Jump to content

Internatia Song Contest 98: Difference between revisions

From escforumwiki
Aurora (talk | contribs)
Aurora (talk | contribs)
Line 69: Line 69:
|Ashley Jana, J. Dash
|Ashley Jana, J. Dash
|"Sirens"
|"Sirens"
|
|NQ
|
|NQ
|-
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|3
|3
|{{isc|Territrius}}
|{{isc|Territrius}}
Line 155: Line 155:
|NQ
|NQ
|NQ
|NQ
|-
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|15
|15
|{{isc|Tonallán}}
|{{isc|Tonallán}}
Line 270: Line 270:
|Taylor Swift ft. Bon Iver
|Taylor Swift ft. Bon Iver
|"Exile"
|"Exile"
|
|NQ
|
|NQ
|-
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|3
|3
|{{isc|Waticania}}
|{{isc|Waticania}}
Line 279: Line 279:
|
|
|
|
|-
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|4
|4
|{{isc|Levië}}
|{{isc|Levië}}
Line 326: Line 326:
|Fionn
|Fionn
|"Modern Medication"
|"Modern Medication"
|
|NQ
|
|NQ
|-
|-
|11
|11
Line 335: Line 335:
|
|
|
|
|-
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|12
|12
|{{isc|Pinnipedia}}
|{{isc|Pinnipedia}}
Line 396: Line 396:
|Hwa Sa
|Hwa Sa
|"Maria"
|"Maria"
|
|NQ
|
|NQ
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|21
|21
Line 419: Line 419:
|
|
|
|
|-
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|24
|24
|{{isc|Sunetti}}
|{{isc|Sunetti}}
Line 431: Line 431:
|Tuuletar
|Tuuletar
|"Odotan"
|"Odotan"
|
|NQ
|
|NQ
|-
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;"
|26
|26
|{{isc|Ħanei Čaravāz}}
|{{isc|Ħanei Čaravāz}}
Line 495: Line 495:
|
|
|-
|-
|13
|
|{{isc|Ħanei Čaravāz}}
|Tamara Todevska
|"Monsters"
|
|
|-
|
|{{isc|Irdminia}}
|{{isc|Irdminia}}
|Amelia Lily
|Amelia Lily
Line 506: Line 513:
|Khrystyna Soloviy
|Khrystyna Soloviy
|"Gameritskij kraj"
|"Gameritskij kraj"
|
|
|-
|
|{{isc|Levië}}
|Jordan Klassen
|"Virtuous Circle"
|
|
|
|
Line 527: Line 541:
|Circle 9 & Hi Chinese Orchestra & Thousand Fingers
|Circle 9 & Hi Chinese Orchestra & Thousand Fingers
|"Power Over the World"
|"Power Over the World"
|
|
|-
|
|{{isc|Pinnipedia}}
|Tim Bendzko
|"Hoch"
|
|
|
|
Line 548: Line 569:
|LÉON
|LÉON
|"And It Breaks My Heart"
|"And It Breaks My Heart"
|
|
|-
|
|{{isc|Sunetti}}
|M83
|"Wait"
|
|
|-
|
|{{isc|Territrius}}
|Gigi D'Agostino
|"The Riddle"
|
|
|-
|
|{{isc|Tonallán}}
|Paty Cantú
|"Cuando vuelvas"
|
|
|
|
Line 555: Line 597:
|Susumu Hirasawa
|Susumu Hirasawa
|"TOWN-0 PHASE-5"
|"TOWN-0 PHASE-5"
|
|
|-
|
|{{isc|Waticania}}
|Bring Me the Horizon
|"Parasite Eve"
|
|
|
|

Revision as of 19:37, 19 August 2020

Internatia Song Contest 98
Sailin' Alive
Dates
Semi-final19 August 2020
FinalAugust 2020
Host
VenueBulan-Bethari, Riya-Sampetrina
Host broadcasterRiya-Sampetrina RTRS
Participants
Number of entries55
Vote
Voting systemEach country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.

The Internatia Song Contest 98 is the 98th monthly edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest is held in Bulan-Bethari, Riya-Sampetrina, since Alma Livre, the winners of ISC 96, decided to not host the edition. This marks the sixth time that the hosting country is not the actual winner, after the 2nd, 6th, 13th, 38th and the 70th editions.

Pots

The pots were calculated by the Percheran broadcaster A+ and are as following:

Pots Countries
Pot 1 Aevis Aurävaan Bitland Eriod Kharó Lacrea Men̈́sa Sunetti Uubell Valdron Waticania
Pot 2 Amsteris Grolskira Ħanei Čaravāz Levië Lost Islands Luzze Pen Island Saónas Fe Pier Territrius Tonallán
Pot 3 Faĺvarak Fierce Irdminia Mărium Ova Anova Pinnipedia Pönö Rata Sum Tashkveny Tikata
Pot 4 Aonach Bartlett Caprika Dulcet Ebullience Enot'ebia Kaledonii Limnoupolitana Nicolas' Neighbour Saint Eva & Lepland Spitzenbergen Thorway
Pot 5 Asankon Bubblique Chruno Kaministiquia Kimmystan Kosma Ladoga Noxus Percheron Trešlend Zephyrus

The host country  Riya-Sampetrina (Pot 2) and ISC 96 winner  Alma Livre (Pot 3) are exempt from the draw.

Results

Semi-final 1

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Enot'ebia Zendaya "Neverland"
2  Limnoupolitana Ashley Jana, J. Dash "Sirens" NQ NQ
3  Territrius Gigi D'Agostino "The Riddle"
4  Pönö Gareth Emery & Standerwick ft. HALIENE "Saving Light"
5  Valdron Susumu Hirasawa "TOWN-0 PHASE-5"
6  Percheron Yseult "Corps"
7  Lost Islands Sia "Helium" NQ NQ
8  Grolskira Cleo "Zabiorę nas" NQ NQ
9  Tikata Mela Koteluk & Kwadrofonik "Astronomia"
10  Saint Eva & Lepland Moonlight Haze "The Rabbit of the Moon"
11  Kharó Miike Snow "Silvia (Robotberget Remix)" NQ NQ
12  Zephyrus LOTTE "Pauken" NQ NQ
13  Irdminia Amelia Lily "Bring Me Joy"
14  Caprika Jay Chou "Mojito" NQ NQ
15  Tonallán Paty Cantú "Cuando vuelvas"
16  Bartlett Grace Nono "Salidumay" NQ NQ
17  Bitland kaapin "Soft, Softer"
18  Uubell Mariana Sadovska & Christian Thomé "Vesna"
19  Luzze BVNDIT "Jungle"
20  Lacrea Wednesday Campanella "The Bamboo Princess" NQ NQ
21  Bubblique Katzenjammer "A Bar in Amsterdam"
22  Asankon Lina Makhoul "3 Sneen"
23  Tashkveny Charli XCX "Vroom Vroom"
24  Ladoga Khrystyna Soloviy "Gameritskij kraj"
25  Ova Anova Viki Gabor "Forever and a Night" NQ NQ
26  Nicolas' Neighbour Circle 9 & Hi Chinese Orchestra & Thousand Fingers "Power Over the World"
27  Kosma Lili & Luna "Kolme kaljaa ja kaupunkiin"

Semi-final 2

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Kaministiquia Davina Michelle "My Own World"
2  Kaledonii Taylor Swift ft. Bon Iver "Exile" NQ NQ
3  Waticania Bring Me the Horizon "Parasite Eve"
4  Levië Jordan Klassen "Virtuous Circle"
5  Mărium The Weeknd "Blinding Lights"
6  Fierce polnalyubvi "Komety"
7  Men̈́sa Lingua Ignota "DO YOU DOUBT ME TRAITOR"
8  Trešlend Vremya i Steklo "Na stile"
9  Aonach Natasha St-Pier "Aimer c'est tout donner"
10  Chruno Fionn "Modern Medication" NQ NQ
11  Amsteris Sem&Stènn "18 anni"
12  Pinnipedia Tim Bendzko "Hoch"
13  Dulcet Ebullience Khadja Nin "Wale Watu"
14  Noxus Zara Larsson "Love Me Land"
15  Saónas Fe Pier RSAC x ELLA "NBA (Ne Meshaj)"
16  Kimmystan SOMI "What You Waiting For"
17  Spitzenbergen LÉON "And It Breaks My Heart"
18  Thorway Malte Ebert "Gravity" NQ NQ
19  Aevis Team Ghost "High Hopes"
20  Rata Sum Hwa Sa "Maria" NQ NQ
21  Faĺvarak Mauvais Œil "Eve lève-toi"
22  Eriod GIEDRĖ "Užgis iki vestuvių"
23  Aurävaan Phoebe Bridgers "Smoke Signals"
24  Sunetti M83 "Wait"
25  Pen Island Tuuletar "Odotan" NQ NQ
26  Ħanei Čaravāz Tamara Todevska "Monsters"

Final

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
 Aevis Team Ghost "High Hopes"
 Alma Livre ""
 Aurävaan Phoebe Bridgers "Smoke Signals"
 Bitland kaapin "Soft, Softer"
 Faĺvarak Mauvais Œil "Eve lève-toi"
 Fierce polnalyubvi "Komety"
 Ħanei Čaravāz Tamara Todevska "Monsters"
 Irdminia Amelia Lily "Bring Me Joy"
 Ladoga Khrystyna Soloviy "Gameritskij kraj"
 Levië Jordan Klassen "Virtuous Circle"
 Luzze BVNDIT "Jungle"
 Men̈́sa Lingua Ignota "DO YOU DOUBT ME TRAITOR"
 Nicolas' Neighbour Circle 9 & Hi Chinese Orchestra & Thousand Fingers "Power Over the World"
 Pinnipedia Tim Bendzko "Hoch"
 Riya-Sampetrina Radiorama "'Cause the Night (Factory Team Mix)"
 Saint Eva & Lepland Moonlight Haze "The Rabbit of the Moon"
 Spitzenbergen LÉON "And It Breaks My Heart"
 Sunetti M83 "Wait"
 Territrius Gigi D'Agostino "The Riddle"
 Tonallán Paty Cantú "Cuando vuelvas"
 Valdron Susumu Hirasawa "TOWN-0 PHASE-5"
 Waticania Bring Me the Horizon "Parasite Eve"

Returning Artists

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
 None  None
MediaWiki spam blocked by CleanTalk.