Internatia Song Contest 21: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|name = Internatia Song Contest | |name = Internatia Song Contest | ||
|year = 21 | |year = 21 | ||
|theme = Feel the Pała of the Flała | |theme = ''"Feel the Pała of the Flała"'' | ||
|image = [[File:ISC 21.jpg|300px]] | |image = [[File:ISC 21.jpg|300px]] | ||
|final = March 2014 | |final = 30 March 2014 | ||
|semi = March 2014 | |semi = 17 March 2014 | ||
|presenters = | |presenters = | ||
|city = Stettino | |city = Stettino | ||
|host = {{flagicon|Monteverde}} TMV | |host = {{flagicon|Monteverde}} TMV | ||
|venue = Kaya Arena | |venue = Kaya Arena | ||
|winner = | |winner = {{flagicon|Alexandria}} "River Flows In You" | ||
|vote = Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. | |vote = Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. | ||
|entries = 52 | |entries = 52 | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|return = {{isc|Nicolas' Neighbour}} | |return = {{isc|Nicolas' Neighbour}} | ||
|withdraw = {{isc|Ahraspen}}<br>{{isc|Carpathia}}<br>{{isc|Nouvelle-Acadie}}<br>{{isc|San Monique}}<br>{{isc|Sockistan}} | |withdraw = {{isc|Ahraspen}}<br>{{isc|Carpathia}}<br>{{isc|Nouvelle-Acadie}}<br>{{isc|San Monique}}<br>{{isc|Sockistan}} | ||
| map year = Internatia 21 | |||
| col1 = #22B14C | tag1 = Participating countries | |||
| col2 = #d40000 | tag2 = Countries that did not qualify for the final | |||
| col3 = #FFC20E | tag3 = Countries that participated in the past | |||
|null = | |null = | ||
|prev = [[Internatia Song Contest 20|20th]] | |prev = [[Internatia Song Contest 20|20th]] | ||
Line 21: | Line 25: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Internatia Song Contest 21''' | The '''Internatia Song Contest 21''' was the 21st monthly edition of [[Internatia Song Contest]]. The contest toke place in Stettino, [[Monteverde]], hosted by national broadcaster TMV, following Katy Carr's win in the [[Internatia Song Contest 19|19th contest]] with the song "Mała Little Flower". | ||
After a total of 175 points, Yiruma representing Alexandria was declared the winner, with the song "River Flows In You". Yazminia were runners up, with 3rd place going to Yutuland achieving their best result so far, 4th to Pebbleland and 5th to Lacrea. | |||
==Location== | |||
{{Location mark+ | {{Location mark+ | ||
| image = Monteverde location map.png | | image = Monteverde location map.png | ||
| width = | | width = 200 | ||
| float = | | float = left | ||
| caption = Location of the host city in Monteverde. | | caption = Location of the host city in Monteverde. | ||
| type = thumb | | type = thumb | ||
| marks = | | marks = | ||
{{Location mark~ | {{Location mark~ | ||
| width = | | width = 200 | ||
| label = Stettino | | label = Stettino | ||
| position = left | | position = left | ||
Line 38: | Line 45: | ||
}} | }} | ||
Monteverde's first Internatian appearance was in [[ISC 10|10th edition]], and the nation has participated in the contest every edition since. On 1 February 2014, Monteverde won the [[ISC 19|19th contest]] with "Mała Little Flower" sung by Katy Carr. Stettino, the capital and largest city of Monteverde, as well as the largest city in the West Internatia was named the host city for the contest. It is located on the northeast of the country. Stettino's population at the beginning of 2013 was estimated at 5,720,398 people. Officially, about 20 percent of all inhabitants of the country live in the metropolitan city area of Stettino. | |||
{{clear left}} | |||
==Participants== | |||
on 3 Macrh 2014 TMV announced that 52 countries will participate in 21st edition. Porielana and Zephyrus entered the contest for the first time, Nicolas' Neigbour decided to return, while Ahraspen, Carpathia, Nouvelle-Acadie, San Monique and Sockistan decided to withdraw. | |||
[[File:ISC 21 Semi-Finals.png|thumb|300px|right| {{legend|#D40000|Countries in the first semi-final}} {{legend|#000080|Countries in the second semi-final}} {{legend|#00FF00|Host}}]] | |||
{{clear left}} | |||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
===Semi-final 1=== | ===Semi-final 1=== |
Revision as of 23:35, 13 April 2014
Internatia Song Contest 21 | |
---|---|
"Feel the Pała of the Flała" | |
Dates | |
Semi-final | 17 March 2014 |
Final | 30 March 2014 |
Host | |
Venue | Kaya Arena |
Host broadcaster | TMV |
Participants | |
Number of entries | 52 |
Debuting | Porielana Zephyrus |
Returning | Nicolas' Neighbour |
Withdrawing | Ahraspen Carpathia Nouvelle-Acadie San Monique Sockistan |
Vote | |
Voting system | Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. |
Winning song | "River Flows In You" |
The Internatia Song Contest 21 was the 21st monthly edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest toke place in Stettino, Monteverde, hosted by national broadcaster TMV, following Katy Carr's win in the 19th contest with the song "Mała Little Flower".
After a total of 175 points, Yiruma representing Alexandria was declared the winner, with the song "River Flows In You". Yazminia were runners up, with 3rd place going to Yutuland achieving their best result so far, 4th to Pebbleland and 5th to Lacrea.
Location
Monteverde's first Internatian appearance was in 10th edition, and the nation has participated in the contest every edition since. On 1 February 2014, Monteverde won the 19th contest with "Mała Little Flower" sung by Katy Carr. Stettino, the capital and largest city of Monteverde, as well as the largest city in the West Internatia was named the host city for the contest. It is located on the northeast of the country. Stettino's population at the beginning of 2013 was estimated at 5,720,398 people. Officially, about 20 percent of all inhabitants of the country live in the metropolitan city area of Stettino.
Participants
on 3 Macrh 2014 TMV announced that 52 countries will participate in 21st edition. Porielana and Zephyrus entered the contest for the first time, Nicolas' Neigbour decided to return, while Ahraspen, Carpathia, Nouvelle-Acadie, San Monique and Sockistan decided to withdraw.
Results
Semi-final 1
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sunetti | Zlata Ognevich | "Magic Story" | 7 | 75 |
2 | Pebbleland | Nicole Sabouné | "Win This Life" | 1 | 98 |
3 | Tikata | Piotr Rubik | "Psalm dla Ciebie" | 3 | 90 |
4 | Keohretcha | Els De Schepper | "Onzegouten" | 5 | 85 |
5 | Rata Sum | Dalshabet | "B. B. B." | 16 | 47 |
6 | Alexandria | Yiruma | "River Flows In You" | 2 | 96 |
7 | Pen Island | James Arthur | "Recovery" | 13 | 60 |
8 | Evergreen Lands | Frank Ocean | "American Wedding" | 20 | 36 |
9 | DPR Jindalea | Anora | "Zhizn' Moja (remix)" | 10 | 68 |
10 | Porielana | James Blunt | "I'll Take Everything" | 23 | 26 |
11 | Hanzyuki | Chairlift | "Amanaemonesia" | 12 | 60 |
12 | Leshia | Dalida | "Bang Bang" | 22 | 29 |
13 | Spirevo | American Authors | "Home" | 11 | 66 |
14 | Territrius | Paper Aeroplanes | "Lost" | 14 | 56 |
15 | Tonallán | LoBlondo | "Que sople el viento" | 15 | 51 |
16 | Puntíkov | Laurent Wolf | "No Stress" | 24 | 25 |
17 | Irdminia | Akira Yamaoka | "Room of Angel" | 8 | 72 |
18 | Edoriada | Amy Winehouse | "Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow" | 18 | 42 |
19 | H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug | The Ups! | "Revive" | 17 | 42 |
20 | Caprika | Lea Salonga and the USMA Cadet Glee Club of West Point | "Via Dolorosa" | 19 | 37 |
21 | Canedonia | Eminem ft. Rihanna | "The Monster" | 25 | 23 |
22 | Eriod | Kaleo | "Vor í Vaglaskógi" | 9 | 69 |
23 | Haven | Alyssa Reid | "Alone Again" | 4 | 89 |
24 | Kaledonii | John Martin | "Anywhere For You" | 6 | 76 |
25 | Tjärsklanjska | Kerekes Band | "Alexander's Horse" | 21 | 32 |
Semi-final 2
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nicolas' Neighbour | Young Wonder | "To You" | 22 | 39 |
2 | Yazminia | Paddy and the Rats | "Pilgrim On The Road" | 2 | 107 |
3 | Luzze | Ace Wilder | "Bitches Like Fridays" | 20 | 44 |
4 | Beige | Prides | "The Seeds You Sow" | 15 | 51 |
5 | Stylé | Ann & The Knight | "Red Mountain Berries | 21 | 40 |
6 | Lost Islands | Armi and Danny | "I Want To Love You Tender" | 25 | 34 |
7 | Ova Anova | Bérénice | "I'd Rather Sleep Alone" | 5 | 76 |
8 | Spitzenbergen | Shawn Hook | "So Close" | 24 | 35 |
9 | DimkaRUS | The Disney Afternoon Studio Chorus | "Chip & Dale" | 8 | 59 |
10 | Kosma | Serena Ryder | "Stompa" | 4 | 91 |
11 | Atsoumpalia | GreenWood | "Ballada o Czarnej Śmierci" | 16 | 51 |
12 | Grolskira | Coldplay | "Paradise" | 13 | 52 |
13 | Yutuland | Elen Levon | "Wild Child" | 3 | 106 |
14 | Zephyrus | Crystal | "Hív A Végtelen" | 11 | 54 |
15 | Chruno | Nina Nesbitt | "Stay Out" | 1 | 118 |
16 | Dvipantara | Gjan | "Now You" | 10 | 56 |
17 | Symphony Isles | Manicanparty | "Rebels in the Light" | 23 | 37 |
18 | Aonach | Lucie Vondráčková | "Zombie" | 14 | 52 |
19 | Saint Eva & Lepland | Tangerine Kitty | "Dumb Ways to Die" | 17 | 50 |
20 | San Remo | Fly Project | "Musica" | 18 | 46 |
21 | Tashkveny | Röyksopp | "The Girl and the Robot" | 12 | 52 |
22 | Fierce | Emina Jahović | "Posle Mene" | 9 | 56 |
23 | Lacrea | Josef Salvat | "Hustler" | 6 | 68 |
24 | Volnytaria | Locnville | "6 Seconds Poison" | 26 | 22 |
25 | Anselmsuusonia | Moumoon | "Sunshine Girl" | 7 | 67 |
26 | Amsteris | Mandy Capristo | "The Way I Like It" | 19 | 45 |
Final
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ova Anova | Bérénice | "I'd Rather Sleep Alone" | 23 | 79 |
2 | Chruno | Nina Nesbitt | "Stay Out" | 6 | 130 |
3 | Kosma | Serena Ryder | "Stompa" | 9 | 111 |
4 | Alexandria | Yiruma | "River Flows In You" | 1 | 175 |
5 | Yutuland | Elen Levon | "Wild Child" | 3 | 148 |
6 | Spirevo | American Authors | "Home" | 24 | 76 |
7 | Monteverde (host) | BOKKA | "K&B" | 27 | 55 |
8 | Irdminia | Akira Yamaoka | "Room of Angel" | 22 | 82 |
9 | Dvipantara | Gjan | "Now You" | 16 | 107 |
10 | Fierce | Emina Jahović | "Posle Mene" | 21 | 87 |
11 | Kaledonii | John Martin | "Anywhere For You" | 17 | 105 |
12 | Lacrea | Josef Salvat | "Hustler" | 5 | 131 |
13 | Anselmsuusonia | Moumoon | "Sunshine Girl" | 15 | 109 |
14 | Eriod | Kaleo | "Vor í Vaglaskógi" | 13 | 109 |
15 | Yazminia | Paddy and the Rats | "Pilgrim On The Road" | 2 | 174 |
16 | Tonallán | LoBlondo | "Que sople el viento" | 11 | 110 |
17 | DPR Jindalea | Anora | "Zhizn' Moja (remix)" | 26 | 56 |
18 | Tashkveny | Röyksopp | "The Girl and the Robot" | 19 | 90 |
19 | Hanzyuki | Chairlift | "Amanaemonesia" | 20 | 89 |
20 | DimkaRUS | The Disney Afternoon Studio Chorus | "Chip & Dale" | 25 | 71 |
21 | Sunetti | Zlata Ognevich | "Magic Story" | 12 | 109 |
22 | Saint Eva & Lepland | Tangerine Kitty | "Dumb Ways to Die" | 8 | 120 |
23 | Haven | Alyssa Reid | "Alone Again" | 7 | 125 |
24 | Keohretcha | Els De Schepper | "Onzegouten" | 14 | 109 |
25 | Zephyrus | Crystal | "Hív A Végtelen" | 18 | 100 |
26 | Pebbleland | Nicole Sabouné | "Win This Life" | 4 | 132 |
27 | Tikata | Piotr Rubik | "Psalm dla Ciebie" | 10 | 111 |
Scoreboard
Semi-Final 1
Semi-Final 1 Jury results | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Place | Country | Points | ||
1 | Eriod | 63 | ||
2 | Keohretcha | 60 | ||
3 | Alexandria | 60 | ||
4 | Kaledonii | 60 | ||
5 | Irdminia | 59 | ||
6 | Tikata | 53 | ||
7 | Tonallán | 49 | ||
8 | Territrius | 46 | ||
9 | Spirevo | 43 | ||
10 | Hanzyuki | 43 | ||
11 | Tjärsklanjska | 41 | ||
12 | Pebbleland | 36 | ||
13 | Edoriada | 36 | ||
14 | Leshia | 34 | ||
15 | HKJIADH | 33 | ||
16 | Pen Island | 29 | ||
17 | Haven | 29 | ||
18 | Sunetti | 28 | ||
19 | Canedonia | 24 | ||
20 | Caprika | 18 | ||
21 | Puntíkov | 18 | ||
22 | DPR Jindalea | 17 | ||
23 | Rata Sum | 16 | ||
24 | Porielana | 16 | ||
25 | Evergreen Lands | 13 |
Semi-Final 2
Semi-Final 2 Jury results | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Place | Country | Points | ||
1 | Yutuland | 75 | ||
2 | Saint Eva & Lepland | 65 | ||
3 | Symphony Isles | 65 | ||
4 | Aonach | 61 | ||
5 | Zephyrus | 61 | ||
6 | Anselmsuusonia | 60 | ||
7 | Grolskira | 57 | ||
8 | Lacrea | 52 | ||
9 | Tashkveny | 46 | ||
10 | Yazminia | 41 | ||
11 | Atsoumpalia | 40 | ||
12 | Beige | 36 | ||
13 | Luzze | 33 | ||
14 | Stylé | 31 | ||
15 | Kosma | 31 | ||
16 | Amsteris | 30 | ||
17 | Fierce | 28 | ||
18 | Nicolas' Neigbour | 28 | ||
19 | Ova Anova | 26 | ||
20 | San Remo | 26 | ||
21 | Dvipantara | 24 | ||
22 | Chruno | 20 | ||
23 | Lost Islands | 19 | ||
24 | DimkaRUS | 15 | ||
25 | Volnytaria | 12 | ||
26 | Spitzenbergen | 5 |
Final
Returning artists
Artist | Country | Previous edition | Previous country represented |
---|---|---|---|
Ann & The Knight | Stylé | ISC 16 | Stylé |
LoBlondo | Tonallán | ISC 11 | Tonallán (part of Hello Seahorse!) |
Rihanna | Canedonia (in duet with Eminem) | ISC 7, ISC 20 | DimkaRUS (solo), Volnytaria (in duet with Shakira) |
Robyn | Tashkveny (as featured artist) | ISC 7 | Oalia (as solo) |
Röyksopp | Tashkveny | ISC 9 | Sunetti (in a duet with Susanne Sundfør) |
Serena Ryder | Kosma | ISC 16 | Canedonia |
Zlata Ognevich | Sunetti | ISC 11 | San Monique |
Download
Download links | |||
---|---|---|---|
Semi-final 1 + MVE | Link | ||
Semi-final 2 + MVE | Link | ||
Final | Link | ||
Monteverde only | Link |