Kaledonii in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
===ISC 15=== | ===ISC 15=== | ||
RTK held the second edition of the Kaledonii Song Festival to choose the entrant for the 15th edition of the Internatia Song Contest. Kejsi Tola won the right to represent the nation in Tramandi, Tikata. Unfortunately, she failed to qualify, placing 15th in a field of 27. | RTK held the second edition of the Kaledonii Song Festival to choose the entrant for the 15th edition of the Internatia Song Contest. Kejsi Tola won the right to represent the nation in Tramandi, Tikata. Unfortunately, she failed to qualify, placing 15th in a field of 27. | ||
====Results of Kaledonii Song Festival 02==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Draw | |||
!Artist | |||
!Song | |||
!Jury | |||
!Televote | |||
!Place | |||
!Total | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Shinedown | |||
|"Second Chance" | |||
|26 | |||
|30 | |||
|4 | |||
|56 | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|{{flagicon|Australia}} Missy Higgins | |||
|"Where I Stood" | |||
|26 | |||
|10 | |||
|6 | |||
|36 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|{{flagicon|Canada}} Lights | |||
|"February Air" | |||
|16 | |||
|— | |||
|7 | |||
|16 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Taylor Swift | |||
|"I Knew You Were Trouble" | |||
|22 | |||
|40 | |||
|3 | |||
|62 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Passion Pit | |||
|"Take A Walk" | |||
|40 | |||
|50 | |||
|2 | |||
|90 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Smallpools | |||
|"No Story Time" | |||
|28 | |||
|20 | |||
|5 | |||
|48 | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold; background:Gold;" | |||
|7 | |||
|{{flagicon|Albania}} Kejsi Tola | |||
|"Perendeshe e Fantazise" | |||
|52 | |||
|60 | |||
|1 | |||
|112 | |||
|} | |||
====International Jury Votes==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Draw | |||
!Artist | |||
!Song | |||
!{{flagicon|Republic of Lost Islands}} | |||
!{{flagicon|Alexandria}} | |||
!{{flagicon|Monteverde}} | |||
!{{flagicon|Irdminia}} | |||
!{{flagicon|Spitzenbergen}} | |||
!Place | |||
!Total | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Shinedown | |||
|"Second Chance" | |||
|4 | |||
|6 | |||
|8 | |||
|8 | |||
|— | |||
|5 | |||
|26 | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|{{flagicon|Australia}} Missy Higgins | |||
|"Where I Stood" | |||
|— | |||
|8 | |||
|12 | |||
|— | |||
|6 | |||
|4 | |||
|36 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|{{flagicon|Canada}} Lights | |||
|"February Air" | |||
|10 | |||
|2 | |||
|— | |||
|2 | |||
|2 | |||
|7 | |||
|16 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Taylor Swift | |||
|"I Knew You Were Trouble" | |||
|2 | |||
|— | |||
|4 | |||
|6 | |||
|10 | |||
|6 | |||
|22 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Passion Pit | |||
|"Take A Walk" | |||
|8 | |||
|10 | |||
|10 | |||
|4 | |||
|8 | |||
|2 | |||
|40 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Smallpools | |||
|"No Story Time" | |||
|6 | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|12 | |||
|4 | |||
|3 | |||
|28 | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold; background:Gold;" | |||
|7 | |||
|{{flagicon|Albania}} Kejsi Tola | |||
|"Perendeshe e Fantazise" | |||
|12 | |||
|12 | |||
|6 | |||
|10 | |||
|12 | |||
|1 | |||
|52 | |||
|} | |||
====Kaledonii Televote==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Draw | |||
!Artist | |||
!Song | |||
!Votes | |||
!Place | |||
!Percentage | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Shinedown | |||
|"Second Chance" | |||
|29,077 | |||
|4 | |||
|14.22% | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|{{flagicon|Australia}} Missy Higgins | |||
|"Where I Stood" | |||
|9,692 | |||
|6 | |||
|4.74% | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|{{flagicon|Canada}} Lights | |||
|"February Air" | |||
|7,856 | |||
|7 | |||
|3.84% | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Taylor Swift | |||
|"I Knew You Were Trouble" | |||
|38,769 | |||
|3 | |||
|18.96% | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Passion Pit | |||
|"Take A Walk" | |||
|48,462 | |||
|2 | |||
|23.71% | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Smallpools | |||
|"No Story Time" | |||
|19,386 | |||
|5 | |||
|9.48% | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold; background:Gold;" | |||
|7 | |||
|{{flagicon|Albania}} Kejsi Tola | |||
|"Perendeshe e Fantazise" | |||
|51,197 | |||
|1 | |||
|25.04% | |||
|} | |||
==Voting History== | ==Voting History== | ||
As of [[ISC 13]], Kaledonii's voting history is as follows: | As of [[ISC 13]], Kaledonii's voting history is as follows: |
Revision as of 21:06, 22 September 2013
Kaledonii | |
---|---|
National selection events | Kaledonii Song Festival (12, 15) |
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 4 |
First appearance | ISC 11th |
Best result | 5th (11) |
Worst result | SF 23th (14) |
Kaledonii has participated in the Internatia Song Contest since ISC 11.
History
ISC 11
Kambriite-duo Eva & the Heartmaker was internally selected by Radio Television Kaledonii to represent the nation in Marvelia. Their song Traces Of You qualified to the final where they came 5th– the best result for Kaledonii to date.
ISC 12
Metsaema singer Diandra Flores was chosen to represent Kaledonii after winning the inagural edition of the Kaledonii Song Festival in a landslide. Unfortunately for Flores, the Internatian voters were not charmed by her performance and she ended up 15th in her semi-final.
Kaledonii Song Festival 1
Kaledonii Televote
ISC 13
Konficor artist Lisa Gerrard was internally selected by Radio Television Kaledonii to represent the nation at the 13th Internatia Song Contest in Spirevo with the song Now We Are Free. Despite Kaledonii press stating that she was one of the front-runners for victory, Gerrard only barely managed to qualify to the final; placing 22nd in a field of 25.
ISC 14
Following a long meeting, the Cultural Division of RTK chose the Karonii group Aphrodite's Child to represent Kaledonii at the 14th Internatia Song Contest in Luzze. Aphrodite's Child crashed and burned in the semifinal; they escaped last place only due to the last-minute disqualification of Canedonia.
ISC 15
RTK held the second edition of the Kaledonii Song Festival to choose the entrant for the 15th edition of the Internatia Song Contest. Kejsi Tola won the right to represent the nation in Tramandi, Tikata. Unfortunately, she failed to qualify, placing 15th in a field of 27.
Results of Kaledonii Song Festival 02
International Jury Votes
Kaledonii Televote
Voting History
As of ISC 13, Kaledonii's voting history is as follows:
|
|
Entries
Edition | Artist | Language | Song | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11th | Eva & the Heartmaker | English | "Traces of You" (2012) | 5 | 89 | 6 | 67 |
12th | Diandra | Finnish | "Prinsessalle" (2012) | — | — | 15 | 47 |
13th | Lisa Gerrard | Glossolalia | "Now We Are Free" (2000) | 22 | 53 | 11 | 56 |
14th | Aphrodite's Child | English | "Spring, Summer, Winter & Fall" (1970) | — | — | 23[2] | 11 |
15th | Kejsi Tola | Albanian | "Perendeshe e Fantazise" (2012) | — | — | 15 | 51 |
16th | Céline Dion | English | "Loved Me Back To Life" (2013) |