Pebbleland in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|Member station = [[Pebbleland Broadcasting Corporation|Pebbleland Broadcasting Corporation (PBC)]] | |Member station = [[Pebbleland Broadcasting Corporation|Pebbleland Broadcasting Corporation (PBC)]] | ||
|National selection event = Pebblesong Festival | |National selection event = Pebblesong Festival | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 34 | ||
|ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 9|ISC 9]] | |ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 9|ISC 9]] | ||
|ESC last = | |ESC last = | ||
| Line 277: | Line 277: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 41|41st]]''' | |'''[[Internatia Song Contest 41|41st]]''' | ||
| | |{{flagicon|Denmark}} Choir of Young Believers | ||
| | |"Hollow Talk" | ||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|17 | |||
|37 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 42|42nd]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Gary Jules & Michael Andrews | |||
|"Mad World" | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 16:04, 2 December 2015
| Pebbleland | |
|---|---|
| Member station | Pebbleland Broadcasting Corporation (PBC) |
| National selection events | Pebblesong Festival |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 34 |
| First appearance | ISC 9 |
| Best result | 1st: ISC 17 |
| Worst result | 27th (last) SF: ISC 36 |
| External links | |
| PBC's ISC website | |
Pebbleland made their debut in the 9th Edition of the Internatia Song Contest, and have participated in every edition since. The state broadcaster Pebbleland Broadcasting Corporation (PBC) joined the IBU as a member shortly after ISC 8 began with intention of participating in the contest, and subsequently aired both semi-finals and the final. The PBC had joined the IBU too late to participate in the 8th contest, but were granted voting rights in the final.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner
Second place
Third place
Last place
Disqualified
Jury qualifier
Did not compete
| Edition | Artist | Title | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9th | "Little Arithmetics" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 35 | ||
| 10th | "Embrace" | 13 | 71 | Qualified1 | ||
| 11th | "Promises Promises" | Failed to qualify | 20 | 20 | ||
| 12th | "Goods" | 24 | 62 | 12 | 63 | |
| 13th | "American English" | Failed to qualify | 19 | 32 | ||
| 14th | "Ísjaki" (Iceberg) | 10 | 105 | 10 | 74 | |
| 15th | "Alive" | 18 | 83 | 7 | 75 | |
| 16th | "On The Run" | 26 | 49 | 9 | 51 | |
| 17th | "Lost in the Fire" | 1 | 228 | 2 | 134 | |
| 18th | "I Need Answers" | 13 | 106 | 2 | 79 | |
| 19th | "Ipswich" | 24 | 69 | Host country | ||
| 20th | "Kotahitanga (Union)" | 21 | 83 | 7 | 71 | |
| 21st | "Win This Life" | 4 | 132 | 1 | 98 | |
| 22nd | "Adiemus" | 5 | 139 | 1 | 129 | |
| 23rd | "Sons" | Failed to qualify | 20 | 29 | ||
| 24th | "Faster Than The Setting Sun" | Failed to qualify | 19 | 37 | ||
| 25th | "Children of the Sun" | 26 | 66 | 10 | 61 | |
| 26th | "Again" | Failed to qualify | 14 | 57 | ||
| 27th | "Holding On" | 25 | 59 | 7 | 71 | |
| 28th | "Hjerteknuser" (Heartbreaker) | Failed to qualify | 25 | 30 | ||
| 29th | "Gollum's Song" | Failed to qualify | 13 | 56 | ||
| 30th | "Over The Sea" | 9 | 122 | 6 | 65 | |
| 31st | "White Foxes" | Failed to qualify | 15 | 54 | ||
| 32nd | "Crazy Something Normal" | 9 | 126 | 2 | 104 | |
| 33rd | "Falling" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 47 | ||
| 34th | "No One's Gonna Love You" | Failed to qualify | 26 | 3 | ||
| 35th | "9 Crimes" | 12 | 111 | 2 | 93 | |
| 36th | "Last Amends" | Failed to qualify | 27 | 11 | ||
| 37th | "Hunter" | Failed to qualify | 20 | 44 | ||
| 38th | "Mellom Skyene" | 11 | 113 | 4 | 87 | |
| 39th | "Vox Clamantis" (The voice of one crying) | 16 | 107 | 11 | 68 | |
| 40th | "The Hills" | Failed to qualify | 13 | 62 | ||
| 41st | "Hollow Talk" | Failed to qualify | 17 | 37 | ||
| 42nd | "Mad World" | |||||
1 The results of SF of ISC 10 are unknown to date.
Voting History
From ISC 8 to ISC 25:
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pebblesong Festival
From the ISC 12 edition onwards, the PBC have staged a national selection for Pebbleland's Internatia Song Contest entries, whereas the first three were internally selected.