Asankon in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| ISC 115 | | ISC 115 | ||
}} | }} | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 87 | ||
|ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 74|ISC 74]] | |ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 74|ISC 74]] | ||
|ESC best = 1st: [[Internatia Song Contest 74|ISC 74]], [[Internatia Song Contest 123|ISC 123]], [[Internatia Song Contest 131|ISC 131]], [[Internatia Song Contest 141|ISC 141]], [[Internatia Song Contest 156|ISC 156]], [[Internatia Song Contest 158|ISC 158]] | |ESC best = 1st: [[Internatia Song Contest 74|ISC 74]], [[Internatia Song Contest 123|ISC 123]], [[Internatia Song Contest 131|ISC 131]], [[Internatia Song Contest 141|ISC 141]], [[Internatia Song Contest 156|ISC 156]], [[Internatia Song Contest 158|ISC 158]], [[Internatia Song Contest 161|ISC 161]] | ||
|ESC worst = 25th <small>SF:</small> [[Internatia Song Contest 83|ISC 83]], [[Internatia Song Contest 98|ISC 98]] | |ESC worst = 25th <small>SF:</small> [[Internatia Song Contest 83|ISC 83]], [[Internatia Song Contest 98|ISC 98]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 296: | Line 296: | ||
|'''25''' | |'''25''' | ||
|{{flagicon|Riya-Sampetrina}} [[Internatia Song Contest 98|98th]] | |{{flagicon|Riya-Sampetrina}} [[Internatia Song Contest 98|98th]] | ||
|{{flagicon| | |{{flagicon|Palestine}} Lina Makoul | ||
|"3 Sneen" | |"3 Sneen" | ||
|Arabic | |Arabic | ||
| Line 880: | Line 880: | ||
|"FIGLIA D' 'A TEMPESTA" | |"FIGLIA D' 'A TEMPESTA" | ||
|Neapolitan | |Neapolitan | ||
| | |5 | ||
| | |154 | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | |87 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''86''' | |'''86''' | ||
|{{flagicon|Asankon}} [[Internatia Song Contest 160|160th]] | |{{flagicon|Asankon}} [[Internatia Song Contest 160|160th]] | ||
| | |{{flagicon|Sweden}} Zara Larsson | ||
| | |"Eurosummer" | ||
| | |English | ||
| | |23 | ||
| | |90 | ||
|colspan="2" {{n/a|Host country}} | |colspan="2" {{n/a|Host country}} | ||
|-bgcolor=gold | |||
|'''87''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Kimmystan}} [[Internatia Song Contest 161|161st]] | |||
|{{flagicon|Spain}}{{flagicon|Iceland}}{{flagicon|USA}} ROSALÍA feat. Björk & Yves Tumor | |||
|"Berghain" | |||
|German, Spanish, English | |||
|1 | |||
|230 | |||
|bgcolor=silver|2 | |||
|bgcolor=silver|95 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 918: | Line 928: | ||
| [[Internatia Song Contest 74|74th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 81|81st]], [[Internatia Song Contest 84|84th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 87|87th]], [[ISC 89|89th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 95|95th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 105|105th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 118|118th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 121|121st]], [[Internatia Song Contest 138|138th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 148|148th]] | | [[Internatia Song Contest 74|74th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 81|81st]], [[Internatia Song Contest 84|84th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 87|87th]], [[ISC 89|89th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 95|95th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 105|105th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 118|118th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 121|121st]], [[Internatia Song Contest 138|138th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 148|148th]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |6 | ||
|{{flagicon|United States}} United States | |||
| [[Internatia Song Contest 82|82nd]], [[Internatia Song Contest 83|83rd]], [[Internatia Song Contest 143|143rd]], [[Internatia Song Contest 152|152nd]], [[Internatia Song Contest 157|157th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 161|161st]] | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|{{flagicon|Ukraine}} Ukraine | |{{flagicon|Ukraine}} Ukraine | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 77|77th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 104|104th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 116|116th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 142|142nd]], [[Internatia Song Contest 150|150th]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 77|77th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 104|104th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 116|116th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 142|142nd]], [[Internatia Song Contest 150|150th]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon| | |4 | ||
| [[Internatia Song Contest | |{{flagicon|Sweden}} Sweden | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 76|76th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 93|93rd]], [[Internatia Song Contest 120|120th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 160|160th]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan =2|3 | |rowspan=2|3 | ||
|{{flagicon|Italy}} Italy | |{{flagicon|Italy}} Italy | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 130|130th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 156|156th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 159|159th]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 130|130th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 156|156th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 159|159th]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon| | |{{flagicon|Spain}} Spain | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest | |[[Internatia Song Contest 107|107th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 131|131st]], [[Internatia Song Contest 161|161st]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=8|2 | ||
|{{flagicon|Armenia}} Armenia | |{{flagicon|Armenia}} Armenia | ||
|[[ISC 90|90th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 113|113th]] | |[[ISC 90|90th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 113|113th]] | ||
| Line 947: | Line 962: | ||
|{{flagicon|Greece}} Greece | |{{flagicon|Greece}} Greece | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 110|110th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 132|132nd]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 110|110th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 132|132nd]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|Norway}} Norway | |{{flagicon|Norway}} Norway | ||
| Line 956: | Line 968: | ||
|{{flagicon|Poland}} Poland | |{{flagicon|Poland}} Poland | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 139|139th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 149|149th]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 139|139th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 149|149th]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|Turkey}} Türkiye | |{{flagicon|Turkey}} Türkiye | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 134|134th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 151|151st]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 134|134th]], [[Internatia Song Contest 151|151st]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=20|1 | ||
|{{flagicon|Angola}} Angola | |{{flagicon|Angola}} Angola | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 85|85th]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 85|85th]] | ||
| Line 987: | Line 996: | ||
|{{flagicon|Georgia}} Georgia | |{{flagicon|Georgia}} Georgia | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 154|154th]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 154|154th]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Iceland}} Iceland | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 161|161st]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Israel}} Israel | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 128|128th]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|Kosovo}} Kosovo | |{{flagicon|Kosovo}} Kosovo | ||
| Line 996: | Line 1,011: | ||
|{{flagicon|Pakistan}} Pakistan | |{{flagicon|Pakistan}} Pakistan | ||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 127|127th]] | |[[Internatia Song Contest 127|127th]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Palestine}} Palestine | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 98|98th]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|Portugal}} Portugal | |{{flagicon|Portugal}} Portugal | ||
Latest revision as of 03:27, 1 December 2025
| Asankon | |
|---|---|
| Member station | Asankon Radio and Television Corporation (ARTVC) |
| National selection events | Internal Selection
National Selection
|
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 87 |
| First appearance | ISC 74 |
| Best result | 1st: ISC 74, ISC 123, ISC 131, ISC 141, ISC 156, ISC 158, ISC 161 |
| Worst result | 25th SF: ISC 83, ISC 98 |
Asankon made their Internatia Song Contest debut in the 74th edition in Ojibwe Creek, Kaministiquia.
History
After joining the Waiting List during the period of ISC 61 (coincidentally in Kaministiquia), Asankon finally debuted in the contest in the 74th edition selecting a classic in the country, the song "Remedy" by Little Boots. The song went on to win the whole contest and as a result Asankon hosted ISC 76, where they almost won again with Smith & Thell's "Forgive Me Friend" but lost out on tiebreak to Sunetti.
Asankon traditionally selects entries internally for the contest. However, they have twice used a national selection to select an entry for the contest, both times held with other nations. The first time was for ISC 87 where RVBY with her song "Hanging On" was selected via Trinity NF, an annual selection held with Bartlett and Kimmystan. For ISC 92, Munisa Rizayeva's "Bir Nima De" was selected via a national selection with Grolskira in which each nation suggested songs to each other.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner Second place Third place Last place Disqualified Jury qualifier Did not compete
| # | Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | "Remedy" | English | 1 | 204 | 2 | 92 | ||
| 2 | "Forgotten Love" | English | 17 | 108 | 1 | 102 | ||
| 3 | "Forgive Me Friend" | English | 2 | 198 | Host country | |||
| 4 | "Kvitka" | Ukrainian | 12 | 110 | 10 | 59 | ||
| 5 | "Buka, Galama" | Croatian | 11 | 124 | 3 | 84 | ||
| 6 | "Give In" | English | 19 | 111 | 4 | 89 | ||
| 7 | "Me Liberé" | Spanish | 16 | 111 | 7 | 74 | ||
| 8 | "Don't Call Me Up" | English | 2 | 179 | 2 | 116 | ||
| 9 | "Colors" | English | 9 | 133 | 4 | 85 | ||
| 10 | "Gimme" | English | Failed to qualify | 25 | 28 | |||
| 11 | "Speechless" | English | 10 | 132 | 5 | 86 | ||
| 12 | "Kassussa" | Kimbundu | 2 | 175 | 4 | 88 | ||
| 13 | "Icy" | English | Failed to qualify | 20 | 41 | |||
| 14 | "Hanging On" | English | Failed to qualify | 17 | 54 | |||
| 15 | "Vbila Milogo" | Ukrainian | 11 | 129 | 1 | 122 | ||
| 16 | "Don't Start Now" | English | 15 | 110 | 9 | 70 | ||
| 17 | "Es u Du" | Armenian | 7 | 127 | 12 | 63 | ||
| 18 | "Feng Shui" | Finnish | 5 | 143 | 2 | 102 | ||
| 19 | "Bir Nima De" | Uzbek | 15 | 115 | 11 | 67 | ||
| 20 | "Promises" | English | 10 | 127 | 9 | 69 | ||
| 21 | "Mang Chủng (Grain In Ear)" | Mandarin | 9 | 134 | 9 | 73 | ||
| 22 | "XS" | English | 17 | 114 | 4 | 80 | ||
| 23 | "Home" | Korean1 | Failed to qualify | 14 | 56 | |||
| 24 | "pporappippam" | Korean1 | 13 | 123 | 6 | 66 | ||
| 25 | "3 Sneen" | Arabic | Failed to qualify | 25 | 27 | |||
| 26 | "LALALILALA" | Korean1 | 5 | 163 | 2 | 96 | ||
| 27 | "La Di Da" | Korean1 | 4 | 151 | 16 | 52 | ||
| 28 | "Lovesick Girls" | Korean1 | 6 | 140 | 2 | 102 | ||
| 29 | "Step" | Korean1 | 4 | 148 | 3 | 76 | ||
| 30 | "Mago" | Korean1 | 10 | 116 | 4 | 77 | ||
| 31 | "Okean" | Ukrainian | Failed to qualify | 16 | 47 | |||
| 32 | "Lose Your Head" | English | 10 | 132 | 6 | 85 | ||
| 33 | "On The Ground" | English | Failed to qualify | 21 | 41 | |||
| 34 | "Iballa" | Spanish | 24 | 90 | 12 | 61 | ||
| 35 | "4 Walls" | Korean1 | Failed to qualify | 23 | 40 | |||
| 36 | "Chi Mat Ba Ram" | Korean1 | 18 | 98 | 12 | 60 | ||
| 37 | "Paliopaido" | Greek | 13 | 119 | 3 | 95 | ||
| 38 | "Voditel'" | Russian | 11 | 128 | 10 | 65 | ||
| 39 | "Bad Rosita" | Albanian | Failed to qualify | 20 | 45 | |||
| 40 | "Maria" | Armenian | 23 | 84 | 9 | 65 | ||
| 41 | "Pirate" | Korean1 | 9 | 129 | 9 | 64 | ||
| 42 | "Fancy" | Korean1 | 5 | 142 | 19 | 48 | ||
| 43 | "Dlya Tebe" | Ukrainian | 25 | 93 | 7 | 78 | ||
| 44 | "Quicksand" | English | 20 | 98 | 4 | 80 | ||
| 45 | "Extra Agenda" | English | Failed to qualify | 22 | 37 | |||
| 46 | "Love Dive" | Korean1 | 4 | 145 | 3 | 90 | ||
| 47 | "Isabelle" | English | 12 | 121 | 13 | 55 | ||
| 48 | "Glad You Came" | English | Failed to qualify | 22 | 43 | |||
| 49 | "Attention" | Korean1 | Failed to qualify | 17 | 53 | |||
| 50 | "After LIKE" | Korean1 | 1 | 183 | 3 | 85 | ||
| 51 | "Hard to Love" | English | Failed to qualify | 13 | 58 | |||
| 52 | "Antifragile" | Korean1 | 22 | 89 | Host country | |||
| 53 | "Les glaçons" | French | Failed to qualify | 17 | 50 | |||
| 54 | "Pasoori" | Punjabi2 | Failed to qualify | 16 | 49 | |||
| 55 | "Öelge sõnnu" | Estonian, Arabic | 7 | 133 | 1 | 98 | ||
| 56 | "Underwater" | Korean1 | 2 | 169 | 11 | 61 | ||
| 57 | "Mon Amour" | Italian | 2 | 208 | 2 | 105 | ||
| 58 | "Plumas De Nácar" | Spanish | 1 | 181 | 1 | 114 | ||
| 59 | "Mine" | English | 15 | 106 | 2 | 86 | ||
| 60 | "Airplane" | Korean1 | 17 | 102 | Host country | |||
| 61 | "Darbuka" | Turkish | 20 | 88 | 6 | 76 | ||
| 62 | "Fast Forward" | Korean, English | Failed to qualify | 15 | 57 | |||
| 63 | "I Don't Wanna Know" | Korean1 | 18 | 111 | 4 | 80 | ||
| 64 | "Eyes Roll" | English | Failed to qualify | 14 | 55 | |||
| 65 | "orbit" | English | 21 | 82 | 7 | 65 | ||
| 66 | "WITCH-ER Tarohoro" | English3 | 4 | 141 | 2 | 106 | ||
| 67 | "Baum" | German | Failed to qualify | 19 | 48 | |||
| 68 | "Dancing and Crying" | English | 1 | 161 | 1 | 122 | ||
| 69 | "Pokokhala Upyrja" | Ukrainian | Failed to qualify | 13 | 59 | |||
| 70 | "Off To The Races" | English | 27 | 58 | Host country | |||
| 71 | "Supernova" | Korean1 | Failed to qualify | 13 | 57 | |||
| 72 | "ABCD" | Korean1 | 18 | 105 | 8 | 73 | ||
| 73 | "Nobody's Baby" | English | Failed to qualify | 22 | 42 | |||
| 74 | "Caliente" | Finnish | 16 | 111 | 11 | 60 | ||
| 75 | "Blood On White Satin" | English | Failed to qualify | 22 | 42 | |||
| 76 | "uciekaj!" | Polish | Failed to qualify | 20 | 39 | |||
| 77 | "Chornomorets" | Ukrainian | 3 | 159 | 3 | 94 | ||
| 78 | "Elalemci" | Turkish | 2 | 174 | 1 | 106 | ||
| 79 | "Ragdoll" | English | Failed to qualify | 15 | 56 | |||
| 80 | "earthquake" | Korean1 | 17 | 111 | 8 | 78 | ||
| 81 | "Tano Tatano" | Georgian | 19 | 110 | 9 | 66 | ||
| 82 | "Maschio" | Italian | 1 | 218 | 5 | 77 | ||
| 83 | "Demise" | English | 17 | 106 | 4 | 81 | ||
| 84 | "JUMP" | English, Korean | 1 | 189 | Host country | |||
| 85 | "FIGLIA D' 'A TEMPESTA" | Neapolitan | 5 | 154 | 4 | 87 | ||
| 86 | "Eurosummer" | English | 23 | 90 | Host country | |||
| 87 | "Berghain" | German, Spanish, English | 1 | 230 | 2 | 95 | ||
Notes
- 1.^ Contains phrases in English.
- 2.^ Contains phrases in Urdu.
- 3.^ Contains phrases in Old Slavic.
- 4.^ Skye Riley is an American fictional pop artist in the movie Smile 2, portrayed by British actress, Naomi Scott.
Participation History
Voting HistorySee Also |