Gandhara in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(79 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| title = Internal Selection | | title = Internal Selection | ||
| ISC 41–42 | | ISC 41–42 | ||
| ISC 45 | |||
| ISC 51 | |||
| ISC 56– | |||
}}{{Collapsible list | }}{{Collapsible list | ||
| title = National Final | | title = National Final | ||
| '''[[Nights of Gandhara]]''' | | '''[[Nights of Gandhara]]''' | ||
| ISC 43 | | ISC 43 | ||
| ISC 46–47 | |||
| ISC 49 | |||
| ISC 52–55 | |||
| '''[[Unity Fest]]''' | | '''[[Unity Fest]]''' | ||
| ISC 44 | | ISC 44 | ||
| '''[[Friendship Fest]]''' | |||
| ISC 48 | |||
| '''[[Heritage Music Festival]] | |||
| ISC 50 | |||
}} | }} | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 44 | ||
|ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 41|ISC 41]] | |ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 41|ISC 41]] | ||
|ESC last | |ESC last = [[Internatia Song Contest 84|ISC 84]] | ||
|ESC best = | |ESC best = 1st: [[Internatia Song Contest 55|ISC 55]] | ||
|ESC worst = | |ESC worst = 27th SF: [[Internatia Song Contest 58|ISC 58]] | ||
|Website = [http://www.escforum.net/forum/showthread.php?27705-Arab-Republic-of-Gandhara-%28%D8%AC%D9%85%D9%87%D9%88%D8%B1%D9%8A%D8%A9-%D8%BA%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%B0%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%A7-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B9%D8%B1%D8%A8%D9%8A%D8%A9%29 Gandhara's page at Escforum.net] | |Website = [http://www.escforum.net/forum/showthread.php?27705-Arab-Republic-of-Gandhara-%28%D8%AC%D9%85%D9%87%D9%88%D8%B1%D9%8A%D8%A9-%D8%BA%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%B0%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%A7-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B9%D8%B1%D8%A8%D9%8A%D8%A9%29 Gandhara's page at Escforum.net] | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''[[Gandhara]]''' entered the '''[[Internatia Song Contest]]''' in the [[Internatia Song Contest 41|41st edition]] with the song "Amor", performed by [[Wikipedia:Emin Agalarov|Emin]] in the [[Wikipedia:English language|English language]]. | '''[[Gandhara]]''' entered the '''[[Internatia Song Contest]]''' in the [[Internatia Song Contest 41|41st edition]] with the song "Amor", performed by [[Wikipedia:Emin Agalarov|Emin]] in the [[Wikipedia:English language|English language]]. Gandhara won in the [[Internatia Song Contest 55|55th edition]] with the song "Yüzleşme", performed by [[wikipedia:tr:Doğukan Manço|Doğukan Manço]] and [[wikipedia:tr:Funda Kılıç|Funda Kılıç]] in the [[Wikipedia:Turkish language|Turkish language]]. | ||
==Contestants== | ==Contestants== | ||
;Table key | ;Table key | ||
{{legend|gold|Winner}} | {{legend inline|gold|Winner}} | ||
{{legend|silver|Second place}} | {{legend inline|silver|Second place}} | ||
{{legend|#cc9966|Third place}} | {{legend inline|#cc9966|Third place}} | ||
{{legend|#FE8080|Last place}} | {{legend inline|#FE8080|Last place}} | ||
{{legend|#FF0000|Disqualified}} | {{legend inline|#FF0000|Disqualified}} | ||
{{legend|#EEDC82|Jury qualifier}} | {{legend inline|#EEDC82|Jury qualifier}} | ||
{{legend|#DCDCDC|Did not compete}} | {{legend inline|#DCDCDC|Did not compete}} | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- bgcolor="#ccccff" | |- bgcolor="#ccccff" | ||
Line 46: | Line 55: | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 41|41st]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 41|41st]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Emin Agalarov|Emin]] | |[[Wikipedia:Emin Agalarov|Emin]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:English language|English]] | |[[Wikipedia:English language|English]] | ||
|"Amor" | |"Amor" | ||
|colspan="2" rowspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |colspan="2" rowspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | ||
Line 56: | Line 65: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|"Come Into My World" | |"Come Into My World" | ||
|25 | |||
|14 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 43|43rd]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 43|43rd]] | ||
Line 72: | Line 81: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|"Lil' Red Boat" | |"Lil' Red Boat" | ||
| | |colspan="2" rowspan="3" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | ||
| | |25 | ||
| | |33 | ||
| | |- | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 45|45th]] | |||
|Gülçin Ergül | |||
|Turkish | |||
|"Bir Tanecik Aşkım" | |||
|26 | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 46|46th]] | |||
|Faia Younan | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Arabic|Arabic]] | |||
|"Ohebbou Yadayka" <small>(أحب يديك)</small> | |||
|26 | |||
|27 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 47|47th]] | |||
|Hanine | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Instrumental|Instrumental]] | |||
|"Nostalgia" <small>(نوستالجيا)</small> | |||
|21 | |||
|90 | |||
|9 | |||
|62 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 48|48th]] | |||
|Ayumi ft. Batyr | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Kazakh_language|Kazakh]] | |||
|"Hey-La" | |||
|19 | |||
|96 | |||
|7 | |||
|69 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 49|49th]] | |||
|Rilaya | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Azeri_language|Azeri]] | |||
|"Saf" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|13 | |||
|65 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 50|50th]] | |||
|Kamila Zhumabayeva | |||
|Kazakh | |||
|"Qazaq Batyrlary" <small>(Казак батырлары)</small> | |||
|20 | |||
|88 | |||
|10 | |||
|58 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 51|51st]] | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Isyana Sarasvati|Isyana Sarasvati]] | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Indonesian language|Indonesian]] | |||
|"Tetap Dalam Jiwa" | |||
|20 | |||
|92 | |||
|8 | |||
|71 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 52|52nd]] | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Marlisa Punzalan|Marlisa]] | |||
|English | |||
|"Forever Young" | |||
|26 | |||
|56 | |||
|11 | |||
|60 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 53|53rd]] | |||
|[[Wikipedia:G.E.M. (singer)|G.E.M.]] | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Chinese language|Chinese]], English | |||
|"Away" | |||
|colspan="2" rowspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|19 | |||
|49 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 54|54th]] | |||
|[[Wikipedia:MFBTY|MFBTY]] | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Korean language|Korean]], English | |||
|"Fly Like an Eagle" | |||
|16 | |||
|51 | |||
|-bgcolor="gold" | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 55|55th]] | |||
|[[wikipedia:tr:Doğukan Manço|Doğukan Manço]] ft. [[wikipedia:tr:Funda Kılıç|Funda]] | |||
|Turkish | |||
|"Yüzleşme" | |||
|1 | |||
|170 | |||
|bgcolor="#cc9966"|3 | |||
|bgcolor="#cc9966"|89 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 56|56th]] | |||
|Ardit Cuni ft. [[Wikipedia:Omar Arnaout|OMAR]] | |||
|English, Arabic | |||
|"One Life" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|19 | |||
|46 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 57|57th]] | |||
|Kamila Zhumabayeva | |||
|Kazakh | |||
|"Jürgim Sen Dep Sızdaydı" <small>(Журегiм сен деп сыздайды)</small> | |||
|25 | |||
|40 | |||
|colspan="2" data-sort-value="99999" {{N/A|Host country}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 58|58th]] | |||
|[[Wikipedia:A-Lin|A-Lin]] | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Mandarin Chinese|Mandarin]] | |||
|"Wo Zhi De" <small>(我值得)</small> | |||
|colspan="2" rowspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|bgcolor="#FE8080"|27 | |||
|bgcolor="#FE8080"|14 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 59|59th]] | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Simge|Simge]] | |||
|Turkish | |||
|"Yankı" | |||
|25 | |||
|34 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 60|60th]] | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Yellow Claw (DJs)|Yellow Claw]] ft. Ayden | |||
|English | |||
|"Till It Hurts" | |||
|19 | |||
|96 | |||
|5 | |||
|81 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 61|61st]] | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Rochelle Perts|Rochelle]] ft. Kalibwoy | |||
|English | |||
|"Way Up" | |||
|colspan="2" rowspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|13 | |||
|53 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 62|62nd]] | |||
|Rochelle | |||
|English | |||
|"You Got Something" | |||
|23 | |||
|26 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 63|63rd]] | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Maggie Lindemann|Maggie Lindemann]] | |||
|English | |||
|"Pretty Girl" (Cheat Codes & Cade Remix) | |||
|12 | |||
|126 | |||
|9 | |||
|67 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 64|64th]] | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Burak Yeter|Burak Yeter]] | |||
|English | |||
|"Happy" | |||
|26 | |||
|73 | |||
|8 | |||
|71 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 65|65th]] | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike|Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike]] vs. [[Wikipedia:David Guetta|David Guetta]] ft. [[Wikipedia:Kiiara|Kiiara]] | |||
|English | |||
|"Complicated" | |||
|24 | |||
|82 | |||
|9 | |||
|65 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 66|66th]] | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Against the Current (band)|Against the Current]], [[Wikipedia:Alex Goot|Alex Goot]] & [[Wikipedia:Kurt Hugo Schneider|KHS]] | |||
|English | |||
|"Sorry" | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
| 19 | |||
| 40 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 67|67th]] | |||
|Priscilla Abby | |||
|Mandarin, English | |||
|"Burn" | |||
| 23 | |||
| 22 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 68|68th]] | |||
|[[wikipedia:Sia (musician)|Sia]] | |||
|English | |||
|"Never Give Up" | |||
|10 | |||
|128 | |||
|5 | |||
|83 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 69|69th]] | |||
|[[wikipedia:Hadise|Hadise]] | |||
|Turkish | |||
|"Sıfır Tolerans" | |||
|colspan="2" rowspan="3" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|18 | |||
|45 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 70|70th]] | |||
|[[wikipedia:Nina Nesbitt|Nina Nesbitt]] | |||
|English | |||
|"Somebody Special" | |||
|14 | |||
|49 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 71|71st]] | |||
|[[wikipedia:Tiffany Hwang|Tiffany]] ft. [[wikipedia:Simon Dominic|Simon Dominic]] | |||
|Korean, English | |||
|"Heartbreak Hotel" | |||
|14 | |||
|58 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 72|72nd]] | |||
|[[wikipedia:Calvin Harris|Calvin Harris]] & [[wikipedia:Dua Lipa|Dua Lipa]] | |||
|English | |||
|"One Kiss" | |||
|18 | |||
|104 | |||
|8 | |||
|70 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 73|73rd]] | |||
|[[wikipedia:Armin van Buuren|Armin van Buuren]] ft. [[wikipedia:James Newman (musician)|James Newman]] | |||
|English | |||
|"Therapy" | |||
|colspan="2" rowspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|17 | |||
|49 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 74|74th]] | |||
|[[wikipedia:Kim Chung-ha|Chung Ha]] | |||
|Korean, English | |||
|"Love U" | |||
|15 | |||
|59 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 75|75th]] | |||
|[[wikipedia:David Guetta|David Guetta]], [[wikipedia:Martin Garrix|Martin Garrix]] & [[wikipedia:Brooks (DJ)|Brooks]] | |||
|English | |||
|"Like I Do" | |||
|25 | |||
|75 | |||
|8 | |||
|73 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="#FE8080"|[[Internatia Song Contest 76|76th]] | |||
|bgcolor="#FE8080"|[[wikipedia:Hailee Steinfeld|Hailee Steinfeld]] | |||
|bgcolor="#FE8080"|English | |||
|bgcolor="#FE8080"|"Most Girls" | |||
|bgcolor="#FE8080"|27 | |||
|bgcolor="#FE8080"|48 | |||
|12 | |||
|56 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 77|77th]] | |||
|[[wikipedia:Edis (singer)|Edis]] ft. [[wikipedia:Emina Jahović|Emina]] | |||
|Turkish | |||
|"Güzelliğine" | |||
|20 | |||
|93 | |||
|bgcolor="silver"|2 | |||
|bgcolor="silver"|89 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 78|78th]] | |||
|Hanine | |||
|Instrumental | |||
|"Arabia" <small>(جزيره العرب)</small> | |||
|23 | |||
|91 | |||
|9 | |||
|67 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 79|79th]] | |||
|[[wikipedia:Mark Ronson|Mark Ronson]] ft. [[wikipedia:Miley Cyrus|Miley Cyrus]] | |||
|English | |||
|"Nothing Breaks Like a Heart" | |||
|15 | |||
|114 | |||
|12 | |||
|61 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 80|80th]] | |||
|[[wikipedia:Chef'Special|Chef'Special]] | |||
|English | |||
|"Into the Future" | |||
|colspan="2" rowspan="1" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|23 | |||
|35 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 81|81st]] | |||
|[[wikipedia:Guy Sebastian|Guy Sebastian]] | |||
|English | |||
|"Before I Go" | |||
|16 | |||
|109 | |||
|5 | |||
|76 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 82|82nd]] | |||
|[[wikipedia:Sindy Auvity|Sindy]] | |||
|French | |||
|"Sans rancune" | |||
|16 | |||
|112 | |||
|8 | |||
|74 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 83|83rd]] | |||
|[[wikipedia:TWiiNS|TWiiNS]] ft. [[wikipedia:Carlprit|Carlprit]] | |||
|English | |||
|"Boys Boys Boys" | |||
|colspan="2" rowspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|14 | |||
|53 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 84|84th]] | |||
|[[wikipedia:Sue Yunying|Sue Su]] | |||
|Chinese | |||
|"Moment" | |||
|21 | |||
|35 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
*[[Nights of Gandhara]] | *[[Nights of Gandhara]] | ||
*[[Unity Fest]] | *[[Unity Fest]] | ||
*[[Friendship Fest]] | |||
*[[Heritage Music Festival]] | |||
*[[Gandhara in the Internatia Second Chance Contest]] | *[[Gandhara in the Internatia Second Chance Contest]] | ||
*[[Gandhara in the Junior Internatia Song Contest]] | *[[Gandhara in the Junior Internatia Song Contest]] |
Latest revision as of 20:36, 14 August 2021
Gandhara | |
---|---|
Member station | Radio and Television of Gandhara (RTG) |
National selection events | Internal Selection
National Final
|
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 44 |
First appearance | ISC 41 |
Last appearance | ISC 84 |
Best result | 1st: ISC 55 |
Worst result | 27th SF: ISC 58 |
External links | |
Gandhara's page at Escforum.net |
Gandhara entered the Internatia Song Contest in the 41st edition with the song "Amor", performed by Emin in the English language. Gandhara won in the 55th edition with the song "Yüzleşme", performed by Doğukan Manço and Funda Kılıç in the Turkish language.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner Second place Third place Last place Disqualified Jury qualifier Did not compete
Edition | Artist | Language | Title | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
41st | Emin | English | "Amor" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 51 | |
42nd | Dima Bilan & Nikki Jamal | English | "Come Into My World" | 25 | 14 | ||
43rd | Funda Arar | Turkish | "Yoksun" | 25 | 82 | 1 | 94 |
44th | Angel Grant | English | "Lil' Red Boat" | Failed to qualify | 25 | 33 | |
45th | Gülçin Ergül | Turkish | "Bir Tanecik Aşkım" | 26 | 18 | ||
46th | Faia Younan | Arabic | "Ohebbou Yadayka" (أحب يديك) | 26 | 27 | ||
47th | Hanine | Instrumental | "Nostalgia" (نوستالجيا) | 21 | 90 | 9 | 62 |
48th | Ayumi ft. Batyr | Kazakh | "Hey-La" | 19 | 96 | 7 | 69 |
49th | Rilaya | Azeri | "Saf" | Failed to qualify | 13 | 65 | |
50th | Kamila Zhumabayeva | Kazakh | "Qazaq Batyrlary" (Казак батырлары) | 20 | 88 | 10 | 58 |
51st | Isyana Sarasvati | Indonesian | "Tetap Dalam Jiwa" | 20 | 92 | 8 | 71 |
52nd | Marlisa | English | "Forever Young" | 26 | 56 | 11 | 60 |
53rd | G.E.M. | Chinese, English | "Away" | Failed to qualify | 19 | 49 | |
54th | MFBTY | Korean, English | "Fly Like an Eagle" | 16 | 51 | ||
55th | Doğukan Manço ft. Funda | Turkish | "Yüzleşme" | 1 | 170 | 3 | 89 |
56th | Ardit Cuni ft. OMAR | English, Arabic | "One Life" | Failed to qualify | 19 | 46 | |
57th | Kamila Zhumabayeva | Kazakh | "Jürgim Sen Dep Sızdaydı" (Журегiм сен деп сыздайды) | 25 | 40 | Host country | |
58th | A-Lin | Mandarin | "Wo Zhi De" (我值得) | Failed to qualify | 27 | 14 | |
59th | Simge | Turkish | "Yankı" | 25 | 34 | ||
60th | Yellow Claw ft. Ayden | English | "Till It Hurts" | 19 | 96 | 5 | 81 |
61st | Rochelle ft. Kalibwoy | English | "Way Up" | Failed to qualify | 13 | 53 | |
62nd | Rochelle | English | "You Got Something" | 23 | 26 | ||
63rd | Maggie Lindemann | English | "Pretty Girl" (Cheat Codes & Cade Remix) | 12 | 126 | 9 | 67 |
64th | Burak Yeter | English | "Happy" | 26 | 73 | 8 | 71 |
65th | Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike vs. David Guetta ft. Kiiara | English | "Complicated" | 24 | 82 | 9 | 65 |
66th | Against the Current, Alex Goot & KHS | English | "Sorry" | Failed to qualify | 19 | 40 | |
67th | Priscilla Abby | Mandarin, English | "Burn" | 23 | 22 | ||
68th | Sia | English | "Never Give Up" | 10 | 128 | 5 | 83 |
69th | Hadise | Turkish | "Sıfır Tolerans" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 45 | |
70th | Nina Nesbitt | English | "Somebody Special" | 14 | 49 | ||
71st | Tiffany ft. Simon Dominic | Korean, English | "Heartbreak Hotel" | 14 | 58 | ||
72nd | Calvin Harris & Dua Lipa | English | "One Kiss" | 18 | 104 | 8 | 70 |
73rd | Armin van Buuren ft. James Newman | English | "Therapy" | Failed to qualify | 17 | 49 | |
74th | Chung Ha | Korean, English | "Love U" | 15 | 59 | ||
75th | David Guetta, Martin Garrix & Brooks | English | "Like I Do" | 25 | 75 | 8 | 73 |
76th | Hailee Steinfeld | English | "Most Girls" | 27 | 48 | 12 | 56 |
77th | Edis ft. Emina | Turkish | "Güzelliğine" | 20 | 93 | 2 | 89 |
78th | Hanine | Instrumental | "Arabia" (جزيره العرب) | 23 | 91 | 9 | 67 |
79th | Mark Ronson ft. Miley Cyrus | English | "Nothing Breaks Like a Heart" | 15 | 114 | 12 | 61 |
80th | Chef'Special | English | "Into the Future" | Failed to qualify | 23 | 35 | |
81st | Guy Sebastian | English | "Before I Go" | 16 | 109 | 5 | 76 |
82nd | Sindy | French | "Sans rancune" | 16 | 112 | 8 | 74 |
83rd | TWiiNS ft. Carlprit | English | "Boys Boys Boys" | Failed to qualify | 14 | 53 | |
84th | Sue Su | Chinese | "Moment" | 21 | 35 |