|51 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Lettuce}} [[Internatia Song Contest –1 47|47th]] | |||
| {{flagicon|USA}} Duke Ellington | |||
| "In a Sentimental Mood" | |||
| Instrumental | |||
| 1935 | |||
|9 | |||
|49 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Mărium}} [[Internatia Song Contest –1 48|48th]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} Johann Sebastian Bach, Hannes Kästner | |||
| "Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV 565" | |||
| Instrumental | |||
| 1988 | |||
|5 | |||
|19 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 484: | Line 643: | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Mărium}} [[Internatia Theme Contest 13|13th]] | |||
| Music videos | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 616: | Line 783: | ||
| "live at Punctum" | | "live at Punctum" | ||
| Finnish | | Finnish | ||
| | |bgcolor=fe8080|4 | ||
| | |bgcolor=fe8080| | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:40, 24 August 2020
| Lahna | |
|---|---|
| Member station | Lahna Broadcast Corporation (LBC) |
| National selection events | Internal Selection, National Final |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 18 |
| First appearance | OSC 50 |
| Best result | 2nd: OSC 58 |
| Worst result | 19th in SF: OSC 50 |
Lahna made their debut in the 50th edition of Outernatia Song Contest held in Velfornia, Mărium.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner
Second place
Third place
Last place
Disqualified
Jury qualifier
Did not compete
| Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points | Semi | Points | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Riisto" | Instrumental | Failed to qualify | 19 | 22 | |||||
| "Piano Tune" | Instrumental | Failed to qualify | 17 | 17 | |||||
| "Over and Over and Over" | English | 22 | 28 | 17 | 27 | ||||
| "Lumottu" | Finnish | 8 | 95 | 7 | 57 | ||||
| "O Come All Ye Faithful" | English | Failed to qualify | 13 | 44 | |||||
| "Circles Around The Sun" | English | 9 | 98 | 3 | 79 | ||||
| "Storm of Lies" | English | 10 | 109 | 2 | 91 | ||||
| "地平線 The Horizon" | Chinese | 11 | 94 | 5 | 69 | ||||
| "Try" | English | 2 | 135 | 6 | 66 | ||||
| "Wait for Me" | English | Failed to qualify | 13 | 34 | |||||
| "Lentävä Kalakukko" | Instrumental | 19 | 65 | Host country | |||||
| "Get Lucky" | English | Failed to qualify | 16 | 10 | |||||
| "Գինի Լից Gini Lic" | Armenian | 2 | 125 | 6 | 64 | ||||
| "In the End" | English | 4 | 107 | 10 | 53 | ||||
| "Home We'll Go (Take My Hand)" | English | Failed to qualify | 16 | 59 | |||||
| "MANTRA" | English | Failed to qualify | 12 | 37 | |||||
| "Hey" | German | Failed to qualify | 15 | 29 | |||||
| "Locked Inside" | English | Failed to qualify | 16 | 18 | |||||
| "Endless War" | English | 8 | 97 | 7 | 55 | ||||
| "La La La" | English | 15 | 73 | 12 | 50 | ||||
| "No Filter" | English | 3 | 76 | No semi-final | |||||
| "Im Nin'alu" | Hebrew | 16 | 49 | 11 | 46 | ||||
| "It's Only Smiles" | English | Failed to qualify | 12 | 44 | |||||
| Did not participate in the 73th edition | |||||||||
| "에덴 Eden" | Korean | ||||||||
Participation history
|
|
Voting statistics
The scores are calculated as totals of the average of each contest (semi and final).
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spin-off contests
| Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Year | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| "A Warm Trip With Taija" - Live | Instrumental | 1973 | 13 | 33 | ||
| "Girl Goodbye" | English | 1978 | 6 | 26 | ||
| "Californication" | English | 1999 | 4 | 56 | ||
| "The Entertainer" | Instrumental | 1902 | 8 | 9 | ||
| "Telegraph Road" | English | 1982 | 8 | 19 | ||
| "What You Give" | English | 1991 | 10 | 7 | ||
| "Vanhojapoikia viiksekkäitä" | Finnish | 1982 | 7 | 12 | ||
| "La Madrague" | French | 1963 | 4 | 60 | ||
| "Villejä lupiineja" | Finnish | 1994 | 9 | 14 | ||
| "Bebop Irishman" | Instrumental | 1959 | 11 | 9 | ||
| "Musta Aurinko Nousee" | Finnish | 1985 | 12 | 38 | ||
| "สบายดีหรือเปล่า Sà-baai dee rĕu bplào" | Thai | 1987 | 7 | 6 | ||
| "Black Hole Sun" | English | 2005 | 6 | 12 | ||
| "Jäätelökesä" | Finnish | 1978 | 6 | 14 | ||
| "Juna Kulkee" | Finnish | 2003 | 10 | 51 | ||
| "In a Sentimental Mood" | Instrumental | 1935 | 9 | 49 | ||
| "Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV 565" | Instrumental | 1988 | 5 | 19 |
| Edition | Theme | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup | "An Old Bard" | English | 25 | 33 | ||
| Forbidden songs | "Marble Machine - Piano version" | Instrumental | 13 | 19 | ||
| Schlager & Danseband | "Moskiitto" | Finnish | 10 | 37 | ||
| Did not participate in the 10th edition | ||||||
| Signs | "Faith" | English | 13 | 34 | ||
| Songs for children | "Sateenkaariunet" | Finnish | 12 | 40 | ||
| Music videos | ||||||
| Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Oodi Migreenille" | Instrumental | 13 | 39 | ||
| "Mä Voisin Olla Se" | Finnish | 4 | 57 | ||
| "Eikö Sua Hävetä" | Finnish | 11 | 38 | ||
| "Last Night's Mascara" | English | 8 | 10 | ||
| ”Älä tule paha kesä” | Finnish | 11 | 50 |
| Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Syöksylaskijoita Kaikki Tyynni" | Finnish | 8 | 22 | ||
| "Häävalssi" | Finnish | 7 | 55 | ||
| "Endure the Silence" | English | 4 | 48 | ||
| "Pyre" | English | 9 | 32 | ||
| "EMI" | English | 9 | 41 |
| Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Kettufarmi" | Finnish | 7 | 16 | ||
| "A Northern Year (June-December)" | Instrumental | 5 | |||
| "Yöllä" | Finnish | 2 | |||
| "live at Punctum" | Finnish | 4 |
OSC Congratulations
| Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Riisto" | Instrumental | Failed to qualify | 18 | 22 | |||
Preselections
| Place | Artist | Title | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | "Piste." | 31 | |
| 3 | "Häävalssi" | 28 | |
| 4 | "Aamun Kuiskaus" | 19 | |
| 1 | "Lumottu" | 34 |
| Place | Artist | Title | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | "Apostrophe for a Legend" | 42 | |
| 4 | "Dance" | 36 | |
| 2 | "Endure the Silence" | 46 | |
| 1 | "Storm of Lies" | 62 |
| Place | Artist | Title | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | "Pyre" | 23 | |
| 3 | "Dark Water" | 20 | |
| 1 | "Wait For Me" | 25 |
| Place | Artist | Title | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | "Իմը չես գիտեմ Ime Ches Gitem" | 3 | |
| 1 | "Գինի Լից Gini Lic" | 4 |