Bitland in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|Member station = BIT | |Member station = BIT | ||
|National selection event = Chiptune Championship | |National selection event = Chiptune Championship | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 85 | ||
|ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 7|ISC 7]] | |ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 7|ISC 7]] | ||
|ESC last = | |ESC last = | ||
| Line 638: | Line 638: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 115|115th]]''' | |'''[[Internatia Song Contest 115|115th]]''' | ||
|{{flagicon|The Gambia}} Sona Jobarteh | |{{flagicon|United Kingdom}}{{flagicon|The Gambia}} Sona Jobarteh | ||
|"Saya" | |"Saya" | ||
|style="text-align:center" |7 | |style="text-align:center" |7 | ||
| Line 660: | Line 660: | ||
|style="text-align:center" ; bgcolor="#CC9966"|3 | |style="text-align:center" ; bgcolor="#CC9966"|3 | ||
|style="text-align:center" ; bgcolor="#CC9966"|91 | |style="text-align:center" ; bgcolor="#CC9966"|91 | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 118|118th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Plaid | |||
|"Eyen" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|style="text-align:center" |13 | |||
|style="text-align:center" |58 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 119|119th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Spain}} Fur Voice | |||
|"Fantasía" | |||
|style="text-align:center" | 17 | |||
|style="text-align:center" | 106 | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Automatic qualifier}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:08, 18 June 2022
| Bitland | |
|---|---|
| Member station | BIT |
| National selection events | Chiptune Championship |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 85 |
| First appearance | ISC 7 |
| Best result | 1st: ISC 8, ISC 46, ISC 84, ISC 93, ISC 117 |
| Worst result | 27th SF: ISC 67, ISC 74 |
| External links | |
| BIT page | |
Bitland made its debut at the Internatia Song Contest at ISC 7 in Lördsberg, San Monique.
Bitland won on its second participation with the Bird and the Bee's song "Love Letter to Japan" at ISC 8 in Violetta, Symphony Isles, and hosted the 10th edition of the contest with a couple of technical difficulties around the transmission, but in the end they managed to be solved somehow, even if they were there for years.
Internatia Song Contest
- Table key
Winner Second place Third place Last place Disqualified Jury qualifier Did not compete
| # | Artist | Title | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7th | "Showtime" | 16 | 39 | |||
| 8th | "Love Letter to Japan" | 1 | 177 | 3 | 83 | |
| 9th | "Sophia" | 16 | 69 | 10 | 62 | |
| 10th | "Stare into the Sun" | 18 | 68 | Host country | ||
| 11th | "England" | Failed to qualify | ||||
| Did not participate between the 12th and 40th editions | ||||||
| 41st | "Respawn" | Failed to qualify | 15 | 54 | ||
| 42nd | "Porcelain" | 13 | 117 | 6 | 80 | |
| 43rd | "Clouds in Cloudless Skies" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 54 | ||
| 44th | "Wide Awake" | 5 | 159 | 2 | 107 | |
| 45th | "IM U" | Failed to qualify | 22 | 29 | ||
| 46th | "Ōkamiden" | 1 | 237 | 1 | 141 | |
| 47th | "Breakfast" | Failed to qualify | 26 | 29 | ||
| 48th | "SodaiSia" | 21 | 95 | Host country | ||
| 49th | "Return of the Ninja Droids" | 23 | 79 | 8 | 68 | |
| 50th | "Hell?" | 27 | 65 | 11 | 59 | |
| 51st | "Kokiriko Bushi" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 50 | ||
| 52nd | "Grizzly Man" | 7 | 135 | 6 | 67 | |
| 53rd | "Khrậng" | Failed to qualify | 26 | 17 | ||
| 54th | "Dancing Star" | Failed to qualify | 22 | 40 | ||
| 55th | "Kijk, Jessica, kijk naar al die lege wegen" | 3 | 149 | 1 | 96 | |
| 56th | "Track 1" | 15 | 111 | 8 | 71 | |
| 57th | "Dagger Only Run" | Failed to qualify | 13 | 56 | ||
| 58th | "Ruins" | 10 | 135 | 7 | 79 | |
| 59th | "My ne roboty" | 26 | 66 | 8 | 75 | |
| 60th | "Borrowing" | Failed to qualify | 20 | 38 | ||
| 61st | "Black Rainbows" | 24 | 87 | 7 | 65 | |
| 62nd | "Light of Nibel" | 5 | 144 | 2 | 100 | |
| 63rd | "Divebomber" | Failed to qualify | 23 | 44 | ||
| 64th | "Don't Speak Her Name" | 8 | 138 | 12 | 67 | |
| 65th | "Deeper" | 8 | 132 | 8 | 64 | |
| 66th | "Damascus" | 4 | 154 | 2 | 105 | |
| 67th | "Bumble" | Failed to qualify | ||||
| 68th | "Corazón de Rubi" | 9 | 134 | 4 | 83 | |
| 69th | "Great Headless Blank" | 20 | 103 | 14 | 59 | |
| 70th | "Binary" | 13 | 117 | 5 | 73 | |
| 71st | "Unreal Superhero 3" | 19 | 102 | 7 | 78 | |
| 72nd | "An Exit" | 10 | 124 | 10 | 59 | |
| 73rd | "Molfar" | 7 | 141 | 7 | 76 | |
| 74th | "I Am Free (The Weirdo Song)" | Failed to qualify | 27 | 16 | ||
| 75th | "Ghosts" | Failed to qualify | ||||
| 76th | "Prism" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 48 | ||
| 77th | "Amethyst Caverns" | 6 | 138 | 4 | 79 | |
| 78th | "Larele" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 48 | ||
| 79th | "Fall Into Me" | Failed to qualify | 14 | 58 | ||
| 80th | "Po vieną" | 13 | 120 | 10 | 68 | |
| 81st | "Cocoon" | 13 | 116 | 10 | 62 | |
| 82nd | "Waiting" | 3 | 155 | 2 | 88 | |
| 83rd | "Aria of the Soul" | 21 | 85 | 12 | 54 | |
| 84th | "L'escalier" | 1 | 210 | 3 | 94 | |
| 85th | "Poly's Dollhouse" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 52 | ||
| 86th | "Bitland" | 13 | 114 | Host country | ||
| 87th | "Hey Ya" | Failed to qualify | 22 | 42 | ||
| 88th | "Ganz Berlin" | Failed to qualify | 23 | 32 | ||
| 89th | "Yōkai" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 51 | ||
| 90th | "Detransitioning" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 49 | ||
| 91st | "Luminare" | Failed to qualify | 22 | 38 | ||
| 92nd | "Iskarka-pryhaŭka" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 50 | ||
| 93th | "Bird Song" | 1 | 168 | 3 | 87 | |
| 94th | "Santoshi Mata" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 50 | ||
| 95th | "Rainbow Castle" | 18 | 103 | Host country | ||
| 96th | "Į dieną einam" | 3 | 164 | 3 | 88 | |
| 97th | "Triggernometry" | 23 | 92 | 12 | 51 | |
| 98th | "soft, softer" | 23 | 92 | 20 | 43 | |
| 99th | "Why" | 25 | 74 | 13 | 59 | |
| 100th | "Nyika" | 2 | 181 | 3 | 94 | |
| 101st | "Orqod" | 15 | 105 | 2 | 91 | |
| 102nd | "Town Veiled in White" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 52 | ||
| 103rd | "Scared Song" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 45 | ||
| 104th | "Fluid" | 15 | 106 | 8 | 59 | |
| 105th | "Passepied" | Failed to qualify | 15 | 60 | ||
| 106th | "Tameiki no Hashi" | 6 | 139 | 12 | 60 | |
| 107th | "Rainbow Dance" | Failed to qualify | 26 | 17 | ||
| 108th | "El oso de la guarda" | 21 | 93 | 9 | 65 | |
| 109th | "Sericum" | 17 | 100 | 8 | 71 | |
| 110th | "You Can Be a Robot, Too" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 40 | ||
| 111th | "No More Bugs" | 14 | 116 | 1 | 91 | |
| 112th | "High! How Are You?" | Failed to qualify | 20 | 38 | ||
| 113th | "Massifs of Me" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 48 | ||
| 114th | "Disco-Nect" | 16 | 110 | 5 | 81 | |
| 115th | "Saya" | 7 | 137 | 3 | 97 | |
| 116th | "Rydeen" | 12 | 120 | 8 | 75 | |
| 117th | "volero.com" | 1 | 182 | 3 | 91 | |
| 118th | "Eyen" | Failed to qualify | 13 | 58 | ||
| 119th | "Fantasía" | 17 | 106 | Automatic qualifier | ||
Junior Internatia Song Contest
| # | Artist | Title | Place | Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18th | "Potatoes and Molasses" | 12 | 55 | ||
| 19th | "The Rope" | 2 | 79 | ||
| 20th | "You Can Be A Robot, Too" | 10 | 49 | ||
| 21st | "Fed All My Days" | 9 | 57 | ||
| 22nd | "New Game" | 8 | 40 | ||
| 23rd | "Armour" | 9 | 42 | ||
| 24th | |||||
| 25th | "I Wrote a Song" | 7 | 47 | ||
| 26th | |||||
| 27th | "Treatment" | 8 | 48 | ||
| 28th | |||||
| 29th | "Ave Maria" | 6 | 57 | ||
| 30th | "Samyy klevyy anarho-kommunist" | 9 | 53 | ||
Internatia Song Contest -1
| # | Artist | Title | Place | Points | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13th | "Afterburner" | 3 | 94 | ||
| 14th | "What Are Years?" | 15 | 12 | ||
| 15th | "Popcorn" | 3 | 95 | ||
| 16th | "Nunun Wheh (Why Do You)" | 15 | 32 | ||
| 17th | "You're Standing On My Neck" | 13 | 50 | ||
| 18th | |||||
| 19th | "Fantasy" | 16 | 52 | ||
| 20th | |||||
Internatia Classical Music Contest
| # | Artist | Title | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4th | "Klangstudie II" | 10 | 41 | |
| 5th | "The Observatory (Angelic Land)" | 5 | 50 |