Jump to content

Internatia Song Contest 38: Difference between revisions

From escforumwiki
Aurora (talk | contribs)
TheMooCows (talk | contribs)
Line 122: Line 122:
|Christina Skaar
|Christina Skaar
|"Critical"
|"Critical"
|-
|{{isc|Aonach}}
|Lawson
|"Learn to Love Again"
|-
|-
|{{isc|Auspikitan}}
|{{isc|Auspikitan}}
Line 140: Line 144:
|-
|-
|{{isc|Dvipantara}}
|{{isc|Dvipantara}}
|
|Guil Asalhoaeva
|
|"Atirgulim"
|-
|{{isc|Edoriada}}
|Nuša Derenda
|"V ogenj zdaj obleci me"
|-
|-
|{{isc|Eriod}}
|{{isc|Eriod}}
Line 148: Line 156:
|-
|-
|{{isc|Evergreen Lands}}
|{{isc|Evergreen Lands}}
|
|Laura Doggett feat. Alice Jemima
|
|"Night Girl"
|-
|{{isc|Gebze}}
|Rojin
|"Xorte Lori"
|-
|-
|{{isc|Grolskira}}
|{{isc|Grolskira}}
Line 156: Line 168:
|-
|-
|{{isc|Haven}}
|{{isc|Haven}}
|
|Andrea
|
|"Nay-dobrata"
|-
|-
|{{isc|Huania}}
|{{isc|Huania}}
Line 170: Line 182:
|M. Pokora
|M. Pokora
|"Le Jour Qui Se Rêve"
|"Le Jour Qui Se Rêve"
|-
|{{isc|Kaministiquia}}
|GJan
|"Not Afraid"
|-
|{{isc|Leshia}}
|Tamar Kaprelian ft. Elina Born, Elhaida Dani, Maria-Elena Kyriakou & Stephanie Topalian
|"The Otherside"
|-
|-
|{{isc|Lost Islands}}
|{{isc|Lost Islands}}
Line 178: Line 198:
|TBA when contest opens
|TBA when contest opens
|TBA when contest opens
|TBA when contest opens
|-
|{{isc|Men̈́sa}}
|Yonderboi
|"All We Go To Hell"
|-
|-
|{{isc|Monteverde}}
|{{isc|Monteverde}}
|Danny Brown ft. Purity Ring
|William Kingswood
|"25 Bucks"
|"When Night Falls"
|-
|-
|{{isc|Nicolas' Neighbour}}
|{{isc|Nicolas' Neighbour}}
Line 192: Line 216:
|-
|-
|{{isc|Ova Anova}}
|{{isc|Ova Anova}}
|
|TBA when contest opens
|
|TBA when contest opens
|-
|{{isc|Pebbleland}}
|TBA when contest opens
|TBA when contest opens
|-
|-
|{{isc|Pen Island}}
|{{isc|Pen Island}}
|
|Leona Lewis
|
|"I Am"
|-
|-
|{{isc|Porielana}}
|{{isc|Porielana}}
|of Verona
|of Verona
|"Castles"
|"Castles"
|-
|{{isc|Rata Sum}}
|4Minute
|"Musik"
|-
|-
|{{isc|RC Laranjeiras}}
|{{isc|RC Laranjeiras}}
Line 210: Line 242:
|TBA when contest opens  
|TBA when contest opens  
|TBA when contest opens
|TBA when contest opens
|-
|{{isc|Sanlyona}}
|Sakurakko Club
|"Sailor War"
|-
|-
|{{isc|Tashkveny}}
|{{isc|Tashkveny}}
|Junior Senior
|Junior Senior
|"Move Your Feet"
|"Move Your Feet"
|-
|{{isc|Tjärsklanjska}}
|Maisey Rika
|"Pūmau Tonu"
|-
|-
|{{isc|Territrius}}
|{{isc|Territrius}}
|
|
 
|
|-
|-
|{{isc|Tonallán}}
|{{isc|Tonallán}}
Line 230: Line 270:
|Emel Mathlouthi
|Emel Mathlouthi
|"Kelmti Horra"
|"Kelmti Horra"
|-
|{{isc|Zeme Kūku}}
|Mika
|"Promiseland"
|-
|-
|{{isc|Zephyrus}}
|{{isc|Zephyrus}}

Revision as of 00:09, 28 July 2015

Internatia Song Contest 38
Flutter through my soul with your wings of gold
Dates
FinalAugust 2015
Host
VenueVorloran Mooing Hall
Host broadcasterAlteus BovineTV
Participants
Number of entries29 (to date)
Vote
Voting systemEach country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.

The Internatia Song Contest 38 will be the 13th annual edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest will take place in Ithist, Alteus, and will be hosted by the national broadcaster BovineTV. Caprika, the winner of Internatia Song Contest 36 with the song "Dirty Laundry" by Bitter Sweet, turned down hosting, as did 2nd place Irdminia, thus giving hosting rights to 3rd placed Alteus.

Alexandria will possibly withdraw for the first time ever (until they'd like to return of course via Waiting List) and for the second time in their history (previously they skipped ISC 30). Thus, Zeme Kūku, eventhough they fought for their own right to only participate in Outernatia Song Contest, decided to give it a shot and will possibly replace Alexandria in ISC since this edition on, unless Alexandria changes their mind. Lost Islands also declared a possible withdrawal simply because of a non-qualification mishap of Irdminia. and Tashkveny in ISC 37. However, due to some country encouragement for Lost Islands to stay, they're reconsidering their withdrawal words and might be seen for at least one more edition, if not, then out forever and only be seen in ISC spinoffs. They also sent a song to ISC 38, so that means they're possibly hinted not to withdraw at all.

Participants

Semi-final allocation draw

The pots were calculated by the Sunettian broadcaster CSI and were as followed:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Confirmed Countries

Country Artist Song
 Alteus (Host) Christina Skaar "Critical"
 Aonach Lawson "Learn to Love Again"
 Auspikitan Molly Sandén "Like No One's Watching"
 Bubblique
 Caprika Erutan "Itsumo Nando Demo"
 Chruno
 Dvipantara Guil Asalhoaeva "Atirgulim"
 Edoriada Nuša Derenda "V ogenj zdaj obleci me"
 Eriod Haoussa "Magrebhi Hoor"
 Evergreen Lands Laura Doggett feat. Alice Jemima "Night Girl"
 Gebze Rojin "Xorte Lori"
 Grolskira Io, Carlo "L'ego"
 Haven Andrea "Nay-dobrata"
 Huania Johanna Kurkela "Ei panikoida"
 Irdminia M83 ft. HAIM "Holes in the Sky"
 Kaledonii M. Pokora "Le Jour Qui Se Rêve"
 Kaministiquia GJan "Not Afraid"
 Leshia Tamar Kaprelian ft. Elina Born, Elhaida Dani, Maria-Elena Kyriakou & Stephanie Topalian "The Otherside"
 Lost Islands The Soil Bleeds Black "Away"
 Luzze TBA when contest opens TBA when contest opens
 Men̈́sa Yonderboi "All We Go To Hell"
 Monteverde William Kingswood "When Night Falls"
 Nicolas' Neighbour
 Noxus TBA when contest opens TBA when contest opens
 Ova Anova TBA when contest opens TBA when contest opens
 Pebbleland TBA when contest opens TBA when contest opens
 Pen Island Leona Lewis "I Am"
 Porielana of Verona "Castles"
 Rata Sum 4Minute "Musik"
 RC Laranjeiras Shoshana Bean "Gin and Cigarettes"
 Ruthsina TBA when contest opens TBA when contest opens
 Sanlyona Sakurakko Club "Sailor War"
 Tashkveny Junior Senior "Move Your Feet"
 Tjärsklanjska Maisey Rika "Pūmau Tonu"
 Territrius
 Tonallán
 Tjärsklanjska Maisey Rika "Pūmau Tonu"
 Valdron Emel Mathlouthi "Kelmti Horra"
 Zeme Kūku Mika "Promiseland"
 Zephyrus Victoria Justice "Gold"

Returning Artists

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
HAIM (with M83)  Irdminia ISC 16, ISC 25, ISC 35 (with Calvin Harris)  Beige,  Nicolas' Neighbour,  Tashkveny
Johanna Kurkela  Huania ISC 17, ISC 22 (with Tuomas Holopainen), ISC 25, ISC 32 (part of Live Aid Uusi Lastensairaala 2017)  Sunetti,  Yazminia,  Dvipantara,  Kosma
M. Pokora  Kaledonii ISC 14 (as Matt Pokora; with Tal)  Sunetti
M83 (with HAIM)  Irdminia ISC 32  Aonach
Molly Sandén  Auspikitan ISC 26, ISC 32  Spitzenbergen,  Haven
Purity Ring (with Danny Brown)  Monteverde ISC 17  Tjärsklanjska
MediaWiki spam blocked by CleanTalk.