Valdron in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(25 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|Flag = Valdron.png | |Flag = Valdron.png | ||
|Member station = TCSV | |Member station = TCSV | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 90 (as of 01/01/2022) | ||
|ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 23|ISC 23]] | |ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 23|ISC 23]] | ||
|ESC last = | |ESC last = | ||
|ESC best = 2nd <small>[[Internatia Song Contest 63|ISC 63]]</small> | |ESC best = 2nd <small>[[Internatia Song Contest 63|ISC 63]]</small> | ||
|ESC worst = 26th<small> (SF) [[Internatia Song Contest 65|ISC 65]]</small> | |ESC worst = 26th <small>(SF) [[Internatia Song Contest 65|ISC 65]], [[Internatia Song Contest 104|ISC 104]]</small> | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
;Table key | ;Table key | ||
{{legend | {{legend|gold|Winner}} | ||
{{legend | {{legend|silver|Second place}} | ||
{{legend | {{legend|#cc9966|Third place}} | ||
{{legend | {{legend|#FE8080|Last place}} | ||
{{legend | {{legend|#800000|Disqualified}} | ||
{{legend | {{legend|#EEDC82|Jury qualifier}} | ||
{{legend | {{legend|#DCDCDC|Did not compete}} | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
|French | |French | ||
|bgcolor="#800000"|25 | |bgcolor="#800000"|25 | ||
|bgcolor="#800000"|<del>73</del> | |bgcolor="#800000"|<del>73</del><ref name="one">This disqualification was due to the failure of the delegation to send votes, therefore a strike was given.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 42|42nd]]''' | |'''[[Internatia Song Contest 42|42nd]]''' | ||
Line 422: | Line 422: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|bgcolor="#800000"|26 | |bgcolor="#800000"|26 | ||
|bgcolor="#800000"|<del>65</del> | |bgcolor="#800000"|<del>65</del><ref name="one" /> | ||
|- bgcolor="#DCDCDC" | |- bgcolor="#DCDCDC" | ||
| <small><span style="color:#808080">66th</span></small> | | <small><span style="color:#808080">66th</span></small> | ||
Line 767: | Line 767: | ||
|Alternative R&B | |Alternative R&B | ||
|English | |English | ||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |colspan="2" rowspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|41 | |41 | ||
Line 775: | Line 775: | ||
|Anhedonia | |Anhedonia | ||
|Dark folk | |Dark folk | ||
|English | |||
|bgcolor="#800000"|<del>26</del> | |||
|bgcolor="#800000"|<del>83</del><ref>This disqualification was outwith the control of the delegation given their circumstances, thus a strike was not given.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 105|105th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|England}} Wolf Alice | |||
|The Last Man on Earth | |||
|Chamber pop | |||
|English | |||
|bgcolor="#cc9966"|'''3''' | |||
|bgcolor="#cc9966"|'''160''' | |||
|bgcolor="silver"| '''2''' | |||
|bgcolor="silver"| '''93''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 106|106th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Spain}} Maria Arnal i Marcel Bagés | |||
|Fiera de mí | |||
|Glitch pop | |||
|Spanish | |||
|19 | |||
|118 | |||
|4 | |||
|80 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 107|107th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Finland}} Lau Nau | |||
|Elina | |||
|Chamber folk | |||
|Finnish | |||
|4 | |||
|155 | |||
|8 | |||
|67 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 108|108th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Zella Day | |||
|Dance for Love | |||
|Boogie | |||
|English | |||
|colspan="2" rowspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|24 | |||
|39 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 109|109th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Canada}} Sarah Davachi | |||
|Play the Ghost | |||
|Ambient pop | |||
|English | |||
|17 | |||
|52 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 110|110th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Hungary}} Thy Catafalque | |||
|Vadak (Az átváltozás rítusai) | |||
|Progressive metal | |||
|Hungarian | |||
|14 | |||
|116 | |||
|10 | |||
|65 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 111|111th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Russia}} Shortparis | |||
|Strashno | |||
|Coldwave | |||
|Russian | |||
|6 | |||
|133 | |||
|4 | |||
|81 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 112|112th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Indigo De Souza | |||
|Kill Me | |||
|Indie rock | |||
|English | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|13 | |||
|59 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 113|113th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Mexico}} Sadness | |||
|I Want to Be with You | |||
|Blackgaze | |||
|English | |||
|6 | |||
|146 | |||
|11 | |||
|60 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 114|114th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Brazil}} Juçara Marçal | |||
|Crash | |||
|Art punk | |||
|Portuguese | |||
|24 | |||
|91 | |||
|11 | |||
|58 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 115|115th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|France}} Oklou | |||
|god's chariots | |||
|Alternative R&B | |||
|English | |English | ||
| | | | ||
Line 782: | Line 886: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{reflist}} | |||
{{Countries in the Internatia Song Contest |state=expanded}} | {{Countries in the Internatia Song Contest |state=expanded}} |
Revision as of 18:25, 1 January 2022
Valdron | |
---|---|
Member station | TCSV |
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 90 (as of 01/01/2022) |
First appearance | ISC 23 |
Best result | 2nd ISC 63 |
Worst result | 26th (SF) ISC 65, ISC 104 |
Valdron made their debut in the 23rd edition of the Internatia Song Contest, which was held in Dalistra, Alexandria. Valdron made their debut along with Bubblique and Huania.
Participants & Results
- Table key
Winner
Second place
Third place
Last place
Disqualified
Jury qualifier
Did not compete
Edition | Artist | Song Title | Genre | Language | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
23rd | Anna McLuckie | Little Man on the Moon | Chamber pop | English | 26 | 69 | 12 | 45 |
24th | Bat for Lashes | Daniel | Art pop | English | Failed to qualify | 16 | 50 | |
25th | Iveta Mukuchyan | Target | Pop rock | English | 21 | 34 | ||
26th | The Gaslamp Killer | Nissim | Hip hop | Instrumental | 19 | 36 | ||
27th | Nena | 99 Luftballons | Neue Deutsche Welle | German | 17 | 43 | ||
28th | Lindsey Stirling | Crystallize | Classical dubstep | Instrumental | 15 | 109 | 7 | 78 |
29th | Ace of Base | All That She Wants | Pop | English | Failed to qualify | 19 | 43 | |
30th | Greta Salóme | In the Silence | Pop | English | 14 | 56 | ||
31st | Enya | Orinoco Flow | New age | English | 5 | 129 | 6 | 77 |
32nd | Secret Garden | Sleepsong | New age | English | 12 | 112 | 7 | 66 |
33rd | Helene Bøksle | Mot søvn | Folk pop | Norwegian | Failed to qualify | 19 | 40 | |
34th | Sandra van Nieuwland | Hunter | Pop | English | 7 | 138 | 2 | 89 |
35th | Zaz | Si | Chamber pop | French | Failed to qualify | 18 | 48 | |
36th | ||||||||
37th | Latifa Soyuoz | Hədəf | Symphonic metal | Azerbaijani | 10 | 136 | 10 | 75 |
38th | Angèle Dubeau & La Pietà | Experience | Classical | Instrumental | 6 | 140 | 10 | 58 |
39th | Narsilion | Montserrat | Neofolk | Catalan | 14 | 110 | 4 | 86 |
40th | Rebekka Karijord | The Noble Art of Letting Go | Chamber pop | English | Failed to qualify | 24 | 33 | |
41st | Emma Shapplin | L'absolu | Operatic pop | French | 25 | |||
42nd | Emel Mathlouthi | Kelmti horra | Arabic pop | Arabic | 21 | 32 | ||
43rd | Enya | Isobella | New age | Irish | 23 | 30 | ||
44th | Bat for Lashes | The Haunted Man | Art pop | English | 23 | 35 | ||
45th | Lambert | Finally | Modern classical | Instrumental | 21 | 33 | ||
46th | Efterklang | Dreams Today | Art pop | English | 25 | 27 | ||
47th | Illuminine ft. I will, I swear | Armor | Ambient pop | English | 23 | 38 | ||
48th | Camila Moreno | Tu mamá te mató | Art pop | Spanish | 12 | 113 | 17 | 55 |
49th | Ed Harcourt | The Saddest Orchestra (It Only Plays for You) | Chamber pop | English | 6 | 142 | 6 | 77 |
50th | Narsilion | El retorn a la infantesa | Neofolk | Catalan | Failed to qualify | 15 | 46 | |
51st | Mélanie Laurent | En t'attendant | Chamber pop | French | 12 | 119 | 11 | 61 |
52nd | Young Magic | Lucien | Art pop | English | 20 | 93 | 12 | 59 |
53rd | Exitmusic | Passage | Dream pop | English | 7 | 133 | 9 | 75 |
54th | Rökkurró | Svanur | Chamber folk | Icelandic | 11 | 127 | 5 | 93 |
55th | Kitaro & Jane Zhang | Impressions of the West Lake | New age | Mandarin | 7 | 138 | 2 | 103 |
56th | Keren Ann | Strange Weather | Art pop | English | Failed to qualify | 15 | 50 | |
57th | Lisbonne Télégramme | Miroirs d'automne | Chamber folk | French | 24 | 24 | ||
58th | Emma Louise | 17 Hours | Art pop | English | 8 | 141 | 3 | 94 |
59th | Camille | Fontaine de lait | Art pop | French | 13 | 120 | 5 | 84 |
60th | Kishi Bashi | In Fantasia | Art pop | English, Japanese | 5 | 141 | 6 | 81 |
61st | Eve Ai | Waterfall | Pop | Mandarin | 27 | 72 | 11 | 57 |
62nd | Jordan Klassen | No Salesman | Indie folk | English | 14 | 104 | 10 | 63 |
63rd | Myrkur | Ulvinde | Atmospheric metal | Danish | 2 | 159 | 5 | 74 |
64th | Chelsea Wolfe | Flatlands | Chamber folk | English | Failed to qualify | 17 | 54 | |
65th | Beach House | Myth | Dream pop | English | 26 | |||
66th | ||||||||
67th | Cocteau Twins | Blue Bell Knoll | Dream pop | Imaginary | 3 | 170 | 15 | 51 |
68th | Lights On Moscow | Lord, Let Me Know | Dream pop | English | Failed to qualify | 19 | 43 | |
69th | Beach House | Space Song | Dream pop | English | 16 | 52 | ||
70th | Anna von Hausswolff | The Mysterious Vanishing of Electra | Experimental rock | English | 21 | 93 | 8 | 63 |
71st | Jun Miyake ft. Bruno Capinan | Pontual | Dark jazz | Portuguese | 13 | 121 | 15 | 53 |
72nd | Frightened Rabbit | I Wish I Was Sober | Indie rock | English | 27 | 81 | 9 | 74 |
73rd | Faye Wong | Divide (分裂) | Dream pop | Mandarin | Failed to qualify | 23 | 37 | |
74th | Marissa Nadler | Hungry Is the Ghost | Shoegaze | English | 19 | 44 | ||
75th | Slowdive | Everyone Knows | Shoegaze | English | 26 | 73 | 23 | 24 |
76th | Thom Yorke | Suspirium | Chamber pop | English | 6 | 152 | 3 | 90 |
77th | Blood Orange | Charcoal Baby | Contemporary R&B | English | Failed to qualify | 19 | 40 | |
78th | Fishmans | ゆらめき in the Air (98.12.28) | Progressive pop | Japanese, English | 24 | 35 | ||
79th | Feu! Chatterton | L'ivresse | Nouvelle chanson | French | 20 | 51 | ||
80th | Amália Rodrigues | Cansaço | Fado | Portuguese | 20 | 44 | ||
81st | Jessie Ware | Adore You | Deep house | English | 14 | 115 | 4 | 81 |
82nd | Tamaryn | Love Fade | Shoegaze | English | 12 | 123 | 6 | 79 |
83rd | Weyes Blood | Movies | Progressive pop | English | 16 | 106 | 9 | 70 |
84th | Andrea Laszlo De Simone | Sogno l'amore | Canzone d'autore | Italian | Failed to qualify | 14 | 52 | |
85th | Helena Deland | Claudion | Dream pop | English | 13 | 111 | 5 | 76 |
86th | Gustavo Cerati | Tabú | Art rock | Spanish | 15 | 111 | 8 | 70 |
87th | Ex:Re | Romance | Art pop | English | Failed to qualify | 15 | 58 | |
88th | Perfume Genius | Eye in the Wall | Neo-psychedelia | English | 16 | 113 | 10 | 63 |
89th | Naiwen Yang | Repentance | Art pop | Mandarin | Failed to qualify | 18 | 51 | |
90th | Tennis | Runner | Dream pop | English | 13 | 62 | ||
91st | Basia Bulat | Your Girl | Indie pop | English | 18 | 45 | ||
92nd | For Tracy Hyde | Sakura no Sono (櫻の園) | Shoegaze | Japanese | 16 | 51 | ||
93rd | Eefje de Visser | Bitterzoet | Art pop | Dutch | 8 | 130 | 1 | 99 |
94th | Yves Tumor ft. Diana Gordon | Kerosene! | Art rock | English | Failed to qualify | 17 | 46 | |
95th | I Break Horses | The Prophet | Synthpop | English | 10 | 129 | 8 | 65 |
96th | Maria del Mar Bonet | Les illes | Nova cançó | Catalan | 14 | 116 | 12 | 63 |
97th | Letrux | Déjà-vu frenesi | Pop rock | Portuguese | 21 | 99 | 12 | 62 |
98th | Susumu Hirasawa | TOWN-0 PHASE-5 | Electro-industrial | Japanese | 21 | 96 | 9 | 75 |
99th | Julia Holter | Finale | Ambient | English | 15 | 110 | 12 | 60 |
100th | L'Ham de Foc | Lluna d'algeps | Sephardic folk | Catalan | 3 | 161 | 1 | 100 |
101st | Eartheater | Volcano | Art pop | English | Failed to qualify | 24 | 34 | |
102nd | Angel Olsen | Lark | Art pop | English | 22 | 96 | Host country | |
103rd | Rihanna | Kiss It Better | Alternative R&B | English | Failed to qualify | 21 | 41 | |
104th | Chelsea Wolfe & Emma Ruth Rundle | Anhedonia | Dark folk | English | ||||
105th | Wolf Alice | The Last Man on Earth | Chamber pop | English | 3 | 160 | 2 | 93 |
106th | Maria Arnal i Marcel Bagés | Fiera de mí | Glitch pop | Spanish | 19 | 118 | 4 | 80 |
107th | Lau Nau | Elina | Chamber folk | Finnish | 4 | 155 | 8 | 67 |
108th | Zella Day | Dance for Love | Boogie | English | Failed to qualify | 24 | 39 | |
109th | Sarah Davachi | Play the Ghost | Ambient pop | English | 17 | 52 | ||
110th | Thy Catafalque | Vadak (Az átváltozás rítusai) | Progressive metal | Hungarian | 14 | 116 | 10 | 65 |
111th | Shortparis | Strashno | Coldwave | Russian | 6 | 133 | 4 | 81 |
112th | Indigo De Souza | Kill Me | Indie rock | English | Failed to qualify | 13 | 59 | |
113th | Sadness | I Want to Be with You | Blackgaze | English | 6 | 146 | 11 | 60 |
114th | Juçara Marçal | Crash | Art punk | Portuguese | 24 | 91 | 11 | 58 |
115th | Oklou | god's chariots | Alternative R&B | English |