Jump to content

Internatia Song Contest 38: Difference between revisions

From escforumwiki
Aurora (talk | contribs)
Aurora (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 12: Line 12:
|winner              =  
|winner              =  
|vote                = Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.
|vote                = Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.
|entries            = 23 (to date)
|entries            = 29 (to date)
|debut              =  
|debut              =  
|return              =  
|return              =  
Line 25: Line 25:


The '''Internatia Song Contest 38''' will be the 13th annual edition of [[Internatia Song Contest]]. The contest will take place in Ithist, Alteus, and will be hosted by the national broadcaster BovineTV. [[Caprika in the Internatia Song Contest|Caprika]], the winner of [[Internatia Song Contest 36]] with the song "Dirty Laundry" by Bitter Sweet, turned down hosting, as did 2nd place Irdminia, thus giving hosting rights to 3rd placed Alteus.
The '''Internatia Song Contest 38''' will be the 13th annual edition of [[Internatia Song Contest]]. The contest will take place in Ithist, Alteus, and will be hosted by the national broadcaster BovineTV. [[Caprika in the Internatia Song Contest|Caprika]], the winner of [[Internatia Song Contest 36]] with the song "Dirty Laundry" by Bitter Sweet, turned down hosting, as did 2nd place Irdminia, thus giving hosting rights to 3rd placed Alteus.
[[Alexandria in the Internatia Song Contest|Alexandria]] will possibly withdraw for the first time ever (until they'd like to return of course via Waiting List) and for the second time in their history (previously they skipped ISC 30). Thus, [[Zeme Kūku in the Internatia Song Contest|Zeme Kūku]], eventhough they fought for their own right to only participate in [[Outernatia Song Contest]], decided to give it a shot and will possibly replace Alexandria in ISC since this edition on, unless Alexandria changes their mind. [[Lost Islands in the Internatia Song Contest|Lost Islands]] also declared a possible withdrawal simply because of a non-qualification mishap of [[Irdminia in the Internatia Song Contest|Irdminia.]] and [[Tashkveny in the Internatia Song Contest|Tashkveny]] in [[Internatia Song Contest 37|ISC 37]]. However, due to some country encouragement for Lost Islands to stay, they're reconsidering their withdrawal words and might be seen for at least one more edition, if not, then out forever and only be seen in ISC spinoffs. They also sent a song to ISC 38, so that means they're possibly hinted not to withdraw at all.


== Participants ==
== Participants ==
Line 116: Line 118:
! Artist
! Artist
! Song
! Song
|-
|{{isc|Alexandria}}
|Say Lou Lou
|"Nothing But A Heartbeat"
|-
|-
|{{isc|Alteus}} (Host)
|{{isc|Alteus}} (Host)
Line 128: Line 126:
|Molly Sandén
|Molly Sandén
|"Like No One's Watching"
|"Like No One's Watching"
|-
|{{isc|Bubblique}}
|
|
|-
|-
|{{isc|Caprika}}
|{{isc|Caprika}}
|Natasha Marsh
|Erutan
|"Ai Giochi Addio"
|"Itsumo Nando Demo"
|-
|-
|{{isc|Chruno}}
|{{isc|Chruno}}
|
|
|-
|{{isc|Dvipantara}}
|
|
|
|
Line 164: Line 170:
|M. Pokora
|M. Pokora
|"Le Jour Qui Se Rêve"
|"Le Jour Qui Se Rêve"
|-
|{{isc|Lost Islands}}
|The Soil Bleeds Black
|"Away"
|-
|-
|{{isc|Luzze}}
|{{isc|Luzze}}
Line 170: Line 180:
|-
|-
|{{isc|Monteverde}}
|{{isc|Monteverde}}
|
|Danny Brown ft. Purity Ring
|
|"25 Bucks"
|-
|-
|{{isc|Nicolas' Neighbour}}
|{{isc|Nicolas' Neighbour}}
Line 180: Line 190:
|TBA when contest opens
|TBA when contest opens
|TBA when contest opens
|TBA when contest opens
|-
|{{isc|Ova Anova}}
|
|
|-
|{{isc|Pen Island}}
|
|
|-
|-
|{{isc|Porielana}}
|{{isc|Porielana}}
Line 196: Line 214:
|Junior Senior
|Junior Senior
|"Move Your Feet"
|"Move Your Feet"
|-
|{{isc|Territrius}}
|
|-
|-
|{{isc|Tonallán}}
|{{isc|Tonallán}}
Line 230: Line 252:
| Johanna Kurkela
| Johanna Kurkela
| {{flagu|Huania}}
| {{flagu|Huania}}
| [[Internatia Song Contest 17|ISC 17]], [[Internatia Song Contest 22|ISC 22]] (with Tuomas Holopainen), [[Internatia Song Contest 25|ISC 25]]
| [[Internatia Song Contest 17|ISC 17]], [[Internatia Song Contest 22|ISC 22]] (with Tuomas Holopainen), [[Internatia Song Contest 25|ISC 25]], [[Internatia Song Contest 32|ISC 32]] (part of Live Aid Uusi Lastensairaala 2017)
| {{flagu|Sunetti}}, {{flagu|Yazminia}}, {{flagu|Dvipantara}}
| {{flagu|Sunetti}}, {{flagu|Yazminia}}, {{flagu|Dvipantara}}, {{isc|Kosma}}
|-
|-
| M. Pokora
| M. Pokora
Line 248: Line 270:
| {{flagu|Spitzenbergen}}, {{flagu|Haven}}
| {{flagu|Spitzenbergen}}, {{flagu|Haven}}
|-
|-
| Say Lou Lou
| Purity Ring (with Danny Brown)
| {{flagu|Alexandria}}
| {{flagu|Monteverde}}
| [[Internatia Song Contest 18|ISC 18]], [[Internatia Song Contest 27|ISC 27]]
| [[Internatia Song Contest 17|ISC 17]]
| {{flagu|Beige}}, {{flagu|Spitzenbergen}}
| {{flagu|Tjärsklanjska}}
|}
|}


{{Countries in the Internatia Song Contest}}
{{Countries in the Internatia Song Contest}}
[[Category:Data]]
[[Category:Data]]

Revision as of 10:43, 21 July 2015

Internatia Song Contest 38
Flutter through my soul with your wings of gold
Dates
FinalAugust 2015
Host
VenueVorloran Mooing Hall
Host broadcasterAlteus BovineTV
Participants
Number of entries29 (to date)
Vote
Voting systemEach country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.

The Internatia Song Contest 38 will be the 13th annual edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest will take place in Ithist, Alteus, and will be hosted by the national broadcaster BovineTV. Caprika, the winner of Internatia Song Contest 36 with the song "Dirty Laundry" by Bitter Sweet, turned down hosting, as did 2nd place Irdminia, thus giving hosting rights to 3rd placed Alteus.

Alexandria will possibly withdraw for the first time ever (until they'd like to return of course via Waiting List) and for the second time in their history (previously they skipped ISC 30). Thus, Zeme Kūku, eventhough they fought for their own right to only participate in Outernatia Song Contest, decided to give it a shot and will possibly replace Alexandria in ISC since this edition on, unless Alexandria changes their mind. Lost Islands also declared a possible withdrawal simply because of a non-qualification mishap of Irdminia. and Tashkveny in ISC 37. However, due to some country encouragement for Lost Islands to stay, they're reconsidering their withdrawal words and might be seen for at least one more edition, if not, then out forever and only be seen in ISC spinoffs. They also sent a song to ISC 38, so that means they're possibly hinted not to withdraw at all.

Participants

Semi-final allocation draw

The pots were calculated by the Sunettian broadcaster CSI and were as followed:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Confirmed Countries

Country Artist Song
 Alteus (Host) Christina Skaar "Critical"
 Auspikitan Molly Sandén "Like No One's Watching"
 Bubblique
 Caprika Erutan "Itsumo Nando Demo"
 Chruno
 Dvipantara
 Eriod Haoussa "Magrebhi Hoor"
 Evergreen Lands
 Grolskira Io, Carlo "L'ego"
 Haven
 Huania Johanna Kurkela "Ei panikoida"
 Irdminia M83 ft. HAIM "Holes in the Sky"
 Kaledonii M. Pokora "Le Jour Qui Se Rêve"
 Lost Islands The Soil Bleeds Black "Away"
 Luzze TBA when contest opens TBA when contest opens
 Monteverde Danny Brown ft. Purity Ring "25 Bucks"
 Nicolas' Neighbour
 Noxus TBA when contest opens TBA when contest opens
 Ova Anova
 Pen Island
 Porielana of Verona "Castles"
 RC Laranjeiras Shoshana Bean "Gin and Cigarettes"
 Ruthsina TBA when contest opens TBA when contest opens
 Tashkveny Junior Senior "Move Your Feet"
 Territrius
 Tonallán
 Tjärsklanjska Dinah Nah "Taste Your Love"
 Valdron Emel Mathlouthi "Kelmti Horra"
 Zephyrus Victoria Justice "Gold"

Returning Artists

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
HAIM (with M83)  Irdminia ISC 16, ISC 25, ISC 35 (with Calvin Harris)  Beige,  Nicolas' Neighbour,  Tashkveny
Johanna Kurkela  Huania ISC 17, ISC 22 (with Tuomas Holopainen), ISC 25, ISC 32 (part of Live Aid Uusi Lastensairaala 2017)  Sunetti,  Yazminia,  Dvipantara,  Kosma
M. Pokora  Kaledonii ISC 14 (as Matt Pokora; with Tal)  Sunetti
M83 (with HAIM)  Irdminia ISC 32  Aonach
Molly Sandén  Auspikitan ISC 26, ISC 32  Spitzenbergen,  Haven
Purity Ring (with Danny Brown)  Monteverde ISC 17  Tjärsklanjska
MediaWiki spam blocked by CleanTalk.