Pebbleland in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|Member station = [[Pebbleland Broadcasting Corporation|Pebbleland Broadcasting Corporation (PBC)]] | |Member station = [[Pebbleland Broadcasting Corporation|Pebbleland Broadcasting Corporation (PBC)]] | ||
|National selection event = Pebblesong Festival | |National selection event = Pebblesong Festival | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 40 | ||
|ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 9|ISC 9]] | |ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 9|ISC 9]] | ||
|ESC last = | |ESC last = | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|71 | |71 | ||
| | |6 | ||
|64 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 11|11th]]''' | |'''[[Internatia Song Contest 11|11th]]''' | ||
Line 286: | Line 287: | ||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Gary Jules & Michael Andrews | |{{flagicon|United States}} Gary Jules & Michael Andrews | ||
|"Mad World" | |"Mad World" | ||
| | |7 | ||
| | |140 | ||
| | |11 | ||
| | |55 | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 43|43rd]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Australia}} Kita Alexander | |||
|"My Own Way" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|18 | |||
|45 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 44|44th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Faroe Islands}} Eivør | |||
|"Morning Song" | |||
|6 | |||
|147 | |||
|6 | |||
|74 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 45|45th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Algeria}} Khaled | |||
|"Aïcha" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|18 | |||
|44 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 46|46th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Australia}} Vera Blue | |||
|"Hold" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|15 | |||
|52 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="gold" style="font-weight:bold;"|[[Internatia Song Contest 47|47th]] | |||
|bgcolor="gold" style="font-weight:bold;"|{{flagicon|Italy}} Francesca Michielin | |||
|bgcolor="gold" style="font-weight:bold;"|"L'amore esiste" <small>(Love exists)</small> | |||
|bgcolor="gold" style="font-weight:bold;"|1 | |||
|bgcolor="gold" style="font-weight:bold;"|199 | |||
|bgcolor="silver"|2 | |||
|bgcolor="silver"|111 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 48|48th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Belgium}} Selah Sue | |||
|"This World" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|16 | |||
|55 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Voting History== | ==Voting History== |
Revision as of 20:45, 30 June 2016
Pebbleland | |
---|---|
Member station | Pebbleland Broadcasting Corporation (PBC) |
National selection events | Pebblesong Festival |
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 40 |
First appearance | ISC 9 |
Best result | 1st: ISC 17 |
Worst result | 27th (last) SF: ISC 36 |
External links | |
PBC's ISC website |
Pebbleland made their debut in the 9th Edition of the Internatia Song Contest, and have participated in every edition since. The state broadcaster Pebbleland Broadcasting Corporation (PBC) joined the IBU as a member shortly after ISC 8 began with intention of participating in the contest, and subsequently aired both semi-finals and the final. The PBC had joined the IBU too late to participate in the 8th contest, but were granted voting rights in the final.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner
Second place
Third place
Last place
Disqualified
Jury qualifier
Did not compete
Edition | Artist | Title | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9th | dEUS | "Little Arithmetics" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 35 | |
10th | / Pnau feat. Ladyhawke | "Embrace" | 13 | 71 | 6 | 64 |
11th | The Cooper Temple Clause | "Promises Promises" | Failed to qualify | 20 | 20 | |
12th | iamamiwhoami | "Goods" | 24 | 62 | 12 | 63 |
13th | Idlewild | "American English" | Failed to qualify | 19 | 32 | |
14th | Sigur Rós | "Ísjaki" (Iceberg) | 10 | 105 | 10 | 74 |
15th | Empire of the Sun | "Alive" | 18 | 83 | 7 | 75 |
16th | Martin Rolinski | "On The Run" | 26 | 49 | 9 | 51 |
17th | The Storm | "Lost in the Fire" | 1 | 228 | 2 | 134 |
18th | Asta | "I Need Answers" | 13 | 106 | 2 | 79 |
19th | Georgi Kay | "Ipswich" | 24 | 69 | Host country | |
20th | Oceania | "Kotahitanga (Union)" | 21 | 83 | 7 | 71 |
21st | Nicole Sabouné | "Win This Life" | 4 | 132 | 1 | 98 |
22nd | Karl Jenkins | "Adiemus" | 5 | 139 | 1 | 129 |
23rd | Concorde | "Sons" | Failed to qualify | 20 | 29 | |
24th | Fyfe Dangerfield | "Faster Than The Setting Sun" | Failed to qualify | 19 | 37 | |
25th | / Dead Can Dance | "Children of the Sun" | 26 | 66 | 10 | 61 |
26th | Yui | "Again" | Failed to qualify | 14 | 57 | |
27th | Carl Espen | "Holding On" | 25 | 59 | 7 | 71 |
28th | Kaizers Orchestra | "Hjerteknuser" (Heartbreaker) | Failed to qualify | 25 | 30 | |
29th | Emilíana Torrini | "Gollum's Song" | Failed to qualify | 13 | 56 | |
30th | Frøder | "Over The Sea" | 9 | 122 | 6 | 65 |
31st | Susanne Sundfør | "White Foxes" | Failed to qualify | 15 | 54 | |
32nd | Donkeyboy | "Crazy Something Normal" | 9 | 126 | 2 | 104 |
33rd | Kate Havnevik | "Falling" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 47 | |
34th | Band of Horses | "No One's Gonna Love You" | Failed to qualify | 26 | 3 | |
35th | Damien Rice | "9 Crimes" | 12 | 111 | 2 | 93 |
36th | Josefin Winther | "Last Amends" | Failed to qualify | 27 | 11 | |
37th | Farao | "Hunter" | Failed to qualify | 20 | 44 | |
38th | Gabrielle | "Mellom Skyene" (Between the clouds) | 11 | 113 | 4 | 87 |
39th | Luc Arbogast | "Vox Clamantis" (The voice of one crying) | 16 | 107 | 11 | 68 |
40th | The Weeknd | "The Hills" | Failed to qualify | 13 | 62 | |
41st | Choir of Young Believers | "Hollow Talk" | Failed to qualify | 17 | 37 | |
42nd | Gary Jules & Michael Andrews | "Mad World" | 7 | 140 | 11 | 55 |
43rd | Kita Alexander | "My Own Way" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 45 | |
44th | Eivør | "Morning Song" | 6 | 147 | 6 | 74 |
45th | Khaled | "Aïcha" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 44 | |
46th | Vera Blue | "Hold" | Failed to qualify | 15 | 52 | |
47th | Francesca Michielin | "L'amore esiste" (Love exists) | 1 | 199 | 2 | 111 |
48th | Selah Sue | "This World" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 55 |
Voting History
From ISC 8 to ISC 25:
|
|
Pebblesong Festival
From the ISC 12 edition onwards, the PBC have staged a national selection for Pebbleland's Internatia Song Contest entries, whereas the first three were internally selected.