Internatia Song Contest 122

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Song Contest 122
Sundfør Fest
ISC 122.png
Dates
Semi-finalAugust 2022
FinalAugust 2022
Host
VenuePrima, Sunetti
Host broadcasterSunetti CSI
Participants
Number of entries53
Returning Thorway
Withdrawing Ħanei Čaravāz
 Riya-Sampetrina
 Tonallán
Vote
Voting systemEach country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.

The Internatia Song Contest 122 is the 122nd monthly edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest is held in Prima, Sunetti, thanks to their 120th edition victory with Röyksopp & Susanne Sundfør and their song "If You Want Me". They achieved the fifth win for Sunetti overall, the previous four wins having been achieved in ISC 2, ISC 52, ISC 54 and ISC 76.

This edition saw one of the longest-participating ISC nations Tonallán leave the roster due to getting three strikes. Tonallán were notorious for constantly threatening to quit ISC due to poor results and the country being mistreated in general. Thorway replaced them in the roster, having previously withdrawn from ISC 114 to make space in the roster for a Waiting List member (it ended up being Fervorosia). In the end they changed their mind and rejoined the Waiting List. Two other countries that said to take a break from ISC 122 were and Ħanei Čaravāz and Riya-Sampetrina.

Pots[edit | edit source]

All of the participating countries were split into five pots, based on the voting history of those countries in previous editions. From these pots, half (or as close to half as was possible) competed in the first semi-final. The other half in that particular pot competed in the second semi-final.

The host nation,  Sunetti (Pot 2) was exempt from the semifinal draw.

The pots were drawn by the broadcaster of  Enot'ebia, RME, and are as follows:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Results[edit | edit source]

Semifinal 1[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Kaministiquia The Charlie Daniels Band "The Devil Went Down to Georgia" 10 63
2  Tashkveny Rosalía "BIZCOCHITO" 19 41
3  Nicolas' Neighbour Clara Luciani "Respire encore" 6 78
4  Mărium Barbara Pravi "365" 11 62
5  Irdminia Junior Caldera ft. Sophie Ellis-Bextor "Can't Fight This Feeling" 7 76
6  Zephyrus Annet Nikamp "Dans hier de Pata Pata" 22 34
7  Bubblique Oonagh "Willst du noch träumen" 13 58
8  Percheron Cécile Corbel "Tonari no Totoro" 17 47
9  Oravania half•alive "ok ok?" 18 45
10  Uubell Xinobi ft. Alem-I Adastra "Başa bela" 16 51
11  Trešlend BiBi "Shot de dragoste" 12 60
12  Kosma Beyoncé "Radio" 15 52
13  Blomsterhaven Loco Hot ft. A-WA "I'm a Tribe ([dunkelbunt] Remix)" 21 37
14  Alardon The Veronicas "In My Blood" 3 91
15  Eriod Seo Linn "Óró sé do bheatha abhaile" 4 87
16  Dulcet Ebullience Bespa Kumamero "Kimi ga Inai Asa" 23 32
17  Kimmystan Tove Lo "2 Die 4" 2 97
18  Kox-Zoeteweij FISHER "Losing It" 20 38
19  Pönö Ylvis "Ytterst på tissen" 25 15
20  Fervorosia Margaux Avril "Lunatique" 8 71
21  Bartlett tam "pogana" 5 86
22  Koalatopolous Ilta "Naurettava" 26 14
23  Territrius Mike Oldfield ft. Maggie Reilly "Moonlight Shadow" 1 120
24  Lahna Jesse Markin "Counting Money on a Sunday" 24 30
25  Bitland Hinako Omori "Heartplant (Revisited)" 9 69
26  Kharó Shortparis "Tak zakalyalas' stal'" 14 54

Semifinal 2[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Asankon NewJeans "Attention" 17 53
2  Faĺvarak Kadebostany & Fang the Great "Another Sunrise" 13 57
3  Valdron Auktyon "Padal" 18 51
4  Pinnipedia Pinguini Tattici Nucleari "Giovani Wannabe" 15 54
5  Grolskira Vancouver Sleep Clinic "The Flow" 16 53
6  Kaledonii Eline Noelia "Shockwave" 1 103
7  Gredst Rovena Dilo ft. Onat "Ma jo" 25 23
8  Spitzenbergen Sigala & Becky Hill "Wish You Well" 9 62
9  Thorway Andreas Odbjerg "Hjem fra fabrikken" 20 47
10  Lacrea Miya Folick "Deadbody" 14 55
11  Saint Eva & Lepland Kelsea Ballerini "Love Is a Cowboy" 6 73
12  Alma Livre Magdalena Bay "Secrets (Your Fire)" 3 82
13  Men̈́sa Sovijus "Efferverscence" 21 45
14  Halleloo Becky G "NO MIENTEN" 11 59
15  Luzze ABREU ft. Averagekidluke "Paholainen (querido)" 2 91
16  Tikata Glee Cast "Rumour Has It / Someone Like You" 22 40
17  Pen Island Noah Vanden Abeele "Birds" 5 78
18  Leshia Merol "Je vais vite (op de Campingdisco)" 8 71
19  Isbseiro Buscabulla "Nydia" 4 79
20  Levië Chet Faker "I'm Into You" 24 35
21  Enot'ebia Jedward "Extraordinary" 26 22
22  Aurävaan Yvette Young "Holiday" 12 58
23  Aevis Sam Gendel & Sam Wilkes "BOA" 19 49
24  Evergreen Lands Leisure "Money" 10 59
25  Rata Sum Neşe Karaböcek "Yali Yali (Todd Terje Edit)" 23 37
26  Solais X The Midnight "Vampires" 7 72

Final[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Kimmystan Tove Lo "2 Die 4" 1 210
2  Alardon The Veronicas "In My Blood" 3 160
3  Nicolas' Neighbour Clara Luciani "Respire encore" 13 114
4  Alma Livre Magdalena Bay "Secrets (Your Fire)" 12 116
5  Mărium Barbara Pravi "365" 15 105
6  Evergreen Lands Leisure "Money" 24 74
7  Kaledonii Eline Noelia "Shockwave" 6 133
8  Spitzenbergen Sigala & Becky Hill "Wish You Well" 20 99
9  Bitland Hinako Omori "Heartplant (Revisited)" 4 143
10  Kharó Shortparis "Tak zakalyalas' stal'" 8 132
11  Halleloo Becky G "NO MIENTEN" 16 102
12  Aurävaan Yvette Young "Holiday" 27 62
13  Pen Island Noah Vanden Abeele "Birds" 14 109
14  Territrius Mike Oldfield ft. Maggie Reilly "Moonlight Shadow" 2 171
15  Solais X The Midnight "Vampires" 19 100
16  Saint Eva & Lepland Kelsea Ballerini "Love Is a Cowboy" 18 101
17  Bartlett tam "pogana" 7 133
18  Luzze ABREU ft. Averagekidluke "Paholainen (querido)" 21 93
19  Fervorosia Margaux Avril "Lunatique" 10 125
20  Irdminia Junior Caldera ft. Sophie Ellis-Bextor "Can't Fight This Feeling" 11 120
21  Isbseiro Buscabulla "Nydia" 9 130
22  Trešlend BiBi "Shot de dragoste" 22 84
23  Eriod Seo Linn "Óró sé do bheatha abhaile" 5 140
24  Faĺvarak Kadebostany & Fang the Great "Another Sunrise" 25 72
25  Kaministiquia The Charlie Daniels Band "The Devil Went Down to Georgia" 23 82
26  Leshia Merol "Je vais vite (op de Campingdisco)" 26 62
27  Sunetti M83 "Outro" 17 102

Scoreboards[edit | edit source]

Semi Final 1[edit | edit source]

Country Place Total Kaministiquia Tashkveny Nicolas' Neighbour Mărium Irdminia Zephyrus Bubblique Percheron Oravania Uubell Trešlend Kosma Blomsterhaven Alardon Eriod Dulcet Ebullience Kimmystan Kox-Zoeteweij Pönö Fervorosia Bartlett Koalatopolous Territrius Lahna Bitland Kharó
 
 Kaministiquia 10 63 1 3 6 7 8 8 4 8 10 6 2
 Tashkveny 19 41 2 8 1 3 6 5 1 4 6 5
 Nicolas' Neighbour 6 78 5 12 2 12 5 2 8 7 5 8 5 7
 Mărium 11 62 8 10 7 1 5 6 4 12 7 2
 Irdminia 7 76 12 2 7 6 10 2 12 5 2 6 2 10
 Zephyrus 22 34 2 5 12 4 3 5 1 1 1
 Bubblique 13 58 8 4 8 10 10 6 12
 Percheron 17 47 2 6 1 10 8 2 2 3 4 4 4 1
 Oravania 18 45 4 8 10 6 4 8 5
 Uubell 16 51 6 10 12 1 12 10
 Trešlend 12 60 6 8 8 2 1 5 7 4 3 10 5 1
 Kosma 15 52 10 7 5 4 1 10 8 7
 Blomsterhaven 21 37 4 3 2 6 1 1 8 5 7
 Alardon 3 91 7 6 5 12 3 4 2 5 4 6 3 6 12 10 6
 Eriod 4 87 4 10 5 4 12 4 3 10 12 7 10 6
 Dulcet Ebullience 23 32 5 10 1 5 1 2 5 1 2
 Kimmystan 2 97 1 10 12 2 7 1 7 12 10 5 10 12 2 6
 Kox-Zoeteweij 20 38 1 3 10 8 2 8 3 3
 Pönö 25 15 2 3 10
 Fervorosia 8 71 3 3 5 4 8 6 1 3 6 12 8 4 3 5
 Bartlett 5 86 4 4 7 7 6 3 12 4 7 7 10 3 12
 Koalatopolous 26 14 1 3 3 3 4
 Territrius 1 120 12 8 12 12 3 7 7 7 12 12 8 7 2 8 3
 Lahna 24 30 6 7 6 2 1 4 4
 Bitland 9 69 3 6 10 1 10 8 3 2 6 12 8
 Kharó 14 54 7 12 5 8 5 2 7 1 7
International jury vote
Place Country Total Isbseiro Men̈́sa Pen Island Solais X Thorway Sunetti Saint Eva & Lepland Lacrea Luzze Levië Enot'ebia Tikata Grolskira Faĺvarak
 
1  Kharó 62 6 7 12 12 8 7 10
2  Eriod 51 3 7 2 3 10 5 10 3 8
3  Dulcet Ebullience 45 8 10 4 5 12 1 5
4  Kimmystan 45 5 10 12 8 6 4
5  Mărium 42 3 12 2 12 6 7
6  Irdminia 39 12 1 2 4 12 1 1 6
7  Bitland 39 8 4 10 5 12
8  Lahna 38 4 7 8 6 12 1
9  Territrius 38 12 1 10 7 8
10  Alardon 37 8 7 3 10 3 4 2
11  Uubell 37 7 5 8 6 3 4 4
12  Oravania 36 10 4 5 8 3 6
13  Percheron 35 8 10 6 6 5
14  Bubblique 32 6 6 12 8
15  Nicolas' Neighbour 31 4 7 8 2 1 7 2
16  Kaministiquia 29 2 1 5 2 6 10 3
17  Trešlend 27 10 5 2 10
18  Pönö 26 12 5 4 5
19  Blomsterhaven 25 6 12 3 1 2 1
20  Fervorosia 25 2 7 1 1 7 7
21  Bartlett 20 3 4 3 10
22  Tashkveny 19 1 1 4 5 8
23  Kox-Zoeteweij 14 6 5 3
24  Kosma 10 2 2 4 2
25  Koalatopolous 10 3 7
26  Zephyrus 0

Semi Final 2[edit | edit source]

Country Place Total Asankon Faĺvarak Valdron Pinnipedia Grolskira Kaledonii Gredst Spitzenbergen Thorway Lacrea Saint Eva & Lepland Alma Livre Men̈́sa Halleloo Luzze Tikata Pen Island Leshia Isbseiro Levië Enot'ebia Aurävaan Aevis Evergreen Lands Rata Sum Solais X
 
 Asankon 17 53 3 12 12 4 5 12 5
 Faĺvarak 13 57 1 8 8 12 10 3 3 7 5
 Valdron 18 51 1 10 3 4 7 12 12 2
 Pinnipedia 15 54 3 3 6 7 10 1 5 8 1 7 3
 Grolskira 16 53 5 3 5 1 1 8 8 8 7 2 5
 Kaledonii 1 103 10 7 2 7 2 8 6 8 10 12 7 12 4 8
 Gredst 25 23 10 5 2 4 2
 Spitzenbergen 9 62 4 4 5 3 7 4 12 6 10 7
 Thorway 20 47 8 10 2 4 2 1 10 6 3 1
 Lacrea 14 55 1 3 10 8 3 5 12 1 4 8
 Saint Eva & Lepland 6 73 5 12 7 12 6 6 2 5 6 12
 Alma Livre 3 82 12 12 5 10 5 6 3 4 10 7 6 2
 Men̈́sa 21 45 5 1 1 3 5 8 12 10
 Halleloo 11 59 7 2 12 4 4 10 4 8 6 2
 Luzze 2 91 8 12 6 6 3 5 3 12 7 7 6 10 6
 Tikata 22 40 8 10 7 7 8
 Pen Island 5 78 7 12 12 5 12 10 1 3 5 1 6 4
 Leshia 8 71 4 4 1 1 2 1 8 4 5 6 3 4 7 10 8 3
 Isbseiro 4 79 5 8 7 3 4 5 2 8 3 7 10 6 3 8
 Levië 24 35 6 1 10 1 5 3 4 4 1
 Enot'ebia 26 22 7 12 2 1
 Aurävaan 12 58 10 2 4 4 4 6 7 2 2 2 5 10
 Aevis 19 49 2 7 12 1 5 10 12
 Evergreen Lands 10 59 2 4 3 3 7 6 6 10 8 3 7
 Rata Sum 23 37 1 6 6 6 2 8 1 5 2
 Solais X 7 72 6 10 8 8 6 12 10 2 2 4 2 1 1
International jury vote
Place Country Total Kimmystan Blomsterhaven Irdminia Bartlett Mărium Sunetti Pönö Territrius Bitland Percheron Lahna Kharó
 
1  Pen Island 54 1 12 12 7 8 6 8
2  Faĺvarak 49 10 5 3 1 10 12 8
3  Spitzenbergen 48 7 3 8 5 12 3 10
4  Lacrea 39 2 8 10 10 2 7
5  Halleloo 38 12 2 4 7 4 2 7
6  Grolskira 37 12 2 3 4 12 4
7  Alma Livre 36 1 5 1 8 7 7 7
8  Valdron 36 4 5 10 4 1 12
9  Rata Sum 35 6 7 5 4 3 10
10  Solais X 34 10 3 7 8 6
11  Levië 30 7 8 1 12 2
12  Men̈́sa 29 10 6 1 12
13  Saint Eva & Lepland 26 10 1 6 3 6
14  Aurävaan 23 2 5 5 10 1
15  Isbseiro 23 3 6 8 6
16  Aevis 23 10 5 8
17  Pinnipedia 21 5 4 12
18  Thorway 20 6 6 3 2 3
19  Evergreen Lands 20 4 6 3 2 5
20  Kaledonii 18 8 6 4
21  Luzze 16 3 12 1
22  Enot'ebia 15 8 7
23  Asankon 10 5 5
24  Leshia 9 4 2 2 1
25  Tikata 7 2 1 4
26  Gredst 0

Final[edit | edit source]

Country Place Total Kimmystan Alardon Nicolas' Neighbour Alma Livre Mărium Evergreen Lands Kaledonii Spitzenbergen Bitland Kharó Halleloo Aurävaan Pen Island Territrius Solais X Saint Eva & Lepland Bartlett Luzze Fervorosia Irdminia Isbseiro Trešlend Eriod Faĺvarak Kaministiquia Leshia Sunetti Men̈́sa Percheron Oravania Uubell Kox-Zoeteweij Lacrea Dulcet Ebullience Koalatopolous Valdron Lahna Pinnipedia Grolskira Levië Kosma Zephyrus Tikata Asankon Bubblique Pönö Enot'ebia Aevis Rata Sum Thorway Blomsterhaven Ħanei Čaravāz WL Country
 
 Kimmystan 1 210 7 12 5 2 7 10 5 3 3 8 12 3 1 3 7 5 1 8 4 8 3 4 12 10 10 5 6 12 12 12 10 Kimmystan
 Alardon 3 160 2 8 8 7 2 7 12 12 5 1 10 7 7 3 5 1 8 4 4 8 10 10 3 4 12 Alardon
 Nicolas' Neighbour 13 114 10 2 4 5 6 7 3 3 3 2 4 12 4 7 3 1 10 7 1 2 7 5 6 Nicolas' Neighbour
 Alma Livre 12 116 6 10 10 4 7 8 5 8 1 6 12 1 12 2 10 7 1 6 Alma Livre
 Mărium 15 105 3 10 2 1 6 8 2 6 8 6 6 10 1 8 8 3 5 12 Mărium
 Evergreen Lands 24 74 4 7 6 10 8 2 4 6 3 5 8 6 5 Evergreen Lands
 Kaledonii 6 133 6 7 1 12 6 5 6 4 6 10 4 6 12 3 4 2 4 10 4 5 1 12 1 2 Kaledonii
 Spitzenbergen 20 99 4 5 3 2 1 2 12 1 8 3 4 7 8 5 3 3 6 8 7 7 Spitzenbergen
 Bitland 4 143 12 8 12 8 5 1 7 12 8 7 10 7 10 10 12 5 5 3 1 Bitland
 Kharó 8 132 8 2 4 7 5 5 10 12 5 12 1 10 4 6 10 7 6 8 10 Kharó
 Halleloo 16 102 12 1 5 2 5 1 5 10 2 7 2 1 5 2 3 12 8 4 8 2 5 Halleloo
 Aurävaan 27 62 1 4 4 7 2 7 1 10 4 1 2 3 10 2 4 Aurävaan
 Pen Island 14 109 7 10 7 6 5 10 4 8 10 5 5 6 8 7 7 1 3 Pen Island
 Territrius 2 171 8 12 7 2 8 1 12 12 6 7 6 6 7 12 1 2 12 2 6 6 8 12 12 4 Territrius
 Solais X 19 100 2 7 12 2 4 10 1 4 8 8 10 2 6 5 5 3 2 2 5 2 Solais X
 Saint Eva & Lepland 18 101 8 4 3 6 10 5 5 6 10 4 4 7 8 1 2 10 8 Saint Eva & Lepland
 Bartlett 7 133 8 12 6 2 2 5 12 5 3 8 8 8 4 1 7 7 6 12 7 10 Bartlett
 Luzze 21 93 2 4 1 10 10 6 6 10 3 1 5 4 6 5 4 7 2 7 Luzze
 Fervorosia 10 125 10 5 3 12 5 3 12 3 3 10 3 6 2 7 12 10 5 7 6 1 Fervorosia
 Irdminia 11 120 12 8 6 3 5 12 8 3 3 12 1 5 12 6 10 6 8 Irdminia
 Isbseiro 9 130 10 10 12 7 1 3 3 7 4 8 5 7 5 2 6 7 6 6 12 1 8 Isbseiro
 Trešlend 22 84 5 6 6 6 2 10 10 2 2 10 1 1 8 7 1 3 4 Trešlend
 Eriod 5 140 7 4 1 5 10 7 4 10 4 10 12 6 4 6 5 8 6 10 3 3 2 8 3 2 Eriod
 Faĺvarak 25 72 6 1 12 6 1 1 2 7 1 8 1 5 1 7 5 8 Faĺvarak
 Kaministiquia 23 82 4 12 12 3 7 1 2 7 3 4 12 3 2 1 5 4 Kaministiquia
 Leshia 26 62 1 1 1 8 3 3 2 1 2 3 2 12 5 2 10 4 2 Leshia
 Sunetti 17 102 3 8 4 4 3 8 4 4 4 2 8 3 12 4 4 12 3 3 6 3 Sunetti
Country Place Total Kimmystan Alardon Nicolas' Neighbour Alma Livre Mărium Evergreen Lands Kaledonii Spitzenbergen Bitland Kharó Halleloo Aurävaan Pen Island Territrius Solais X Saint Eva & Lepland Bartlett Luzze Fervorosia Irdminia Isbseiro Trešlend Eriod Faĺvarak Kaministiquia Leshia Sunetti Men̈́sa Percheron Oravania Uubell Kox-Zoeteweij Lacrea Dulcet Ebullience Koalatopolous Valdron Lahna Pinnipedia Grolskira Levië Kosma Zephyrus Tikata Asankon Bubblique Pönö Enot'ebia Aevis Rata Sum Thorway Blomsterhaven Ħanei Čaravāz WL Country
Waiting List voters
Place Country Total Raingate Darkria Noxus Nickymania Amsteris
 
1  Alardon 39 7 12 10 10
2  Kimmystan 31 12 12 6 1
3  Irdminia 23 8 7 8
4  Spitzenbergen 21 8 8 5
5  Nicolas' Neighbour 17 6 10 1
6  Halleloo 15 2 6 2 5
7  Kaministiquia 15 3 12
8  Sunetti 14 10 4
9  Kaledonii 13 6 3 4
10  Bitland 13 1 12
11  Mărium 13 3 10
12  Trešlend 11 5 6
13  Isbseiro 10 7 3
14  Leshia 9 2 7
15  Kharó 8 8
16  Pen Island 7 7
17  Alma Livre 5 2 1 2
18  Territrius 5 1 4
19  Solais X 5 5
19  Eriod 5 5
21  Saint Eva & Lepland 4 4
21  Faĺvarak 4 4
23  Bartlett 3 3
24  Evergreen Lands 0
24  Aurävaan 0
24  Luzze 0
24  Fervorosia 0

Number of votes / 12 points[edit | edit source]

Number of votes received
Number Contestant
31  Kimmystan
25  Alardon
24  Territrius
 Eriod
 Kaledonii
23  Nicolas' Neighbour
21  Isbseiro
 Halleloo
20  Bartlett
 Fervorosia
 Sunetti
 Solais X
 Spitzenbergen
19  Bitland
 Kharó
18  Alma Livre
 Mărium
 Luzze
17  Irdminia
 Pen Island
 Saint Eva & Lepland
 Trešlend
 Leshia
16  Kaministiquia
 Faĺvarak
15  Aurävaan
13  Evergreen Lands
Number of 12 points received
Number Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
7  Territrius Mărium, Solais X, Saint Eva & Lepland, Leshia, Dulcet Ebullience, Bubblique, Pönö
6  Kimmystan Nicolas' Neighbour, Bartlett, Asankon, Thorway, Blomsterhaven, Ħanei Čaravāz
4  Bitland Evergreen Lands, Aurävaan, Faĺvarak, Lahna
 Irdminia Alardon, Isbseiro, Kaministiquia, Koalatopolous
3  Alardon Fervorosia, Irdminia, WL
 Kaledonii Spitzenbergen, Kox-Zoeteweij, Enot'ebia
 Bartlett Kharó, Trešlend, Rata Sum
 Fervorosia Alma Livre, Halleloo, Grolskira
 Kaministiquia Luzze, Eriod, Kosma
2  Kharó Sunetti, Oravania
 Isbseiro Bitland, Aevis
 Alma Livre Men̈́sa, Valdron
 Halleloo Kimmystan, Pinnipedia
 Sunetti Lacrea, Levië
1  Eriod Uubell
 Nicolas' Neighbour Percheron
 Mărium Tikata
 Solais X Kaledonii
 Spitzenbergen Pen Island
 Faĺvarak Territrius
 Leshia Zephyrus

The podium[edit | edit source]

Returning Artists[edit | edit source]