Spitzenbergen in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|Member station = | |Member station = | ||
|National selection event = Festa National de Spitsbergia | |National selection event = Festa National de Spitsbergia | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 57 | ||
|ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 12|ISC 12th]] | |ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 12|ISC 12th]] | ||
|ESC last = | |ESC last = | ||
Line 510: | Line 510: | ||
|style="text-align:center" |20 | |style="text-align:center" |20 | ||
|style="text-align:center" |42 | |style="text-align:center" |42 | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 69|69th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Australia}} Troye Sivan | |||
|English | |||
|"My My My!" | |||
|colspan="2" {{dnq}} | |||
|style="text-align:center" |22 | |||
|style="text-align:center" |32 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 70|70th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} John Parr | |||
|English | |||
|"St. Elmo's Fire (Man in Motion)" | |||
|colspan="2" {{n/a|Failed To Qualify}} | |||
|style="text-align:center; background-color:#800000; color:white;" | 26 | |||
|style="text-align:center; background-color:#800000; color:white;" | 42 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 71|71st]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Canada}} Shawn Mendes | |||
|English | |||
|"In My Blood" | |||
|colspan="2" {{n/a|Failed To Qualify}} | |||
|style="text-align:center" | 15 | |||
|style="text-align:center" | 57 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:20, 20 May 2018
Spitzenbergen | |
---|---|
![]() | |
National selection events | Festa National de Spitsbergia |
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 57 |
First appearance | ISC 12th |
Best result | 4th (ISC 51) |
Worst result | 27th SF (last) (ISC 25, ISC 34, ISC 47, ISC 54) |
Spitzenbergen has participated in the Internatia Song Contest since ISC 12.
History
Internatia Song Contest 12
The Spitz national broadcaster, Radio Television Spitsbergia, announced that Spitzenbergen would be debuting at ISC 12. A selection committee, they said, would choose the first entry for Spitzenbergen from the top artists that had participated in the Festa National de Spitsbergia, the national song festival of the nation.
On May 26th 2013, Félix Cipriani, Radio Television Spitsbergia's Director of Cultural and Entertainment Affairs, announced that LaFee would represent Spitzenbergen in ISC 12, singing "Ich Bin." At ISC, LaFee was drawn into the second semi-final, in 20th draw.
Internatia Song Contest 13
On June 3rd 2013, Radio Television Spitsbergia announced that Spitzenbergen will join with the other two nations in the South East, to form the Southeastern Song Festival - a joint national final for the three nations in that part of the world. Spitzenbergen will send four songs to compete for Spitzenbergen's slot in ISC 13.
The eventual Spitsbergian entry, "Atemlos" by Lusuxlärm, placed second in the Southeastern Song Festival's first edition, well ahead of the fifth placed (and next highest Spitsbergian entry) "Sur le Fil" by Jenifer. "Atemlos" was drawn into the first semi-final, in 2nd draw, and ended up placing 17th with 39 points, thereby not qualifying for the final of ISC 13.
Internatia Song Contest 14
On July 21 2013, Radio Television Spitsbergia announced that Spitzenbergen would be sending Pastora Soler with "Te despertaré" to ISC 14.
Entries
- Table key
Winner Second place Third place Last place Disqualified Jury qualifier Did not compete
Edition | Artist | Language | Song | Final | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12th | ![]() |
German | "Ich Bin" | 23 | 67 | 11 | 64 |
13th | ![]() |
German | "Atemlos" | Failed to Qualify | 17 | 39 | |
14th | ![]() |
Spanish | "Te Despertaré" | 18 | 86 | 11 | 53 |
15th | ![]() |
French | "L'amour et moi" | Failed to Qualify | 22 | 36 | |
16th | Did Not Participate | ||||||
17th | ![]() |
German | "Herz übernimmt Kommando" | Failed to Qualify | 22 | 28 | |
18th | ![]() |
English | "Torrent" | 19 | 94 | 18 | 45 |
19th | Did Not Participate | ||||||
20th | ![]() |
French | "Libérée, Délivrée" | 11 | 128 | 6 | 74 |
21st | ![]() |
English | "So Close" | Failed to Qualify | 24 | 35 | |
22nd | ![]() ![]() |
English | "Between The Raindrops" | 18 | 97 | 6 | 79 |
23rd | Did Not Participate | ||||||
24th | ![]() |
French | "C'est facile" | 27 | 51 | 23 | 24 |
25th | ![]() |
Italian | "Indietro" | Failed to Qualify | 27 | 17 | |
26th | ![]() |
English | "Freak" | Failed to Qualify | 20 | 34 | |
27th | ![]() |
English | "Julian (The Chainsmokers Remix)" | Failed to Qualify | 18 | 50 | |
28th | ![]() |
English | "Our Story" | Failed to Qualify | 22 | 38 | |
29th | ![]() |
English | "Sixth Sense" | Failed to Qualify | 21 | 37 | |
30th | ![]() |
French | "La Malice" | Failed to Qualify | 26 | 59 | |
31st | ![]() |
English | "Wings" | 15 | 102 | 5 | 84 |
32nd | ![]() |
Dutch | "Los Van de Grond" | Failed To Qualify | 24 | 11 | |
33rd | ![]() |
English | "Breathe" | Failed To Qualify | 14 | 52 | |
34th | ![]() |
English | "Heroes" | Failed To Qualify | 27 | 62 | |
35th | ![]() |
English | "Conqueror" | Failed To Qualify | 20 | 42 | |
36th | ![]() |
Italian | "Sere Nere" | Failed To Qualify | 21 | 35 | |
37th | ![]() |
Finnish | "Sinä ansaitset kultaa" | 26 | 46 | 12 | 54 |
38th | ![]() |
English | "Say My Name" | Failed To Qualify | 15 | 52 | |
39th | ![]() |
German | "Herzstillstand" | Failed To Qualify | 17 | 45 | |
40th | ![]() |
French | "Sans Contrefaçon" | 13 | 119 | 10 | 64 |
41st | ![]() |
English | "Crazy Youngsters" | Failed To Qualify | 20 | 27 | |
42nd | ![]() |
English | "Knocking on Your Heart" | 22 | 87 | 10 | 73 |
43rd | ![]() |
English | "Youth" | 11 | 116 | 9 | 66 |
44th | ![]() |
English | "Halo" | Failed To Qualify | 15 | 57 | |
45th | ![]() |
Italian | "Roma – Bangkok" | 11 | 130 | 12 | 61 |
46th | ![]() |
English | "Sound of Your Heart" | 24 | 91 | 8 | 70 |
47th | ![]() |
Italian | "La differenza tra me e te" | Failed to Qualify | 27 | 26 | |
48th | ![]() |
English | "Why Start a War" | Failed to Qualify | 13 | 63 | |
49th | ![]() |
English | "Empire State of Mind Part II (Broken Down)" | Failed to Qualify | 14 | 58 | |
50th | ![]() |
English | "Rise Up" | Failed to Qualify | 18 | 44 | |
51st | ![]() |
English | "Ugly Heart" | 4 | 158 | 6 | 76 |
52nd | ![]() |
Italian | "Comunque andare" | Failed to Qualify | 14 | 55 | |
53rd | ![]() |
Swedish | "Hör vad du säger men jag har glömt vad du sa" | Failed to Qualify | 22 | 29 | |
54th | ![]() |
Italian | "Potremmo ritornare" | Failed to Qualify | 27 | 20 | |
55th | ![]() |
French | "Non, je ne regrette rien" | 19 | 98 | 11 | 63 |
56th | ![]() |
Italian | "Chiedilo al cielo" | 24 | 95 | 17 | 48 |
57th | ![]() |
Italian | "Valore assoluto" | Failed to Qualify | 26 | 22 | |
58th | ![]() |
Spanish | "Tómame o déjame" | Failed to Qualify | 22 | 35 | |
59th | ![]() |
English | "In the End" | Failed to Qualify | 18 | 47 | |
60th | ![]() |
English | "There You'll Be" | 6 | 141 | 10 | 69 |
61st | ![]() |
English | "Hello" | 12 | 110 | 9 | 62 |
62nd | ![]() ![]() |
English | "Rich Love" | Failed to Qualify | 19 | 42 | |
63rd | ![]() |
Italian | "L'amore mi perseguita" | Failed to Qualify | 22 | 45 | |
64th | ![]() |
German | "Nur mit Dir" | 5 | 145 | 3 | 90 |
65th | ![]() |
Italian | "Pachidermi e pappagalli" | Failed to Qualify | 23 | 30 | |
66th | ![]() |
Russian | "Vybirat' chudo" | 6 | 131 | 2 | 96 |
67th | ![]() |
English | "Własny wzór" | Failed to Qualify | 24 | 14 | |
68th | ![]() |
English | "Memory" | Failed to Qualify | 20 | 42 | |
69th | ![]() |
English | "My My My!" | Failed to Qualify | 22 | 32 | |
70th | ![]() |
English | "St. Elmo's Fire (Man in Motion)" | Failed To Qualify | 26 | 42 | |
71st | ![]() |
English | "In My Blood" | Failed To Qualify | 15 | 57 |
Internatia Song Contest Voting History
As of ISC 60, Spitzenbergen's voting history is as follows:
|
|
|
|