Koalatopolous in the Internatia Song Contest

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Koalatopolous
Flag
Member stationPoblacht Cheilteach de líonra Koalatopolous (PCLK)
National selection eventsInternal Selection
Participation summary
Appearances24
First appearanceISC 100
Best result2nd (ISC 104)
Worst result27th SF (ISC 108)


The Celtic Republic of Koalatopolous made their debut in the 100th edition of Internatia Song Contest held in Mir, Faĺvarak. It came to ISC after Lost Islands's owner chose to take a break from the ISC's platform and Faĺvarak allowed Koalatopolous to legally compete after they broke out of the Waiting List.

Koalatopolous almost won the 104th edition with "Emmylou" and First Aid Kit.

Contestants[edit | edit source]

Table key
  Winner
  Second place
  Third place
  Last place
  Jury qualifier
Edition Artist Title Place Points Semi Points
Faĺvarak 100th Netherlands Ilse de Lange "Gravel & Dust" Failed to qualify 15 55
Territrius 101st Belgium Selah Sue "Alone" Failed to qualify 19 46
Valdron 102nd United States Lauren Jenkins "Give Up the Ghost" Failed to qualify 21 46
Bubblique 103rd Italy Giusy Ferreri "Momenti perfetti" 23 91 12 61
Zephyrus 104th Sweden First Aid Kit "Emmylou" 2 166 3 82
Amsteris 105th Ireland Celtic Woman "Téir abhaile riú" Failed to qualify 21 39
Pinnipedia 106th Hungary Gergő Rácz & Reni Orsovai "Mostantól" Failed to qualify 22 36
Kharó 107th Estonia Curly Strings "Taevas seab riidu" Failed to qualify 21 43
Lahna 108th United States Kat Hasty "Pretty Things" Failed to qualify 27 23
Kimmystan 109th Ukraine KAZKA "Pisnya smilyvykh divchat" Failed to qualify 16 46
Oravania 110th Kazakhstan HasSak "Turik kagan" 21 100 9 65
Percheron 111th United Kingdom Pentangle "Lady of Carlisle" Failed to qualify 19 46
Grolskira 112th Italy La Rappresentante di Lista "Vita" 26 70 11 63
Uubell 113th Georgia (country) Khatia Kinkladze "Tavisupleba" Failed to qualify 14 52
Ova Anova 114th United Kingdom Ward Thomas "Boomerang" Failed to qualify 14 51
Kaministiquia 115th Albania Irma & Eranda Libohova "Apokalipsi" Failed to qualify 13 58
Kharó 116th Germany Madeline Juno "99 Probleme" Failed to qualify 20 43
Dulcet Ebullience 117th Kazakhstan Moldir Auyelbekova "Tugan el" 15 112 5 77
Solais X 118th United Kingdom Birdy "Shelter" 17 97 9 66
Ħanei Čaravāz 119th Albania Besa "Histori" Failed to qualify 26 27
Trešlend 120th United States Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway "Crooked Tree" Failed to qualify 20 48
Irdminia 121st Italy Madame "MAREA" Failed to qualify 17 53
Sunetti 122nd Finland Ilta "Naurettava" Failed to qualify 26 14
Bartlett 123rd United States Lainey Wilson "Heart Like a Truck"