Pebbleland in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
| Line 545: | Line 545: | ||
*Countries in the International Jury were {{isc|Caprika}}, {{isc|Angellandia}}, {{isc|Monteverde}}, {{isc|Aonach}}, {{isc|San Monique}}, {{isc|Lacrea}} and {{isc|Alexandria}}. | *Countries in the International Jury were {{isc|Caprika}}, {{isc|Angellandia}}, {{isc|Monteverde}}, {{isc|Aonach}}, {{isc|San Monique}}, {{isc|Lacrea}} and {{isc|Alexandria}}. | ||
=== ISC 18 === | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto" | |||
|- | |||
|+ style="font-size: bigger;" | ''' ''' | |||
! Region !! Artist !! Song !! Int. Jury !! {{flagicon|Pebbleland}} !! Total !! Place | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Agarina}} Agarina | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Sleigh Bells | |||
|"Rill Rill" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Coralmont}} Coralmont | |||
|{{flagicon|Australia}} Gotye | |||
|"Hearts A Mess" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Hartfolk}} Hartfolk | |||
|{{flagicon|Australia}} Cut Copy | |||
|"Far Away" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Newmeadow}} Newmeadow | |||
|{{flagicon|Canada}} Peaches | |||
|"Talk To Me" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Suralia}} Suralia | |||
|{{flagicon|Australia}} Asta | |||
|"I Need Answers" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Wilmingshire}} Wilmingshire | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Super Furry Animals | |||
|"Sarn Helen" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Countries in the Internatia Song Contest]] | [[Category:Countries in the Internatia Song Contest]] | ||
Revision as of 14:13, 14 October 2013
| Pebbleland | |
|---|---|
| Member station | Pebbleland Broadcasting Corporation (PBC) |
| National selection events | Pebblesong Festival |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 7 |
| First appearance | ISC 9 |
| Best result | 10th: ISC 14 |
| Worst result | 20th SF: ISC 11 SF |
| External links | |
| PBC's ISC website | |
Pebbleland made their debut in the 9th Edition of the Internatia Song Contest, and have participated in every edition since.
Results
| Edition | Artist | Title | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9th | "Little Arithmetics" | X | X | 18 | 35 | |
| 10th | "Embrace" | 13 | 71 | ? | ? | |
| 11th | "Promises Promises" | X | X | 20 | 20 | |
| 12th | "Goods" | 24 | 62 | 12 | 63 | |
| 13th | "American English" | X | X | 19 | 32 | |
| 14th | "Ísjaki" (Iceberg) | 10 | 105 | 10 | 74 | |
| 15th | "Alive" | 18 | 83 | 7 | 75 | |
| 16th | "On The Run" | |||||
| 17th | "Lost in the Fire" | |||||
| 18th |
Voting History
From ISC 8 to ISC 14:
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pebblesong Festival
From the ISC 12 edition onwards, the PBC have staged a national selection for Pebbleland's Internatia Song Contest entries, whereas the first three were internally selected.
ISC 12
- "Sunshine in the Rain" was selected to represent Pebbleland in the 2nd Internatia Second Chance Contest
- "Laura" was selected to represent Pebbleland in the 4th Internatia Second Chance Contest
ISC 13
- "White Noise" was selected to represent Pebbleland in the 3rd Internatia Second Chance Contest
ISC 14
ISC 17
- Countries in the International Jury were
Caprika,
Angellandia,
Monteverde,
Aonach,
San Monique,
Lacrea and
Alexandria.
ISC 18