Internatia Song Contest 38: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|winner = | |winner = | ||
|vote = Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final. | |vote = Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final. | ||
|entries = | |entries = 29 (to date) | ||
|debut = | |debut = | ||
|return = | |return = | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
The '''Internatia Song Contest 38''' will be the 13th annual edition of [[Internatia Song Contest]]. The contest will take place in Ithist, Alteus, and will be hosted by the national broadcaster BovineTV. [[Caprika in the Internatia Song Contest|Caprika]], the winner of [[Internatia Song Contest 36]] with the song "Dirty Laundry" by Bitter Sweet, turned down hosting, as did 2nd place Irdminia, thus giving hosting rights to 3rd placed Alteus. | The '''Internatia Song Contest 38''' will be the 13th annual edition of [[Internatia Song Contest]]. The contest will take place in Ithist, Alteus, and will be hosted by the national broadcaster BovineTV. [[Caprika in the Internatia Song Contest|Caprika]], the winner of [[Internatia Song Contest 36]] with the song "Dirty Laundry" by Bitter Sweet, turned down hosting, as did 2nd place Irdminia, thus giving hosting rights to 3rd placed Alteus. | ||
[[Alexandria in the Internatia Song Contest|Alexandria]] will possibly withdraw for the first time ever (until they'd like to return of course via Waiting List) and for the second time in their history (previously they skipped ISC 30). Thus, [[Zeme Kūku in the Internatia Song Contest|Zeme Kūku]], eventhough they fought for their own right to only participate in [[Outernatia Song Contest]], decided to give it a shot and will possibly replace Alexandria in ISC since this edition on, unless Alexandria changes their mind. [[Lost Islands in the Internatia Song Contest|Lost Islands]] also declared a possible withdrawal simply because of a non-qualification mishap of [[Irdminia in the Internatia Song Contest|Irdminia.]] and [[Tashkveny in the Internatia Song Contest|Tashkveny]] in [[Internatia Song Contest 37|ISC 37]]. However, due to some country encouragement for Lost Islands to stay, they're reconsidering their withdrawal words and might be seen for at least one more edition, if not, then out forever and only be seen in ISC spinoffs. They also sent a song to ISC 38, so that means they're possibly hinted not to withdraw at all. | |||
== Participants == | == Participants == | ||
| Line 116: | Line 118: | ||
! Artist | ! Artist | ||
! Song | ! Song | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{isc|Alteus}} (Host) | |{{isc|Alteus}} (Host) | ||
| Line 128: | Line 126: | ||
|Molly Sandén | |Molly Sandén | ||
|"Like No One's Watching" | |"Like No One's Watching" | ||
|- | |||
|{{isc|Bubblique}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{isc|Caprika}} | |{{isc|Caprika}} | ||
| | |Erutan | ||
|" | |"Itsumo Nando Demo" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{isc|Chruno}} | |{{isc|Chruno}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{isc|Dvipantara}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 164: | Line 170: | ||
|M. Pokora | |M. Pokora | ||
|"Le Jour Qui Se Rêve" | |"Le Jour Qui Se Rêve" | ||
|- | |||
|{{isc|Lost Islands}} | |||
|The Soil Bleeds Black | |||
|"Away" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{isc|Luzze}} | |{{isc|Luzze}} | ||
| Line 170: | Line 180: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{isc|Monteverde}} | |{{isc|Monteverde}} | ||
| | |Danny Brown ft. Purity Ring | ||
| | |"25 Bucks" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{isc|Nicolas' Neighbour}} | |{{isc|Nicolas' Neighbour}} | ||
| Line 180: | Line 190: | ||
|TBA when contest opens | |TBA when contest opens | ||
|TBA when contest opens | |TBA when contest opens | ||
|- | |||
|{{isc|Ova Anova}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{isc|Pen Island}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{isc|Porielana}} | |{{isc|Porielana}} | ||
| Line 196: | Line 214: | ||
|Junior Senior | |Junior Senior | ||
|"Move Your Feet" | |"Move Your Feet" | ||
|- | |||
|{{isc|Territrius}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{isc|Tonallán}} | |{{isc|Tonallán}} | ||
| Line 230: | Line 252: | ||
| Johanna Kurkela | | Johanna Kurkela | ||
| {{flagu|Huania}} | | {{flagu|Huania}} | ||
| [[Internatia Song Contest 17|ISC 17]], [[Internatia Song Contest 22|ISC 22]] (with Tuomas Holopainen), [[Internatia Song Contest 25|ISC 25]] | | [[Internatia Song Contest 17|ISC 17]], [[Internatia Song Contest 22|ISC 22]] (with Tuomas Holopainen), [[Internatia Song Contest 25|ISC 25]], [[Internatia Song Contest 32|ISC 32]] (part of Live Aid Uusi Lastensairaala 2017) | ||
| {{flagu|Sunetti}}, {{flagu|Yazminia}}, {{flagu|Dvipantara}} | | {{flagu|Sunetti}}, {{flagu|Yazminia}}, {{flagu|Dvipantara}}, {{isc|Kosma}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| M. Pokora | | M. Pokora | ||
| Line 248: | Line 270: | ||
| {{flagu|Spitzenbergen}}, {{flagu|Haven}} | | {{flagu|Spitzenbergen}}, {{flagu|Haven}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Purity Ring (with Danny Brown) | ||
| {{flagu| | | {{flagu|Monteverde}} | ||
| [[Internatia Song Contest | | [[Internatia Song Contest 17|ISC 17]] | ||
| {{flagu| | | {{flagu|Tjärsklanjska}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Countries in the Internatia Song Contest}} | {{Countries in the Internatia Song Contest}} | ||
[[Category:Data]] | [[Category:Data]] | ||
Revision as of 10:43, 21 July 2015
| Internatia Song Contest 38 | |
|---|---|
| Flutter through my soul with your wings of gold | |
| Dates | |
| Final | August 2015 |
| Host | |
| Venue | Vorloran Mooing Hall |
| Host broadcaster | |
| Participants | |
| Number of entries | 29 (to date) |
| Vote | |
| Voting system | Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final. |
The Internatia Song Contest 38 will be the 13th annual edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest will take place in Ithist, Alteus, and will be hosted by the national broadcaster BovineTV. Caprika, the winner of Internatia Song Contest 36 with the song "Dirty Laundry" by Bitter Sweet, turned down hosting, as did 2nd place Irdminia, thus giving hosting rights to 3rd placed Alteus.
Alexandria will possibly withdraw for the first time ever (until they'd like to return of course via Waiting List) and for the second time in their history (previously they skipped ISC 30). Thus, Zeme Kūku, eventhough they fought for their own right to only participate in Outernatia Song Contest, decided to give it a shot and will possibly replace Alexandria in ISC since this edition on, unless Alexandria changes their mind. Lost Islands also declared a possible withdrawal simply because of a non-qualification mishap of Irdminia. and Tashkveny in ISC 37. However, due to some country encouragement for Lost Islands to stay, they're reconsidering their withdrawal words and might be seen for at least one more edition, if not, then out forever and only be seen in ISC spinoffs. They also sent a song to ISC 38, so that means they're possibly hinted not to withdraw at all.
Participants
Semi-final allocation draw
The pots were calculated by the Sunettian broadcaster CSI and were as followed:
| Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 | Pot 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Confirmed Countries
| Country | Artist | Song |
|---|---|---|
| Christina Skaar | "Critical" | |
| Molly Sandén | "Like No One's Watching" | |
| Erutan | "Itsumo Nando Demo" | |
| Haoussa | "Magrebhi Hoor" | |
| Io, Carlo | "L'ego" | |
| Johanna Kurkela | "Ei panikoida" | |
| M83 ft. HAIM | "Holes in the Sky" | |
| M. Pokora | "Le Jour Qui Se Rêve" | |
| The Soil Bleeds Black | "Away" | |
| TBA when contest opens | TBA when contest opens | |
| Danny Brown ft. Purity Ring | "25 Bucks" | |
| TBA when contest opens | TBA when contest opens | |
| of Verona | "Castles" | |
| Shoshana Bean | "Gin and Cigarettes" | |
| TBA when contest opens | TBA when contest opens | |
| Junior Senior | "Move Your Feet" | |
| Dinah Nah | "Taste Your Love" | |
| Emel Mathlouthi | "Kelmti Horra" | |
| Victoria Justice | "Gold" |
Returning Artists
| Artist | Country | Previous edition | Previous country represented |
|---|---|---|---|
| HAIM (with M83) | ISC 16, ISC 25, ISC 35 (with Calvin Harris) | ||
| Johanna Kurkela | ISC 17, ISC 22 (with Tuomas Holopainen), ISC 25, ISC 32 (part of Live Aid Uusi Lastensairaala 2017) | ||
| M. Pokora | ISC 14 (as Matt Pokora; with Tal) | ||
| M83 (with HAIM) | ISC 32 | ||
| Molly Sandén | ISC 26, ISC 32 | ||
| Purity Ring (with Danny Brown) | ISC 17 |