Asankon in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| ISC 92 | | ISC 92 | ||
}} | }} | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 23 | ||
|ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 74|ISC 74]] | |ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 74|ISC 74]] | ||
|ESC best = 1st: [[Internatia Song Contest 74|ISC 74]] | |ESC best = 1st: [[Internatia Song Contest 74|ISC 74]] | ||
Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
|"XS" | |"XS" | ||
|English | |English | ||
|17 | |||
|114 | |||
|4 | |||
|80 | |||
|- | |||
|'''23''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Zephyrus}} [[Internatia Song Contest 96|96th]] | |||
|{{flagicon|South Korea}} YEZI | |||
|"Home" | |||
|Korean | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 291: | Line 301: | ||
| [[Internatia Song Contest 82|82nd]], [[Internatia Song Contest 83|83rd]] | | [[Internatia Song Contest 82|82nd]], [[Internatia Song Contest 83|83rd]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=14|1 | ||
|{{flagicon|Angola}} Angola | |{{flagicon|Angola}} Angola | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 85|85th]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 85|85th]] | ||
Line 318: | Line 328: | ||
|{{flagicon|Portugal}} Portugal | |{{flagicon|Portugal}} Portugal | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 85|85th]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 85|85th]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|South Korea}} South Korea | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 96|96th]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|Ukraine}} Ukraine | |{{flagicon|Ukraine}} Ukraine |
Revision as of 22:40, 31 May 2020
Asankon | |
---|---|
![]() | |
Member station | Asankon Radio and Television Corporation (ARTVC) |
National selection events | Internal Selection
National Selection
|
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 23 |
First appearance | ISC 74 |
Best result | 1st: ISC 74 |
Worst result | 25th SF: ISC 83 |
Asankon made their Internatia Song Contest debut in the 74th edition in Ojibwe Creek, Kaministiquia.
History
After joining the Waiting List during the period of ISC 61 (coincidentally in Kaministiquia), Asankon finally debuted in the contest in the 74th edition selecting a classic in the country, the song "Remedy" by British singer Little Boots. The song went on to win the whole contest and as a result Asankon hosted ISC 76, where they almost won again with Smith & Thell's "Forgive Me Friend" but lost out on tiebreak to Sunetti.
Asankon traditionally selects entries internally for the contest. However, they have twice used a national selection to select an entry for the contest, both times held with other nations. The first time was for ISC 87 where RVBY with her song "Hanging On" was selected via Trinity NF, an annual selection held with Bartlett and Kimmystan. For ISC 92, Munisa Rizayeva's "Bir Nima De" was selected via a national selection with Grolskira in which each nation suggested songs to each other.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner Second place Third place Last place Disqualified Jury qualifier Did not compete
# | Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Remedy" | English | 1 | 204 | 2 | 92 |
2 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Forgotten Love" | English | 17 | 108 | 1 | 102 |
3 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Forgive Me Friend" (feat. Swedish Jam Factory) | English | 2 | 198 | Host country | |
4 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Kvitka" | Ukrainian | 12 | 110 | 10 | 59 |
5 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Buka, Galama" | Croatian | 11 | 124 | 3 | 84 |
6 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Give In" | English | 19 | 111 | 4 | 89 |
7 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Me Liberé" | Spanish | 16 | 111 | 7 | 74 |
8 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Don't Call Me Up" | English | 2 | 179 | 2 | 116 |
9 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Colors" | English | 9 | 133 | 4 | 85 |
10 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Gimme" | English | Failed to qualify | 25 | 28 | |
11 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Speechless" | English | 10 | 132 | 5 | 86 |
12 | ![]() |
![]() ![]() |
"Kassussa" | Kimbundu | 2 | 175 | 4 | 88 |
13 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Icy" | English | Failed to qualify | 20 | 41 | |
14 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Hanging On" | English | 17 | 54 | ||
15 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Vbila Milogo" | Ukrainian | 11 | 129 | 1 | 122 |
16 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Don't Start Now" | English | 15 | 110 | 9 | 70 |
17 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Es u Du" | Armenian | 7 | 127 | 12 | 63 |
18 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Feng Shui" | Finnish | 5 | 143 | 2 | 102 |
19 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Bir Nima De" | Uzbek | 15 | 115 | 11 | 67 |
20 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Promises" | English | 10 | 127 | 9 | 69 |
21 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Mang Chủng (Grain In Ear)" | Mandarin | 9 | 134 | 9 | 73 |
22 | ![]() |
![]() ![]() |
"XS" | English | 17 | 114 | 4 | 80 |
23 | ![]() |
![]() |
"Home" | Korean |
Participation History
Voting History12 Points from AsankonSee Also |