Internatia Song Contest 38: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|winner = | |winner = | ||
|vote = Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final. | |vote = Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final. | ||
|entries = | |entries = 54 | ||
|debut = {{isc|Lettuce}}<br/>{{isc|Zeme Kūku}} | |debut = {{isc|Lettuce}}<br/>{{isc|Zeme Kūku}} | ||
|return = | |return = | ||
| Line 309: | Line 309: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Second semifinal=== | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Draw | |||
! Country | |||
! Artist | |||
! Song | |||
! Place | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|{{isc|Irdminia}} | |||
|M83 feat. HAIM | |||
|"Holes in the Sky" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|{{isc|RC Laranjeiras}} | |||
|Shoshana Bean | |||
|"Gin and Cigarettes" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|{{isc|Tjärsklanjska}} | |||
|Maisey Rika | |||
|"Pūmau Tonu" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|{{isc|Territrius}} | |||
|The National Fanfare of Kadebostany | |||
|"Walking With a Ghost" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|{{isc|Sunetti}} | |||
|Anastasia Vinnikova | |||
|"Born in Belorussia" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|{{isc|Chruno}} | |||
|Say Lou Lou | |||
|"Everything We Touch" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|{{isc|Kaledonii}} | |||
|M. Pokora | |||
|"Le Jour Qui Se Rêve" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|{{isc|Nicolas' Neighbour}} | |||
|Florence + The Machine | |||
|"Queen of Peace" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|{{isc|Men̈́sa}} | |||
|Yonderboi | |||
|"All We Go To Hell" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|{{isc|Zephyrus}} | |||
|Victoria Justice | |||
|"Gold" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|{{isc|Háttųka}} | |||
|KHERAU | |||
|"Isiltasun Ituna" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|{{isc|Zeme Kūku}} | |||
|Mika | |||
|"Promiseland" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|{{isc|Kaeros Islands}} | |||
|Cosmo Sheldrake | |||
|"Tardigrade Song" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|{{isc|Tikata}} | |||
|Rufus Wainwright | |||
|"Do I disappoint you" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|{{isc|Grolskira}} | |||
|Io, Carlo | |||
|"L'ego" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|{{isc|Kosma}} | |||
|Anna Puu | |||
|"Säännöt rakkaudelle" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|{{isc|Evergreen Lands}} | |||
|Laura Doggett feat. Alice Jemima | |||
|"Night Girl" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|{{isc|Pebbleland}} | |||
|Gabrielle | |||
|"Mellom Skyene" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|{{isc|Hanzyuki}} | |||
|Ezra Vine | |||
|"Celeste" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|{{isc|Sanlyona}} | |||
|Sakurakko Club | |||
|"Sailor War" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|{{isc|Saint Eva & Lepland}} | |||
|Vienna Teng | |||
|"Level Up" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|{{isc|Edoriada}} | |||
|Nuša Derenda | |||
|"V ogenj zdaj obleci me" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|{{isc|Bubblique}} | |||
|Pauline | |||
|"Allo Le Monde" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|{{isc|Haven}} | |||
|Andrea | |||
|"Nay-dobrata" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|{{isc|Keohretcha}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|{{isc|Tashkveny}} | |||
|Junior Senior | |||
|"Move Your Feet" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|{{flagu|Ruthsina}} | |||
|Sia | |||
|"Elastic Heart" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Returning Artists=== | ===Returning Artists=== | ||
Revision as of 05:27, 1 August 2015
| Internatia Song Contest 38 | |
|---|---|
| Flutter through my soul with your wings of gold | |
| Dates | |
| Final | August 2015 |
| Host | |
| Venue | Vorloran Mooing Hall |
| Host broadcaster | |
| Participants | |
| Number of entries | 54 |
| Debuting | |
| Withdrawing | |
| Vote | |
| Voting system | Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final. |
The Internatia Song Contest 38 will be the 13th annual edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest will take place in Ithist, Alteus, and will be hosted by the national broadcaster BovineTV. Caprika, the winner of Internatia Song Contest 36 with the song "Dirty Laundry" by Bitter Sweet, turned down hosting, as did 2nd place Irdminia, thus giving hosting rights to 3rd placed Alteus.
Alexandria will possibly withdraw for the first time ever (until they'd like to return of course via Waiting List) and for the second time in their history (previously they skipped ISC 30). Thus, Zeme Kūku, eventhough they fought for their own right to only participate in Outernatia Song Contest, decided to give it a shot and will possibly replace Alexandria in ISC since this edition on, unless Alexandria changes their mind. Lost Islands also declared a possible withdrawal simply because of a non-qualification mishap of Irdminia. and Tashkveny in ISC 37. However, due to some country encouragement for Lost Islands to stay, they're reconsidering their withdrawal words and might be seen for at least one more edition, if not, then out forever and only be seen in ISC spinoffs. They also sent a song to ISC 38, so that means they're possibly hinted not to withdraw at all.
Participants
Semi-final allocation draw
The pots were calculated by the Sunettian broadcaster CSI and were as followed:
| Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 | Pot 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Results
First semifinal
| Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jessica Mauboy | "Never Be The Same" | |||
| 2 | Nina Kraljić | "Zaljuljali Smo Svijet" | |||
| 3 | Cheraze | "Promets pas la lune" | |||
| 4 | William Kingswood | "When Night Falls" | |||
| 5 | Tamar Kaprelian ft. Elina Born, Elhaida Dani, Maria-Elena Kyriakou & Stephanie Topalian | "The Otherside" | |||
| 6 | X Ambassadors | "Renegades" | |||
| 7 | Michael Shulte | "Thoughts" | |||
| 8 | Las Balkanieras | "Fatima (Miss Fatty Balkan Cover" | |||
| 9 | The Soil Bleeds Black | "Away" | |||
| 10 | Susanne Sundor | "Delirious" | |||
| 11 | Pedrina y Rio | "Enamorada" | |||
| 12 | Haoussa | "Magrebhi Hoor" | |||
| 13 | Leona Lewis | "I Am" | |||
| 14 | Lawson | "Learn To Love Again" | |||
| 15 | Café Tacvba | "Olita Del Altamar" | |||
| 16 | Angèle Dubeau & La Pietà | "Experience" | |||
| 17 | Molly Sanden | "Like No One's Watching" | |||
| 18 | Future Folk | "Odjechałaś Moja Miła" | |||
| 19 | Rojin | "Corte Lori" | |||
| 20 | Kate Covington | "Itsumo Nando Demo" | |||
| 21 | Johanna Kurkela | "Ei Panikoida" | |||
| 22 | 4Minute | "Musik" | |||
| 23 | Lindsay McCaul | "Say My Name" | |||
| 24 | Nneka | "Heartbeat" | |||
| 25 | GJan | "Not Afraid" | |||
| 26 | Of Verona | "Castles" |
Second semifinal
| Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | M83 feat. HAIM | "Holes in the Sky" | |||
| 2 | Shoshana Bean | "Gin and Cigarettes" | |||
| 3 | Maisey Rika | "Pūmau Tonu" | |||
| 4 | The National Fanfare of Kadebostany | "Walking With a Ghost" | |||
| 5 | Anastasia Vinnikova | "Born in Belorussia" | |||
| 6 | Say Lou Lou | "Everything We Touch" | |||
| 7 | M. Pokora | "Le Jour Qui Se Rêve" | |||
| 8 | Florence + The Machine | "Queen of Peace" | |||
| 9 | Yonderboi | "All We Go To Hell" | |||
| 10 | Victoria Justice | "Gold" | |||
| 11 | KHERAU | "Isiltasun Ituna" | |||
| 12 | Mika | "Promiseland" | |||
| 13 | Cosmo Sheldrake | "Tardigrade Song" | |||
| 14 | Rufus Wainwright | "Do I disappoint you" | |||
| 15 | Io, Carlo | "L'ego" | |||
| 16 | Anna Puu | "Säännöt rakkaudelle" | |||
| 17 | Laura Doggett feat. Alice Jemima | "Night Girl" | |||
| 18 | Gabrielle | "Mellom Skyene" | |||
| 19 | Ezra Vine | "Celeste" | |||
| 20 | Sakurakko Club | "Sailor War" | |||
| 21 | Vienna Teng | "Level Up" | |||
| 22 | Nuša Derenda | "V ogenj zdaj obleci me" | |||
| 23 | Pauline | "Allo Le Monde" | |||
| 24 | Andrea | "Nay-dobrata" | |||
| 25 | |||||
| 26 | Junior Senior | "Move Your Feet" | |||
| 27 | Sia | "Elastic Heart" |
Returning Artists
| Artist | Country | Previous edition | Previous country represented |
|---|---|---|---|
| GJan | ISC 21 | ||
| HAIM (with M83) | ISC 16, ISC 25, ISC 35 (with Calvin Harris) | ||
| Johanna Kurkela | ISC 17, ISC 22 (with Tuomas Holopainen), ISC 25, ISC 32 (part of Live Aid Uusi Lastensairaala 2017) | ||
| Laura Doggett (with Alice Jemima) | ISC 34 | ||
| Leona Lewis | ISC 26 | ||
| M. Pokora | ISC 14 (as Matt Pokora; with Tal) | ||
| Mika | ISC 3, ISC 18 | ||
| M83 (with HAIM) | ISC 32 | ||
| Molly Sandén | ISC 26, ISC 32 | ||
| Tamar Kaprelian (with Elina Born, Elhaida Dani, Maria-Elena Kyriakou & Stephanie Topalian) | ISC 13 |