Pebbleland in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|Member station = [[Pebbleland Broadcasting Corporation|Pebbleland Broadcasting Corporation (PBC)]] | |Member station = [[Pebbleland Broadcasting Corporation|Pebbleland Broadcasting Corporation (PBC)]] | ||
|National selection event = Pebblesong Festival | |National selection event = Pebblesong Festival | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 42 | ||
|ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 9|ISC 9]] | |ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 9|ISC 9]] | ||
|ESC last | |ESC last = [[Internatia Song Contest 50|ISC 50]] | ||
|ESC best = 1st: [[Internatia Song Contest 17|ISC 17]] | |ESC best = 1st: [[Internatia Song Contest 17|ISC 17]], [[Internatia Song Contest 47|ISC 47]] | ||
|ESC worst = 27th | |ESC worst = 27th SF: [[Internatia Song Contest 50|ISC 50]] | ||
|Website = [http://www.escforum.net/forum/showthread.php?23352-Pebbleland/ PBC's ISC website] | |Website = [http://www.escforum.net/forum/showthread.php?23352-Pebbleland/ PBC's ISC website] | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 16|16th]]''' | |'''[[Internatia Song Contest 16|16th]]''' | ||
|{{flagicon|Sweden}} Martin Rolinski | |{{flagicon|Sweden}} Martin Rolinski | ||
|"On | |"On the Run" | ||
|26 | |26 | ||
|49 | |49 | ||
Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 24|24th]]''' | |'''[[Internatia Song Contest 24|24th]]''' | ||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Fyfe Dangerfield | |{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Fyfe Dangerfield | ||
|"Faster Than | |"Faster Than the Setting Sun" | ||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 30|30th]]''' | |'''[[Internatia Song Contest 30|30th]]''' | ||
|{{flagicon|Norway}} Frøder | |{{flagicon|Norway}} Frøder | ||
|"Over | |"Over the Sea" | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|122 | |122 | ||
Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
|"Last Amends" | |"Last Amends" | ||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | ||
| | |26 | ||
|11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 37|37th]]''' | |'''[[Internatia Song Contest 37|37th]]''' | ||
Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 38|38th]]''' | |'''[[Internatia Song Contest 38|38th]]''' | ||
|{{flagicon|Norway}} Gabrielle | |{{flagicon|Norway}} Gabrielle | ||
|"Mellom | |"Mellom skyene" <small>(Between the clouds)</small> | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|113 | |113 | ||
Line 264: | Line 264: | ||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 39|39th]]''' | |'''[[Internatia Song Contest 39|39th]]''' | ||
|{{flagicon|France}} Luc Arbogast | |{{flagicon|France}} Luc Arbogast | ||
|"Vox | |"Vox clamantis" <small>(The voice of one crying)</small> | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
|107 | |107 | ||
Line 335: | Line 335: | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
|55 | |55 | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 49|49th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Latvia}} Justs | |||
|"Ko tu dari?" <small>(What are you doing?)</small> | |||
|bgcolor="#FE8080"|27 | |||
|bgcolor="#FE8080"|39 | |||
|colspan="2" data-sort-value="-9999" {{N/A|Host country}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 50|50th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Latvia}} PYØR | |||
|"Broke My Rules" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|bgcolor="#800000"|27 | |||
|bgcolor="#800000"|<del>27 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 409: | Line 423: | ||
[[Category:Countries in the Internatia Song Contest]] | [[Category:Countries in the Internatia Song Contest]] | ||
[[Category:Pebbleland in the Internatia Song Contest]] | [[Category:Pebbleland in the Internatia Song Contest]] | ||
{{Pebbleland in the Internatia Song Contest}} | {{Pebbleland in the Internatia Song Contest}} | ||
{{Countries in the Internatia Song Contest |state=expanded}} | {{Countries in the Internatia Song Contest |state=expanded}} |
Latest revision as of 13:37, 9 October 2020
Pebbleland | |
---|---|
Member station | Pebbleland Broadcasting Corporation (PBC) |
National selection events | Pebblesong Festival |
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 42 |
First appearance | ISC 9 |
Last appearance | ISC 50 |
Best result | 1st: ISC 17, ISC 47 |
Worst result | 27th SF: ISC 50 |
External links | |
PBC's ISC website |
Pebbleland made their debut in the 9th Edition of the Internatia Song Contest, and have participated in every edition since. The state broadcaster Pebbleland Broadcasting Corporation (PBC) joined the IBU as a member shortly after ISC 8 began with intention of participating in the contest, and subsequently aired both semi-finals and the final. The PBC had joined the IBU too late to participate in the 8th contest, but were granted voting rights in the final.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner
Second place
Third place
Last place
Disqualified
Jury qualifier
Did not compete
Edition | Artist | Title | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9th | dEUS | "Little Arithmetics" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 35 | |
10th | / Pnau feat. Ladyhawke | "Embrace" | 13 | 71 | 6 | 64 |
11th | The Cooper Temple Clause | "Promises Promises" | Failed to qualify | 20 | 20 | |
12th | iamamiwhoami | "Goods" | 24 | 62 | 12 | 63 |
13th | Idlewild | "American English" | Failed to qualify | 19 | 32 | |
14th | Sigur Rós | "Ísjaki" (Iceberg) | 10 | 105 | 10 | 74 |
15th | Empire of the Sun | "Alive" | 18 | 83 | 7 | 75 |
16th | Martin Rolinski | "On the Run" | 26 | 49 | 9 | 51 |
17th | The Storm | "Lost in the Fire" | 1 | 228 | 2 | 134 |
18th | Asta | "I Need Answers" | 13 | 106 | 2 | 79 |
19th | Georgi Kay | "Ipswich" | 24 | 69 | Host country | |
20th | Oceania | "Kotahitanga (Union)" | 21 | 83 | 7 | 71 |
21st | Nicole Sabouné | "Win This Life" | 4 | 132 | 1 | 98 |
22nd | Karl Jenkins | "Adiemus" | 5 | 139 | 1 | 129 |
23rd | Concorde | "Sons" | Failed to qualify | 20 | 29 | |
24th | Fyfe Dangerfield | "Faster Than the Setting Sun" | Failed to qualify | 19 | 37 | |
25th | / Dead Can Dance | "Children of the Sun" | 26 | 66 | 10 | 61 |
26th | Yui | "Again" | Failed to qualify | 14 | 57 | |
27th | Carl Espen | "Holding On" | 25 | 59 | 7 | 71 |
28th | Kaizers Orchestra | "Hjerteknuser" (Heartbreaker) | Failed to qualify | 25 | 30 | |
29th | Emilíana Torrini | "Gollum's Song" | Failed to qualify | 13 | 56 | |
30th | Frøder | "Over the Sea" | 9 | 122 | 6 | 65 |
31st | Susanne Sundfør | "White Foxes" | Failed to qualify | 15 | 54 | |
32nd | Donkeyboy | "Crazy Something Normal" | 9 | 126 | 2 | 104 |
33rd | Kate Havnevik | "Falling" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 47 | |
34th | Band of Horses | "No One's Gonna Love You" | Failed to qualify | 26 | 3 | |
35th | Damien Rice | "9 Crimes" | 12 | 111 | 2 | 93 |
36th | Josefin Winther | "Last Amends" | Failed to qualify | 26 | 11 | |
37th | Farao | "Hunter" | Failed to qualify | 20 | 44 | |
38th | Gabrielle | "Mellom skyene" (Between the clouds) | 11 | 113 | 4 | 87 |
39th | Luc Arbogast | "Vox clamantis" (The voice of one crying) | 16 | 107 | 11 | 68 |
40th | The Weeknd | "The Hills" | Failed to qualify | 13 | 62 | |
41st | Choir of Young Believers | "Hollow Talk" | Failed to qualify | 17 | 37 | |
42nd | Gary Jules & Michael Andrews | "Mad World" | 7 | 140 | 11 | 55 |
43rd | Kita Alexander | "My Own Way" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 45 | |
44th | Eivør | "Morning Song" | 6 | 147 | 6 | 74 |
45th | Khaled | "Aïcha" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 44 | |
46th | Vera Blue | "Hold" | Failed to qualify | 15 | 52 | |
47th | Francesca Michielin | "L'amore esiste" (Love exists) | 1 | 199 | 2 | 111 |
48th | Selah Sue | "This World" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 55 | |
49th | Justs | "Ko tu dari?" (What are you doing?) | 27 | 39 | Host country | |
50th | PYØR | "Broke My Rules" | Failed to qualify | 27 |
Voting History
From ISC 8 to ISC 25:
|
|
Pebblesong Festival
From the ISC 12 edition onwards, the PBC have staged a national selection for Pebbleland's Internatia Song Contest entries, whereas the first three were internally selected.