Pen Island in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 58 | | 58 | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 20|20th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Poland}} Dawid Kwiatkowski | |||
|"Na Zawsze" | |||
| X | |||
| X | |||
| 24 | |||
| 18 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:08, 28 February 2014
Pen Island | |
---|---|
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 3 |
First appearance | ISC 17 |
Best result | 12th: ISC 19 |
Worst result | 25th SF: ISC 18 |
Pen Island made their debut in the 17th Edition of the Internatia Song Contest.
History
In ISC 17 Pen Island entered as debutants. They chose Katy Perry to represent Pen Island with her hit "Unconditionally". That guaranteed their debut qualification as they placed 7th in semi with 70 points and that was enough to make it. In the final, Pen Island scored 94 points and reached 15th place.
The edition after, Pen Island held their first national final ever including "Nebo" by Max Barskih, which went to ISC next edition. The winner of national final was Faydee ft. Lazy-J and their song "Laugh 'Till You Cry". Unfortunately, Pen Island failed to qualify by placing 25th (second last) with just 11 points.
Pen Island held yet another national final for ISC 19 consisting just of 2 songs, and Jaymes Young's "Stardust" won the "duel". Pen Island was accused of being unfair, because this country "voted in Semi Final 2 a lot of minutes after deadline" and qualified afterwards. Tjärsklanjska and Sockistan became outraged because of this unjustice, because they failed to qualify to the final by just a couple of points. Had Pen Island been disqualified for not voting, Tjärsklanjska would've qualified instead.
Results
Edition | Artist | Song Title | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17th | Katy Perry | "Unconditionally" | 15 | 94 | 7 | 70 |
18th | Faydee ft. Lazy J | "Laugh 'Till You Cry" | X | X | 25 | 11 |
19th | Jaymes Young | "Moondust" | 12 | 108 | 10 | 58 |
20th | Dawid Kwiatkowski | "Na Zawsze" | X | X | 24 | 18 |