Jump to content

Carpathia in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions

From escforumwiki
Aurora (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Aurora (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 3: Line 3:
|Flag          = Flag of Carpathia.png
|Flag          = Flag of Carpathia.png
|Member station =  
|Member station =  
|ESC apps      = 19
|ESC apps      = 22
|ESC first      = [[Internatia Song Contest 8|ISC 8th]]
|ESC first      = [[Internatia Song Contest 8|ISC 8th]]
|ESC last      = [[Internatia Song Contest 33|ISC 33th]]
|ESC best      = 2nd: [[ISC 12]]
|ESC best      = 2nd: [[ISC 12]]
|ESC worst      = DSQ SF: [[Internatia Song Contest 15|ISC 15]]
|ESC worst      = DSQ SF: [[Internatia Song Contest 15|ISC 15]]
Line 10: Line 11:
}}
}}


'''Carpathia''' debuted in [[Internatia Song Contest]] in [[Internatia Song Contest 8|8th edition]].
'''Carpathia''' debuted in [[Internatia Song Contest]] in [[Internatia Song Contest 8|8th edition]]. Sadly, the nation left us in [[Internatia Song Contest 34|34th]] edition since because they didn't vote in 3 finals in a row they took part.
 
They were known more for avoiding to send Steve Ballmer and "Developers" twice to ISC due to technical song sending errors. Most namely in [[Internatia Song Contest 23|23rd edition]] and [[Internatia Song Contest 26|26th edition]].


==Contestants==
==Contestants==
Line 183: Line 186:
|15
|15
|50
|50
|-
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 31|ISC 31]]'''
|Matilda The Musical
|"Revolting Children"
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}}
|19
|39
|}
|}



Revision as of 07:16, 18 April 2015

Carpathia
Flag
Participation summary
Appearances22
First appearanceISC 8th
Last appearanceISC 33th
Best result2nd: ISC 12
Worst resultDSQ SF: ISC 15

Carpathia debuted in Internatia Song Contest in 8th edition. Sadly, the nation left us in 34th edition since because they didn't vote in 3 finals in a row they took part.

They were known more for avoiding to send Steve Ballmer and "Developers" twice to ISC due to technical song sending errors. Most namely in 23rd edition and 26th edition.

Contestants

Table key
  Winner
  Second place
  Third place
  Last place
  Disqualified
  Jury qualifier
  Did not compete
Edition Artist Song Place Points Semi Points
ISC 8 Anúna "Heia Viri" 13 78 5 65
ISC 9 Natasha Morozova "Prince Igor" 5 96 3 109
ISC 10 Joni Fuller "Wait Until The Morning Comes" 7 100 Q Q
ISC 11 Alice Lewis "Windy Whistle" Failed to qualify 14 49
ISC 12 Katzenjammer "Rock - Paper - Scissors" 2 147 2 108
ISC 13 Maria Isabel "De Que Vas" Failed to qualify 18 37
ISC 14 Josh Pyke "Middle of the Hill" Failed to qualify 20 31
ISC 15 Sara Spasojević "San dok ljubi me" Failed to qualify 27 23
16th
Did Not Compete
ISC 17 Can Bonomo "Abla" Failed to qualify 18 42
18th
Did Not Compete
19th
ISC 20 Luka Nižetić "Vječno" Failed to qualify 13 58
21st
Did Not Compete
ISC 22 Andrada Popa "1...2...3" Failed to qualify 25 18
ISC 23 Aliyah ft. Keizer "Shop-A-Holic" Failed to qualify 16 38
ISC 24 Sara "Private Show" Failed to qualify 21 27
ISC 25 Dotan "Home" 11 122 5 89
ISC 26 Cantus Choir "Eatnemen Vuelie" Failed to qualify 21 34
ISC 27 Scala & Kolacny Brothers "Respire" 21 89 12 63
ISC 28 Notis Mavroudis "O Paliatsos" 21 93 6 72
ISC 29 Fiddler's Green "Yindy" 20 100 8 69
ISC 30 Zara Larsson "Carry You Home" Failed to qualify 15 50
ISC 31 Matilda The Musical "Revolting Children" Failed to qualify 19 39
MediaWiki spam blocked by CleanTalk.